White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
KURZ, DON  A Field Guide: Common Ozark Wildflowers
MT: Falcon, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 1560447303. Illustrated by Kurz, Don. 263 pages; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. A soft bump to top corner tip. Solid, clean. A variety of showy wildflowers can be found in the Ozarka in a diversity of interesting habitats, ranging from glades to wetlands. Don Kurz is a botanist and professional nature photographer. He has written and illustrated numerous magazine articles and calendars.. Near Fine .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 14875
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

READER'S DIGEST  A - Z of Annuals, Biennails & Bulbs
Reader's Digest, 1994. Stated 1st Edition by this Publisher; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0895775840. Successful Gardening; 176 pages; Fine - As New condition. Glossy Illustrated Hardcover with no DJ issued. Profusely Illustrated. Bright, Beautiful, Un-read Tight and Clean. Fantastic photos and full information with each photo.. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4660
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ROSS, PAT  Decorating Your Garden : Inspirational Ideas for Using Objects and Furniture Outdoors
Usa: Time-Life, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0783553110. Illustrated by Photos. 239 pages; Fine/Fine. Glossy Boards with same illustration as on the DJ. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. An excellent gift! A Solid, Clean copy. From simple pots, birdhouses, and rustic benches, to elegant classical statues, whimsical garden art, and handcrafted tables, Ross provides a welcome variety of inspiration for creating the perfect, personal garden setting.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3236
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

STEIN, DENI (ED) ; HORTON, ALVIN  Arranging Flower Cuts
CA: Ortho, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0897210417. Illustrated by Kleinman, Kathryn; Slavin, Sara; Williamson, Kathe. 96 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Beautiful photography. Beautiful flower arrangements. All instructions on flower arrangements to fit every interior, how to pick, preserve, and use over 125 garden and florest flowers, Tools & Technique, Tips for selecting the best garden and floral flowers, and Special section on drying and preserving flowers.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14708
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

WATTS, MAY THEILGAARD  Tree Finder: A Pocket Manual for Identification of Trees by Their Leaves
CA: Nature Study Guild, 1963. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0912550015. 40 pages; Near Fine condition. 1963 edition. No creases. Forest Heritage Center price sticker on front cover. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Illustrated pocket size guide to help you identify trees by their leaves.. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 15923
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

YEPSEN, JR, ROGER B. (ED)  Trees for the Yard, Orchard, and Woodlot
PA: Rodale, 1976. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0878572295. 305 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light reading creases. Solid, clean. Black and white illustrations, guides to 120 trees. Layed out in this book, The Propagation, Pruning, Landscaping, Orcharding, Sugaring, Woodlot Management, Traditional Uses.... Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8280
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ZEMAN, LLOYD (ED)  Nutro Guide to a Better Turf & Garden - Winter 1969
IA: National Farm & Home, 1969. Magazine. 14 pages; Very Good condition. Bump at top and bottom corner tips with a few page tips creased. Lightly shelf rubbed at edges. Fourteen page catalog published in 1969 for The Borden Chemical Company. Great gardening tips: Roses for '69; Ideas for building a lovely Japanese Garden; Time saving tips for your lawn; Brighten your Spring with Rhododendrons. Great reading!. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 18530
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ZEMAN, LLOYD (ED)  Nutro Guide to a Better Turf & Garden - Spring 1967
IA: National Farm & Home, 1967. Magazine. 15 pages; Very Good condition. Address label with name marked through. Solid, clean. Fifteen page catalog published in 1967 for The Borden Chemical Company. Great gardening tips: How to have the best lawn on the block; Color Spring bright with Azaleas; A Traffic stopping lawn; What's Spring without Tulips? Great reading!. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 18531
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ZEMAN, LLOYD (ED)  Nutro Guide to a Better Turf & Garden - Winter 1967
IA: National Farm & Home, 1967. Magazine. 19 pages; Very Good condition. Address label with name marked through. Just a bit of age tanning. Solid, clean. Nineteen page catalog published in 1967 for The Borden Chemical Company. Great gardening tips: Queen of the show roses; Evergreens give year round service; A good lawn needs planning; Move outdoors and love it; Take your pick of Roses! Replace the Elm with these great trees; Great reading!. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 18532
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005