| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| The Hermitage Buildings and Interiors Finland: Alfa-Colour, 1996. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 5900959015. 146 pages; Near Fine condition. As New, tiny bit of shelf rub at spine edge. No crease. Solid, clean. Fantastic photos of The Hermitage, its buildings and interiors. Its paintings, sculpters and art works. Includes the 'paid slip' - in Russian. Includes The Winter Palace; The Small Hermitage; The Old (large) Hermitage; The Raphael Loggias; The Hermitage Theatre; and, The New Hermitage. Large (over 8 1/2 x 11) Media mail only.. Near Fine . USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 19247 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| OHNE ANGABE Rothenburg Ob Der Tauber Germany: Schunen Bucher, 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 64 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Text written in German. Pictures have English, German, and French names. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chip top edge. Now in protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! This once ´free imperial city` is known over the world and ranks among Germany`s most frequented towns. It lies on a plateau at the intersection of the so-called ´Romantic Road` and the ´Castle Road` 425 m above sea level. Below the town flows the Tauber River in its 180 ft deep valley and this is the reason why the town has the additional ´ob` or ´above` the Tauber. Fantastic architecture pictures and travel guide.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8166 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MARLBOROUGH RARE BOOKS Marlborough Rare Books - List XX - Architecture, Furniture and Ornament, Garden Architecture & Design UK: Marlborough. Stapled Wraps. 48 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No copyright date - circa 1955 - 1960. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Cover very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Typewriter typed pages - stapled, covered with stiff, illustrated wraps. 346 Items. 48 pages.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13814 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MARLBOROUGH RARE BOOKS Marlborough Rare Books List XXVI - Architecture, Furniture and Ornament, Garden Architecture & Design UK: Marlborough. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 44 pages; Fine condition. No copyright date, circa 1955 - 1960. Solid, clean. This is a selection of Rare Important Works, both Early and Modern, on Architecture and Design Including Fine Colour Plate Books and Books with Engraved Plates, And Festival Books. 318 Items. Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13815 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MARLBOROUGH RARE BOOKS Marlborough Rare Books List XXIII - Festival Books, Architecture, Furniture and Ornament, Garden Architecture & Design UK: Marlborough. Stapled Wraps. 55 pages; Near Fine condition. No copyright date, circa 1955 - 1960. Cover is lightly bumped at corners. Solid, clean. Includes: Architecture, Furniture, Decoration and Ornament; Garden Architecture and Design including Fine Colour Plate Books; Books with Engraved Plates and Festival Books. 370 Items.. Near Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13816 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BREESE, GERALD; WHITEMAN, DOROTHY E. (EDS) An Approach to Urban Planning NJ: Princeton University Press, 1953. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library; 146 pages; Good condition. Ex-Library with stamps, name on Title page, spine label on front corner, date due slip. Hinge creases. No spine creases. Shelf rub to cover edges. A couple of words underlined and a one star in the margin. Solid, otherwise clean.. Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8131 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BUCHARD, JOHN; BUSH-BROWN, ALBERT The Architecture of America - a Social and Cultural History - Abridged MA: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1966. 1st Atlantic Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 481 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Shallow reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. White part of cover is lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. With the publication of this abridgement, this definitive work is available for the first time in an inexpensive edition. Bearing in mind the needs of students, the authors have condensed their material without distorting any of the essential facts contained in the larger volume. Fourteen new photographs have been added to show the latest developments in American architecture.. Very Good+ . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 12595 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CAVE, C. J. P. ; PEVSNER, NIKOLAUS (NOTE) Medieval Carvings in Exeter Cathedral UK: Penguin, 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 64 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Boards are illustrated same as the DJ; Light shelf rub to bottom spine tip and corner tips. Chipped top spine tip. Tiny names to inside front board - under the flap. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has price sticker inside front flap. Shelf rub at edges. Spine is age tanned. Now in protective sleeve. The late Mr. Cave was one of the most celebrated photographers of architecture and sculpture in England. This is a King Penguin Series book, whose editor is Dr. Pevsner, who has contributed a Note on the Art of Exeter Cathedral.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13813 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG FOUNDATION Legacy from the Past - a Portfolio of Eighty Eight Original Williamsburg Buildings VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1975. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0910412987. Illustrated by Iseley, Jane (Photographer). 80 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Legacy from the Past - a Portfolio of 88 Original Williamsburg Buildings. Also shown are some interior shots of staircases, fireplaces, etc.. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13755 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HARVEY, JOHN English Cathedrals UK: B. T. Batsford, 1963. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. 188 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Name/date to inside cover. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Great illustrations of the Cathedrals of London. Mr, Harvey has presented the subject as a unity, rather than individual units. He has regarded them as primarily a series of related art: consecrated to the service of God, truly, but still to be apprehended as the creation of inspired human genius. Every serious student will want to visit the cathedrals for himself; but much can be seen in photographs that is not normally visible on the spot.. Very Good . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 17848 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HUSSEY, WALTER Chichester Cathedral UK: Pitkin Pictorials, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. ISBN: 0853721114. Illustrated by Newbery, Sydney W. ; Ferguson, C. H. A.. 24 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Name/date on title page. Solid, clean. Great photos of the Chichester Cathedral. Complete layout drawn for a Guide. The Very Reverend Walter Hussey gives the history and facts about the cathedral and this guide is full of great photographs.. Near Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13835 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| VARONA, ESTEBAN A. DE Guanajuato, Texto y Fotografias Doctor Vertiz, 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 44 pages; Very Good condition. Text in SPANISH. This unusual paperback has a dust jacket. So I put a protective sleeve on it. The outside page edges are age tanned. Some shelf rub to the cover edges. There are 44 pages of text with what looks like an equal number of pages with photos. Beautiful sites of the architecture of Guanajuato, Mexico. Text is in SPANISH.. Very Good . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 19114 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005