| next page |
| Wheen O' Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 142 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Burns Chronicle and Club Directory. Fourth Series: Volume VIII; Kilmarnock, The Burns Federation, 1983; Softcover. Very good condition. 248pp with numerous photographs & period adverts plus Alphabetical List of Clubs on the Roll. Card covers with vingette of Burns on front. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12697 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| Burns Chronicle and Club Directory. Fourth Series: Volume VI; Kilmarnock, the Burns Club, 1981; Hardcover. Very good/ No dj. 227pp with numerous photographs & contemporary adverts plus Alphabetical List of Clubs on the Roll. Navy blue covers with white title & No. 6 on spine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12702 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| Burns Chronicle and Club Directory. Fourth Series: Volume VII; Kilmarnock, hte Burns Club, 1982; Hardcover. Very good/ No dj. 237pp with numerous photographs & contemporary adverts plus Alphabetical List of Clubs on the Roll. Navy blue covers with white title & No. 7 on spine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12703 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| Burns Chronicle and Club Directory. Fourth Series: Volume V; Kilmarnock, the Burns Federation, 1980; Hardcover. Very good/ No dj. 206pp with numerous photographs & contemporary adverts plus Alphabetical List of Clubs on the Roll. Navy blue covers with white title & No. 5 on spine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12701 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| Burns Chronicle and Club Directory. Fourth Series: Volume IV; Kilmarnock, the Burns Federation, 1979; Hardback. Very good/ No dj. 202pp with numerous photographs & contemporary adverts plus Alphabetical List of Clubs on the Roll. Navy blue covers with white title & No. 4 on spine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12700 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| Burns Chronicle and Club Directory. Fourth Series: Volume IX; Kilmarnock, the Burns Club, 1985; Hardcover. Very good/ No dj. 256pp with numerous photographs & contemporary adverts plus Alphabetical List of Clubs on the Roll. Navy blue covers with white title & No. 10 on spine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12704 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| Burns Chronicle and Club Directory. Fourth series: Volume IX; Kilmarnock, the Burns Federation, 1984; Softcover. Very good condition. 264pp with numerous photographs & period adverts plus Alphabetical List of Clubs on the Roll. Card covers with vingette of Burns on front. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12698 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| Picturesque & Romantic Edinburgh; Edinburgh, Ritcchie's of Edinburgh, nd ( 1930's); Hardback; Very good/ Dj Good+; 61pp with delightful colour & black / white Illustrations; Black gilt decoratioon & tile; Dust jacket has price intact. " Here is beauty and a dignity possessed of few towns." f GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7793 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| Readings: Humorous and Pathetic; Edinburgh/Glasgow, John Menzies, nd ( c 1890's?); Fifteenth edition. Softcover. By the Editor of " Humorous Readigs-Maistly Scotch". " Every amateur reader, who has sought to find suitable pieces for reading, knows that a book of this kind was greatly needed." Front cover held in place with very old sellotape. Internally good and tight. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13960 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| A. H. S.: A Scottish Anthology; London, Peter Davies, 1934; Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Good. 67pp plus 2pp publishers catalogue. Dust jacket has few marks, small square neatly snipped out. Auhtor's quoted include : St Columba, Robert Burns, James Hogg, John Knox, George Macdonald, R. L. Stevenson and many many more. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14369 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| The Scottish Clans and Their Tartans; Edinburgh, W. & A K Johnston, 1935; Twenty-Fourth edition. Hardback. 4.5" x 3.5". Good+/ No dj. Unpaginated with coloured illustrations plus 23pp period advertisements. Red tartan covers with black motif on the front. Contains the History of each Clan and Full list of Septs. Hard to find edition. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12928 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| St. Machar's Cathedral . Aberdeen Nos. 1-12 Aberdeen, Rainbow Enterprises 1976 - 1989 ; Friends of St. Machar's Cathedral. Occasional Papers No 1 to 12 incl. index. Hardback. Very good/ No dj. Bound Copies. Navy cover with bright gilt lettering. GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 96.63 | JP¥ 8596] Book number: 12578 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| The Tales of James Hogg: The Ettrick Shepherd; London, Sands & Co, nd; Library Edition, Eildon Series. Hardback. Good/ No dj. 502pp. Lacks ffep. Pale blue grubby covers with thistle motif on the front, title on sunned spine. Internally clean & tight. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14285 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, MARGOT ROBERT: Chapter and Verse; Edinburgh, The Moray Press,1937; 1st Edition; Very good/ Dw Good; 305pp; Torquoise covers with black lettering; Dust wrapper has loss at spine extremities & top edge. "A dramatic novel set in a Scottish Highland village. m GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3664 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| ALLAN, JOHN R. ILLUSTRATED BY C. W. BACON: Summer in Scotland; London, Mehtuen, 1938; 1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ No dj. 274pp with 5 decorated maps and endpapers by C. W. Bacon plus 8 plates. Orange covers with motif on front corner, title on spine. " A personal book written for those who wish to know something about life in our curious country. .. Now come to Scotland and see how the Scots live when they stay at home......" GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12683 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| ANON: The Company of Merchants of the City of Edinburgh; Edinburgh, Merchant's Hall, 1931; Softcover in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.75". A Souvenir of the Two Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary Celebrations of the Founding of the Company . 48pp with many Illustrations in colour & black/white. Cream card covers with coloured armorial on the front is slightly dusty with light edge wear. Contents include: The Company of Merchants, New Honorary Members, Chronology of the Merchant Company Period, The Masque by the Schools and the Form & Order of the Thanksgiving Service in St. Giles Cathederal. Period photographs of some of the pupils in 1931. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 12916 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| BALBERNIE, K: Glenoon; London, Staples Press, 1946; 1st Edit; 171 pages with patterned endpapers; Blue coves with black title on spine; Dust wrapper has small loss at front, nicks & closed tear, price intact. Very good copy with good+ dust wrapper. " This is a story of an intimate tragedy recollected on he eve of the first Great war." GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1276 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| BARNETT, RATCLIFFE: Border By-Ways and Lothian Lore; Edinburgh, Grant, 1944; 5th edition, reprinted. Hardback. Good/ No dj; 228pp with 29 Illustrations by Robert M. Adam plus Glossary & 1pp Publishers Ads; Blue covers with gilt title on spine. Covers slightly soiled & sunned especially at spine, internally clean and tight. Scottish history, myth and scenery in the land where Merlin lived. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 12686 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| BARR, W. T.: For A Web Begun. The Story of Dunfermline; Edinburgh/ London, Oliver & Boyd, 1947; 1st Edition; Good++/ Dw Good;186pp incl. index; Blue covers with gilt title on spine; Ffep missing, slight edge fading to coves; Dust wrapper has nicks, slightly soiled, price intact. A fascinating story from the days of Malcolm & Margaret to the 1940's. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2944 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| BARRIE, J. M.: A Widow in Thrums; London, Hodder & Staughton, 1892; 10th Edition; Hardback. Good++/ No Dw; 217pp plus 6pp Publishers Ads, Green endpapers; Black boards with rounded edges, edges untrimmed, gilt tile on spine. Top edge gilt. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 363 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| BATSFORD, HARRY, AND FRY, CHARLES: The Face of Scotland; London, Batsford, 1937; Third Edition, Revised; 117pp incl. index Illust. from drawings by Brian Cook & from Photographs with a Forward by John Buchan;'Heritage of England' series. 31pp of advertisements plus b/w Maps. Brown cloth covers. G++. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1993 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| BELL, J. J.: Scotland in Ten Days; London, Harrap, 1934; 1st Edition; Hardback. Very Good/ No Dw; 288pp with photographs & pull out Map & incl. index; Red covers with black title on spine; Front edge untrimmed, top edge stained purple, foxing to prelims & foredge. A ten day tour from Edinburgh to the Highlands, and back to Glasgow and Ayrshire. A book for the many people whose summer holiday is limited. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 131 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| BLAKE, GEORGE: The Piper's Tune London, Collins, 1950 1st Editition. Very Good+/ Dj Very Good; 383pp. Bright red covers with gilt title on spine; Dj has few nicks, price intact. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 181 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| BLAKE, GEORGE: The Westering Sun; London, Collins, 1947; 2nd imp March; Very Good/Dj Very Good; 351pp; Navy blue covers with gilt title on spine; Dj few nicks, closed tears, price intact. "The second volume in the classic saga about the rise and fall of a Clydeside shipping dynasty." GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 323 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| BOYD, ELIZABETH ORR: Cross-Country Walks in the West Highlands; Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1952; 1st Edition; Good++/ Dw Good; 233pp with Maps on endpapers; Tan covers with gilt tile on spine; Dust wrapper has small tears & edge wear, price intact, foxing to edges. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3496 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. |
| next page | |
| Wheen O' Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Wheen O' Books 2005