next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Autobiography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, HENRY  The Education of Henry Adams, an Autobiography
NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. Reprint; Twelfth Printing. Paperback. 517 pages; Very Good condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Cover and outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid and clean. Henry Adam turned a sagacious eye upon himself and the tumultuous age in which he lived, and (in the words of Van Wyck Brooks) revealed a phase of American history with unparalleled boldness and truth.. Very Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 17977
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ASHE, ARTHUR; RAMPERSAD, ARNOLD  Days of Grace, a Memoir
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679423966. 317 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny closed tear bottom front edge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A remarkable and inspiring memoir by a remarkable and inspiring human being: Arthur Ashe, embodiment of courage and grace in every aspect of his life, from his triumphs as a great tennis champion and his determined social activism to his ordeal in the face of death, a casuality of AIDS... 16 pages of black and white photographs.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8158
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CARPENTER, LIZ  Getting Better All the Time
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671611577. 304 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Beautiful purple boards with silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Un-clipped DJ has small price sticker remnant on spine. In Protective sleeve. An excellent gift! I am still the same person I have always been, the child wading in Salado creek, writing school songs in Austin, attending the University of Texas, going to Washington as a cub reporter, working in the White House, coming home to lead a new kind of life as a widow. Life has always led me to where things are happening, where people are exhilerating, where actions and laughter came quickly. Several sections of photographs.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10540
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S. , RT. HON.  Frontiers and Wars, His Four Early Books, Edited Into One Volume
London: Penguin, 1972. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Columbia Pictures (Cover of Young Winston Scene);b. 603 pages; Very Good condition. Four early books abridged into one volume. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of rub to edges. Outside page edges are very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Originally published 1962 in Churchill's own words. Frontiers and Wars is about: The Malakand Field Force, military operations, etc; The River War including the Rebellion of the Mahdi, the operations of the 1st of September, the Battle of Omdurman, 2 September 1898; London to Ladysmith; Ian Hamilton's March, both concerned with the Boer War. Edited into this one volume (though necessarily abridged) Actual photographs, except for cover, which is from the film Young Winston by Columbia Pictures.. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15688
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

COCTEAU, JEAN; PHELPS, ROBERT; HOWARD, RICHARD (TRANS)  Professional Secrets: An Autobiography of Jean Cocteau, Drawn from His Lifetime Writings
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 331 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrated. Ex-library with stamps, very light spine pen, no pocket. Faint stain to front board. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This is Jean Cocteau's autobiography as drawn from his lifetime writings, by Robert Phelps. Phelps also writes an opening Remembering Cocteau. The book is full of pictures of Cocteau, his family, early life and later, and his own caricatures are wonderful.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16527
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

O'CONNOR, FRANK  An Only Child
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333098552. 276 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Circle from ink pen on front fly leaf - like trying to see if ink in ballpoint. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Frontisepiece of Minnie O'Connor O'Donovan. Autobiography.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 17898
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

COOKE, HOPE  Time Change, an Autobiography
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1980. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671412256. Illustrated by Virga, Vincent. 286 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Red boards with bright gilt lettering. A remainder stamp to bottom outside page edges. Light smudge in the margin of page 177. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has shelf wear at edges, with closed repaired tear to back panel. Now in protective sleeve. A wise, lyrical and funny book, Time Change is the story of the education of a woman. A precocious American girl growing up in upper middle class New York is drawn to the East before it becomes popular and then marries the king to be of a tiny Himalayan land.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12637
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DORRIS, MICHAEL  Paper Trail - Essays
NY: Harpercollins, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060169710. Illustrated by Robbins, Ken. 371 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive burgandy boards with shiny gilt lettering and design. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In Paper Trail, Dorris reminisces about the mother and grandmother who raised him, recalling the time he and his mother went backstage in Louisville to meet Tyrone Power. A remarkably diverse collection, Paper Trail offers the unique perspectives of Michael Dorris.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13041
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DUNOW, HENRY  The Way Home : Scenes from a Season, Lessons from a Lifetime
NY: Broadway Books, 2001. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0767907337. Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 195) Fine - As New condition. NO reading creases. Un-read Tight. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Original Wraps. BOUND MANUSCRIPT. An Excellent Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3721
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

EDITORS OF DOUBLEDAY, DORAN & COMPANY  A Book of Great Autobiography: Eight Famous Men and Women
NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 314 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Edition. Deep red soft boards with gilt lettering. Faded spine. Tiny name and date to inside cover. Light shelf rub to edges. Soft bump to all but one corner tip. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. The autobiographies of: Christopher Morley, Joseph Conrad, Selma Lagerlof, Helen Keller, William McFee, W. N. P. Barbellion, Walt Whitman, Etsu Inagaki Sugimoto.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15225
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

EGGINTON, JOYCE; RATHER, DAN; PERSICO, JOSEPH E. ; GREALY, LUCY  Todays Best Nonfiction, Volume 34, Circle of Fire; the Camera Never Blinks Twice; Nuremberg; Autobiography of a Face
NY: Reader's Digest, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book Club; 575 pages; Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition, Volume 34. Attractive navy blue cloth boards with bright silver lettering. Un-read tight. ISSN 08939373. A recap leaflet of the four stories laid in. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! A blue silk ribbon page marker. Circle of Fire - Murder and betrayal in the Swiss Nanny Case; The Camera Never Blinks Twice - The Further Adventures of a Television Journalist by Dan Rather and Mickey Herkowitz; Nurenberg, Infamy on Trial by Joseph E. Persico; and, Autobiography of a Face by Lucy Grealy. Lucy Grealy describes the lonliness of pain, the confusion of childhood, the slow shock of her disfigured face with exquisite, unblinking intelligence that is both gracious and, improbably, filled with joy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16174
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GARDNER, JAMES P.  Reminiscences of a Scottish Laddie, Illustrated
MA: Bruce Humphries, 1940. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 135 pages; Near Fine/Good. Handsome blue boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Ivory endpapers. Tiny spot on half-title page and facing page. Eleven black and white photographs. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is has tiny chips along the edges. White part of cover is shelf rubbed. Now is protective sleeve. Anyone who knows Scotland, or who has read about that picturesque land, will respond to the intimate stories of the historic Abbotsford country in Reminisciences of a Scottish Laddie.. Near Fine in Good dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14427
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

O'GRADY, CAPTAIN SCOTT; FISHER, MARY; BRADLEE, BEN; WALTER JESS  Todays Best Nonfiction, (Volume 3 1996) Volume 39, Return with Honor; My Name Is Mary; a Good Life; Every Knee Shall Bow
NY: Reader's Digest, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book Club; 575 pages; Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition Volume 39. Attractive navy blue cloth boards with bright silver lettering and illustration. ISSN 08939373. A recap leaflet of the four stories laid in. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A blue silk ribbon page marker. Return with Honor. Getting locked into fame's radar scanner; My Name is Mary by Mary Fisher, about the battle continues on AIDS; Truth, Lies, and what's Important! A Good Life, by Ben Bradlee, who works on the Washington Post headquarters in Washington D. C. ; Every Knee Shall Bow, the standoff between federal officials and the Weaver family of Ruby Ridge, Idaho.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16173
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GRANT, ULYSSES S. ; MCFEELY, MARY D. (EDITOR) ; MCFEELY, WILLIAM S. (EDITOR)  Memoirs and Selected Letters (Library of America) Two Volumes
NY: Library of America, The, 1990. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0940450585. Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. Vol 1 602 - Vol II 597 - total 1199) Very Good Plus condition. NO hinge or spine reading creases. It appears these were working Proofs. Various underlining throughout - and some pages dog eared. BOUND GALLEY in two parts - although the finished book appeared in one volume. Uncorrected Proofs. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.. Very Good+ .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3694
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GREEN, ELY  Ely - an Autobiography
GA: University of Georgia Press, 1990. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0820312347. 246 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. No markings. Very light shelf rub at spine edge. An excellent gift! A touching and unforgettable memoir. Here in microcosm is all that was (and is) right about the South and wrong about the South, and the U.S. in its treatment of the Negro. It is both beautiful and terrible; the love in it and the terrible reproach is enough to wring the heart - Walker Percy.. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5708
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GREY, JERRY; FOREWORD BY ISAAC ASIMOV  Enterprise
NY: Wm. Morrow & Co, 1979. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688034624. 288 pages; First Edition with Full Number Sequence. FINE/FINE. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ has tee-niny closed tear at corner of bottom spine tip. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. An Excellent Gift! This book is the story of real people who made dreams come true and are utterly revolutionizing space flight... it is told by someone who's lived the story.... Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 150
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HARLAN, MALVINA SHANKLIN  Some Memories of a Long Life, 1854-1911
NY: Modern Library, 2002. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0679642625. Galley/Proof; 12mo ; (pgs. 228) Fine - As New condition. Un-read Tight. NO reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Original Wraps. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Edition. An Excellent Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.. Fine .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3735
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HELBURN, THERESA  A Wayward Quest, the Autobiography of Theresa Helburn
MA: Little, Brown, 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 344 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-library with stamps, book plate, Spine label pen, Date Due slip and pocket. First Edition stated. Spine lightly faded. Last page and half-title page very lightly yellowed as if newpaper article had been there. Small, light soil spot to back board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Many illustrations with pictures of author with various people of the stage, and the Theater Guild. She was a Producer and Exeutive Director. She knew all the famous writers such as George Bernard Shaw, and the American playwrights, like Euene O'Neill. She worked behind the scenes and achieved a great theater career. A very good read.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16601
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

IACOCCA, LEE WITH NOVAK, WILLIAM  Iacocca, an Autobiography
NY: Bantam Books, 1984. First Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553050672. (pgs. 352) Near Fine/Very Good. Book is Great with Straight boards and Tips are Pointed. Pages are clean and tight. DJ has shelfwear along top edge and bottom spine tip. Light rubbing at front flap fold. Now in protective sleeve. Iacocca is a fascinating self-portrait of a uniquely American life, an invaluable addition to business literature, which, like its subject, is inspiring, provocative, and one-of-a-kind..... Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3568
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

JOHNSON, WILLIAM A.  Through the Years with William A. Johnson
CA: William A. Johnson, 1955. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 286 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Very attractive navy blue cloth covered boards with fading gilt lettering and illustration. A bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Big over-sized book with genealogy charts, documents, old photographs (Civil War) and new. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! This is the story of Willam A. "Bill" Johnson, a 'great American', his fellows and associates called him, Founder of The Beavers, who are the the world's most outstanding builders and contractors. The pipe builders and bridge and dam builders and what to expect in the future are all covered in this unual autobiography.; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16243
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

KATO, SEISI; ELLIOT, THOMAS I. (TRANS)  My Years with Toyota
Japan: Toyota Motor Sales, 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Langer, Bernd F,. 135 pages; Fine/Fine. Attractive beige boards with bright gilt lettering. Signed by author. Blue parchment endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This is the personal history of Seisi Kato and Toyota Motor Sales. The author writes after his 73rd birthday, he found this poem: Try every day to do something new; be full of conviction, hope, courage; Do this, and youth will be yours forever. When he recalled his frail health in childhood days he thought, I cannot help but think I have lived longer than could be expected. ; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 14626
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

KENT, ROCKWELLL  Voyaging - Southward from the Strait of Magellan
NY: Halcyon House, 1924. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Kent, Rockwell. 184 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth boards with bright gilt lettering and illustration. Spine is sunned. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Tiny name/date to inside front board. Outside page edges age tanned. Binding and hinges solid and tight. Great mapped end papers. Great illustrations by the author. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Another wonderful big book (Coffee Table size) of the travels and adventures of Rockwell Kent and friends. Media mail only.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13795
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

KOCH, GERTRUD; GAINES, JEREMY (TRANSLATOR)  Siegfried Kracauer : An Introduction
NJ: Princeton University Press, 2000. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0691016135. Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 132) Very Good Plus condition. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. Uncorrected Proof. NO reading creases. The Perfect Gift.. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3676
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

LANDSBURG, ALAN; LANGSBURG, SALLY  The Outer Space Connection
NY: Bantam, 1975. 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553020927. Illustrated by Reichline, Andrew. 168 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Astonishing new proof that we are not alone in the universe! Astounding story of strange life forces beyond earth! The Other Space Connection has 32 pages of bizarre and amazing photos. Foreword by Rod Serling.. Very Good .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 10835
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

LEEK, SYBIL  A Shop in the High Street
London: Jarrolds, Ltd, 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Hall, Douglas. Ex-Library; 208 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Former University library book, with stamps, no pocket and spine label. Black cloth boards with silver & pink lettering and silver illustration to spine. Gray endpapers with wonderful black ink sketched illustrations. Very soft bump to corner tips. Newspaper review laid in. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. A journey of a thousand miles begins with one step, says a Chinese proverb and Mrs. Leek often thinks of this as she remembers her stall on the cobblestones in Ringwood Market many years ago. This stall was her first step towards the flourishing antique shop which she now runs in that country town on the edge of the New Forest.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15805
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

50 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005