| next page |
| Wheen O' Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Anthologie des Conteurs d'Aujourd'hui; Paris, Delagrave, 1930; Paperback. Good condition. Textes Choisis Accompagnes de Notices Bio-Bibliographiques par Andre Fage. 67 Portraits dessines par Lorette. Troisieme Edition. 480pp. Signatures on fornt endpaper. Original slightly soiled wraps with black & red lettering. Part of spine strip missing. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14546 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| Histoire Abregee des Litteratures Anciennes et Modernes; Paris, J. de Gigord, 1924; Hardback. Very good condition. 485pp avec tableaux synoptiques, morceaux choises et portrait d'auteurs .Card slightly marked covers with paper title label on red cloth spine. Text in French. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15553 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| Le Misanthrope de Moliere . Etude et Analyse par Rene Doumic; Paris, Mellottee, nd ; Paperback. Good condition. 309pp. Original lightly soiled wraps with black & red lettering. Part of spine strip missing. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14545 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| Oeuvres de P. Corneille - Theatre Complet - Nouvelle Edition Imprimee d'aapres celle de 1682 Ornee de Portraaaits en Pied Colories. Dessiinss de M. Geffroy, Societairee de la Comedie Francaise; Paris, La Place, Sanchez et Cie, 1873; Tome Premier. Hardback. Very good/ No dj. viii, 592pp with tissue guarded hand coloured illustrations by M. Geffroy and silk endpapers. Ligt foxing to endpapers. Internally immaculate. Text in French. Original slightly rubbed dark green leather boards. Spine has four raised bands , gilt rules and decorations on four panels with gilt lettering and rules on one panel. Blindstamped front boards. All edges bright gilt. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 13690 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| BALZAC, H. DE: Le Pere Goriot; Paris, Calmann - Levy, nd ( c 1920's?); Softcover. Oeuvres Completes. In very good condition. 343pp plus index. Edges untrimmed. Pages slightly yellowing. Text in french. Pale blue covers with black lettering. Spine sunned. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14413 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| DU BELLAY, JOACHIM: Recueils De Sonnets : Oeuvres Poetiques II; Paris, Droz, 1927; Paperback. Cornely -1908. Edition Critique publiee par Henri Chamard. 300pp. Original grey wraps. Good condition. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14544 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| BERAUD, HENRI: Le Vitriol De Lune; Paris, Albin Michel, 1922; Roman, Prix Goncourt; Il a ete de cet ouvrage: 25 exemplairs sur papier verge pur fil des Papeteries Lafuma numerotes a la presse de 1 a 25; 254pp with blue marbled endpapers; Red leather covers with gilt title on spine, Top edge gilt; Pages slightly age browned. Condition: Very good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 2845 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| BOCCACIO, GIOVANNI ILLUSTRATED BY DE L. CARTAULT: Les Contes de Boccace; Paris, France - Edition, nd ( Inscription dated 1934); Softcover. Good condition. 187pp with illustrations by dde L. Cartault with preface de Henry Frichet. Foredge untrimmed. Pages browning, moderate foxing to illustrated covers. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 15682 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| BOURGET, PAUL ILLUSTRATED BY MAROLD ET MITTIS: Cruelle Enigme; Paris, Alphonse Lemarre,1885; " Collection Guillaume et Lemerre". Hardback. 287pp with Illustrations de Marold et Mittis and green decorated endpapers. Text in French. Half leather boards with spine detached. Top 1cm of spine has been torn off. Internally exceptionally good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 173 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| DAUDET, ALPHONSE: Le Petit Chose : ( Histoire D'Un Enfant). Part 1 - Le Petit Chose En Proviince; London, Mamillan and Co, 1921; Reprinted, Siepmann's Advanced French Series. Hardback. Good+/ No dj. xiv, 185pp and 2pp Publishers catalogue. Adapted & Edited by S. Yindall. Some light pencil notes in the margins. Blue covers with black lettering. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14235 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| DEMOGEOT, J: Textes Classiques de la Litterature Francaise Extraits des Grands Ecrivains Francais avec Notices Biographiques et Bibliographiques, Appreciations Litteraires et Notes Explicatives. Moyen Age, Renaissance XVIIe Siecle; Paris, Libraiirie de L. Hachette , 1867, Hardback. Recuil Servant de Complement A L'Histore de la Litterature Francaise et Compose d'aapres les programmes officcielss de 1866 Pour L'Enseignment Secondaire Special ( Troisiiieme Annee). Good+ / No dust jacket. viii, 564pp. Card covers worn at the edges with black decoration & lettering. Blue worn cloth spine with faded gilt title. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 14242 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| FARAL, EDMOND: La Chanson de Roland; Paris, Mellottee, nd ( c 1935); Soft cover. Collection Les Chefs-d'oeuvre de la Littérature Expliques . 335pp. Original edition. Cream wraps with red & black lettering. Slight wear to cover. Good+ condition. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 14623 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| MOLIERE . EDITED BY MAURICE A. GEROTHWOHL: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme; London, Blackie, nd; Soft cover. ix, 92pp with some light pencil notations in the margin. Blue covers with black decoration & lettering. Text in French. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14241 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| GRAMMONT, MAURICE: Petit Traite de Versification Francaise; Paris, Armand Colin, 1930; Softcover, Septieme Revue. 162pp. Green cover swith blck lettering. Vey good condition GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14409 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| HUGO, VICTOR: La Legende des Siecles; Paris, Artheme Fayard, nd ; Softcover. Good+ condition. 91pp. Orange covers with black decotation & title. Text in French. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15655 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| KETTRIDGE, J. O.: French Idioms and Figurative Phrases with Many Quotations; London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1949; 2nd Revised Edition; Very good/ Dj Good+; vi, 248pp; Grey covers with red title on spine; Dust jacket has browning at edges, small piece missing top of spine, some edge wear. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2919 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| DE LAMARTINE, A.: Graziella; Paris, Rene Hilsum, 1931; Paperback. Very good condition. Genie de la France . 168pp Original yellow wraps with black & red lettering. French text. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 14540 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| LAMARTINE: Jocelyn Episode Journal Trouve Chez Un Cure de Village; Paris, J. Dumoulin, nd ( c 1928?); Paperback. Librairie Hachette. Good+ condition. xxi, 326pp. Preface by A. de Lamartine. Pages browning. Edges untrimmed. Yellow wraps. Small loss at spine extremities. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 14539 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| MAUPASSANT, GUY DE: Contes; Montreal, Les Editions Varietes, 1943; Soft cover. Good+ condition. 314pp. Text in French GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14249 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| RACINE: Andromaque Athalie Britannicus; Paris, R. Simon, nd ( Inscription dated 11934); Edition Speciale de Chefs-D'Oeuvre Litteraires. Softcover. Very good condition. 283pp. Coloured Pictorial covers. Edges untrimmed. Text in French. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14537 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| RITCHIE, R. L. & MOORE JAMES M.: French Verse from Villon to Verlaine; London, Dent, 1925; Reprint; Hbk; Good+/ No dw; x, 213pp; Some notations in pencil; Grey covers with black lettering. Traces in broad lines the evolution of French Verse from epoch to epoch, providing representative specimens of the chief poets. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 2920 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| SAGAN, FRANCOISE: Les Merveilleux Nuages; Paris, Rene Julliaard, 1961; Softcover. Very good condition. 185pp Edges untrimmed. Text in french. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14538 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| TEILHARD, DE CHARDIN PIERRE: Science et Christ; Paris, Editions du Seuil, 1965; Softcover. Very good condition. 293pp. Pale blue covers with black & red lettering. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14411 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| VAINEY, JOSEPH: Les Regrets de Joachim du Bellay; Paris, Societe Francaise d'Editions Litteraires et Techniques, 1930; Soft cover. Very good condition. 162pp with green covers. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 14251 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. | ||
| DE VIGNY, ALFRED: Oeuvres Completes de Alfred de Vigny : Theatre: 1 Chatterton La Marechale D'Ancre; Paris, Librairie Delagrave, 1927; Soft cover. Good+ condition. Edition Definnitive. 342pp. Crem covers with red & black lettering. Spine has some loss at spine extremities. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 14247 Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books. |
| next page | |
| Wheen O' Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Wheen O' Books 2005