| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| BLANCHAN, NELTJE The Bird Book, Bird Neighbors Literary Guild, 1937. Hardcover. 202 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. 32 illustrations in Color and in Black & White by Nellie M. Pairpoint. Bright red boards with bright gilt lettering. Tiny date written on back inside board and back fly-leaf. Soft bump back bottom corner tip. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid binding and hinges. DJ has shelf wear at edges. Now in protective sleeve. It makes no difference whether you belong to the backyard variety of bird lovers or whether you are a professional ornithologist, this fascinating book will open your ears and eyes to an entire new world of appreciation and make each bird as familiar to you as your next door neighbor.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17697 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BOORER, WENDY; HOLMES, JOHN; OSBORNE, MARGARET; ROSLIN-WILLIAMS, MARY; HITCHINS, ALAN; LOXTON, HOWAR The Love of Dogs London: Octopus Books Limited, 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0706403533. 95 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Beautifully illustrated boards. Light shelfwear at edges. Light stain top edge of back board. Indent at top/bottom edge of back board - like a band had been put around several books. Boards are stright, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has Tiny crinkle where the band was. Tiny chip at front corner tip and back bottom corner tip. Book is illustrated thoughout with Photos. Everything from choosing your puppy, training, how to look after them to showing them. A Dog Lover's dream.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3041 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FOX, MICHAEL W. The Soul of the Wolf NY: Little, Brown & Company, 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316291099. 131 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Ever-so-light shelf rub at the edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Dust Jacket has tiny chip top corner tips. Small crinkle at top spine tip. An excellent gift! The lessons from the wolf have opened my mind to a new, but very ancient reality - kinship with all life - Michael Fox. Illustrated throughout with photos.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 19241 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HERRIOT, JAMES All Creatures Great and Small; Every Living Thing (2 Books) NY. Paperback. ISBN: 0553107593. Very Good and Very Good Plus condition. TWO books. Both have Light front hinge crease. Both have no spine creases. Both are solid and clean. ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALL cover is lightly shelf rubbed. Name to first page. Bantam, 1977, 501 pages, 29th printing; EVERY LIVING THING is the First St. Martin's paperback, 1st printing, 1993, 374 pages, ISBN: 0312950586. The heartwarming true story of a special kind of doctor, a country veternarian whose unique courage, warmth, humor and natural storytelling ability have captured the heart of America in a very special way! Great reading!. Very Good+ . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 13503 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF OUTSIDE MAGAZINE Outside Magazine, Volume XVI, Number 10, October 1991 IL: Mariah Publications, 1991. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 154 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Features: The American Southwest with a foldout Guide of 29 Wild Places. Cover features: The Wolf - He's Back... But will we let the Wolf stay? Plus: In-Lines Skates; Fall Bike Tours; Nantucket Without the Tourists; Eclipseniks in Ecstasy; and, William Least Heat-Moon on the Prairie.. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 19252 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| VALDEZ, ARNULFO MORENO Murcielagos de Nuevo Leon - Nuestros Invaluables Aliados Mexico: Galeana, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 968764401X. Illustrated by Tuttle, Merlin D.. 95 pages; Fine/Fine. Text in Spanish. Limited to 2000 issues. Great black boards with gilt lettering. Inscription on title page by Eugenio Clariond Reyes (Presentation) . Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. A book with wonderful illustrations of all kinds of bats. They are photographs in color and drawings by Merlin D. Tuttle of the Bat Conservation International. ; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 13094 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| WILDING, SUZANNE; SAVITT, SAM Ups and Downs - a First Guide to Riding and Horse Care NY: St. Martin's Press, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312834055. Illustrated by Wilding, Suzanne. 120 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Attractive reddish-brown boards with black lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! A guide for caring and riding horses by two horse lovers. Great illustrations.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14971 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| WILSON, EILEEN The Dogs of Summer, an Entertainment, the Dogs of West Tisbury on Martha's Vinyard MA: Chance Press, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0965324109. 62 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Glossy Illustrated boards. SIGNED by Author on half-title page. Tipped in is a note that this book is a present from Lou Tower, former wife of Senator John Tower. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. ; Signed by Author. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 18127 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005