next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Childrens Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 166 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Disney's Duck Tales : The Hunt for the Giant Pearl (Golden Friendly Bks. )
NY: Golden Books Publishing Co. Inc, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0307109097. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. Very light front hinge crease. Gift Quality. Illustrated boards. Little Golden Books are books to grow with. They entertain, they inform, they stretch the boundaries of the imagination.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3005
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

  The Prince of Egypt, Collector's Edition Storybook
NY: Dutton, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525460543. 48 pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. Beautifully illustrated boards. Illustrated throughout. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The story of Moses and Rameses - from the movie The Prince of Egypt. An Excellent gift!. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16784
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

  The Three Little Pigs, a Pop-Up Storybook
OH: Landoll, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1569874220. Landoll's Pop-Up Book Series; Unpaginated pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. A Fine Pop-Up Storybook. Beautifully illustrated glossy boards. Fine pop-ups on every page. A re-telling of the story of the Three Little Pigs. An excellent gift!. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16783
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALEXANDER, LLOYD; KEATS, EZRA JACK (ILLUS)  The King's Fountain
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525332405. 33 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Light shelf rub at board edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light small chips at corner tips and spine tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Bold, bright illustrations throughout - including the boards. Boards illustration same as the dust jacket. Delightful reading - recommended ages 4 to 8. Large shape book. (10 1/2 x 10 1/4) Media mail only.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 19250
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALLAN, NICHOLAS  The Thing That Ate Aunt Julia
NY: Dial, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803708726. Illustrated by Allan, Nicholas. Unpaginated pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Bright glossy boards with same illustration as dust jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! When super neat Aunt Julia throws Jeffrey's magic potion down the toilet, the toilet, much to Jeffrey's delight, comes alive and terrorizes the neighborhood. Beautifully illustrated throughout.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17369
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALLEN, JAMES LANE  The Bride of the Mistletoe
NY: Macmillan, 1909. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0781217369. 190 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Bright green boards with bright gilt lettering. Gilt top page edgse. This is a nice book - solid and clean. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at edges. Corner tips are lightly bumped. Boards are straight, spine is square and binding and hinges are solid. By James Lane Allen, Author of Flute and Violin; A Kentucky Cardinal; Aftermath. It is an American children's story.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4434
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALLINGTON, RICHARD L.; CRAMER, RONALD L.; OTHERS  Whistles and Dreams, Focus Reading for Success
IL: Scott, Foresman, 1985. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 067321009x. Focus Reading for Success; 224 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Soft bump bottom spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Has a blank "this is the property of" inside front cover with number stamp. An Excellent Gift! Level 6 - sixth grade reading level. Beautifully illustrated children's book.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6326
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN  The Emperor's New Clothes, Penguin 60s
NY: Penguin, 1995. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0146000307. 85 pages; Near Fine condition. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. No creases. Solid, clean. Beautiful cover art work by Arthur Rackham. Published on the occasion of Penguin's 60th Anniversary. An excellent gift! Six enchanting stories that speak to young and old.. Near Fine .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 15625
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ANDREWS, JAN  Out of Everywhere, Tales for a New World (New Tales for Canada)
Canada: Douglas & Mcintyre, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0888994028. Illustrated by Ng, Simon. 95 pages; Near Fine/Fine. New. Not a Used book. Tiny bit of shelf rub bottom spine tip and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Fantastic Illustrations by Simon Ng. Throughout history, storytellers have been adapting traditional stories to reflect the world in which they live. In this collection, Jan Andrews retells then stories from around the world, setting them in Canada but within the context of heritage communities from which they have derived.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15850
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ARDIZZONE, EDWARD  Ship's Cook Ginger - Another Tim Story
NY: Macmillan, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0027056805. Illustrated by Ardizzone, Edward. 48 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Beautiful illustrated boards same as dust jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Fantastic illustrations throughout! DJ has two tee-niny closed tears at bottom edge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Two boys who work and live with a ships crew during a voyage to the Northern Isles are assigned extra duties when the captain and half the crew becomes ill.... Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 9894
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ARNOLD, J. DOUGLAS  Furby Trainer's Guide
HI: Sandwich Islands Publishing, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 188436442x. 96 pages; Near Fine condition. NO creases. Just a tiny bit of wear at edges. Solid, Clean. An Excellent Gift! Training tips, secret tricks, care guide, dictionary, fun & games, much more! We'll show you how to make Furby keep amazing you!.... Near Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6332
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

D'AULAIRE, INGRI; D'AULAIRE, EDGAR PARIN  The Terrible Troll-Bird
NY: Doubleday, 1976. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385034725. Illustrated by D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin. Unpaginated pages; Fine/Fine. Bright boards with bright illustrations as the dust jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautifully illustrated throughout. DJ is fine. In protective sleeeve. An excellent gift! Large, coffe table size book. An exciting adventure with a reassuring ending, this story for the very young is firmly rooted in the tradition of Norwegian folk-lore, and in the d'Aulaires own tradition of superior craftsmanship and story-telling.... Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 9928
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BAMFORD, MEGGI  Alice's Dream
England: J. M. Pearson & Sons, 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0907864406. Illustrated by Clayton, John; Lee, Michael. 190 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Bright Navy Blue leatherette boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub. Beautiful wrap around artwork and photography. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! This is a great book for collectors of antiques, Victorian and Edwardian dolls and toys, besides being a wonderful story for children. Alice's Dream is a subtle blend of fantasy and reality for children of all ages. Meggi Bamford has conjured a magical world of eternal childhood, fully realized by the photography of Michael Lee. Through the dreams of a little girl called Alice the dolls come to life, and, leaving the attic where they are stored, they go visiting, attend the opera and musical recitals, look after babies, and go for walks in the countryside, and many of the narratives are sympathetically illustrated by the pencil of John Clayton.... Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 9687
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BARBATO, JULI  Mom's Night out
NY: Macmillan & Co, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0027084809. Illustrated by Schatell, Brian. Unpaginated pages; Fine/Fine. Super Illustrations! Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and page are clean. DJis also Fine, bright and sharp with great artwork. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Juli Barbato and Brian Schatell have created a true paradise for children by sharing with them a happy family conspiracy. Join in the merriment!. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9916
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BARNES, JOHNNIE  Pioneer Handbook for Royal Rangers Ages 9, 10, 11
MO: Gospel Publishing House, 1985. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0882436821. 112 pages; Very Good condition. Highlighting on one page. Front hinge crease - no spine creases. Name on first page. Shelf bumps and shelf rub at the edges. Solid. Wrap around illustrated cover is Great - Child dressed like Daniel Boone - with a bear cub looking on. Much like a boy scout manual - with Chrisitan Values. Chapters include: Alert, Clean, Honest, Courageous, Loyal, Courteous, Obedient, and Spiritual.. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 3494
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BARR, JEAN  My God and I
TX: Academy Publishing, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Spiral. ISBN: 0965883957. 40 pages; Fine condition. New book. Solid, clean. A children's book. Without God, we have nothing. With God, we have everything! Now, we must learn how to be close to Him and still live our lives in this world and its domain. May you find the love and peace that will bring you happiness today, tomorrow and forever. A question and answer type book about your best friend. You will soon come to know His presence and His love for real! My God and I is the primer for Transcendence of the Self by Jean Barr. Pages 40.. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16778
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BAYLOR, BYRD  Hawk, I'm Your Brother
NY: Aladdin Books, 1986. 1st Edition by this Publisher; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0689711026. Illustrated by Parnall, Peter (Illustrator). Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. Price written on front top corner of cover. NO creases. A Solid, Clean copy. An Excellent Gift. Determined to learn to fly, Rudy adopts a hawk hoping that their kinship will bring him closer to his goal.. Near Fine .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 3321
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BAYNES, PAULINE-BASED ON REVISED STANDARD VERSION OF BIBLE  Noah and the Ark
NY: Henry Holt, 1988. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805008861. Illustrated by Baynes, Pauline. Unpaginated pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Fantastic illustrations throughout! DJ is great. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The story of Noah and the Ark has always held special appeal for children. Pauline Baynes emphasizes the spiritual elements of the Old Testament text. Jewel-like illustrations, reminiscent of illuminated manuscripts, distinguish this reverential version of the beloved story of faith, rebirth and regeneration.... Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17117
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BLUNDELL, TONY  Oliver and the Monsters
WI: Gareth Stevens Publ, 1995. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 083681293X. 32 pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. 3 Years Plus. Bright glossy illustrated boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Fantastic illustrations by Tony Blundell. An excellent gift! Help your children conquer their fears of the dark and the monsters who lurk there. Oliver shows them how with the help of his trusty flashlight and teddy bear, but beware, sometimes monsters can't be trusted.. Fine .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 11977
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BORTEN, HELEN  The Jungle
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Very Good/NO Jacket. Beautifully Illustrated with no credit given to Artist, although the illustrator may be the Author. This ex-library copy has stamps, spine label and pocket. Light stain back page. Last page is un-cut. Un-paginated. Boards are Straight - Binding is tight. Lightly age tanned at edges. Beautifully illustrated. The perfect book for reading to children about animals.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3068
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROOME, DORA  Fairy Tales from the Isle of Man
Penguin, 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 156 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Puffin Story Book 59. No creases. Un-read tight. Pages browning - as is spine and cover edges. Tiny soft bump bottom corner tips. Solid, clean. Fantastic cover art & illustrations by John Harwood.. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17740
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROWN, MARC; PARENT, NANCY  Arthur's Science Project, Being True to Yourself #9, Arthur's Family Values
FL: Advance Publishers, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1579731155. Illustrated by Obrero, Rudy. Arthur's Family Values; 28 pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. New book. An excellent gift! Beautiful glossy illustrated covers. Illustrated throughout. Family Values #9 - Arthur's Science Project, Being True to Yourself. An excellent series for the children. When Arthur's mom takes over his science project, Arthur has to figure out how to make one on his own!. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 15847
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROWN, MARC; DODI, EMILY  Arthur's Lost Duckling, Being Kind to Animals #18, Arthur's Family Values
FL: Advance Publishers, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1579731155. Illustrated by Heli, Kurt. Arthur's Family Values; 28 pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. New book. An excellent gift! Beautiful glossy illustrated covers. Illustrated throughout. Family Values #18 - Being Kind to Animals. An excellent series for the children. Arthur finds a lost duckling and wants to keep him. But he soon discovers what it really means to be kind to animals.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 15845
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROWN, MARC; PARENT, NANCY  Arthur's Promise, Keeping a Promise #1, Arthur's Family Values
FL: Advance Publishers, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1579731074. Illustrated by Heli, Kurt. Arthur's Family Values; 28 pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. New book. An excellent gift! Beautiful glossy illustrated covers. Illustrated throughout. Family Values #1 - Keeping a Promise. An excellent series for the children. Arthur makes a promise to D.W. that is almost impossible to keep!. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 15844
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROWN, MARC; BERK, SHERYL  Arthur the Brave, Being Brave #10, Arthur's Family Values
FL: Advance Publishers, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1579731163. Illustrated by Chow, Chu-Ying. Arthur's Family Values; 28 pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. New book. An excellent gift! Beautiful glossy illustrated covers. Illustrated throughout. Family Values #10 - Being Brave. An excellent series for the children. D.W. helps Arthur discover that he really is very brave.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 15843
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

166 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005