| next page |
| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 194 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Economic Report of the President, Transmitted to the Congress, February 1986 DC: US Government Printing Office, 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 378 pages; Near Fine condition. Rubbing at spine tips. No other flaws. Tight, Bright and Clean. Transmitted to the Congress, February 1986, together with the Annual Report of the Council of Economic Advisers.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4317 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| AARON, DAVID; (ED) NAD, ABRAHAM (ED) Significant Issues Facing Directors: 1980; Procedings of the 4th Annual Directionship Seminar on Important Questions Facing Directors in the Coming Year CT: Directors Publications, 1980. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 165 pages; Near Fine condition. Tiny bump to bottom spine tip. No creases. Solid, clean. Regarding Uncertainties of the 80s, in the Director's Seminar, Nad says: 'There has been talk about cost of capital also . Just yesterday two New York Banks reduced their prime rate by half a point, the price of the dollar fell in the foreign markets, and the price of gold shot up 11 or 12 dollars an ounce in London this morning. This indicates that the Europeans wonder about the resolve of the Federal Reserve and our government to control inflation. These wide swings and volatile fluctuations in the value of the dollar create a great many uncertainties for American companies in earnings forecasts too.. Near Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 7536 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ABRAHAM, WILLIAM ISRAEL National Income and Economic Accounting NJ: Prentice Hall, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0136095119. Ex-Library; 232 pages; Good/No Jacket. Book is solid - binding and hinges. Ex-Library of Standard Oil Company - reference library. One stamp on the title page, pocket inside back cover. Spine label. There was a Standard Oil Company label on the front cover, at the top edge, which came off - leaving a discoloration to the cloth. Flaps of the jacket are scotch taped inside front board. No other markings. Just a bit of shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. This fascinating book provides a thorough exploration of the different economic accounting systems now in use throughout the world.. Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 19201 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| AGENOR, PIERRE-RICHARD Capital Market Imperfections and the Macroeconomic Dynamics of Small Indebted Economics, No. 82 NJ: Princeton University, 1997. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0881652547. 64 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. A lot of mathematical lllustrations, Debt, External mathematical models. Capital-Market mathematic models.. Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7610 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| AKWHURST, GARY (ED) The Service Industries Journal, Volume 23, Number 5, November 2003 Frank Cass, 2003. Paperback. 170 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump top corner tips. No creases. Solid, clean. Some topics: Risk Reduction in Purchasing Organizational Professional Services; The Moderating Role of Confidence in Expectations and the Asymmetric Influence of Disconfirmation on Customer Satisfaction; The Impact of Chinese Culture on Service Predisposition; and, much more.. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17619 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALLEN, G. C. ; DONNITHORNE, AUDREY G. Western Enterprise in Indonesia and Malaya, a Study of Economic Development UK: George Allen & Unwin, 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 321 pages; Very Good Plus/Good. Bright orange boards with bright gilt lettering. Ever so light shelf rub at top and bottom edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is age tanned at spine and flap folds. Shelf wear with tiny chips to top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve.. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 7445 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| NATIONAL PLANNING ASSOCIATION A New Economic Initiative for the Former Soviet Republics - a Policy Statement - Npa Report #258 DC: National Planning Association, 1992. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 16 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. In 1946, the National Planning Association published a study (Recovery in Europe by John Kenneth Galbraith) that alerted American public and private sector decision makers to the need to help rebuild war-torn Europe. Many of the ideas that were contained in the original Marshall Plan, which was started in 1948, can be found in this study.. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19368 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, ROBERT E. ; RICHARDSON, J. DAVID International Trade and Finance - Readings Second Edition MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1981. Second Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0316079227. 550 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Textbooks must necessarily be brief on many topics; the purpose of this book of readings should be to delve more deeply into matters of special importance.... Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8052 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, ROBERT E. ; RICHARDSON, J. DAVID International Trade and Finance Readings MA: Little, Brown, 1986. Third Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0316079278. 460 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Thirty two of the thirty four selections are new to the Third Edition, and reflect the very latest thought and research - on such timely issues as Are Current Exchange Rate Systems Working? And Import Protection Versus Open Trade.... Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 8043 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, CHRISTOPHER A. ; GHOSHAL, SUMANTRA Managing Across Borders the Transnational Solution MA: Harvard Business School Press, 1998. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875848494. 391 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! This second edition updates the breakthrough concepts and translates the ideas into action. Highly readable. Valuable lessons for companies in a wide range of industries and sizes indeed, almost any organization operating several different businesses across borders.... Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7963 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BAUER, PETER T. ; YAMEY, BASIL S. The Economics of Under-Developed Countries IL: University of Chicago Press, 1960. Second Printing. Hardcover. 271 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcover. Light shelf rub to corner tips and spine tips. Spine lettering faded. Less than 15 pages has very light underlining . Name on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7593 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BEVERIDGE, WILLIAM (ED) Tariffs the Case Examined by a Committee of Economists London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1932. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 308 pages; Very Good/Poor. Very, very sparse underlining. Name on front fly-leaf. Light shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Grey boards with red lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is only functional for protecting book. Now in protective sleeve. There are only a few changes in this new edition, both Epilogue and Appendix have been replaced by a Chapter on The Balance of Trade, this chapter is a supplement to both Chapter III and Chapter VII. A few footnotes and a few verbal corrections made.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8434 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BHAGWATI, JAGDISH N. (ED) Selected Readings: International Trade - Second Ediiton MA: MIT, 1987. Second Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0262521199. 504 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Altogether, twelve papers from the first edition in 1981 have been dropped, whereas thirteen new papers have been added, mainly because of the dramatic changes that have taken place. An excellent gift! .... Near Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 8316 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BHANDARI, JAGDEEP S. ; PUTMAN, BLUFORD H. (EDS) Economic Interdependence and Flexible Exchange Rates MA: MIT, 1983. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0262021773. 547 pages; Very Good condition. One spine crease. Tiny check mark to contents pages. Just a tiny bit of wear at edges. Solid, clean. This book brings together a rich collection of essays on the economics of stabilization and transmission of disturbances under flexible exchange rates.. Very Good . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8387 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BLINDER, ALAN S. Growing Together, an Alternative Economic Strategy for the 1990s NY: Whittle Direct Books, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1879736012. 87 pages; Fine/Near Fine. A Solid, Clean, Tight copy. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny a bit of shelf rub to front flap fold. Now in protective sleeve. Economic growth should not be a spectator sport. A nation cannot truly progress if it leaves 80 percent of its people behind, and a democratic nation should not want to.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3992 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BLUMNER, SIDNEY M. Reading in Micro-Economics PA: International Textbook, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0700222189. 383 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Super light front hinge crease. No spine reading creases. Spine is sun faded. Solid, clean. This book is designed to act as a companion to microeconomic textbooks and/or as a companion to a lecturer's notes. The topics covered in this collection are: Demand; Cost and Production; Market Structures; Distribution; Social Costs and Welfare. The collections in this book do not constitute all of the major works in the area. They are however, a sample of the articles that have aided in the development and expansion of the field of microeconomics.. Very Good+ . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 14067 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF BOARDROOM Make More - Keep More Boardroom, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 60 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Boardroom publishes the advice of expert authorities in many fields. But the use of this material is no substitute for accounting, legal, health or other professionals for answers to your specific questions.. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14890 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF THE BOARDROOM Millionaire Magic, 101 Ways to Do Much More with Your Money Boardroom, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 78 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Safe, Legal. Some of the content chapters: You Money and Benefits; Retirement Planning; Tax Smarts; Investment Strategies; Travel and Leisure; Sonsummer Savvy; Business Smarts. A must read.. Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14877 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BOCK, BETTY Mergers and Markets: A Guide to Economic Analysis of Case Law (Third Edition) NY: National Industrial Conference Board, 1964. Third Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 289 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Third Edition. Light front hinge crease. No creases to spine. A few crinkles to spine and rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. This study is designed as a guide to the economic factors taken into account in the enforcement of the mergers act.. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14961 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BOOKS, EUROMONEY & BOOKS, EUROMONEY Global Mergers and Acquisitions Handbook 1998 Euromoney Publications, 1998. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 1855646536. 182 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. Soft bumps at corner tips. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean.. Very Good . USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 19202 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BOOTH, IVAR (ED) Third Annual Report - Exchange Restrictions - 1952 DC: International Monetary Fund, 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library; 227 pages; Very Good condition. Super light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. EX-Library with usual stamps. Solid, otherwise clean. Despite the existing uncertainities and difficulties the Fund believes that many countries are in a position to undertake substantial removal of dicrimination and relaxation of non-discriminatory restrictions and to make significant progress toward convertibility.. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14070 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BOWERS, JACK (ED) Successful Investing with Fidelity Funds CA: Prima, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1559586478. 369 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A great book, just some of the contents: 1. Pick the Best Fidelity Funds; 2. Create a Suitable Portfoio; 3. Avoid Unnecessary Fees; and 4. Win with Long-Term Investing.... Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 7571 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BRAINARD, WILLIAM C. ; PERRY, GEORGE L. (EDS) Brookings Papers on Economic Activity 2 -1992 DC: Brookings Institute, 1992. First Printing. Trade. 343 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This issue of the Brookings Papers on Economics Activity contains articles, reports, and discussions presented at the fifty-fourth conference in Washington D. C. On September 17 and 18, 1992.. Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19351 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BREIT, WILLIAM; HOCHMAN, HAROLD M. (ED) Readings in Microeconomics NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 497 pages; Good condition. Underlining in red pencil, first chapter only. Lamination on front cover coming off. Bumped edges. Reading creases. Solid, otherwise clean. In recent years, the instrumental power of microeconomics has been demonstrated over and again in such diverse areas as defence analysis and operations research, in addition to its traditional application in explaining such otherwise mysterious values as the price of caviar.... Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 8042 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BROWN, LESTER R. Building a Sustainable Society NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1981. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393014827. 433 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Just a bit of shelf wear at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has bit of crinkle top spine tip. In protective sleeve. We have not inherited the earth from our fathers, we are borrowing it from our children.... Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7243 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| next page | |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005