| next page |
| Wheeler's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Egypt: Polyglott Travel Guide Berlin, Polyglott Verlag, 1978. Softcover. Sixth Edition. 12mo. 64 pp. English text throughout. B/w illustrations, maps, plans, etc. Very clean. No inscriptions. VG+ . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 5946 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| ANDREWS, H. T; BERRILL, F. A; DE GUINGAND, SIR FRANCIS; HOLLOWAY, DR. J. E; MEYER, DR. F; VAN ECK; DR. H. J (EDITORS) South Africa in the Sixties: A Socio-Economic Survey Cape Town, The South Africa Foundation, 1965. Hardcover. Second Edition (Revised). 4to. No dj. Blue cloth. 233 pp. B/w plates nad illustrations, graphs, maps, etc. Small, prev. owner's inscr. to ffep. Pages and cloth very clean. VG+ . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2137 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| ANON. Building the New Nigeria: National Development Plan, 1970-1974 Ebute-Metta, Ideal Printing Works, 1971. Paperback. Undated. Circa 1971. 8vo. Softcover staplebound booklet. 66 pp. B/w plates. Very clean. No inscriptions. VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7189 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| BROSTER, JOAN A; INTRODUCTION BY THE VERY REVEREND R. H. W. SHEPHERD Red Blanket Valley Denver, Johannesburg, Hugh Keartland Publishers, 1967. Hardcover. First Edition. 4to. Colour dj. 199 pp. Colour and b/w plates. Clean. No inscriptions. Light edge-wear to jacket. VG+ / GOOD+. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7167 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| CARTWRIGHT, A. P; GRUZIN, BENNY The Gold Miners Cape Town, Purnell & Sons (South Africa), 1963. Reprint. 4to. Colour dj. 340 pp. B/w illustrations throughout. History of gilt-mining in southern Africa. Ex-library. Light label remnants to ffep / front pastedown board. Small ink stamps to endpaper corners. Gift inscr. to ffep. Pages all very clean. Light creasing to front inner dj flap. Slight sunning and code label to dj spine. Dj in protective sleeve. VG / GOOD+ . GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 2138 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| COLLIER, JOY Portrait of Cape Town London, Longmans, 1961. First Edition. 4to. Glazed pictorial boards. 108 pp. B/w illustrations. Illustrated (tree) bookplate pasted to verso ffep. Very clean and bright. No inscriptions. VG . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2505 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| DENTI DI PIRAJNO, ALBERTO; TRANSLATED BY KATHLEEN NAYLOR A Cure for Serpents: A Doctor in Africa London, Andre Deutsch, 1955. Hardcover. First Edition. No dj. Brown cloth. 263 pp. B/w plates. Clean. GOOD+ . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 2021 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| GOLDING, WILLIAM An Egyptian Journal London, Faber & Faber, 1985. First US Edition. Large 8vo. Colour dj. 207 pp. Colour and b/w plates. No inscriptions. Light tanning to pages. Rubbing to dj. GOOD+ / GOOD . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4932 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| GUNTHER, JOHN Inside Africa New York, Harper Brothers, 1955. Hardcover. 8vo. hardback. 952 pp. Illustrated with many b/w maps. Dj a little edgeworn, but still bright and clean. All pages clean. VG+ / GOOD+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 414 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| HOME, MICHAEL The Place of Little Birds London, Methuen, 1946. Hardcover. Fifth Edition. No dj. Cream cloth. Novel set in Libya in World War II. 268 pp. Maps. Pages clean. Moderate rubbing to cloth. Spine marked. FAIR . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2020 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| JORIS, LIEVE; TRANSLATED BY STACEY KNECHT Back to the Congo London, Macmillan, 1992. First UK Edition. 8vo. Colour dj. 231 pp. Tanning to page edges. No inscriptions. GOOD+ / VG . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5549 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| LESSING, PIETER The African Kaleidoscope London, Collins, 1962. First Edition. 8vo. Colour dj (design by Michael Harvey). 383 pp. B/w plates, plus maps. Very clean. No inscriptions. Dj lightly rubbed. VG / GOOD+ . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2022 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| LONGFORD, MICHAEL The Flags Changed at Midnight: Tanganyika's Progress to Independence (Signed Edition) Leominster, Gracewing, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. Colour dj. 459 pp. Colour and b/w plates. Signed dedication from the wuthor to a friend at title page. Original reader-comments sheets included, as published. Very clean. VG+ / VG+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7164 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| LOWTH, ALYS A Wayfarer in Morocco London, Methuen, 1929. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. Mauve / grey cloth. 220 pp. plus ads. B/w plates. Pictorial front endpapers. Light occasional focing. Cloth worn and faded. Closed split to cloth at head of spine. FAIR . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3041 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| MARQUARD, LEO The Story of South Africa London, Faber & Faber, 1973. Softcover. 264 pp. Very clean. Light creasing to cover. GOOD+ . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 2018 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| PATON, ALAN Ah, But Your Land Is Beautiful London, Jonathan Cape, 1981. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. With dj. 271 pp. Ex-library. Ffep pasted to front pastedown board, title-page pasted to prelim, otherwise clean. Dj spine sunned. FAIR / GOOD . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2019 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| PHILLIPS, HERBERT M Safari of Discovery: The Universe of Albert Schweitzer London, Vision Press, 1960. First Edition. 271 pp. B/w plates. Price clipped. Dj spine slightly faded. VG+ / VG . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 77 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| SCOBIE, ALASTAIR Adventurer's Paradise London, Travel Book Club, 1955. Hardcover. No dj. Blue cloth. Travels in East Africa. 249 pp. B/w plates. Cloth lightly marked. GOOD . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 75 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| SEAVER, GEORGE Albert Schweitzer: The Man and His Mind London, A & C Black, 1951. Hardcover. Fourth Edition. 8vo. Nodj. Blue cloth. 346 pp. B/w plates. No inscriptions. Light marking to cloth. Overall GOOD+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3075 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| SEAVER, GEORGE Albert Schweitzer: The Man and His Mind London, A & C Black, 1955. Fourth Edition. 346 pp. B/w plates. No dj. Blue boards. Prev. owner's name to ffep. VG+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 76 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| SMITH, ANTHONY Throw out Two Hands London, George Allen & Unwin, 1963. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. No dj. Red cloth with white titles and balloon design. 272 pp. Colour plates. Daring balloon expedition across east Africa. Very clean. No insriptions. VG+ . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5923 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| TANNER, HARRIET Uncharted Journey London, Hurst & Blackett, 1963. Hardcover. First Edition. No dj. Dark brown cloth. 183 pp. Romantic novel set in west Africa. Light foxing to fore-edge. FAIR . GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 2025 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| TYLER, REV. JOSIAH Forty Years Among the Zulus Cape Town, C. Struik, 1971. Limited Edition 1971 reprinting of the book originally published in 1891. Number 863 of 1000 copies printed. 8vo. Colour dj. 305 pp. B/w plates. Very clean. No inscriptions. VG+ / VG+ . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 4486 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| WILSON, MONICA; THOMPSON, LEONARD (EDITORS) A History of South Africa to 1870 Cape Town, David Philip, 1982. Softcover. 8vo. Pictorial covers. 476 pp. B/w plates, maps, etc. Light foxing to fore-edge, otherwise clean. GOOD+ . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2998 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| WOOD, MARGARET L Pastels Under the Southern Cross (Signed, Dedicated Edition) London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1911. Hardcover. First Edition. 1911. 8vo. Slate-grey cloth with gilt titles. 291 pp. plus ads. Travels in southern Africa in the early 20th Century. Signed dedication from the author to a friend at ffep (dated 1935). Light occasional foxing. Small damp-fading mark to spine. Cloth otherwise very clean. Binding sound. GOOD+ . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 4735 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Wheeler's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Wheeler's Bookshop 2005