| next page |
| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, QUENTIN; MAZZEO, JOSEPH A (EDS) The Proper Study, Essays on Western Classics NY: St. Martin's Press, 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 606 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Worn top corner tips to the board. Tiny nick top front board. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are bright, sharp and clean. Strong binding and hinges. Essays on such classics as: The Iliad or The Poem of Force; Odysseus' Scar; The Comic Poetry of Aristophanes; Plato and Socrates; Melville and Moby Dick, and many more.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7041 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BERGH, ALBERT ELLERY (INTRO) Dramatic Masterpieces by Greek, Spanish, French, German, and English Dramatists World's Greatest Literature Volume I NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1900. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 449 pages; Good/No Jacket. Shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges age tanned. Name inside front board. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The famous dramatists in this the first Volume, AESCHYLUS'S Prometheus Bound; SOPHOCLES'S Oedipus Rex; EURIPIDES'S Medea; ARISTOPHANES'S The Knights; Pedro Calderon's Life A Dream; Jean-Baptiste Poquelin Moliere's The Misanthrope; Jean-Baptiste Racine's Phaedra; Oliver Goldsmith's She Stoops to Conquer.... Good with no dust jacket . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 8473 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BOWRA, C. M. The Romantic Imagination MA: Harvard University Press, 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 306 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Name inside front board. Bright silver lettering. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has closed tear front top panel edge. Tee-niny chip top corner tips. Light age tan to spine and flap fold edge. Tiny chip to bottom spine tip. Now in protective sleeve.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 6725 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CAREY, GARY; ROBERTS, J. L. Dostoevsky the Brothers Karamazov Cliff's Notes Neb.: Cliff's Notes Inc, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0822002655. 93 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Prior owner was a research center. Pocket and date due card inside back cover - Blank. Name stamp to front fly leaf. Cliff's Notes are designed to stimulate the reader's interest, deepen his enjoyment, and encourage the desire to enrich his learning.. Very Good+ . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 12348 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| COPLEY, FRANK O. (TRANS); HADAS, MOSES (TRANS) Roman Drama, the Plays of Plautus and Terence; the Plays of Seneca IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1965. Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0023250402. 463 pages; Very Good condition. Very light front hinge crease. Prior owner's name on half title page. One small paren at the side of a paragraph and a couple of words here and there. A Solid, otherwise clean book.. Very Good . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 4831 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DAUGHERTY, WILSON Homer - the Iliad - Barnes & Noble Book Notes - #824 NY: Barnes & Noble, 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 96 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Prior owner was a research center. Pocket and date due card inside back cover - Blank. Name stamp to front fly leaf. Barnes & Nobles Notes are designed to stimulate the reader's interest, deepen his enjoyment, and encourage the desire to enrich his learning.. Very Good+ . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 12352 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES Oliver Twist NY: Quality Book Club, 1997. Book Club Edition. Trade Paperback. 509 pages; Near Fine condition. Front cover curls up just a bit. NO creases. A Solid, Clean copy. A Great classic - great reading! Dickens created a foundling (or parish child) who finds himself at the mercy of a social order that disclaims any responsibility for the degrading poverty at its heart.... Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4110 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DUMAS, ALEXANDER The Works of Alexandre Dumas - the Vicomte de Bragelonne NY: P. F. Collier and Son, 1904. Reprint. Hardcover. 497 pages; Good/ No Jacket. 1904 edition. The Vicomte De Bragelonne. Crack barely starting at front fly leaf. Frontise is loose at the top of page. Binding otherwise tight. Boards rubbed and faded. Top edges gilt. Outside page edges age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Illustrated with drawings on wood by eminent French and American Artists.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7992 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ECCLES, MARK William Shakespeare - King Lear - Barnes & Noble Book Notes - #835 NY: Barnes & Noble, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 75 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Prior owner was a research center. Pocket and date due card inside back cover - Blank. Name stamp to front fly leaf. Barnes & Nobles Notes are designed to stimulate the reader's interest, deepen his enjoyment , and encourage the desire to enrich his learning.. Very Good+ . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 12349 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ERSKINE, JOHN The Private Life of Helen of Troy IN: Bobbs Merrill, 1962. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 283 pages; Very Good condition. Name/Address stamp on inside cover. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of wear at edges. Solid, clean. One of the world's most famous books ... a gay, witty, scintillating novel of ideas - The New York Times.. Very Good . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 7287 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ESMOND, HENRY; THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE (ED) The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray, the History of Henry Esmond, Esq. , a Colonel in the Serice of Her Majesty Queen Anne, Volumes X & XI (2 Books) NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. TWO Volume set: This particular set is illustrated throughout with many wonderful illustrations by George Du Maurier. Top edges gilt. All with deckled page edges, bottom and side, which cause a slight amount of handling soil to these edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Slight sunned spines. Top spine block glue has dried. Text clear and sharp, binding solid, pages are clean. Volume X 299 pages; Volume XI 335 pages. Media mail only.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18899 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ETIEMBLE ET ETIEMBLE, JEANNINE L'Art D'Ecrine Paris: Seghers, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Porras. 638 pages; Very Good/Fine. Text in French. A faint stain to bottom boards near spine and spine bottom edge. Beautifully illustrated Endpapers. Three tiny spots on fore edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is clear plastic. The Art of Literature. The great philosphers, writers, poets. A great gift!. Very Good in Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12439 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FEINGOLD, RICHARD Swift's Gulliver's Travels - Monarch Review Notes and Study Guide #648-6 NY: Monarch Press, 1964. 1st Monarch Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. Ex-Library; 127 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. Very, very, very sparse underlining. Shelf rub to covers edges. Stamp to fly-leaf. Belonged to research center Library - has pocket, stamps, date due slip and spine label. Solid, otherwise clean. Classic Literature of Swift's Gulliver's Travels.. Very Good . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 12337 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FRAZER, SIR JAMES GEORGE The Golden Bough, a Study in Magic and Religion Volume I Abridged Edition NY: Macmillan Paperbacks, 1960. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 864 pages; Very Good condition. Conclave to spine. No creasees. Shelf wear at edges. Outside page edges and back cover are age tanned. Solid, clean. Revealed here is the evolution of man from savagery to civilization, from the modification of his wierd and often bloodthirsty customs to the entry of lasting moral, ethical, and spiritual values. The Golden Bough, A Study In Magic And Religion Volume I Abridged Edition. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8098 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GAUTIER, THEOPHILE; RASCOE, BURTON (INTRO) Mademoiselle de Maupin, Translation from the French NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 410 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Deluxe bound navy blue with gilt lettering and illustration. Top Page edges gilt. Very small written name and date to top inside cover. Short tear at gutter edge of one page. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift. A Preface by the author, to Mademoiselle de Maupin dated May, 1834, is very long, so here is just a line or two: Virtue is assuredly very respectable, but we have no wish to fail in respect to her, God forbid! We think that her eyes are brilliant enough through their spectacles, that her leg is neatly gartered, that she takes her snuff in her gold box with all imaginable grace, that her little dog bows like a dancing-master. We think all this.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 15386 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GIBRAN, KAHLIL; FERRIS, ANTHONY R. (TRANS) A Second Treasury of Kahlil Gibran NY: The Citadel Press, 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Muriel Nasser. 357 pages; Very Good Plus/Good. Light shelfwear at spine and corner tips. Soft bump back top corner tips. Boards are Straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A Solid, Tight, Clean copy. DJ has small chips at corner tips and spine tips. White back panel very lightly soiled. Now in protective sleeve. Gibran's exquisite poetry and incisive commentaries are among the hummingbirds of literature... Very Good+ in Good dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 1280 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GOODING, DAVID Defoe's Moll Flanders - Monarch Review Notes and Study Guide #705-4 NY: Monarch Press, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 067100705X. 93 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Prior owner was a research center. Pocket and date due card inside back cover - Blank. Name stamp to front fly leaf. Monarch Review Notes and Study Guides are designed to stimulate the reader's interest, deepen his enjoyment, and encourage the desire to enrich his learning.. Very Good+ . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 12347 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HALPERN, DANIEL (ED) Antaeus No. 10, Summer 1973 NY: Ecco Press, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Yacoubi, Ahmed. 143 pages; Near Fine condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine reading creases. A bit of age tanning to blue cover edges. Author James Purdy's note to friend on front cover and on his Play, Wedding Finger, page 39, signed affectionately, Jaimie. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This quarterly Magazine has 4 Fiction works: Michael Rothschild; Joyce Carol Oates; Laurie Colwin and Marviin Cohen; One Play by James Purdy; Poetry 13 writers represented; Documents: Alfred Hitchcock - Interview.; Signed by Author. Near Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16187 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HARDY, THOMAS Jude, the Obscure NY: The Heritage Press, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. 427 pages; Very Good Plus/ No Jacket - has slipcase. Name/date to front end paper. Spine is just a bit sunned. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Slipcase in Near Fine condition. Very lightly age tanned at edges. Sticker shadow on back bottom corner. Jude is Hardy's last novel and in some ways his most interesting one. It is both exploratry and valedictory: In it Hardy moves with intention into a new subject and a new kind of characterization; but he also seems to be saying goodbye to the world of his imagination as a novelist.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18024 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HARRISON, G. B. Shakespeare at Work: 1592 - 1603 MI: University of Michigan, 1958. First Thus; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 325 pages; Very Good condition. Trade Paperback. Spine lightly sunned. Reading creases. Solid, clean. Shakespeare against the background of his times, his world of the theater, and his dramatic development through the last year's of Elizabeth's reign.. Very Good . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10680 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HEMAN, MELVILLE Billy Budd and the Piazza Tales NY: Dolphin Books, 1961. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 320 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very shallow reading creases. Solid, clean. Presents Melville at his best in his efforts and to provide, in his words, "more reality than real life itself can show.". Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17881 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HEMON, LOUIS; BRADLEY, WILLIAM ASPENWALL (TRANSLATION) Monsieur Ripois and Nemesis NY: Macmillan, 1925. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 359 pages; Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with stamps, name plate, date due slip and spine label. Shelf rub at board edges. Blue covers are fading. Spine shelf rubbed and sunned. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. SMU library stamp outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Binding and hinges solid.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4078 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HIGHET, GILBERT The Classical Tradition Greek & Roman Influences on Western Literature NY: Galaxy, 1957. Second Printing. Soft Cover. 763 pages; Very Good condition. Very Light reading creases. Tiny spot top text block. Solid, Clean. An excellent gift!. Very Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6124 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table NY: Sagamore Press, 1957. First Thus; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 291 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of age tanning outside page edges and spine. Solid, clean. This is the classic collection of essays that helped found a famous magazine and gave the author a sobriquet that lasted all his life.. Near Fine . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 3963 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HOLZKNECHT, KARL J. ; MCCLURE, NORMAN E. (ED) Selected Plays of Shakespeare, Volume One NY: American Book Company, 1936. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 673 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Navy blue boards with gilt lettering. Former owner's name to inside cover and half title page. Mapped Endpapers of Shakespeare's England. Some fadng to spine. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Volume One consists of the following plays: King Richard II, King Henry IV , Part I, Much Ado About Nothing, Julius Caesar, Hamlet, and The Winter's Tale.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15510 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| next page | |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005