| next page |
| Wheen O' Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Giles Cartoons. Twentieth Series; London, Daily Express, 1966; Pictorial Card covers. Very good condition with price 5/- intact. Unpaginated with Introduction by Sean Connery. Cartoons running from 19th September 1965 to 18th September 1966. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 13699 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| Giles Cartoons. Twentieth Series; London, Daily Express, 1966; Pictorial Card covers. Good+ condition with price 5/- intact. Light creases at the corner. Unpaginated with Introduction by Sean Connery. Cartoons running from 19th September 1965 to 18th September 1966. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 13700 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| Giles Cartoons. Nineteenth Series; London, Daily Express/ Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1996; Pictorial Card covers. Very Good condition with price 5/- intact. Slight edge wear. Unpaginated with Introduction by Jim Clark. Cartoons running from 18th October 1964 to 10th October 1965. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 13701 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| Punch, Or the London Charivari 1875. Vols. 68 & 69 in One Volume; London, The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1875; Vols. 68 & 69 in One Volume. Hardback. 11" x 8.5". Bound in Green cloth with plain endpapers. 2pp, 290pp incl. index & 272pp profusely illustrated . Would benifit from rebinding, boards soiled, with cloth lifting off, corners bumped.....internally very clean & tight. Gilt title on spine. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 12600 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| Punch, Or the London Charivari. Vols. 60 & 61 in One Volume; London, The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1862; Vols. 60 & 61 in One Volume. Hardback. 11" x 8.5". Bound in Green cloth with plain endpapers. iv,274 incl. index & 278pp profusely illustrated . Internal hinges cracked but firm. Boards soiled , 1" split at top back hinge` with corners bumped.....internally clean & tight. Gilt title on spine. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 12601 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY: The Old Devils; London, Hutchinson, 1986; Reprint 1986 (3 times); Nr Fine/ Dw Nr Fine; 294pp; Tan covers with gilt title on spine; Dust wrapper has price intact. Winner of the 1986 Booker Prize for fiction. "Outrageously funny" GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 3654 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, OLIVER: Thorn in the Flesh; London, Arthur Barker, 1954; 1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Good-. 222pp. Light foxing to prelims and edges, no owners inscriptions. Red covers with black title on spine. Protected dust jacket has closed tears , small triangle approx. 1" x 1" torn from the bottom at the back, price intact. " When Rupert meets Sophy, he is acting as a travel-agency host on Lake Como whilst working on his literary master-piece........." GBP 128.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.5 US$ 213.25 | JP¥ 18969] Book number: 17026 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, NICOLAS: Golden Sovereigns and some of lesser value from Boadicea to Elizabeth2; London, Mitchell Beazley, 1970; 1st Edition; Very Good/ Dw Very Good; 126pp with numerous full page drawings by the Author; Green covers with gilt motif on front title on spine; Top edge sun faded; Dw few small mks, price intact. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2297 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| CECIL, HENRY: Much in Evidence; London, Joseph, 1957; 1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket very good. 192pp. Black covers with gilt title & white wig decoration on spine. Dust jacket by Rivere has price intact. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 17350 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| DANINOS, PIERRE: Major Thompson Lives in France and Major Thompson and I; London, Reprint Society, 1959; Combined Edition; 315pp with lovely Drawings by Walter Goetz; Red covers with black/gilt label on spine; Dust wrapper has few nicks, wear at spine extremities; The French and the French approach to life as seen by a Frenchman through the eyes of his creation, a very British Major Thompson. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 884 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| DIRCKS, W. H.. EDIT.BY: The Humour of America; London, Walter Scott, 1893; 1st Edition; Hardback; Good-/ No Dw; xiii,462pp selected, with an introduction and index of American Humorists, by James Barr, beautiful Illustrations by C. E. Brock. & Biographical Index of American Humourists; Cloth pictorial covers with red spine; Top edge gilt; Shaken with hinges tape repaired, finger marks throughout. Covers & spine faded. Stories by Bill Nye, Samuel L. Clemens ( Mark Twain), Harriet Beecher Stow, Eugene Field, W. L. Alden among others. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 747 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| DUNSANY, LORD ILLUSTRATED BY RONALD SEARLE: Jorkens Borrows Another Whiskey; London, Joseph, 1954; 1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket very good. 256pp with ilustrations by Ronald Searle. Small light stamp for Scotts Selkirk on front endpaper plus few light fox marks. Turquoise boards with gilt title on spine. Dust wrapper, protected in archival mylar cover, has slight edge wear, price clipped. GBP 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 129.95 | JP¥ 11559] Book number: 18415 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| FEUILLET, OCTAVE: The Story of Mr Punch; London, Dent, 1930; 1st UK Edition; Good/ No dw; 139pp Translated from the French by J. Harris Gable, pictorial endpapers; Coloured Frontis , black & white text & 5 double page Illustrations by Berta and Elmer Hader. Few marks throughout; Blue soiled covers with red title on spine. Spine dulled. Hard to find edition. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 997 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| GREEN, ROD: Return of the Red Nose Joke Book; London, Boxtree Ltd, 1991; 1st edition. Softcover. Good condition with small marks on back cover. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 16392 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| HADFIELD, R.L.: Picturesque Rouges; London, Witherby,1931; 1st Edition; Hbk; Very good/ No dw; 207pp; Brown covers with black lettering. " A Chronicle of the Lives and Adventures of a Diversity of Rogues in which will be found Something of the Romantic, Something of the Picturesque, and |occasionally Something of the Saving Grace of Humour. " Hard to find title. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1206 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| HAMMERTON, J. A. ( EDITED BY): Mr Punch With the Children; London, Educational Book Co., nd; No 22 in the Punch Library of Humour Series; Hardback; Very Good/ no dw; 192pp with 175 amusing Illustrations by Phil May, George du Maurier, John Leech, Gordon Browne, C. E. Brock and others. Top edge gilt; Red covers with gilt motif on front, title on spine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 3084 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| HAY, IAN: David and Destiny; London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1942; Reprint. Hardback. Very good/ Dj Good+. 320pp. Slight age browning to page edges. Red blind embossed decoration with black title on spine. Clipped Hodder & Stoughton Yellow Jacket by Bip Pares has small closed tears, edge wear. No owners inscriptions. " A story rich in delightful characters, in which real depth of feelingis seasoned with a delicious spice of humour." GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13732 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| HAY, IAN: Happy-go-Lucky; London, Blackwood, 1913; 1st Edition; Hbk; 326pp with 66pp Pub. Cat.; Coloured frontis. and 4 illust. by Charles E. Brock. 1 MISSING; Blue covers with title on front & spine; spine faded. Good copy o/w. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1270 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| HOPE, ANTHONY: Dolly Dialogues; Reprinted From the Westminster gazette; London, Victoria House Printing Coy., 1899; Good/ No DW; Hbk; 144pp; Burgundy gilt decorated covers; endpapers age browned, page cracked at half title, slight wear at spine extremities, Owners sticker Marion Hope on front pastedown. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 271 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| HOWARD, ELIZABETH JANE: After Julius; London, Cape, 1st 1965; 1st Edition; Nr Fine/ Dw Very Good++;281pp ; Orange covers with bright gilt on spine; Dust wrapper by Jan Pienkowski is price clipped. Wickedly funny portraits of London professional life & sussex gentry, witty as well as serious. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 2305 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| JOLLIFFE, GRAY AND GRAHAM, LAURIE: Pussy Pie Hits Town; London, Pan Books, 1999; Softcover. Very good condition with no inscriptions. Card covers . 62pp with colour, adult cartoons. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 13634 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| KARP, DAVID: The Sleepwalkers; London, Gollancz, 1960; 1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dj Good+. 176pp. Red coversw ith gilt title on spne. Gollancz yellow dust jacket, slightly dusty, has price intact. " A novelist of indignation now gives us hte most air-borne of puffball comedies..." GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13818 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| LISTER, STEPHEN: Delorme in Deep Water; London, Davies, 1958; 1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Good. 240pp. Red covers with gilt tile on spine. Protected dust jacket by Biro has edge wear, price intact. "Father Delorme, older, wiser and in indifferent health, has a new role, that of amateur detective, whose keen perceptions and intuitive understanding of the human heart, enable him to see the inwardness of the problems which "baffle the police". GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18360 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| LISTER, STEPHEN: Peace Comes to Sainte Monique; London, Davies, 1951; Reprint. Hardback. Good/ No dust jacket. 250pp. Blue slightly marked covers with red title on spine. "Set in immediate post-war St Monique , full of Stephen Lister humour." GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18361 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| LISTER, STEPHEN: Softly Softly Catchee Monkey!; London, Davies, 1951; 3rd printing. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Good-. 266pp. Light foxing to endpapers. Red covers with blind embossed facsimile signature on the front, black tittle on spine. Protected dust jacket by George Mansell has small loss at the front, edge wear, price intact. " This story might be describesd as the ballyhooman, for it is the life story of the "proffessional perduader" - lawers, priests and advertising men." GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18359 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. |
| next page | |
| Wheen O' Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Wheen O' Books 2005