next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Ethics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Code of Professional Ethics, Concepts, Rules, Interpretations
NY: American Institute of Certified Public Accountants, 1974. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 41 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub to cover. Solid, clean.. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6895
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS  Aicpa Professional Standards, Ethics, Bylaws and Quality Control Volume 2
IL: Commerce Clearing House, 1978. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Unpaginated pages; Very Good condition. Blank note pages have notes. Very sparse underlining, mainly in Introduction. No creases. Solid, otherwise clean. A disinguishing mark of a professional is his acceptance of responsibility to the public. All true professions have therefore deemed it essential to promulgate codes of ethics and to establish means for ensuring their observance.... Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8073
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALFORD, O. P. , HELEN J. AND NAUGHTON, MICHAEL J.  The Integrity of Work, the Social Role of Christian Faith in the Modern Organization
NY, 1999. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0399120939. Unpaginated pages; Fine condition. Rough Draft. in notebook spiral. Includes letter signed by Naughton. As new. No creases. Solid, clean. Large, over-sized , spiral bound. NOT a hardcover.. Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6745
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION  Code of Professional Responsibility and Code of Judicial Conduct
IL: American Bar Association, 1976. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. 67 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Small closed tear bottom edge front cover. No reading creases. White cover edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean.. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 8088
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BAHM, ARCHIE J.  Ethics - the Science of Oughtness - Abbreviated Edition
NM: World Books, 1984. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0911714154. 245 pages; Near Fine condition. Spine just a bit sunned. No creases. Solid, clean. 1st print of the Abbreviated edition.. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6736
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BANKS, JAMES A.  Teaching Strategies for Ethnic Studies
MA: Allyn and Bacon, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0205046738. 502 pages; Near Fine condition. Trade paperback. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Soft bump at front corner tips. Cover is very, very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. In recent years vigorous attempts have been made in school districts throughout the nation to eliminate the "great lie of silence" that has haunted the American public school curriculum for centuries. There are many excellent books about Afro-Americans, but few which relate their experiences to those of other American ethnic groups such as Asian Americans, Mexican Americans, and European Americans. Even few books describe multiethnic teaching strategies and materials. We have reached a point in our history in which multiethnic approaches to the teaching of ethnic studies is not only appropriate but essential. Appendixes and Index.. Near Fine .
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 18120
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRANDT, RICHARD B.  Value and Obligation - Systematic Readings in Ethics
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 715 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Soft gray cloth boards with gilt and white italic lettering. Spine tips are a bit frayed. A bit of shelf rub to edges and scuff to front board. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Most people interested in the problems of ethics aspire to two kinds of knowledge, one systematic, the other historical. They wish a systematic understanding of the field: knowledge of what are the various problems and their interrelations and knowledge of what has been done toward the solution of these problems. They also wish to learn what the great historical philosophers - particularly those who have had the most important ideas about values and conduct have said about the subject.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16715
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHILDS, JAMES M. , JR.  Greed, Economics and Ethics in Conflict
MN: Fortress Press, 2000. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0800632303. 152 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Christian witness for the common good. For readers and classes in both academy and church, this book offers an excellent analysis of and antidote to the culture of greed. Great reading!. Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6848
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

COOPER, DAVID  Value Pluralism Ethical Choice
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0312068433. 214 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Professional Copy sticker on front cover. Solid, clean. A concise, nontechnical introduction to ethics, Value Pluralism argues for the importance of thinking philosophy - rather than simply following established moral codes - in making ethical decisions in business, the professions, and daily life.. Near Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12691
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FREEMAN, R. EDWARD, (ED)  Business Ethics - the State of the Art
NY: Oxford University Press, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 019506478X. 225 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. The Ruffin Series in Business Ethics: The purpose of this book is to present the best thinking about the role of ethics in business. It seeks to integrate the teaching and practice of management more closely with ethics and the humanities.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 14091
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GARNETT, A. CAMPBELL  The Moral Nature of Man - a Critical Evaluation of Ethical Principles
NY: Ronald Press, 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 278 pages; Very Good Plus/ No Jacket. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips. Examination Copy bookplate to front end paper and professor's name. Clean pages. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. For the past fifteen years it has been my privilege to teach courses in ethics at the University of Wisconsin, including both graduate seminars and elementary and intermediate courses for undergraduates. This experience, in a period when both our social institutions and assumptions of philosophical theory have been shaken to the foundations, has forced upon me a constant re-examination of my own views and a critical evaluation of new work in the field.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13236
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GARWOOD, JOHN D. PH. D.  Values: The New Frontier for the 21st Century - the Future Is in Our Hands
1st Books, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 075962433X. 130 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. GIFT INSCRIPTION on title page. Bright glossy boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The long reach of America in history has yet to be written. During the past century, we have become a world power, the same position as Rome two thousand years ago. This is a book about America's need for integrity, excellence, and critical thinking, and offers some paths to reach this goal.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7430
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GOLDSTEIN, TOM  The News at Any Cost, How Journalists Compromise Their Ethics to Shape the News
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671499602. 301 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Gift inscription on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Shelf rub with tiny chips to spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. In recent years the press has become as newsworthy as the events it reports.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7225
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HODGES, LOUIS W. (ED)  Social Responsibility Business, Journalism, Law, Medicine Volume XII
VA: Washington and Lee University, 1986. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 56 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This booklet contains lectures presented at Washington and Lee University during the 1985 - 1986 academic year. The lecture series is part of the University's program in applied ethics for undergraduate, preprofessional students.. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8093
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HODGES, LOUIS W. (ED)  Social Responsibility Journalism, Law, Medicine Volume VI
VA: Washington and Lee University, 1980. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 50 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. The focus is on both the moral dilemmas encountered by the professions and the reasoning processes by which the discipline of ethics might aid deliberations about those delimas.. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8089
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HODGES, LOUIS W. (ED)  Social Responsibility Business, Journalism, Law, Medicine Volume XXIII
VA: Washington and Lee University, 1997. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 65 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Bump to top corner tips. Name/address label on back cover. No creases. Solid, clean. This booklet contains lectures presented at Washington and Lee University during the 1996 - 1997 academic year. The lecture series is part of the University's program in applied ethics for undergraduate, preprofessional students.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8092
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HODGES, LOUIS W. (ED)  Social Responsibility, Business, Journalism, Law, Medicine, Volume XVIII
VA: Washington and Lee University, 1992. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 100 pages; Fine condition. No Creases. Solid, clean. Includes: The Ethics of competitor intelligence gathering; Are Marketplace Values Overwhelming the News Media?; There is More to Legal Ethics than Rules; Controversies over Research at the Beginnings of Human Life.. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6938
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HODGES, LOUIS W. (ED)  Social Responsibility: Business, Journalism, Law, Medicine, Volume XXI
VA: Washington and Lee University, 1995. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 85 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Soft bump bottom corner tip. Mailing label Name/Address on back cover. No creases. Solid, Clean.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6879
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HODGES, LOUIS W. (ED)  Social Responsibility Journalism, Law, Medicine, Volume V
VA: Washington and Lee University, 1979. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 31 pages; Very Good Plus condition. cover lightly faded. Soft bump top corner tip. NO creases. Solid, Clean.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6844
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HODGES, LOUIS W. (ED)  Social Responsibility Journalism, Law, Medicine, Volume III
VA: Washington and Lee University, 1977. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 64 pages; Good condition. sparse marginalia. Cover lightly soiled. No creases. McCormick Library and author's name written softly in pencil on front fly-leaf.. Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6774
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HOEBEL, E. ADAMSON  The Cheyennes, Indians of the Great Plains
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0030057809. 103 pages; Very Good condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at edges. Solid clean. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology. The Cheyennes were known as the most conservative of all the tribes in the Indian nations. Among the people with whom Dr. Hoebel has worked, the Cheyenne stand out as a group who have won his admiration and liking. Their democratic tolerance; the value they place on individual liberty, balanced by group cooperativeness; their intellectual stamina, balanced with activity; their self assurance, all of these qualities place the Cheyenne high on a scale of values we can all appreciate... A Few Photographs.. Very Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8111
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HOFFMAN, W. MICHAEL; MOORE, JENNIFER MILLS  Business Ethics - Readings and Cases in Corporate Morality
NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070293139. 526 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Full number sequence. Hunter Green boards with Gold and Gray lettering. Name to first end paper. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf rub at spine tips. Tiny closed tear to top back corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. As Cicero said in his De Officiis in 44 b. C. : To everyone who proposes to have a good career, moral philosophy is indispensible. This book is put forward with a committment to this belief. We also believe that study of ethics is more important in our world today than it has ever been in our civilization.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13188
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HOPKINS, JAMES K.  The Private and Public Intellectual in the World and the Academy - an Occasional Paper Number: 1
TX: Southern Methodist University, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 20 pages; Fine condition. Tiny bit of rub at spine edge. No creases. Solid, clean. The relationship of the intellectual to society has been a subject of critical reflection since the ancient Greeks. It is of particular importance to each of us in academic life today. By the author of Into the Heart of the Fire and A Woman to Deliver her People.. Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12543
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

IANNONE, A. PABLO (ED)  Contemporary Moral Controversies in Busness
NY: Oxford University Press, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0195056795. 588 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Very shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, clean. This book is designed to present a number of contemporary moral controversies in business, as reflected in business and business ethics publications in the United States and abroad, together with discussions in moral theory--ethical theory, moral philosophy, ethics as a branch of inquiry, reflection on morality, that should serve as a background helpful in dealing with these controversies.. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 11881
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

JACQUES, WAYNE (ED)  The Helen and Cecil Rose Ethics and Communication Conference
MA: Emerson College, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 118 pages; Near Fine condition. One word underlined in the forward. No Creases. Solid, Clean. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6048
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005