| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| Origin of Birds 1999. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 4608511161. 52 pages; Fine condition. Text in JAPANESE. ALL text, publishing information, (except for title Origin of Birds) is in Japanese. No creases. Solid, clean. Beautiful color pictures of birds, dinosaurs and archaeology findings.. Near Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12585 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DE AGOSTINO, ALFREDO Fiesole, la Zona Archeologica E IL Museo - 54 Illustrazioni Italy: La Libreria Dello Stato, 1949. Trade Paperback. 64 pages; Very Good condition. ALL TEXT IN ITALIAN. No creases. Fading to color of covers, text nice and bright. Name and date to inside front cover. 54 illustrations. The Archaeological zone and the museum of Italy. Guide book to the Museums, galleries, and monuments of Italy. All text in Italian. Ministero della pubblica istruzione direzione generale delle antichita e belle arti. Itinerari dei musei e monumenti d'italia.. Very Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 17037 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BLOOMGARDEN, RICHARD The Easy Guide to Merida Yucatan and Nearby Archaeological Zones Mexico: Publicado E Impreso Por Litografica Turmex,s. A, 1975. Revised; Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. 112 pages; Good condition. No reading creases. Names to front and back inside covers. Crack starting. Solid, clean. Photos in full color. Orientation Maps-History Section.. Good . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 15311 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CERAM, C. W.; GARSIDE, E. B. & WILKINS SOPHIE (TRANS) Gods, Graves, and Scholars the Story of Archaeology NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. Second Edition. Hardcover. 441 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Green boards with bright gilt lettering. Solid hinges and binding. Soft bump to top corner tip. Illustrated with photos. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Second, Revised and Substantially Enlarged Edition. 441 pages plus Index. We travel with Heinrich Schliemann as, defying the ridicule of the learned world, he actually unearths the remains of the ancient city of Troy. We share the excitement of Lord Carnarvon and Howard Carter as they first glimpse the riches of Tutankhamen's tomb, of George Smith when he found the ancient clay tablets that contained the records of the Biblical Flood. We rediscover the ruined splendors of the Hanging Gardens of Babylon, one of the wonders of the ancient wold; of Chichen Itza, the abandoned pyramids of the Maya: and the legendary Labyrinth of tile Minotaur in Crete.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6773 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DIAZ-BOLIO, JOSE Instructive Guide to Cuzamil and Tulum, the Island of the Rising and the City of the Setting Sun Mexico: Mayan Area, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Gamboa, Ermilo Torre. 96 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Name and date to front inside cover. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Soft bump at edges. Solid, cean. Fold out map. The Maya area Cuzamil and Tulum - Instructive Guide includes history, maps, illustrations, and archaeological finds.. Very Good+ . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 15312 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HAGOOD, ALLEN Dinosaur : The Story Behind the Scenery NV: K C Publications, 1976. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0916122352. 32 pages; Near Fine condition. Very light shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Large magazine shape - stapled wraps. This book is dedicated to all who find Nature not an adversary to conquer and destroy, but a storehouse of infinite knowledge and experience linking man to all things past and present. They know conserving the natural environment is essential to our future well-being.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2313 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HAWKES, JACQUETTA (ED) Atlas of Ancient Archaeology NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1975. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 007027293X. Illustrated by Picchu, MacHu; Etal. 272 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Green cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Bright green endpapers. Name (very small) to top front end paper. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift. Large coffee table size book, with 350 two-colour maps, plans and drawings. Index. This atlas traces the patterns of cultures and civilizations down to the beginning of the classical world.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 13586 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| LAING, LLOYD; LLOYD, JENNIFER The Origins of Britain - Britain Before the Conquest London: Paladin Grafton Books, 1986. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0586083707. 256 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Two tiny, very light, spots on fore edge. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub to cover. Solid, clean. An Archaeology History of the British Isles c. 1500 BC - AD 1066. An exciting, comprehensive study of British Culture and Society. Illustrated.. Very Good+ . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 7767 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MATHEWSON, CHRISTOPHER C. (COMPILED) Environmental Impact Research Program el-89-1 Interdisciplinary Workshop on the Physical Chemical Biological Processes Affecting Archeological Sites DC: U. S. Army Engineer Waterways, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 238 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. This Final Report is Interdisciplinary Workshop on the Physical, Chemical, Biological Processes Affecting Archeological Sites. It was compiled by Christopher Mathewson and monitored by Environmental Laboratory in Mississippi. 238 pages, plus Appendix 63 pages.. Near Fine . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 13760 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| PENDLEBURY, J. D. S. A Handbook to the Palace of Minos Knossos with Its Dependencies London: Max Parrish, 1959. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by De Jong, Piet. 77 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Attractive black boards with gilt illustration to front and gilt lettering. Name and date to top endpaper page. Corner tips are softly bumped. Fold out map. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Full DJ is lightly shelf rubbed at spine tips. Tee-niny chip at corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. Pendlebury's Handbook, the only guide in English to the exciting discoveries of Sir Arthur Evans at Knossos, has been unattainable. This is a completely a new edition, redesigned and reset with introduction by Sir John Myers and Sir John Forsdyke which sketches concisely and vividly the background of Minoan history, art and culture.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16928 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| PENNINO, LUCIANO Paestum & Velia: Mysteries and Legends from the Origins to the Declines- New Edition Salerno: Edition Matoni, 1985. Revised. Trade Paperback. 64 pages; Fine condition. As New. No creases. Illustrated throughout. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Scholars and experts in arts and archaeology should consider the increasing number of people interested in ancient monuments and civilizations. People are not satisfied with just standing on the thresholds of temples, but want to know all they can about them. It is to them that this book is dedicated.. Fine . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 16908 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS IN ARCHAEOLOGY AND NATURAL SCIENCES Maya Archaeology: Guatemala, Honduras, Belize (British Honduras) , el Salvador 1974-1975 Guatemala: Latin American Anthropological Research, 1974. No Edition Noted; No Printing Noted. Stapled Wraps. 51 pages; Near Fine condition. Edges just a bit sunned. No creases. Includes supplement Educational Features of the Study Travel Program. Solid, clean. This booklet is designed to fill part of the knowledge gap on the decades of excavation at Tikal and serves as an introduction to the Foundation for Latin America Anthropological Reasearch travel programs of 1974-1975. The Maya area includes history, maps, illustrations, and archaeological photographs. Also covers some of the other Natural sciences.. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15314 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| THORNE, ROBERT M; FAY, PATRICIA M. ; HESTER, JAMES J. Archaeological Site Preservation Techniques: A Preliminary Review, Environmental Impact Research Program el-87-3 DC: U. S. Army Engineer Waterways, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 90 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. This Final Report is Archaeological Site Preservation Techniques: A Preliminary Review by Center for Archaeological Research and Environmental Laboratory.. Near Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13761 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005