| next page |
| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| DALLAS BUSINESS COMMITTEE FOR THE ARTS Dallas Business Committee for the Arts Orientation, Information Packet Dallas Business Committee for the Arts, 1994. 3-ring binder. Unpaginated pages; Fine condition. Large Three Ring Notebook Binder. Dallas Business Committee for the Arts Orientation / Information Packet. Includes: Organization, Bylaws, Board Directory, Committees and Project Handbook. Approximately 250 pages. Media mail only.. Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18821 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| AMERICAN INDUSTRIAL HYGIENE ASSOCISATION Industrial Noise Manual - Third Edition OH: American Industrial Hygiene Associsation, 1975. Third Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 162 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Soft bump to top two corner tips. Name/date on front fly leaf. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. A Solid, Clean copy. The latest available information on the subject of Industrial Noise. It is intended to serve not only those with a technical interest in noise, but also those who need a better understanding on the subject.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2208 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BEEM, CHARLES W. Study Guide for Global Business by Czinkota Ronkainen Moffett Moynihan Textbook TX: Dryden Press, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0030115833. 175 pages; Fine condition. STUDY GUIDE for Global Business. Full number sequences. No creases. Copy is tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. The purpose of this study guide is to aid you in more effectively learning the material in the textbook Global Business by Michael E. Czinkota, Ilkka A. Ronkainen, Michael H. Moffett, and Eugene Moynihan. After you read the chapter in the text, you should read the learning objectives to review what you should understand from the chapter.. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16422 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BLACKWELL, ROGER D. From Mind to Market - Reinventing the Retail Supply Chain NY: Harperbusiness, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0887308333. 252 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A radical approach from America's top retail marketing Guru.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16460 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BRACKER, JEFFREY S. ; MONTANARI, JOHN R. ; MORGAN, CYRIL P. Cases in Strategic Management IL: Dryden Press, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0030558581. Illustrated by Wendt, Alan. 609 pages; Near Fine condition. Trade Paperback size. No creases. Just a bit of 'Comp copy' sticker on back panel. Solid, clean. Many charts and tables throughout. When we conceived the idea for Cases in Strategic Management we conducted a survey to determine what potential users would like to see in a strategic management casebook. The survey results indicated that a need exists for a book that provides current cases representing a mix of small and large firms, entrepreneurial and established firms, and service and manufacturing organizations. We believe that our casebook answers these needs.. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15738 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BROOKS, JOHN Business Adventures NY: Weybright and Talley, 1969. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 400 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Name plate inside front board. Ex-library with usual stamps. Spine label. Light fading to top front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7550 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CAPPELLI, PETER Employment Practices and Business Strategy NY: Oxford University Press, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195128591. 226 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. Spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great in new protective sleeve. Almost anything and everything goes in the U. S. Labor market. This book helps us understand why such wide variation exist. I highly recommend it highly - Harry C. Katz, Cornell University.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4322 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| O'CONNELL, JEREMIAH J. Managing Organizational Innovation IL: Richard D. Irwin, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 199 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Name on half-title page. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to edges. Solid, clean. Organizational charts and other illustrations. This book reports a clinical case study of the reorganization of one of the world's largest insurance companies by one of the world's largest management consulting firms.. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16417 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CRYER, JONATHON D. ; MILLER, ROBERT B. Statistics for Business: Data Analysis and Modelling MA: Pws-Kent, 1991. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0534922392. 811 pages; Fine/No Jacket. First Edition, 2nd printing. Attractive glossy illustrated boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Oversized book. This book provides training in statistical thinking and statistical techniques for business students. It is recognized in Business schools as important curriculum for the BBA and MBA degrees.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18579 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CZINKOTA, MICHAEL R. ; RONKAINEN, LIKKA A. ; MOFFETT, MICHAEL H. International Business, Third Edition TX: Dryden Press, 1994. Third Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030976464. Illustrated by Weimann, Roy. 761 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. THIRD Edition. Soft bump bottom spine tip. Attractive glossy illustrated boards with white and golden lettering. World map included. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Here are the reasons why this book is special: The text reflects the realities of educational and marketplace needs. It goes beyond a discussion of the glamorous operations of the multi-national corporations and includes the operational concerns of small and medium-sized firms. Includes Index & Subject Index.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16683 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DERMER, JERRY Management Planning and Control Systems: Advanced Concepts and Cases IL: Richard D. Irwin, 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 025601874X. 388 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Attractive blue boards with bright gilt lettering. Name to endpaper page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The purpose of this book is to familiarize the reader with the role of management planning and control systems as well as problems inherent in their design and use.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16472 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DIEBOLD, JOHN Make the Future Work: Unleashing Our Powers of Innovation for the Decades Ahead NY: Simon and Schuster, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671456571. Illustrated by Anthony, Robert; Nichols, Jennie. 466 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Handsome pale grren cloth on beige boards with gilt lettering. Tiny bit of top spine tip is lightly sunned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has sunned spine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Once in a great while, a book appears that helps define the terms in which people debate issues. Now, the chairman of the Diebold Group, Inc. Management advisors to the Fortune 500, governments, and leading public agencies probes the effectiveness of America's institutions and suggests ways of closing the ever widening gap between what we can achieve and what we do achieve.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 15953 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DILENSCHNEIDER, ROBERT L. Power and Influence, Mastering the Art of Persuasion NY: Prentice Hall Press, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0134640411. 258 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift!. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12191 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ELKINS, ARTHUR; CALLAGHAN, DENNIS W. A Managerial Odyssey: Problems in Business and Its Environment MA: Addison-Wesley, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0201015781. 526 pages; Good condition. First Edition. Ex-Library with usual stampings and spine label. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Shelf rub to edges. Soft bump to front bottom corner. Tear to bottom hinge tip. Solid, otherwise clean. The area of Business and its Environment, or Business and Society, is presently in the take-off stage relative to other business school courses and curricula.. Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14923 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ELKINS, ARTHUR; CALLAGHAN, DENNIS W. A Managerial Odyssey: Problems in Business and Its Environment, Second Edition MA: Addison-Wesley, 1978. Second Edition; Second Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0201011824. 591 pages; Good condition. Second Edition. Ex-Library with usual stampings and spine label. No creases. Rub to edges. Soft bump to fore edge and back top corner. Solid, otherwise clean. This edition has several significant changes from the first, although the general format and pedagogical objectives remain unchanged.. Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14922 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FAYERWEATHER, JOHN International Business Management: A Conceptual Network NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 220 pages; Fair condition. Full number sequence. Ex-Library with usual stampings and spine label. Reading creases. Mended tear at spine edge. Rub to edges. Bumps to front corner. Very sparse underlining in pencil. Solid, otherwise clean. Perhaps the clearest trend in business education over recent years has been the shift from pragmatic and descriptive material toward conceptual and theoretical approaches.. Fair . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14921 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FILIPETTI, GEORGE Industrial Management in Transition IL: Richard D. Irwin, 1947. Second Printing. Hardcover. 311 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Blue boards with fading gilt lettering. Solid Ex-Library with usual stamps and spine label. Outside page edges are age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight. Tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This book has been written in the hope that it would prove useful to business and labor leadership and to those persons interested in certain aspects of government administration.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15562 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FOSTER, RICHARD N. Innovation, the Attacker's Advantage NY: Summit Books, 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671622501. 316 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. No matter where you are in the corporate world - entrepreneur, middle management or senior executive - you should read this book. You'll look at your business in a whole new way..... Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3979 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FULMER, ROBERT M. ; THEODORE, T. HERBERT Exploring the New Management: Study Guide, Selected Readings, Case Incidents, and Other Exercises NY: Macmillan, 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0023400102. 314 pages; Good condition. Full number sequence. Ex-Library with usual stampings and spine label. Name to first page. Reading creases. Rub to edges. Soft bump to back corner. Solid, otherwise clean. Would you expect a management book to claim the discipline of management to be intrinsically dull and pedantic? The first thing is interest. The organization of Exploring the New Management parallels that of Robert M. Fulmer's The New Managment, but we believe it to be flexible enough to supplement virtually any principles of management text.. Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14924 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GINZBERG, ELI (FOREWORD) What Makes an Executive? Report of a Round Table on Executive Potential and Performance NY: Columbia University Press, 1955. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 179 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Attractive navy blue boards with gilt lettering. Outside page edges are very, very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly age tanned and lightly shelf rubbed to white areas. Two tiny closed tears one to top and one to bottom edge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This volume represents a unique cooperative effort in the study of executive development.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14953 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GIULIANI, RUDOLPH W. ; KURSON, KEN (ASST) Leadership NY: Miramax By Hyperion, 2002. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786868414. Illustrated by White, Timothy; Partners, Doyle. 409 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Attractive gray on black cloth boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. Writing in his familiar voice, a New Yorker's bluntness, leavened by his passion for ideas, Rudolph Giuliiani demonstrates in Leadership how the leadership skills he practices can be employed successfully by anyone who has to run anything.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15602 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GOLD, BELA Explorations in Managerial Economics: Productivity, Costs, Technology, and Growth NY: Basic Books, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0465022391. 297 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Light fading to edges and spine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Shelf rubbed to spine edges with tiny chips to spine tips. Now in protective sleeve. Rarely does a book serve as both a teachable and relevant text and an important contribution to the discipline . Yet this volume by one of the pioneers of the 'new' managerial economics does just that.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16353 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GOLDBERG, BEVERLY; SIFONIS, JOHN G. Dynamic Planning, the Art of Managing Beyond Tomorrow NY: Oxford University Press, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195083083. 288 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Review Copy stamp on half title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift!. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12190 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HAMMER, MICHAEL; STANTON, STEVEN A. The Reengineering Revolution - a Handbook NY: Harpercollins, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0887307361. 336 pages; Fine condition. NO creases or rubbing. Pages White and Tight. A Solid, Clean copy. Reengineering is a must. Most reengineering programs fall far short of their potential. In this brilliant and readable handbook, the father of reengineering explains what's gone wrong - and how to set it right.... Fine . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12189 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HAMMER, MICHAEL; CHAMPY, JAMES Reengineering the Corporation a Manifesto for Business Revolution NY: Harper, 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0887306403. 223 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Forget what you know about how business should work - most of it is wrong! Reengineering is new, and it has to be done.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6074 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| next page | |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005