White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Fiction Detective

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
L'AMOUR, LOUIS  The Hills of Homocide (Detective Stories)
NY: Bantam Books, 1983. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553241346. 246 pages; Reading Copy. Originally Published 1949. Reading creases. Complete, intact and clean.. Poor .
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 6545
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BLOCK, LAWRENCE  A Long Line of Dead Men - a Matthew Scudder Novel
NY: William Morrow, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688121934. Illustrated by Gordley, Scott; Aulicino, Robert; Nebiolo, Richard. 285 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive black on red boards with bright gilt lettering. Red endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Few Authors command the kind of respect and devotion that Lawrence Block does. The crime fiction community has recently given him its highest honor, naming him a Grand Master of the Mystery Writers of America. In A Long Line of Dead Men, his hero, Matthew Scudder, speaks to the heart of the matter as he is confronted with a fascinating case that turns out to have enormous emotional repercussions for everyone involved.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14935
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHILD, LEE  One Shot, Jack Reacher, No. 9
NY: Delacorte Press, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385336683. 376 pages; Fine/Fine. Bright red boards with bright lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine, in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Bestseller Lee Child sends Reacher on his most relentless quest for justice yet.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 19296
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA; MICHAELS, BARBARA  Ordeal by Innocence; Smoke and Mirrors (2 Books)
NY, 2002. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0312981627. Very Good condition. TWO BOOKS. Reading creases. Solid, Clean. Ordeal By Innocence by Agatha Christie, 2002, 1st printing, 279 pages; Smoke and Mirrors by Barbara Michaels, 2002, 1st printing, 384. Great Mystery reading!. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2517
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

COHEN, OCTAVUS ROY  Dangerous Lady
NY: Macmillan, 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 239 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Tiny bit of very light foxing top outside page edge. Pale orange boards with light green lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is just a bit shelf rubbed at top edges. Spine lightly sunned. Clipped at corners - but price $2.50 is intact. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Detective Scott Henderson, the hero to triumph and solve the latest case created by Octavus Roy Cohen.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 15037
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DOSTOEVSKY, FYODOR; GARNETT, CONSTANCE (TRANS)  Crime and Punishment
NY: Heritage Press, 1938. First Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 484 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket - Very Good Slipcase. Name in ink on first blank page and nameplate inside front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Slipcase is hard and sturdy - just has shelf at the edges. Hardcover in red cloth boards with black block on front cover inside which is gilt illustration of cross and axe and black block on spine with gilt title. In slipcase. Translated by Constance Garnett. Illustrated with wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Introduction by Laurence Irving. A young man, believing in his own superior abilities, plans the perfect murder of an old despicable women. So begins the second of Dostoevsky's most important, mature fictional works.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18655
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN  The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes
NY: Berkley Medallion, 1963. Seventeenth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0425044009. 255 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Solid, clean. Included are an account of Holmes' very first case, The Gloria Scott; the famous story The Greek Interpreter, in which we finally meet the dazzling Holmes' more cerebral brother Mycroft; and Silver Blaze, which contains the curious incident of the dog in the night-time, which so baffled Dr. Watson.. Very Good+ .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 13538
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN; HAYCRAFT, HOWARD (ED & INTRO)  Sherlock Holmes' Greatest Cases - Seven Superb Mystery Masterpieces
NY: Bantam, 1968. Paperback. 278 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Match wits with the master of deduction as he and the incomparable Dr. Watson stalk and sort out the clues to seven of the most suspenseful and challenging mysteries of all time! The Hound of the Baskervilles, The Red-Headed League, The Adventures of the Speckled Band, A Scandal in Bohemia, The Musgrave Ritual, Silver Blaze, and The adventure of the Blue Carbuncle.. Near Fine .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 13539
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HARISON, MICHAEL (ED)  Beyond Baker Street - a Sherlockian Anthology
IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1976. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0672522071. 364 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Attractive boards with bright gilt lettering. Faint remainder line. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Bright, sharp picture on DJ. It has light shelf rub and bump at edges, spine tips and corner tips. Very small chip top front corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. How does one account for the fascination that Sherlock Holmes has held for so many people, of so many backgrounds and countries, for so long a time? Never fear, for editor Mchael Harrison and twenty-five other devoted Sherlockians clear the fog of the late Victorian London as they take us indeed beyond Baker Street to a firmer understanding of Holmes, Doctor Watson, the Canon, and their creater Conan Doyle.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 13431
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HARRISON, MICHAEL  The London of Sherlock Holmes
NY: Drake, 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877492239. 232 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Spine is sunned with bright, bright gilt lettering. Great illustrations throughout. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Mr. Holmes Come To Town; Fellow Lodgers in Baker Street; The Lighter Side of Holmes's Life; The Changing Face of Scotland Yard; On Dress and Other Mattters, and many other subjects concerning Sherlock Holmes.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13433
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HODEL, MICHAEL P. ; WRIGHT, SEAN M. (EDS)  Enterthe Lion - a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes
NY: Hawthorne, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801552869. Illustrated by Mambach, Alex. 237 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Name to front end paper page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In 1875 a strange party of arrogant Americans visits Whitehall on suspicious business. Shortly thereafter, on the streets of London, a shooting takes place; one of the Americans is injured. A mysterious black man makes an appearance at the door of the British government. What does it mean? Where will it lead? That's for Mycroft Holmes, with the aid of his younger brother Sherlock, to find out!. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13331
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HOWARD, LINDA; FREY, STEPHEN W.; QUICK AMANDA  Open Season; the Take over; Slightly Shady (3 Books)
NY, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 0671027581. Very Good condition. THREE BOOKS. Reading creases. Solid, Clean. Open Season by Linda Howard, 2002, 1st printing, 337 pages; The Take Over by Stephen W. Frey, 1996, 1st printing, 438 pages; Slightly Shady by Amanda Quick, 2002, 1st printing, 319 pages. Great reading for the Mystery lover!. Very Good .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 2520
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

JONES, JILL; ROBARDS, KAREN  Every Move You Make; Walking After Midnight (2 Books)
NY, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 0312980973. Very Good condition. TWO BOOKS. Reading creases. Solid, Clean. Every Move you Make by Jill Jones, 2002, First Printing, 335 pages; and Walking After Midnight by Karen Robards, 1995, 12th printing, 391 pages. Great Mystery reading!. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2515
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

KELLERMAN, FAYE  Jupiter's Bones
NY: William Morrow, 1999. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688156126. 346 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Just a bit of shelf wear to spine tips and corner tips. Light bump to corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean and tight. DJ has crinkle at spine tips and corner tips. Enhanced in new protective sleeve. Murder & detective story!. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4988
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

KELLERMAN, JONATHAN  Monster
NY: Random House, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 067945960X. Ex-Library; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Outside page edges lightly dusted. NO Pocket - NO pocket removal. Stamp on Title page only. Slight lean. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ was covered with protective cover then taped (no glue) to board edge. A Solid, otherwise Clean copy.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2401
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

LARSON, WILLIAM H. (ED)  Seven Great Detective Stories
WI: Western Publishing, 1968. 1st Western Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lowenbein, Michael. 210 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Price sticker on front board. Light shelf rubbing. Glossy illustrated boards. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A great oldie for the Detective fans. This one features: Courtney Ryley Cooper, Suspect Unknown; G. K. Chesterton, The Blast of the Book; also Henry Wade, Jacques Futrelle, Arthur Conan, Harry Kemelman, Jerome and Harold Prince.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 11745
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

MACDONALD, JOHN D.  The Dreadful Lemon Sky; the Empty Copper Sea (2 Books)
Fawcett By Ballantine. Paperback. ISBN: 044903285x. Very Good condition. TWO color MacDonald books. Lemon has Full number sequence. Bookstore stamp inside cover. Hinge creases - No spine creases. Solid, otherwise clean. The sixteenth book in the famous Travis McGee series...272 pages, 1975, 1st printing. Copper has Light reading creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. First Ballantine printing, 1982, 256 pages. Book store stamp inside front cover. Upgrade your worn out color series! Great Reading!. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9154
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

MACDONALD, JOHN D.  The Lonely Silver Rain; Bright Orange for the Shroud; the Green Ripper (3 Books)
NY: Fawcett By Ballantine. Paperback. ISBN: 0449125092. Near Fine condition. Three Books! No creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. Silver is First printing, 1986, 277 pages. Orange is 2nd printing, 1984, 190 pages. Green is Second printing, 1983, 287 pages. Great Reading!. Near Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9155
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

PETERSON, SPIRO (ED)  The Counterfeit Lady Unveiled, and Other Criminal Fiction of Seventeenth Century England
NY: Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 380 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Back cover lightly age tanned at edges. Bump to back bottom corner. Solid, clean. Stated First Edition. The detective story, which is so successful today, had its counterpart in seventeenth century England when criminal fiction became enormously popular. The five criminal biographies presented here reflect a multitude of crimes.. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17126
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

PREISS, BYRON  Schlomo Raven - Public Detective - Fiction Illustrated January 1976 - Vol. 1
NY: Pyramid, 1976. Paperback. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside page edges age tanning. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Comic book style stories. The forties come alive in two outrageous movies on paper! Volume one of America's first adult graphic novel revue!Schlomo Raven, Public Detective. Illustrations Tom Sutton. Great reading!. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18432
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

QUEEN, ELLERY (ED)  101 Years' Entertainment - the Great Detective Stories 1841 - 1941
NY: Modern Library, 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. 995 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Not a First Edition. Attractive blue and red boards with gilt lettering. Gilt lettering fading. Tiny white stains to back bottom board edge. Very light shelf rub to spine tips, spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Binding and hinges solid. The stories in this collection, selected by the editor to illustrate the long and varied mystery stories, with over 101 selections for your entertainment. Great Reading!. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18963
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

SMITH, EDGAR W. (ED)  The Baker Street Journal - an Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockiana, Volume 1 Number 3
NY: Ben Abramson, 1946. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 379 pages; Good condition. Light reading creases. A bit of shelf rub to edges. Tee-niny tear to bottom spine tip. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. From The Editor's Gas-Lamp: In his introduction to Profile by Gaslight, Louis Untermeyer made a wise and interesting observation: We know little, he said, concerning the origins of king Arthur and Robin Hood and Roland and Paul Bunyan, once living men, they are now legends. Sherlock Holmes is a glorious example to the contrary. He is a legend that has come to life.. Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15131
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

WAMBAUGH, JOSEPH  Echoes in the Darkness
NY: William Morrow, 1987. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688068898. 415 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean and tight. DJ has soft indent on front panel - Now in new protective sleeve. Crime & detective - An off-trail, action-packed true account of poliice work and the intimate lives of policemen that, for my money, is the best book yet... - New York Times Book Review. A Great Gift!. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4986
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005