| next page |
| Wheeler's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Joy of Sailing London, Jade Books, 1983. First Edition. 4to. 96 pp. Colour and b/w plates. Very clean. No inscriptions. VG+ / VG+ . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3253 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| Lloyd's Calendar 1959 London, Lloyd's / Robert Bradford & Co, 1959. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt titles. 738 pp. Clean. GOOD+ . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1193 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| Navigation: An Rya Manual Newton Abbot, David & Charles / Royal Yachting Association, 1982. Reprint. Colour dj. 158 pp. Diagrams throughout. VG+ / GOOD+ . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1197 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| Royal Navy: Its Ships, Aircraft and Missiles London, HMSO, 1978. Softcover. Softcover booklet. Colour pictorial covers. 32 pp. B/w plates, diagrams throughout. Very clean. VG+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3263 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| Submarines of the Royal Navy Liskeard, Maritime Books, 1986. Softcover. Undated. Circa 1986. 8vo. 64 pp. B/w plates. Very clean. No inscriptions or creases. FINE . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3266 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| ANON. Admiralty Distance Tables: Volume II: Mediterranean, Black and Red Seas London, The Hydrographic Department, Admiralty, 1949. Hardcover. Third Edition. 4to. Printed boards. 124 pp. Fold-out chart at rear. VG . GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 1691 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| ANON. Stories of the Sea in Former Days: Narratives of Wreck and Rescue London, The Gresham Publishing Co. 1930. Hardcover. Undated. Circa 1930. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine. Blind-stamped decorations. 256 pp. Colour frontispiece. Very clean. No inscriptions. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6638 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| BALLARD, ROBERT D; WITH MALCOLM MCCONNELL Explorations: My Quest for Adventure and Discovery New York, Hyperion, 1995. First Edition. First Printing. Large 8vo. Colour dj. 407 pp. Colour plates. Clean. No inscriptions. Light rubbing to dj edges. VG+ / VG . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4916 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| BARTIMEUS A Tall Ship on Other Naval Occasions London, Cassell & Co. Hardcover. Undated. Circa 1910s. Blue cloth with line illustration / motif of ship to front, with titles. 191 pp. Small foxing patches to a few pages. Small ink inscr. to ffep. GOOD+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1174 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| BEAVER, PAUL Encyclopaedia of the Modern Royal Navy: Including the Fleet Air Arm and Royal Marines. -Third Edition - Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens, 1987. Hardcover. Third Edition. Squar 4to. Colour dj. 329 pp. B/w plates. Inscr. pictorial maritime bookplate pasted to half-title page, otherwise clean and bright throughout. VG+ / VG+ . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3262 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| BEAVER, PAUL The Modern Royal Navy: A Guide to Britain's Sea Power Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens, 1988. Softcover. First Edition. 8vo. 128 pp. B/w plates, diagrams, etc. Very clean. No inscriptions or creases. VG . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3264 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| BLACK, LESLEY; ILLUSTRATED BY MIKE PEYTON Must I Go Down to the Sea Again? London, Fernhurst Books, 1983. First Edition. Glazed pictorial boards. 96 pp. Cartoon illustrations. VG . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1177 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| BOWKER, R. M The Channel Handbook: Central Section - Volume One Chichester, Bowker & Bertram, 1977. Blue leatherette clip-file binding. ' Containing large-scale sea charts and navigational notes for a hundred anchorages within the areas - Chichester, the Solent, westward to Portland, the Channel Islands, the French coast from St. Malo to Barfleur. 144 pp. Detailed charts. A few pages have very minor annotations. Generally VG . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1202 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| BRADFORD, ERNLE The Story of the Mary Rose London, Hamish Hamilton / The Mary Rose Trust, 1982. First Edition. 4to. Colour dj. 207 pp. Colour and b/w plates. Much detail on the archaeological work carried out on the (then submerged) wreck of the famed Tudor flagship. Gift inscr. to ffep. Light rubbing to dj. Overall VG / GOOD+ . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4250 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| BROOKE-HOUGHTON, JULIAN Dinghy Crewing (Sail to Win Series) London, Fernhurst Books, 1984. Softcover. First Edition. 4to. 64 pp. B/w illustrated. Very clean. VG+ . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3254 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| BUCK, RICHARD C A Manual of Algebra London, Charles Griffin & Co, 1923. Third Edition. 'Griffin's Nautical series'. 158 pp. Slate-green boards with gilt embossed motif on front. Slight markings to rear board. Generally VG . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 69 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| BURRETT, ANTHONY; ILLUSTRATED BY DENIS MANTON Build Your Own Boat (the Project Club) London, Wolfe Publishing, 1970. Softcover. First Edition. Square 8vo. 63 pp. B/w illustrations and plans. The Project Club series, number 152. Clean and bright. VG+ . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5953 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| CALAHAN, H. A Learning to Race New York, Macmillan, 1946. Hardcover. Reprint. Grey cloth. 319 pp. B/w plates. GOOD+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1692 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| CAMPBELL, CAPTAIN F. S Stanford's Harbour Guide (Christchurch to Mousehole) London, Stanford Maritime, 1976. First Edition. Glazed pictorial boards. 82 pp. Many b/w plates. Boards a little rubbed with some wear to glazing. Internally clean. FAIR . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1191 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| CARSON, RACHEL; ADAPTED BY ANNE TERRY WHITE The Sea Around Us: A Special Edition for Young Readers London, Collins, 1959. Hardcover. Pictorial boards with grey cloth spine. 4to. 165 pp. Colour plates throughout. Children's edition. Small label to ffep. GOOD+ . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1199 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| CARSON, RACHEL L; ILLUSTRATED BY C. F. TUNNICLIFFE -Wind: A Naturalist's Picture of Ocean Life London, Staples Press, 1952. Hardcover. First UK edition. No dj. Blue cloth with gilt publisher's motif. 239 pp. B/w illustrations. Cloth slightly darkened at edges. Spine faded. Light foxing to prelims. main pages clean. GOOD . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1181 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| CECIL HAMPSHIRE, C A Short History of the Royal Navy London, Director of Public Relations (Royal Navy), 1971. Softcover. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. 80 pp. B/w plates. Light rubbing to covers. Clean. No inscriptions. GOOD+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1176 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| CLARKE, NICHOLAS; GEOGHEGAN, TIGHE; ILLUSTRATED BY KATHERINE TURNER North Sound, Virgin Corda, British Virgin Islands: A Guide for Yachtsmen and Explorers British Virgin Islands, BVI National Parks Trust. Softcover. Undated. Circa early 1980s. Softcover booklet. 36 pp. Colour and b/w photos. maps nad line illustrations. Very clean. VG+ . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2118 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| COTTER, EDWARD F The Offshore Game: Today's Ocean Racing New York, Crown Publishing, 1977. First Edition. Colour dj. 310 pp.B/w plates throughout. Slight rubbing / edge-wear to dj. Pages clean. No inscriptions. VG / GOOD . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1203 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. | ||
| CRAINE, LIEUT. COMMANDER J. H. ('JASON'); EDITED BY JOHN L. BOWEN Ship Modelling Hints and Tips Greenwich, Conway Maritime Press, 1973. Second (revised) edition. Glazed pictorial boards. 112 pp. plus bibliography. B/w plates and diagrams. Pictorial endpapers. One small rubbed patch on spine. Generally VG . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1180 Click here to order or inquire at Wheeler's Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Wheeler's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Wheeler's Bookshop 2005