| next page |
| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALVAREZ, MANUEL Organizacion y Renovacion Escolar - Tutorias, Seminarios, Direccion, Jefatura de Estudios, Apa. . Evaluacion Spain: Editorial Popular, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 8485016750. 190 pages; Fine condition. Text in SPANISH. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Organization and renovation of the school system-for young children and adolescents.. Near Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12321 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CHRIST, HENRY I. (ED) Supplementary Tests of Grammar and Usage (Grades 7-12) Number Nine D. C. Heath, 1976. Stapled wraps. ISBN: 0669003964. 30 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside edges are age tanning. Soft bump bottom corner tips. A 30 page test for grades 7-12 in Grammar and Usage. This test meets the needs of teachers who prefer to give tests that are not printed in the textbook or who wish to give more tests than the textbook provides. These tests may also be used for student self-teaching and self-corrections.. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18863 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| SCHOOL OF THEOLOGY AT CLAREMONT Annual Catalog 1970-1971 - School of Theology at Claremont, Volume XII, February, 1970, No. 6 CA: School of Theology at Claremont, 1970. Stapled wraps. 68 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump top spine edge and Top corner tip. Solid, clean. General information, degrees and requirements, courses of instruction, student information &School of Theology Register. An official seminary of The United Methodist Church and officially recognized by The Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) through the Disciples Seminary Foundation; Accredited by the American Association of Theological Schools. Published eleven times a year. This is February 1970, No. 6.. Near Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18187 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| COWLEY, W. H. ; WILLIAMS, DONALD T. (ED) Presidents, Professors, and Trustees: The Evolution of American Academic Government CA: Jossey-Bass, 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875894488. Illustrated by Baum, Willi. 260 pages; Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Green cloth boards with bright white lettering. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Administration and others concerned with American higher education today can use this book as a tool to improve understanding of their institutions, as a guide to effective interaction among all parties involved in university management, as an indicator of trends in institutional government, as a reference to precedents for action, and as an aid in negotiation.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15976 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DALLAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT Project Affect, Pilot Kindergarten, August, 1969, a Special Program for Educationally Deprived Children TX: DISD, 1969. First Printing. Paperback. 16 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Cover lightly age tanned at edges. No creases. Solid, clean. A Magazine type publication showing what is being done in the Dallas Independent School District under Title I of The Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965. Fully illustrated with photos.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17168 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DALLAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT Project Affect, Cultural Component, August 1969, a Special Program for Educationally Deprived Children TX: DISD, 1969. First Printing. Paperback. 16 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Cover lightly age tanned at edges. No creases. Solid, clean. A Magazine type publication showing what is being done in the Dallas Independent School District under Title I of The Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965. Fully illustrated with photos.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17169 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DOYLE, DENIS P. Endangered Species - Children of Promise NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1989. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 135 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Magazine size softcover. Is American Education on a collision course with the future? This is reprinted from BusinessWeek - Is American Education on a Collision Course with the Future?. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12429 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| WOODROW WILSON FOUNDATION Progress and New Objectives - Report for the Years 1957 - 1959 NY: Woodrow Wilson Foundation, 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 37 pages; Very Good Plus condition. White covers lightly age tanned. Light ink stain on back cover. No creases. Solid, otherwise clean. Education in the Nation's Service is just one of the articles in this two year report onThe Progress and New Objectives of the Woodrow Wilson Foundation.. Very Good+ . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12430 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| JOHN S. AND JAMES L. KNIGHT FOUNDATION Reports of the Knight Foundation Commission on Intercollegeiate Athletics, March 1991 - March 1993 N. C.: Knight Foundation, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Illustrated. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Ever so slight bow to front board. Beautiful burgundy boards with ivory lettering. Tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Titled Keeping Faith with the Students. The Commission was started in the 1980s when there was corruption in college sports. There were under the table pay-offs in college football and basketball, players that didn't go to classes, or who took courses like recreational leisure and advanced slow-pitched softball. Even crime sprees in some athletic powerhouses were added to the list. Then by 1986 several questions are asked by a Kentucky newspaper, one of which was Can colleges and universities continue their traditional posture of upholding the highest values of personal character and integrity when they themselves display so little of either? This is a very enlightenig report on Intercollegiate Athletics. Each section starts over with page number.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16838 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| WOODROW WILSON FOUNDATION Two Year Report - the Wilson Papers, the Continuing Program - Report for the Years 1959 - 1961 NY: Woodrow Wilson Foundation, 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 37 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Education in the Nation's Service is just one of the articles in this two year report onThe Progress and New Objectives of the Woodrow Wilson Foundation.. Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12424 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GILFORD, DOROTHY M. ; TENENBAUM, ELLEN (EDS) Precollege Science and Mathematics Teachers - Monitoring Supply, Demand, and Quality DC: National Academy Press, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 030904197x. 256 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. A Report on National Statistics by the Commission on Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education National Research Council. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4173 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GILLETT, GROVER; BALL, LYNN (ED) Quotables: Education TX: World View Publishers, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 40 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Stated first printing. The author's cousin, Cynthia D. Clark Montgomery suggested he write books on a series of quotations. This is the fourth in the series. The quotes and near quotes included here come from family, teachers, friends and public figures. In searching my memory, and in researching, I looked for statements reflecting past and current guides for the improvement of educational standards. I hope some of these insights will in their way be helpful. (From Introduction). Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16661 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GILLETT, GROVER; BALL, LYNN (ED) Towards 2012: Education TX: World View Publishers, 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. Illustrated by Gallia, Susan. 28 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Stated first printing. Dedicated to his students and other teachers. This booklet is broken into three parts: I. Probable changes directly and indirectly impacting education; II. Emerging changes in education; and III. Survey results. Our hope for the future is that knowledge, affluence and peace will interact constructively to reduce the human afflications of ignorance, poverty, violence, and suffering. A primary function of education is to reduce ignorance through the efficient dissemination of accurate and relevent information.. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16660 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GLEESON, PATRICK; WAKEFIELD, NANCY (EDS) Language & Culture: A Reader OH: Charles E. Merrill, 1968. 1st Merrill Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 200 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Language is a subject broad enough to go beyond the limits of a single academic discipline. Yet anthropologists, sociologists, communications engineers, philosophers, linguists, literary critics, and more--each in his own way, must deal with particular language problems.. Very Good+ . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12212 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BEIJING INFORMATION La Chine en Marche (9) L'Enseignement Extra-Universitaire en Chine China: Republique Populaire De Chine, 1985. Stapled wraps. 39 pages; Near Fine condition. Booklet. All text in FRENCH. Illustrated. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Education in China.. Near Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 17187 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| JESPERSEN, OTTO Language Its Nature, Development and Origin NY: Norton, 1964. 1st Norton Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Jenssen, Bron. 448 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No spine reading creases. Very light front hinge crease. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. White cover lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. This book opens with a survey of the history of linguistic science and then considers in fascinating detail the development of language, with especial reference to how children learn their native languages.. Very Good+ . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12211 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| KATSTRUP, ALLAN; OLSSON, NILS WILLIAM (EDS) Partners in Progress - a Chapter in the American Swedish Exchange of Knowledge MD: Swedish Council of America, 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 338 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Handsome gray boards with bright gilt lettering. Tiny bit of rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has bit of shelf wear at edges. Now in protective sleeve. The American reader will find these essays refreshingly candid, as some of Sweden's most prominent scientists and teachers tell of their American involvement in such areas as the arts, literature, astronomy, genetics, law, medicine, and telecommunications.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14575 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| LADD, DWIGHT R. Change in Educational Policy, Self-Studies in Selected Colleges and Universities NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 231 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Soft bump to top corner tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ - White jacket is just a bit age tanned. Shelf wear at top spine tip with tiny chip. Bottom corner tip has closed tear. Now in protective sleeve. Demands for fundamental changes in educational policy contributed to the volume of dissent, protest, and criticism that made the 1960's such a turbulent decade for higher education in the US. Even colleges and universities that avoided the kind of turmoil that made headlines were sensitive to calls for academic reform.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7250 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| LEWIS, NORMAN (ED) Correct English Combined with Beter English Digest, October, 1945 B. C. E. Publishing, 1945. Paperback. 48 pages; Very Good condition. Monthly Digest. Pages and covers are browning. Address label on back cover. Page 47 has a quiz - the answers have been filled in. No other markings. Shelf rub to back cover. Solid, clean. Features: How to Improve Your Vocabulary; The Fascinating History of English Words; Words - and How They are Used; Our Changing Language; Grammar is Getting Broad-Minded; Talk American! Great reading - including Advertisements.. Very Good . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 18596 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| LITSINGER, DOLORES ESCOBAR The Challenge of Teaching Mexican-American Students NY: American Book Co, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0278471714. 222 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. School stamp to cover and outside page edges, and to title page. Also hand written to top Multi-Ethnic Education Dept. To title page. Solid, otherwise clean. The plight of Mexican Americans in our society can be documented in the literature dealing with history, law, politics and labor in the United States. Recent investigations of urban and social problems have added startling statistics on the extensive deprivations suffered by Mexican Americans in health, housing, economics and education.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16266 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MCMANIS; STOLLENWERK, DEBORAH; ZHENG-SHENG, ZHANG, COMPILERS Language Files, Department of Linguistics OH: Ohio State University, 1988. Fourth Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0898940400. 423 pages; Near Fine condition. Name inside front cover. No creases. Solid, clean.. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7410 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| REDDICK, DEWITT C. Wholeness and Renewal in Education - a Learning Experience at Austin College TX: Center for Program and Institutional Renewal, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 112 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine crease. Solid, clean. An institutional Quest for Educational Wholeness. In a half-century of work with higher higher education, I have encountered no other educational adventures as exciting and as promising as those unfolded at Austin College. The experiences at this college need to be shared with educators in other institutions; and this book has been prepared for that purpose.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14331 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| RICHMAN, SHELDON Separating School & State - How to Liberate America's Familes VA: Future of Freedom Foundation, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0964044714. Illustrated by Stoffle, Susan Somerfield. 128 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Signed and inscribed by author. Attractive shiny black boards with gilt lettering. Appears un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has a tiny bit of shelf rub to corner tips. Back panel top edge has one closed tear. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In Separating School and State, Sheldon Richman, mounts the most fundamental challenge yet to the government school monopoly, and he provides an exhilarating vision of how much better off everyone will be with 100 percent private, voluntary schools.; Signed by Author. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16240 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| RIDGEN, DIANE WYLLIE Business and the Schools - a Guide to Effective Programs NY: Council for Aid To Education, 1992. Second Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 154 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Soft bump top corner. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This second edition of Business and the Schools contains information that can help guide business leaders and others interested in developing and supporting effective programs to improve the quality of education in America's schools.. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12568 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| RIDGEWAY, JAMES The Closed Corporation, American Universities in Crisis NY: Random House, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 273 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Gift inscription on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny chip at corner tips. Tiny closed tear back top edge. Now in protective sleeve. It is difficult to gain any clear understanding of the university because it remains as one of the few large secret organizations within the nation. One can find out more about the activities of a public corporation than about a university.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7453 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| next page | |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005