White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Dictionary

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
CHAFFURIN, LOUIS; MERGAULT, JEAN  Dictionnaire: Francais - Anglais ( & English - French)
Paris: Librairie Larousse, 1928. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 768 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Coyright date is 1928, but I think it is more like the 1960s. Black shiny, laminated boards illustrated in red, white and blue circles. Name and date to endpaper page, handwritten very small and neat. Shelf rub to edges. Vertical bump along top edge of back board. Lamination peeling slightly at spine edge. Two tiny spots at fore edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. A French/English language dictionary, which is small and easy to carry. Interesting to see how words have changed.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 15538
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CLARK, J. M.  Collins German Gem Dictionary: German-English; English-German
London: Collins, 1961. Reprint. Hardcover. 752 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Miniature Book (3 1/3 x 4 1/2) . Red vinyl or leatherette boards with gilt lettering. Name inside front board. Light shelf rub to edges. Solid, square spine, clean. Standard dictionary providing translation from German to English and English to German.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 15306
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FOWLER, H. W. (HENRY WATSON); GOWERS, ERNEST  Fowler's Modern English Usage, Second Edition
Clarendon Press / Oxford University, 1965. Second Edition. Hardcover. 725 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Very Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Text block loose from binding at the top edge. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Name to front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has shelf rubbing at the edges. Tiny chips at top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. Revised by Sir Ernest Gowers and Completely reset. 2nd Edition.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 18779
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HEBRON YESHIVA IN JERUSALEM  The Pocket Dictionary: English - Hebrew, a Handy Language Guide for Tourist's Use
NY: Hebron Yeshiva, 1972. Paperback. 30 pages; Near Fine condition. No copyright date listed. No creases. Small Stapled Wraps Guide for Tourists. Back cover is lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. A very handy and easy to use language guide, using both English and Hebrew. Illustrated with line drawings. Index: 1: Man, Family and Home. 6: World, Nature and Things. 11: Professions. 14: Government and Institutions. 17: Food. 20: Travel and Recreation. 24: General Expressions. Two Maps of Jerusalem and Israel. 30pp,. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15535
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

PELTZER, KARL  Das Treffende Wort, Worterbuch Sinnverwandter Ausdrucke
Germany: Ott Verlag, 1965. Ninth Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 640 pages; Very Good/Near Fine. Text in GERMAN. Rarely used Ex-Library. No stamps to text block. Dallas Goethe Center nameplate inside front cover. Small stamp inside back cover. Label with author and title typed on it inside back cover. Date Due slip. No spine label. Pages are age tanning. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub on back panel. Now in protective sleeve. No spine label. Solid binding. Text in GERMAN.. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 18832
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

SEYFFERT, OSKAR; NETTLESHIP, HENRY; SANDYS, J. E. (EDS)  A Dictionary of Classical Antiquities: Mythology, Religion, Literature and Art
NY: Meridian, 1957. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 716 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Name in a fancy hand to center of half-title page. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. White cover a bit age toned. Solid, clean. Dr. Seyffert was a distinguished Latin scholar in Berlin and one of the editors of Berliner Philologische Wockenschrift. The first edition of the English translation of A Dictionary of Classical Antiquities appeared in 1891. The first Meridian Library printing was 1956 and this is the second printing. An excellent study tool for students of Greek and Roman civilization history, archaeology, mythology, literature and art. For the convenience of students and general readers, the quantities of Greek and Latin words have been marked once, but once only, in every article in which they occur. The Latin spelling of the Greek words has been generally adopted, but the Greek form has, in all cases where it appeared advisable, been added in brackets.. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 17082
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

STAPLETON, MICHAEL  The Concise Dictionary of Greek and Roman Mythology
NY: Peter Bedrick, 1986. First American Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0872260062. Ex-Library; 306 pages; Very Good Condition. Reading creases. Vertical crease to front cover. Light shelf rub at the cover edges. Former library with all the regular stampings and markings. Solid, otherwise clean. A Dictionary which presents the themes, characters and legends of Greek and Roman mythology. All the great epics and the principal Greek tragedies are outlined: places of particular importance in myth, such as Delphi, Troy, Mycenae and Olympia are described, and the special nature of Roman mythology - so different from Greek - is clearly stated.. Very Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 12699
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

STRUTZ, HENRY  Dictionary of 501 German Verbs, Fully Conjugated in All the Tenses
NY: Barron's Educational Series, 1972. Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0812004345. 523 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. This book should be a convenient guide for the student and traveller, through the complexities of German verbs.... Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 8298
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005