next page  
   Wheen O' Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Glyndwr, Mill Street, Selkirk Bor, TD7 5AE, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1750 721009
Megtie@aol.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Britain;
London, Evans Bros,nd ( c 1940-45?); Softcover. Monthly pictorial magazine dealing with places, people, news & events. Pictorial coloured cover by Helen McKie.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12960
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  The Days of Queen Mary; or, Annals of her Reign: Containing Particulars of the Restoration of Romanism, and the Sufferings of the Martyrs, During that Period;
London, Religious Tract Society, nd ( c 1860's); A New Edition. Hardback. Half-leather with scuffed boards and four raised bands with gilt title on spine.. Poor. xviv, 364pp with tissue guarded frontis. & Illustrations at Chapter headings. Last page of the praface missing. Marks in margins throughout. Old ( 19th century) library summary of rules on front pastedown, torn at the top. Contents include: Edward the Sixth, State Religion in England, Wyat's Insurruction, Death of Ridley, Latimer & other s
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 13203
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  Doctor Johnson His Life Works and Table Talk;
London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1884; Centenary Edition. Hardback. 6" x 3.5". Good/ No dj. 156pp. White covers with black lettering on spine & top left corner at the front & top left at the back. Edges bevelled. Brown stain on front & back. Internally clean & tight.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 13527
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  Illustrated, No. 23 Vol. VII, July 28th 1945;
London, Oldhams, 1945; 1st edition. Magazine. 28pp profusely illustrated and with period advertisements. Cover shows "A design for Scarves". Slight soiling, minor tears, staples rusted. Good. Contents include : Stornaway fishermen with Herrings, The German Femina Night Club in past-war Berlin, Joan Harris International Ballerina, Scotland and Rent-Racketeering, Wm Slim Commander of the 14th Army, and more...
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 13199
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  Picture Post. 19th Feburary 1955;
London, Hulton Press, 1955; 1st edition. Magazine. 19th Feburary. 54pp profusely illustrated and with period advertisements. Cover shows Genevieve Page. Slight soiling, minor repaired tears. Good+. Contents include : Princess Margaret in the Caribbean ---The Calypso Tour , Douglas Fairbanks Jnr. T E Lawrence --The Storm over Lawrence and more...
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 13202
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  The Spectator with Sketches of the Lives of the Authors, and Explanatory Notes. In Eight Volumes. Volume V;
London, Hamilton, 1808; Volume V only. 1st edition. Hardback. Good/ No dj. iv, 324pp plus index. Internal hinge cracked but firm. Marbled endpapers. Black leather scuffed boards with gilt tooling on front & spine. Hinge cracked but holding. All edges Marbled. Internally tight and clean.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 13500
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  The Spectator with Sketches of The Lives of the Authors, and Explanatory Notes. Vol. V.;
London, T. Hamilton. 1808; Hardback. Good. 324pp plus index. Volume V. only. Ghost of a label on front pastedown. Original brown leather boards with gilt title on spine. All edges and spine rubbed. Internally clean & tight.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 11081
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

ASHLEY, DR MAURICE ( EDITOR):  Milestones in History. 3 Dawn of a New Era;
London, Reader's Digest, 1974; New & Revised edition. Hardback. 11.5" x 9". Very good/ Dj Very good. 160pp, supplimenting the text are 260 magnificent illustrations, 77 in full colourthat help to dramatize the spirit of the age. Brown cover swith bright gilt title on front & spine. Dust jacket has slight edge wear.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 13042
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

BATSFORD, HARRY & FRY, CHARLES:  The Cathedrals of England
London, Batsford, 1950; 8th edition. Hardback. Good/ Good. 118pp with coloured frontis. & black & white drawings by Brian Cook with a forward by Sir Hugh Walpole, Maps on endpapers. Red cover swith mark on bottom edge. Dust jacket has price clipped, closed tears few small marks.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 12957
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

BOSWELL, JAMES:  The Life of Samuel Johnston, Comprehending An Account of His Studies and Numerous Works, in Chronical Order; Four Volumes;
London, Office of the National Illustrated Library, nd ( C 1851); Hardbacks. Four Volumes in Two Books. A New Edition, Elucidated By Copious Notes, and Illustrated with Numerous Portraits, Views, And Characteristic Designs, Engraved From Authentic Sources. A Series of His Epistolary Correspondence and Conversations With Many Eminent Persons; And Various Original Pieces of His Composition, Never Before Published: The Whole Exhibiting a View of Literatary Men In Great Britain, For Nearly A Century During Which He Flourished. Good/ No dj. Vol. 1 & 2 : 320pp , 306pp ; Vol 3 & 4: 298pp & 298pp. with marbled endpaprers. Half leather with marbled covers, Some scufffing & edge wear. Top boards nearly detached. Five raised bands with gilt decoration on spine with maroon & black title leather labels. All edges marbled. Internally very good.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 13519
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

BRANDON, S.G.F. ( EDITOR);:  Milestones of History. 1 Ancient Empires ;
London, Reader's Digest, 1973; Second edition. Hardback. 11.5" x 9". Very good/ Dj Very good. 160pp lavishly Illustrated in colour & black & white with some 350 photographs, Illustrated endpapers. Brown covers with bright gilt tile on front & spine. Dust jacket has slight edge wear. " Meticulously researched and clearly written, Ancient Empires presents a paronamic sweep of 3000 years of History."
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 13041
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

BRENDON, J. A.:  Great Navigators & Discoverers;
London, Harrap, 1932; Reprint; Hbk; Good+/ No dw; 282pp with numerous Illustrations & Map; Navy covers with yellow motif & title on front & spine. Chapters on Leif Ericsson, Henry Hudson, William Dampier, Sir John Franklin , Sir Henry Morgan, Paul Jones and many more.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5750
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

BRYANT, ARTHUR:  Samuel Pepys. The Years of Peril;
London, Collins, 1949; Reprint. Hardback. Very good/ Dj Very good. 466pp with illusterationsand Maps on endpapers. Blue covers with gilt tile on spine. Dust jacket has small nicks, edge wear, price intact.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 12427
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

CARLYLE, THOMAS:  Oliver Cromwell's Letters and Speeches : With Elucidations. Three Volumes Complete in One;
Glasgow, The Grand Colosseum Warehouse Co, nd ( c 1846); Hardback. Reprinted from the Author's Second Revised Edition containing a large number of additional Letters and many Notes and Observations not included in the First Edition. Good/ No dj. xii, 819pp incl. iindex. Pages age browned. Purple covers with gilt title on sunned spine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 13528
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

COLVIN, IAN D. ILLUSTRATED BY G.S. SMITHARD & J. S. SKELTON:  South Africa;
London, T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1909; 1st edition. Romance of Empire Series. Hardback. Good+/ No Dj as issued. 327pp with 12 reproductions in colour of original drawings by G.S. Smithard & J. S. Skelton. Endpapers age browned. Foredge untrimmed.Cream decorated covers in red / blue with black lettering. Small split at top of spine, wear at the bottom, light red stain on back cover. Top edge gilt. Internally very good.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 62.85 | JP¥ 5407] Book number: 12447
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

DICKENS, CHARLES:  A Child's History of England--- Christmas Stories;
London, The Queensway Press, nd Good/ No dw; Hbk; Two books in one; 362pp, 402pp; A Child's History of England with Illustrations by Marcus Stone & J. Mahoney; Christmas Stories with Illustrations by F.A. Fraser, E.G. Dalziel and Townley Green; Yellow covers with red spine. Small split top of spine, corners lightly bumped.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 885
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

DICKENS, CHARLES:  A Child's History of England;
London, Collins, nd ( c 1930's?); Hardback. Good+/No dj. 408pp with Original Engravings plus 4pp Publishers Catalogue and decorated endpapers. Pages slightly browned. Red embossed covers with gilt title on front & spine. Chapters from The Romans to James the Second.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 13273
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

ECHARD, LAURENCE:  The Roman History, From the Restitution of the Empire by Charles the Great, To the Taking of Constantinople by the Turks. Containing the Space of 653 Years. Vol. V. and Last;
London, R. & J Bonwicke, J. Tonson, J. Walhtoe , R. Witkin, and T. Ward, 1726; The Fifth edition. Revised by the Author. 425pp with frontis. & red/black title page plus index. Attractive book plate on front pastedown, owners name on ffep. Scuffed & bumped full brown leather boards, with hinge cracked but firm. Internally slightly dusty but otherwise clear and bright. 5 raised bands with faded gilt title & decoration on spine. Good condition commensurate with age.
GBP 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.75 US$ 129.01 | JP¥ 11098] Book number: 13205
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

ECHARD, LAURENCE:  The Roman History, from the Settlement of the Empire by Augustus Caesar, to the Removal of the Imperial Seat, by Constantine the Great. Containing the Space of 355 Years. Vol. II;
London, J. Walthoe etc, 1734; Eighth edition. Corrected. 560pp with frontis. and black / red title page. Attractive book plate on front pastedown, owners name on ffep. Scuffed & bumped full brown leather boards with detached front board. Internally firm, slightly dusty but otherwise clear and bright. 5 raised bands with faded gilt decoration on spine. Good condition comensurate with age.
GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 US$ 95.93 | JP¥ 8253] Book number: 13206
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

FERGUSON, ADAM:  The History of the Progress and Termination of the Roman Republic;
London, Jones & Co, 1829; Complete in One Volume. Hardback. Jones's Series of British Historians, University edition. 480pp in double columns with engraved portrait frontis. & engraved title page plus fold out Map. Internal hinge cracked at portrait. Some stains at the front, dusty throughout. Edinburgh Printers' Library label on front pastedown. Brown very scuffed boards with blind embossed title on spine. Condition good-. Good clear type internally.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 112.47 | JP¥ 9675] Book number: 13526
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

GARDINER, SAMUEL RAWSON:  Oliver Cromwell;
London, Longmans, 1901; New impression. Hardback. Good+/ No sdj. 319pp with tissue guarded frontis. plus 40pp Publishers catalogue & black endpapers. Top corner of front endpaper has been torn off. Black covers with slightly worn paper title on spine. " A short history of Oliver Cromwell from a biolographical point of view."
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 13869
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

GEORGE, HENRY:  Social Problems;
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1898; New Edition. Hardback. Good/ No dj. viii, 240pp including Appendix. Enpapers browned, internal hinge cracked but firm. Red slightly grubby covers with black decoration & lettering. " This book was written in New York during 1883. Though the standpoint is American, the subjects treated have as much importance & interest one one side of the Atlantic as the other."
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 13498
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

GIBBON, EDWARD:  The Life and Letters of Edward Gibbon : with his History of the Crusades, Verbatim Reprint;
London, Warne, nd; The "Chandos Classics" series. Hardback, Good+/ No dj. 508pp with copious index by W. J. Day. plus 4pp Publishers catalogue. Green cobers with slightly faded black decoration & lettering. on front, gilt title on spine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 13495
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

HAGGARD, LIEUT.-COL. ANDREW:  Madam de Stael. Her Trials and Triumphs;
London, Hutchinson, 1922; Hardback. Good/ No dw; viii, 295pp with 4 Portraits; Black covers with gilt title on spine. Foxing to prelims. Author is Rider Haggard's Brother.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 210
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

HAMILTON, LORD FREDERIC:  The Days Before Yesterday;
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1937; 26th edition ( 1st in this form). Hardback, Very good/ Dj Good+. 320pp. Cream blind line decorated covers with black motif on front, title on spine. Dust jacket has slight edge wear, price 2/- intact. " Rich in wit and humour mellow with shrewd and kindly observation of human nature."
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14190
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

59 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Wheen O' Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Wheen O' Books 2005-2010