White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Engineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
DEZETTEL, LOUIS M.  Antennas for Tv, Cb, Shortwave - How to Select and Install Them
Radio Shack, 1981. Second Edition. Stapled wraps. 125 pages; Near Fine condition. 2nd Edition, 2nd Printing. Name to first page. Solid, clean. A Revision of Introduction to Antennas, by same author. Price sticker remnant on front cover. Includes insert that explains how to install an intenna.. Near Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 17134
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

EDITORS OF ELECTRONICS  Electronics' Engineering Manual, Revised Edition
NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Revised Edition; No Printing Noted. Hardcover. 276 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. no copyright date. Revised Edition. Maroon boards with gilt lettering. Spine lightly sunned. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Soft bumps to corner tips. Outside page edges are age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Solid, tight. The contents of this Revised Elecronics Engineering manual are totally different from the contents of the first edition of the Manual. These reprinted papers are both practical and theoretical; some articles represent adaptations of old art to new problems, and some represent totally new and often basic phenomena, all described for the benefit off engineers who whish to put an amplifier, a rectifier, and phototube to work.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14327
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS  Asce Annual Combined Index 1993
NY: American Society of Civil Engineers, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0872628515. 1050 pages; Near Fine condition. Super light front hinge crease. Un-read tight. No spine creases. In the Subject Index, the user will find all articles and papers dealing with specific subject areas listed under one or more appropriate subject headings suggested by the content and application of the paper.. Near Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12435
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GOTTLIEB, IRVING M.  Practical Power-Control Techniques
IN: Howard W. Sams & Co, 1986. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0672224933. (pgs. 248) Fine condition. No reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. GIFT Quality. Written in an easy-to-read, tutorial format, it provides all the pertinent information one needs to understand and apply today's power-control technology. Provides useful guidance in the design and implementation of power-control circuits and systems.. Fine .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 3274
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HUNZIKER, JANET R. ; JONES, TREVOR O. (EDS)  Product Liability and Innovation, Managing Risk in an Uncertain Environment
DC: National Academy Press, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0309051304. 205 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Bright glossy illustrated boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Product liability law and the corporate research and development process seems worlds apart. Yet since the mid to late 1980s, we had been hearing from our members, distinguished engineers from various fields, that it would be useful for the National Academy of Engineering to explore the issue of product liability impacts on innovation.... Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8212
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

LIEBOWITZ, HAROLD (FOREWORD)  Memorial Tributes - Volume I - National Academy of Engineering of United States of America
DC: National Academy of Engineering, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0309028892. 303 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Bright blue boards with silver lettering and illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This first volume of Memorial Tributes issued by the National Academy of Engineering covers the period from the beginning of the NAE in December 1964 through December 1978. It is the first edition of what is expected to be a series of such volumes to be published periodically honoring the deceased members and foreign associates of the Academy.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14266
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AMERICA'S BUILDERS MAGAZINE  America's Builders - Proceedings of the First Annual Awards Dinner the Beavers January 27, 1956 Volume III, No. 10
CA: Pepperdine College Press, 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 21 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump bottom corner tips. Stapled wraps. Proceedings of the First Annual Awards Dinner The Beavers (Also know as the Golden Beaver) . The Beavers is a social, honorary organization formed, organized and managed by the construction companies and individuals who are or have engaged in heavy engineering construction. The Beavers was founded in 1955.. Near Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16246
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

MAY, GARY (ED) ; IEEE STAFF  Ieee Transactions on Semiconductor Manufacturing - February 1999, Volume 12, No 1 Itsmed
Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0008946507. 253 pages; No creases. Bit of rub at edges. Bumps to corner tips. Solid, clean. Moving into the 21st century, The Semiconductor Industry faces new challenges in the manufacturing of deep sub quarter micron devices. Illustrated and graphs - informative papers covering this technology.. Very Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13759
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

MENDELSON, ROBERT M.  178 IC Designs & Applications
IN: Hayden Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0672484412. 193 pages; (pgs. 193) Near Fine condition. No reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edge. A Solid, Clean copy. GIFT Quality. Explanations of how to generate power supplies, operational amplifiers, waveform generators, amplifiers, communications, controllers, timers, and more.. Near Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3273
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

SCHMID, CALVIN F.  Handbook of Graphic Presentation
NY: Ronald Press Co, 1954. Second Printing. Hardcover. 316 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Dark blue boards with bright silver lettering. Nice name plate to inside front board. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Charts and graphs throughtout. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Charts and graphs represent an extremely useful and flexible medium for explaining, interpreting, and analyzing numerical facts largely by means of points, lines, areas, and other geometric forms and symbols. For anyone seriously interested in research, a knowledge of the principles of constructing graphs and charts is indispinsible.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16508
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

SWEET, GEORGE ELLIOTT  The History of Geophysical Prospecting, Volume One
CA: Science Press, 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 202 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Outside page edges and outside cover edges are lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. This is copy number #264 of the Everette Lee De Golyer Memorial Edition (1886-1956) . ! St Edition, 1st Printing, October, 1966. This volume is dedicated to three pioneers: Eugene McDermott; Reginald Sweet; and to Louis Statham for early and significant advances in geophysical instrumentation and radio communication.. Very Good+ .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14529
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ZIEMER, DOUGLAS RICHARD  A Methodology for Modeling Perceptions of Strategic Situations
TX: Douglas Richard Zeimer, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 376 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Original Dissertation presented for approval - with original approval signatures. Attractive red cloth covered boards with white lettering and design. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! A Methodology for Modeling Perceptions of Strategic Situations is a Dissertation Presented to the Graduate Faculty of the School of Engineering and Applied Science, Southwest Methodist University in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy with a Major in Special Studies. This Dissertation was completed on November 14, 1991. Advisor: Professor Richard O. Mason. Strategic management is an activity of growing interest to many organizations, especially the tech firms. One of its main concerns is the management of change leading to self-renewal. Bibliography.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 16682
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005