next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 229 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AKRIGG, G. P. V.  Jacobean Pageant or the Court of King James I
NY: Atheneum, 1967. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 431 pages; Very Good condition. Hole punch front top corner. Sticker shadow on front cover. Light reading creases. Just a bit of rub to cover. Solid, clean. Illustrated. Akrigg has splendidly satisfied the need for a sound, up-to-date, balanced and readable one-volume account of the rule of James I. This book providesa great deal of information in an intertaining way.. Very Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7472
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALPERS, ANTONY  Katherine Mansfield - a Biography
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 392 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Attractive green cloth boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Tiny name/date to inside front board. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. The biography of Katherine Mansfield, that is Katherine Beauchamp Mansfield.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14076
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ASHLEY, MAUURICE (ED)  Cromwell Great Lives Observed
NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1969. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0131942824. 177 pages; Near Fine condition. Tiny bump to front top corner tip. No creases. Solid, clean. Each volume in this series views the character and achievement of a great world figure in three perspectives; through his own words, through the opinions of his contemporaries, and through retrospective judgments; thus combining the intimacy of autobiography, the immediacy of eyewitness observation, and the objectivity of modern scholarship. Ashley has devoted most of his life researching the study of this great man, Oliver Cromwell.... Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7459
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AYER, A. J.  Wittgenstein
NY: Random House, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394543475. 155 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny closed tear top edge of front panel. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This book will be essential reading for anyone wishing to understand one of the intellectual giants of the twentieth century. Ayer starts with a 17 page biographical sketch on Ludwig Wittgenstein and thereafter into his philosophical thought with his works: Tractatus and the Investigations. Ayers knew him personally, and re-examines the whole range of his work, including his ideas on religion and magic, mathematics and psychology.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8427
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BACCHION, EUGENIO (INTRO)  Papa Giovanni Patriarca a Venezia (Pope John XXIII) - Italian Text
Venezia: Editrice Triveneta, 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine/No Jacket - with Slipcase. Text in ITALIAN. Illustrated with photos - Fantastic pictures. White boards with black lettering and black & white photograph to front board. Gift inscription to half title page mostly in Italian. In Fine slipcase in same colors as book only trimmed in red. An excellent gift! Completely full of pictures of Pope John XXIII from 1953 through 1958, including his diary for those years - monthly important events. Accomplished a number of important changes in the second Vatican Ecumenical Council. Also pictures of his successor, John Paul I. All text is Italian.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 13564
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BARKER, EUGENE C.  The Life of Stephen F. Austin, Founder of Texas 1793-1836: A Chapter in the Westward Movement of the Anglo-American People
TN: Cokesbury Press, 1925. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0404006531. 551 pages; Good Condition. One plate missing - facing page 18. Royal blue boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Gilt-lined upper page edge darkened. Tiny name to top inside board. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Spine tips and spine edge are shelf rubbed. Corner tips are rubbed through - just at the tip. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Life of Stephen F. Austin.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 15014
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BATTEN, JACK  Robinette, the Dean of Canadian Lawyers
Canada: Macmillan, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771598025. 250 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Blue and black boards with bright gilt lettering. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed at all edges. Now in protective sleeve. John Josiah Robinette is, without question, the most gifted courtroom advocate this country has produced. There could be no more fitting subject for a detailed biography by Jack Batten. Robinette is sure to win its author the same high praise he received for his previous two books (DJ blurb). Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16725
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BEATTY, RICHMOND CROOM  Bayard Taylor, Laureate of the Gilded Age
OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1936. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 379 pages; Very Good/Poor. Very sparse underlining. Book plate inside front board. Bright gilt lettering and illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is split at spine edge. Page numbers written on back inside flap. Chipped. Now in protective sleeve. Illustrated. The story of Bayard Taylor, lecturer, travelier and Author of nineteenth century.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 8170
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BEER, THOMAS; CONRAD, JOSEPH (INTRO)  Stephen Crane, a Study in American Letters
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. Second Printing. Hardcover. 248 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Two-toned blue designed cloth with gilt lettering. Name very tiny top inside front board. Spine is lightly age tanned. Outside page edges are age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. In truth I had never expected the biography of Stephen Crane to appear in my lifetime. I had of course read his The Red Badge of Courage of which people were writing and talking about at that time - Joseph Conrad. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16016
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BERCOVICI, KONRAD  Alexander - a Romantic Biography
NY: Cosmopolitan Book, 1928. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 335 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Black boards with copper lettering. Decorative endpapers. Tiny name and date to inside cover. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Outside page edges are age tanned. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The romantic life of Alexander the Great.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15217
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BESANT, WALTER  The Story of King Alfred, Illustrated
NY: D. Appleton, 1901. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 187 pages; Good/No Jacket. Beige boards with dark brown lettering and illustration. Tiny name/date front fly leaf. Some very light pencil notes in Introduction. Hinge split at half-title page. Delicate. Outside page edges are age tanned. A bit of shelf wear at the top spine tip. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The life story of King Alfred of Winchester. Illustrated with frontispiece and 7 illustrations.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14119
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BLAIR, JOAN; BLAIR, CLAY, JR  The Search for J.F. K.
NY: Berkley, 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399114181. 695 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Black boards with bright gilt lettering. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is shelf worn at spine edges. In protective sleeve. There is a classic description of the Kennedy political operation: his smashing successful win of the seat in Congress, showing why a Kennedy is such an awesome political opponent. The Blairs have made understandable the qualities of a political powerhouse and the mixture of fate and character that establishes history.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13263
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BLANDFORD, LINDA  Super Wealth, the Secret Lives of the Oil Sheikhs
NY: William Morrow, 1977. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688031358. 319 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Map end papers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of crinkle to foil at spine tips. Very lightly rubbed. Now in protective slleve. The spoils of oil have led to a social upheaval in the Arab world whose impact has been almost as great as the birth of Mohammed 1400 years ago. How the men, and particularly the women , are coping with the pressures of their wealth is the subject of Linda Blandford's revealing book. An excellent gift!. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7451
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BLUNT, WILFRID  The Dream King, Ludwig II of Bavaria, with a Chapter on Ludwig and the Arts by Michael Petzet
NY: Penguin, 1973. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0140036067. 264 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint foxing to first page. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. In this lavishly illustrated biography Wilfrid Blunt has skilfully portrayed the fantastic world of a strange and misunderstood king. Today he is remembered for some of Bavaria's most lucrative attractions - Wagner's operas (fruits of his quixotic patronage) , the opera house at Bayreuth and a series of enchanted castles. The very things that Ludwig was condemned for.. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 8420
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BOCCA, GEOFFREY  The Adventurous Life of Winston Churchill
NY: Avon, 1958. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. 160 pages; Near Fine condition. First Paperback edition. No creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. The incredible true story of the daring fighter, passionate rebel, witty, stubborn, clever man who saved England, and possibly the world. The true life story of Winston Churchill reads like the most fabulous adventure novel.. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15673
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BORGES, JORGE LUIS; FERNANDEZ, TEODOSIO (COMPILED)  Album, Biografico y Fotografico
Espana: Alianza Editorial, 1999. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 87 pages; Fine condition. Book completely in Spanish. No creases. Solid, Clean. An excellent gift! Born in Buenos Aires on 24th of August. He had a long productive life and died in Switzerland of liver cancer. He was a translator at the early age of 10, translating into Spanish Oscar Wilde's The Happy Prince. In his writings you will find the following: "Let neither tear nor reproach besmirch this declaration of the mastery of God, who, with magnificent irony, granted me both the gift of books and the night. " He was a poet, playwright, novelist and non-fiction writer; A world traveler; He also translated the works of, among others, Edgar Allan Poe, Franz Kafka, Hermann Hesse, Rudyard Kipling, Herman Melville, André Gide, William Faulkner, Walt Whitman, Virginia Woolf, Sir Thomas Browne, and G. K. Chesterton. In a number of essays and lectures, Borges assessed the art of translation. All of this little biography is in Spanish.. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16464
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BOWERS, CLAUDE G.  The Young Jefferson, 1743 - 1789, Illustrated
MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1945. Later Printing. Hardcover. 544 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Spine gilt is fading. Front board gilt is bright. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Once the Revolution was forced on the Americans, Jefferson saw an opportunity for the creation of a new, distinctly American system for the better protection of the rights and liberties of all people.... Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 8509
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BREWER, DEREK  Chaucer and His World
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396075193. 224 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Bright orange boards with bright gilt lettering. Beautiful medieval design end papers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Full of awesome illustrations; e. I. Paintings, drawings, stone carvings. Not only the biography of Chaucer but his world, Medieval England. This is not a book of Literary Criticism but it emboodies a vivid discussion of his writings.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13648
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRIGGS, MARTIN S.  Christopher Wren
London: Falcon Educational Books, 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Kneller, Godfrey; Briggs, Martin S.. 144 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Brown boards with gilt lettering. Endpapers are lightly age tanned. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is age tanned to spine. Very lightly age tanned at edges. Now in protective sleeve. Wren was far more than an architect. He was famous in his own time as a scientist, an astronomer, a member of the Royal Society and as a mathematician, yet he found the time to build no fewer than fifty-two churches in London alone, as well as a great number of houses, hospitals, and palaces, many of which are illustrated in this book.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 15700
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRINK, CAROL  Harps in the Wind, the Story of the Singing Hutchinsons
Macmillan, 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 312 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with stamps, nameplate, pocket and spine pen. Red boards are light faded at spine and top edge. Clear, sharp black lettering. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. For nearly half a century the members of the family had introduced or sung most of the popular songs of the day, and they had been somehow involved in every movement for political and social reform. Great reading!. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17692
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRODIE, FAWN M.  The Devil Drives, a Life of the Fabulous Explorer Sir Richard Burton
UK: Penguin, 1971. Paperback. ISBN: 0140033238. 505 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Some shelf bump and shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges are age tanned. Solid, clean. Discovery is mostly my mania, proclaimed Sir Richard Burton. Nevertheless, as Fawn Brodie shows in this splendid account of a Renaissance Victorian, he was a soldier, poet, translator, ethnologist, amateur physician, botanist, zoologist and geologist as well.. Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 18919
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROOKE, JOHN  King George III
London: Constable, 1973. Reprint. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0094662800. 411 pages; Near Fine condition. Name plate on front fly-leaf. No creases. Solid, clean. Geneology of King George III, and about 16 illustrations. It was exactly a year ago that my interest was aroused in King George III as a result of reading a book and several pamphlets on the subject of his so-called insanity. This book, although by no means a whitewash of the King, attempts to portray him in a thoroughly human and sympathetic manner... Prince of Wales, Foreword.. Near Fine .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 8276
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROOKHISER, RICHARD  The Adamses, 1735-1918: America's First Dynasty
NY: Free Press, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684868814. 244 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Handsome light brown on 1/4 darker brown boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Brookhiser's canvas starts in colonial America, when John Adams had to teach himself the law and ride on horseback for miles to find clients. It does not end until after the Titanic sinks - Henry had booked a room, but changed his plans - and World War I begins, with Henry near the action in France. As with any family, there was a darker side to the Adams story. Only one of the four great Adamses was a kind man and father; the others set standards so impossibly high that few of their children could meet them. Yet, despite more than a century of difference between John to Henry, certain Adams traits remain the same. In this the story of our first and still-greatest family, we can all see something of our own struggles with family, fate and history.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16794
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROPHY, JOHN  Somerset Maugham
London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1958. Revised Edition. Stapled wraps. Writers and Their Work; 48 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. With frontisepiece.. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6261
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROUN, HEYWOOD; LEECH, MARGARET  Anthony Comstock, Roundsman of the Lord - Illustrated
NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1927. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 285 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. This is a First Trade Edition. Attractive soft black boards with gilt lettering. Spine is sunned. Tiny name/date to inside front board. Outside page edges are age tanned - with some foxing. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. On the title page is a quote from the District Attorney's Plea - U. S. Vs. D. M. Bennett: The United States is one great society for the suppression of vice. There are many photographs, paintings and a lot of cartoons from the magazines, like Life, The New Yorker, and Newspapers on Comstock and his crusades.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14078
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

229 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005