| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| ABERNETHY, FRANCIS EDWARD (EDITOR) Sonovagun Stew : A Folklore Miscellany (Texas Folklore Society Publications) TX: Southern Methodist University Press, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870742116. 171 pages; Full number sequence. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Light shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Board are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. In which the editor justifies the title of this publication with a learned discussion of sonovaguns, jambalayas, mulligans and slumgullions - among other things.... Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2260 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR; GRANT, GORDON (ILLUSTRATOR) The Rime of the Ancient Mariner Heritage Club, 1938. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket - in slipcase which is dinged at spine ends. Delightful book with illustrated boards. Sunned faded spine. Just a bit of cover fade at spine edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Slipcase has a bit of shelf wear at spine ends. And a little shelf rub at edges. Solid brown marble decorated slipcase. Media mail only.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19214 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DOBIE, J. FRANK (ED) Spur-of-the-Cock, Texas Folk-Lore Society Publication, No. XI Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1933. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 112 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with stamps, including outside page edges. Name plate, pocket, spine pen. Solid binding and hinges. Outside page edges are age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at board/spine edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17592 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HUDSON, ARTHUR PALMER (ED) North Carolina Folklore, Volume VIII No. 1 NC: North Carolina Folklore Society, 1960. Paperback. 30 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Cover edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Contents: The Music of the Waldensians in Valdese, NC; The Twelfth Carolina Folk Festival; Hunting and Fishing Tales; The Taming of the Shrew Story: A Query; Orange County Home Cures; The Extraction of Pain from Burns; Ghosts and Haunted Houses of Eastern NC; Shining Figures on Chimney Rock; Midsummer Eve in Carterret County and so forth.... Near Fine . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8391 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| WIGGINTON, ELIOT (EDITOR) The Foxfire Book : Hog Dressing, Log Cabin Building, Mt. Crafts, Foods Planting by the Signs, Snake Lore, Hunting Tales, Faith Healing, Moonshining and Other Affairs of Plain Living NY: Anchor Books, 1972. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0385073534. 384 pages; Near Fine condition. Previous owner's name/address half title page. Solid, clean. Great Reading!. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2189 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ZIPES, JACK (ED. AND TRANSLATION) Fairy Tales and Fables from Weimer Days WI: University of Wisconsin Press. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 029915744x. Fine condition. Still in publisher's shrink wrap. As New. Zipes has translated tales from German writers of the Weimar Republic, making them accessible to English readers for the first time. An excellent gift!. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6533 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005