next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
DALLAS MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS  Religious Art of the Western World, Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, March 23 - May 25, 1958
Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, 1958. Pamphlet. 64 pages; Very Good condition. Soft bump, with tiny tear, top spine tip. Edges and spine are lightly faded. Solid, clean. Also Included: Ephemera: Special Lectures, times and speakers, on Religious Art during the exhibition. Plus 30 page catalogue list of all objects (568) in exhibition divided into Traditional and Contemporary according to medium within these divisions and Corrections list. Addresses of Artists and Craftsmen participating in the exhibition "Religious Art of the Western World.". Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17486
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BARKER, NICOLAS  Treasures of the British Library
NY: Harry N Abrams, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810916533. 272 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Gift inscription on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bump back top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. Marbled endpapers. Black boards with bright gilt lettering. More than three centuries of collecting by one of the world's greatest treasure houses of books and manuscripts are vividly chronicled in the survey of the outstanding holdings of the British Library. Large book (9 x 12 x 1) Media mail only.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19249
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

MARLBOROUGH RARE BOOKS  Marlborough Rare Books - Catalogue 46 - Modern Illustrated Books and Books on the Fine and Applied Arts
UK: Marlborough. Trade Paperback. 77 pages; Near Fine condition. No copyright date - circa 1955 to 1960. A bit of age tan to spine. No creases. Solid, clean. Includes: Items 1-121, Modern Illustrated Books and Periodicals; Items 122-780, Books on the Fine Arts; Items 781-992, Books on Applied Arts; Items 781-711, General; Items 812-845, Gold, Silver, Metalware and Jewelry: Items 846-939, Pottery, Porcelain, Glass and Enamels: Items 940-992, Textiles, Including Carpets and Tapestries.. Near Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13819
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

MARLBOROUGH RARE BOOKS  Marlborough Rare Books - Catalogue Fifty One (51) - Modern Illustrated Books - Books on the Fine and the Applied Arts
UK: Marlborough. Trade Paperback. 89 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No copyright date, Circa 1955 - 1960. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit age tanned spine edge. One bump to top corner. Solid, otherwise clean. Modern illustrated Books and Periodicals; Addenda; Books on Fine Arts; Books on Applied Arts. There are 958 Items.. Very Good+ .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13822
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRINTON, SELWYN; HOLME, GEOFFREY (ED)  Venice Past and Present
UK: The Studio Ltd, 1925. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 184 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Light and dark blue boards with bright gilt lettering on leather spine. Gilded top page edges. A bit of shelf wear at corner tips and a tiny bit at edges. Blue and white marble-decorated endpapers. Tee-niny handwritten name to inside front board. Pages are very, very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Four page list of illustrations. Engraving and printing by Herbert Reiach, Ltd. This is mostly a book about Venice as an inspiration to Art and Literature. Chapter 1 begins: Out of the waves came Venice - a thing seaborn, like the Cyprian goddess of old legend. Venice, among Italian towns, stands alone. She only is built not by the sea, but in the sea; born, not on the beach of ocean, but like Aphrodite, from beneath her heart. (The Sea-charm of Venice by Stopford A. Brooke. Fantastic pictures.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16807
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CALI, FRANCOIS  Provence Enchantee
Paris: Arthaud, B, 1963. Hardcover. Illustrated by Brayer, D'Yves. 220 pages; Very Good/Very Good Plus. Text in French. I think this is the 4th printing. Just a bit of foxing to white boards. Gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautifully illustrated throughout with fold out pages. DJ is very lightly rubbed at edges. Beautiful wrap around art work to cover. Now in protective sleeve. 215 photographs en noir; 4 photographies en couleurs, 1 carte. Four Provinces of France. The World in Images.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12441
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CANADAY, JOHN  Culture Gulch - Notes on Art and Its Public in the 1960's
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0374133328. 212 pages; Very Good condition. Very Shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. Culture Gulch is the name used at the New York Times to designate the area where staff members assigned to the arts do their work John Canaday, for more than ten years art critic of the Times, bellieves Culture Gulch is a fit title for his new book on the art world of the sixties.. Very Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13969
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CASSOU, JEAN; LEYMARIE, JEAN  Les Picasso de la Donation Cuttoli-Laugier - 1969
France: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Pamphlet. 6 pages; Near Fine condition. Text in FRENCH. Just a bit of bump at edges. Date, in tiny writing, inside front cover. Solid, clean. Text in FRENCH, shows 9 of Picasso's paintings. Tells about the showing of these paintings from 6/28/1969 to 9/15/1969. Six page pamphlet probably given out at the showing of the paintings.. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18184
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CLUTE, JOHN  Science Fiction, the Illustrated Encyclopedia
NY: Dorling Kindersley, 1995. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0789401851. 312 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Soft bump bottom corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Black boards with bright silver lettering. Dust Jacket shows crease to middle of front panel when held to the light just right. Tiny chip at top corner tip and top spine tip. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Authoritative, decade by decade overviews of every aspect of Science Fiction, from books to comics, films to television. More than 100 internationally acclaimed Science Fiction writers, with complete bibliographies of their work. Unique time charts covering the history of Science Fiction from its earliest roots in the 17th century to the present. Media Mail only.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19251
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

COGSWELL, MARGARET; GUNTER, VIRGINIA (EDS)  The Cultural Resources of Boston - the American Federation of Arts, Ny - the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston
MA: American Federation, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 136 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Very light age tanning to spine. Name/date to front inside cover. Solid, clean. Beautifully illustrated throughout! This is essentially a guide book, intended to lead its readers to look and experience for themselves. By including articles, illustrations and listings of places, sources and events, we have hoped to give sufficient material for active participation in those institutions and occassions which give form and life to the city - the cultural resources.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13830
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CORBEILLER, CLARE LE  German Porcelain of 18th Century (the Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin - Spring 1990 - Volume 47, No. 4)
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 55 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Soft bump to top corner tip. Solid, clean. A quarterly bulletin by the Metropolitan Museum Art of New York, 57 pages of beautiful ceramics, dishes, ceiling decorations, periods pieces of the mid and late1600s, and 1700s. There is a map of porcelain manufacturing centers of eighteenth-century Germany, and several articles contributed to this quarterly bulletin.. Near Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16931
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

EDWARDS, BETTY  Drawing on the Artist Within: An Inspirational and Practical Guide to Increasing Your Creative Powers
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1986. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0671493868. 240 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! You will learn how the creative process progresses from stage to stage and how to move your own problem solving through these keys: First insight; Saturation; Incubation; Illumination (the Ah-Ha! ) ; Verification.. Near Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 18452
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FOGG, GEORGIA (ED)  Sotheby's Art at Auction, 1986-87
Sotheby's Publications, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856673420. 448 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has soft bump to top edge of front panel - and soft bump to back panel causing a very slight crease. Now in protective sleeve. 448 pages. Illustrated throughout. Large - 8½ x 11 x 1½ . An upsurge of excitement in the art market saw spectacular paintings, collections and works of art change hands at record prices in the salesrooms worldwide. More than 450 of the finest works of art illustrated in colour and described with prices, Art at Auction is an invaluable visual review of the season at Sotheby's.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18613
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FRANKFURTER, ALFRED (ED)  Portfolio Including Art News Annual Volumes 1 & 2 - Literature, Theatre, Music, Science & the Visual Arts 1959 & 1960
NY: Art Foundation Press, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 356 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jackets. Very large, very heavy books. In Very Good slipcase, with shelf wear at edges. Beautifully illustrated boards. Decorated endpapers. Great illustrations in color and black and white throughout. Spine lettering is faded. A bit of rub to edges, spine tips and corner tips. White on cover of Volume 2 is age tanned. Published twice a year. One tee-niny scuff mark to back board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spines are square and pages are clean. No. 2 Portfolio is dated 1960 and is red and gold with illustrated painting to front of Mary Magdalene's profile from El Greco's famous Disrobing of Christ painting, 9-1/2 ' canvas in Toledo Cathedral. There is a small scuff mark to back board with sticker residue at bottom. Endpapers are light gold and brown decorated with the colophon.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 17010
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CUNARD MARLBOROUGH LONDON GALLERY  A Selection of 20th Century British Art on Board Queen Elizabeth 2
London: Marlborough Fine Arts, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Unpaginated pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Shelf wear to plastic covering. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to white covers. Solid, clean. This presentation is Catalogue No. 254, an illustrated selection of 20th Century British Art on board Queen Elizabeth 2. Fronticepiece is London with the House of Parliament 1967 by Oskar Koboschka. Brief biography with best works of each Artist. About 29 artist's works displayed.. Very Good+ .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16933
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GOODRICH, LLOYD  Art in America, Number 1, 1960 - Volume 48 - New Talent Usa and Great Reputations
NY: Art in America, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 136 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Attractive ivory boards with black lettering. Some shelf wear at spine edge and back corner tips. Very light age tanning to boards. Pages are sharp, white and beautiful. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Illustrated throughout. Mostly on black & white tones. Different articles like Mildred Constantine's Foreword Visual Communication; Artist Printer by Leonard Baskin; Book Design by Arthur Cohen; Calligraphy by Oscar Ogg; Cartoons by Walt Kelly and five more articles featured.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16927
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

LIPMAN JEAN (ED)  Arts in America: Visual Communication: Number Four (4) - 1959, Volume 47
NY: Art in America, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 136 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Attractive ivory boards with black and gold lettering. Burnt 0range endpapers. Shelf wear at spine edge. Very lightly age tanned at edges. Pages are sharp and bright. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Illustrated throughout. Mostly in black & white, some in color. Different articles like Mildred Constantine's Foreword Visual Communication; Artist Printer by Leonard Baskin; Book Design by Arthur Cohen; Calligraphy by Oscar Ogg; Cartoons by Walt Kelly and five more articles featured.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16926
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

MARBOROUGH-GERSON GALLERY; FEININGER, LYONEL  Lyonel Feininger, April - May 1969
NY: Marlborough-Gerson Gallery, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 122 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to edges. Solid, clean. This presentation is Catalogue No. 252, an illustrated selection of art of Lyonel Feininger from the Marlborough-Gerson Gallery of New York Cover illustration is No. 43. The Fiddler, 1934. A brief biography with cronology, a list of paintngs. No. 82, illustrated in colour on Fronticepiece. Introduction by Peter Selz.. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16934
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

MORRIS, JOSEPH F.  James Earle Fraser, the American Sculptors Series
GA: University of Georgia Press, 1955. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 58 pages; Very Good condition. Chipped at fore edge of front and back covers. Peel to bottom spine end. Outside edges of the covers are age tanned. Light foxing to end papers. Photos of James Earl Fraser's sculpters are sharp and clean. Solid binding.. Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19248
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

MULLER, THEODOR  Sculpture in the Netherlands, Germany, France and Spain 1400 to 1500, the Pelican History of Art Series
MD: Penguin Books, 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 262 pages; Good/No Jacket. Burgundy/red boards with gilt design. SMU ex-library. Stamps, including outside bottom/top page edges. Date due slip. Spine label. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Back inside board just starting at the top. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. 192 plates. Beautiful Sculpture! Large, heavy book - media mail only.. Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18869
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

NOVOTNY, FRITZ  Painting and Sculpture in Europe 1780 to 1880 (Z20) the Pelican History of Art
PENGUIN BOOKS, BALTIMORE, 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 288 pages; Good/No Jacket. Rated Good because it is an SMU ex-library book. Pocket, stamps, date due slip, spine label. Just a bit of soiling at fore edge of pages. Spine slightly sunned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Solid binding. 192 plates. 11 Figures. Foreword: Perhaps, however, I may be allowed to say that I have deliberately paid more attention to general, international features in the development of methods and forms of conception than I have to the task of attempting to interpret national differences. Media mail only.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18865
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

RAGGHIANTI, CARLO LUDOVICO (ED) ; DUBE, WOLF-DIETER, CURATOR (INTRO  Pinakothek Munich, Germany - Great Museums of the World
NY: Newsweek, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Giorgi, Florenzo. 172 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Large coffee table size book. Olive cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Beautifyl wraparound art work: Back panel is Battle of Alexander by Albrecht Altdorfer, and the front panel is Nativity by Hans Baldung, called Grien. The scope of the collections in the Pinakothek reflects the broad taste of its royal art patrons - it is truly European museum. Not only does it house extensive assemblages of early German, Flemish and Dutch art found anywhere, it also boasts masterpieces by Italian, Spanish and French artists. There are 128 photographs in color, a History and Illustrations Index & Name Index at end of book.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13999
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

RIEMENSCHNEIDER, TILMAN  The Windsheim Altar of the Twelve Apostles - in the Kurpfalzische Museum in Heidelberg
Germany: F. H. Kerle Verlag, 1959. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. 4th Edition! No creases. Tiny name and date to first page. Solid, clean. Great photographs. This pamplet shows the art on display at the Windsheim Alter of the Twelve Apostles. Up close photos of The Christ and the twelve apostles art work. In looking over the damage suffered by works of art belonging to the Kurpfalzische Museum which had been stored elsewhere for safe-keeping during the last war, it seemed advisable to completely restore a carved wooden altar of the late Gothic period which had long been one of the most important pieces in the Heidelberg city art collection. This is its history.. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13847
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

SEUPHOR, MICHEL  Mondrian Paintings
NY: Tudor Publishing, 1958. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Unpaginated pages; Very Good/No Jacket. No printing stated. Former university library book, with stamps, date due slip and spine label. Bridwell Library at SMU completely rebound this book. Bright blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Solid, tight binding. The half title page has15 Mondrian Paintings - Petite Encyclopedie De L'Art. A short biographical summary of Mondrian's life. 15 art plates.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15812
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

SHELL, CURTIS H. ; MCANDREW, JOHN  Catalogue of European and American Sculpture and Paintings at Wellesley College, Second Edition - Jewett Arts Center
MA: Jewett Arts Center / Wellesley College, 1964. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. 121 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of foxing to inside covers and first page. Solid, otherwise clean. An excellent gift! Art reproductions are great. Now housed in the Jewett Arts Center at Wellesley College, There are Masks in Sculptures, beautiful scenes in painting, portraits.. Very Good+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14931
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005