next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 483 title(s) on 20 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A River Ran out of Eden ; Escape from Red China; the Surgeon; Smith and Jones; to Sir, with Love ; and Presumed Dead (Reader's Digest Condensed Books Vol. Two 1963 - Spring Selections)
NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1963. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelfwear at board edges. Spine fading. Outside page edges foxed. Binding Solid and Tight. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. Great stories.. Very Good .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 2773
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ABBEY, EDWARD  The Monkey Wrench Gang
NY: Avon, 1992. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 038071339X. Illustrated by Johnson, Steve. 346 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Remainder line. An excellent gift! The irreverent classic that started the environmental revolution. An unforgettable novel. Audacious, controversial and hilarious, The Monkey Wrench Gang is Edward Abbey's masterpiece.. Near Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16701
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ADAMS, GLENDA  The Tempest of Clemenza
MA: Faber and Faber, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 057119897X. Illustrated by Minor, Wendell. 299 pages; Fine/Fine. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! Highly recommended for those who enjoy literature, metafiction, feminist concerns, or a damn good read.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 12875
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALBERT, MARVIN H. ; RIAMBAU, ESTEBAN (TRANS)  Cuando Llegue Septiembre
Spain: Plaza & Janes, S. A, 1962. First Spanish Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 156 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in SPANISH. Paperback with illustrated dust jacket. Light tape residue on fly leafs - from covering the covers with cellophane - no tape was on book itself. No creases. Very, very light age tanning to outside page edges. Solid, clean. Text in Spanish. Originally in English "Come September", and made into a film with Rock Hudson and Gina Lollobrigida.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12005
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALDEN, PAULETTE BATES  Feeding the Eagles - Short Stories
MN: Graywolf Press, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555971113. Illustrated by Woldorsky, Rochelle. 179 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! Miriam says farewell to her family's longtime summer cabin, reconciles herself to her new life, and comes to a seasoned appreciation of life's healing powers.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12877
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALDISS, BRIAN W.  A Soldier Erect
NY: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan, Inc, 1971. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles Mikolaycak. 272 pages; Fine/Very Good. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Red cloth boards, with gilt lettering. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed on front panel and spine. Front flap fold is very lightly rubbed with tiny chip at corner tips. There is a very light stamp inside flap. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. An excellent gift! One of the most irreverent and wildly funny books yet to appear about the way World War II combat soldiers behaved - really behaved - while on leave in foreign countries.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 925
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALEXIS, ANDRE  Childhood
NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1998. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805059814. Illustrated by Bean, Brian. 362 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Very soft bump to back bottom corner tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Childhood is Andre Alexis's beautifully crafted debut novel. It is a story about love, about memory - and forgiveness - about the persistence, the potency, of the past.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12916
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALLEN, JENNIFER  Better Get Your Angel on - Stories
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394568672. Illustrated by Kidd, Chip; De Wilde, Barbara. 112 pages; FineFine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed at edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Not since Joan Didion has California given us a writer whose sentences seem so startlingly suggestive of the state of mind at the precipitous edge of what is now our most populous, and perhaps our most parlous, state.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 12859
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

L'AMOUR, LOUIS  Tucker
NY: Bantam, 1981. Twenty-First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553232568. 185 pages; Very Good Plus condition. NO spine creases. Very light hinge crease. Just a bit of rub to back cover. Book store stamp on first page. Solid, otherwise clean. Saddlebags filled with gold. They were the prize in a desperate manhunt that led across Comanche infested prairies into rough frontier towns. When he began to persue the three gunslingers who had stolen the gold and left his father to die, Shell Tucker was a boy. At the end of the bloody trail Shell Tucker was a legend--and a man.... Very Good+ .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 8599
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ANATOLE FRANCE, DE L'ACADEMIE FRANCAISE  La Vie en Fleur
Paris: Calmann-Levy, 1922. Paperback. 352 pages; Fair condition. Text is FRENCH. Worn and chipped cover. Last several pages loose. Book is solidly sewn together but spine is chipping away and must be handled with care. Outside pages are browned. All language is in French.. Fair .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17076
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD  Poor White, a Novel
The Viking Press, 1966. First Thus; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 363 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. 1st Viking Press printing, with a new Preface by Walter B. Rideout.. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17411
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ANDERSON, BARBARA  Portrait of the Artist's Wife
NY: W. W. Norton, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393034895. Illustrated by Callahan, Harry. 309 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Black and gray boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Portrait of the Artist's Wife, generously spanning forty years, plunges us into literary enclaves and Bohemain gatherings, and it eventually leads us to Europe where Jack and Sarah pursue more established (if often jaded) artistic milieus.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13039
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ANDERSON, SCOTT  Triage
UK: Macmillan, 1998. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333727312. Illustrated by Rawlings, Steve. 235 pages; Fine/Fine. Un-read tight. Full number sequence. Attractive Burgandy boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Scott Anderson has written a compelling and haunting novel which examines the devastating effect of war on the psyche and calls into question the base contradictions of human conflict - destruction and regeneration; love and enmity; salvation and despair.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 13040
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ANDREWS, V. C.  Heaven
NY: Pocket Books, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0671525425. Very Good condition. Hinge/spine creases. A Solid, Clean copy.. Very Good .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 3679
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ANDREWS, ALLEN  The Pig Plantagenet
NY: Viking, 1981. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670555010. Illustrated by Foreman, Michael. 199 pages; Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Very soft bump to top corner tips. Very slight bit of fade at board edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautifully illustrated. DJ has tee-niny rub at corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. Fantastic wrap around art work!. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 9073
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ANONYMOUS  Primary Colors : A Novel of Politics
NY: Random House, 1996. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679448594. Illustrated by Blumenthal, Steven. 366 pages; Fine/Fine. Remainder dot. A Great copy - Bright, Clean, Tight pages. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Fine funny DJ - in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! DJ Bright and Clean.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2691
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ANSCOMBE, RODERICK  Shank
NY: Hyperion, 1997. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0786862394. Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 325) Fine - As New condition. NO reading creases. Un-read Tight. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Original Wraps. Uncorrected Proofs. An Excellent Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3716
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ANTRIM, DONALD  The Hundred Brothers
NY: Crown Publishers, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517703106. Illustrated by Tarlofsky, Malcolm. 207 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Bright hunter green and gold boards with bronze lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Donald Antrim's second novel, is a madcap allegory of family in all its hysteria and glory . Its primise is absurd-and uproarously funny.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12737
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ANTUNES, ANTONIO LOBO; ZENITH, RICHARD (TRANS)  An Explanation of the Birds
NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802113397. 261 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder dot. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped, otherwise Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! In An Explanation of the Birds, Lobo Antunes has once again proved himself a master, creating both a circus like dream and a mournful eulogy for the lost ideals of post-revolutionary Lisbon. Great cover art work by Paul Cozzolino.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 12879
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  A Matter of Honor
NY: Pocket, 1987. Sixth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0671739662. Illustrated by Dudash, Michael. 407 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. As adam Scott opens a yellowed envelope bequeathed to him in his father's will, an incredible drama begins, a novel of spine tingling danger and unrelenting suspense.... Very Good+ .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 10087
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ASTLEY, THEA  Hunting the Wild Pineaple
NY: G. P. Putnam's Son, 1991. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399135618. 175 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Soft bump to top board at fore edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has a bit of shelf rub to top panel flap fold. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! Thea Astley - From the widely acclaimed recipient of the Patrick White Award for lifetime achievement in Literature and three time of Australia's prestigious Miles Franklin Award comes a mezmerizing array of interconnected stories.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 12878
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET  Dancing Girls
UK: Virago Press, 1989. Reprint. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0860684563. 240 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Outside page edges age tanning. Solid and clean. Pregnant women, students and journalists; farmers, birdwatchers, ex-wives, adolescent lovers, and dancing girls. All ordinary people. Or are they? In the collection of short stories she maps human motivation we scarcely know we have.. Very Good .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 17965
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS  The Rector of Justin
NY: Signet, 1965. 1st Signet Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 255 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. White part of cover is a little age tanned. Solid, clean. First Printing stated August, 1965. The Rector of Justin has been acclaimed as one of the finest works of a great America novelist. It is a masterful portrait of a man's paradoxical character, his remarkable life. He is the founder and headmaster of a New England Episcopal boys' school as told by the people who knew him, loved him, and hated him.. Very Good+ .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 16184
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS  The Winthrop Covenant
PA: The Franklin Library, 1976. First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney. 8vo ; 294 pages; Fine/No Jacket as issued. Exquisite. As New condition. Full Leather binding with gilt on end pages. Raised bands at spine. Silk ribbon marker, flat. An excellent gift! These stories, thematically related, are arranged chronologically from 1630 to the present day and are designed to trace, by the use of fiction and dramatize history, the rise and fall of the Puritan ethic in New York and New England. By Puritan ethic I mean that pre-occupying sense, found in certain individuals, of a mission, presumably divinely inspired, toward their fellow men.. Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 569
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AUEL, JEAN M.  The Valley of the Horses
NY: Bantam, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0553250531. Illustrated by Hiroko. 544 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The breathtaking saga of one magnificent woman who shaped the destiny of mankind.. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7173
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

483 titles found on 20 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005