| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| OECD NUCLEAR ENERGY AGENCY Agricultural Aspects of Nuclear and/or Radiological Emergency Situaltions - Oecd Documents OECD Publications, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 9264156143. 190 pages; Fine condition. No Flaws. These proceedings present the results of a workshop organised by the OECD Nuclear Energy Agency to discuss the Chernobyl accident and the results thereof.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 4282 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| NUCLEAR ENERGY AGENCY Fluid Flow Through Faults and Fractures in Argillaceous Formations - Nea/Ec Workshop - June 1996 OECD Publications, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 9264160213. 399 pages; Fine condition. No flaws. An evaluation of the occurrence of fluid flow through faults and fractures is of primary importance for the performance assessment of radioactive waste repositories located in argillaceous settings. This publication includes the papers presented orally or as posters at the workshop, and is introduced by a synthesis of the topics addressed and the conclusions reached.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 4283 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BARNEY, GERALD O (ED) The Unfinished Agenda - the Citizen's Policy Guide to Environmental Issues NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0690014821. 184 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. This compilation, drawn from a broad spectrum of citizen environtalists, contains many provocative and interesting ideas. I believe those dedicated to the quality of our environment will want to read this book. (Admin, EPA). Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 14332 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BROWN, LESTER (ED) State of the World 1993, a Worldwatch Institute Report on Progress Toward a Sustainable Society NY: W. W. Norton, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0393309630. 268 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. State of the World 1993 lucidly examines our options - for making business a friend to the environment. For preserving cultural as well as biological diversity. For beating our swords into solar cells. It looks at the prospects for trade in a sustainable economy - one that does not consume the natural resources and systems on which it depends.... Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7977 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BROWN, LESTER R. ; FLAVIN, CHRISTOPHER; FRENCH, HILARY (EDS) The State of the World 1997 - a Worldwatch Institute Report on Progress Toward a Sustainable Society. NY: W. W. Norton, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 039331569X. 229 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This fourteenth edition of the State of the World coincides with two important milestones: the fifth anniversary of the Earth Summit in Rio de Janeiro in 1992 and the tenth anniversary of the 1987 Montreal Protocol to protect the earth's ozone layer. With these two landmarks in mind, 1997 seemed a particularly good year to review progress in addressing global environmental problems.... Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7978 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BROWN, LESTER R. ET AL. State of the World 1991 - a Worldwatch Institute Report on Progress Toward a Sustainable Society NY: W. W. Norton, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393029344. 254 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. As new condition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! How to have a cleaner environment, safer non-toxic air, cut down on wood consumption in the paper mills, reviving rail transport to cut the automotive use and pollution, comparison of American and Canadian polution, death to other countries, West Europeans, Japanese, Netherlands, East and Central Africa.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 11792 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BROWN, LESTER R. The Twenty Ninth Day Accommodating Human Needs and Numbers to the Earth's Resources NY: W. W. Norton, 1978. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0393056732. 363 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift!. Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 6782 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| WOODROW WILSON CENTER Woodrow Wilson Center - Environmental Change and Security Project Report - Issue 5 - Summer 1999 DC: Woodrow Wilson Center, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 235 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Soft bump top of book. Date stamp to front cover. Solid, clean. Featuring Features by Ellen M. Brennan on Population, Urbanizations, Environment, and Security: A Summary of the Issues; To Cultivate Peace: Agriculture in a World of Conflict by Indra de Saysa and Nils Petter Gleditsch; Other feature writer is Alexander Lopez and then there are Special Reports and much more.. Near Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 12374 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FRITZ, EDWARD C. The Case Against Clearcutting - Sterile Forest TX: Eakin Press, 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0890153922. 271 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Warm inscription signed by author (signed his nickname Ned) to long time friends on copyright page. Solid, clean. The effort to save our national forests from wholesale clearcutting is one of the oldest, longest struggles of all. It is about to escalate. The first big battle to stop indiscriminate clearcutting took place late in the 19th century, resulting in outlawing the practice in the national forests. In 1964, the Forest Service resumed the practice, leading to the events narrated in this book.; Signed by Author. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 13989 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HAYES, DENIS Energy a Case for Conservation Worldwatch 4 DC: World Watch Institute, 1976. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. ISBN: 0916468038. 77 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, clean. This paper is adapted from the author's forthcoming book, "Rays of Hope: The Transition to a post-petroleum World" (W. W. Norton, 1977).. Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 6775 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| KOMAI, TOMOYUKI, (ED) Results of Recent Research on Northeast Asian Biota, Specal Issue No 7 Japan: Natural History Museum, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 343 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump bottom spine corner. Solid, clean. English and Japanese text. Illustrated. Natural History Research is published annually by the Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba. It covers various aspects of natural history, including earth sciences, zoology, botany, ecology, and environmental sciences. It publishes originals and reviews.. Near Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 13702 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| UNITED NATIONS Small Islands - Selected Funding Sources for Environmental Projects Accessible to Small Islands NY: United Nations, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. ISBN: 9211044553. 55 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Department for policy coordination and Sustainable Development. The Report provides background information on the operational modalities of the funding instruments covered , resouces available to them for assistance with respect to environmental projects, eligibility criteria for accessing these resources, and guidelines for the submission of project proposals.. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 12408 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| REPETTO, ROBERT World Enough and Time, Successful Strategies for Resource Management CT: Yale University Press, 1986. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0300036493. 147 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. World Enough and Time offers a succinct summary of the principal findings of the conference (Global Possible Conf. 1984) and makes its conclusions accessable to a wider audience. It is essential reading for government leaders, environmental groups, and anyone concerned with the future of our planet's population and resources.... Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7980 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005