next page  
   Wheen O' Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Glyndwr, Mill Street, Selkirk BOR United Kingdom TD7 5AE Phone: +44 (0)1750 721009
Megtie@aol.com

Children

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 355 title(s) on 15 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Bruin the Bear;
London, Frederick Warne & nd ( c 1880's?); Aunt Louisa's London Toy-Book Series. No 35. In good condition. 6pp from coloured designs by B. Zwecker with large Original Page Plates by the first artists, in the very best style of colour Printing, with Letterpress descriptions. 10.5" x 9". Printed by Kronheim . Pictorial card covers with wear at spine & small 3" split at the bottom. Hard to find.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 13176
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  The Bumper Book for Girls;
London, Nelson, nd ( Inscription dated 1931); Hardback. 8.5" x 6.5". Good/ No dj. 192pp with 4 coloured illustrations plus numerous black & white in the text by various artists including: E. Brier, Phyl E. Webb, Florence Anderson, Ruth Cobb and more. Stories by various authors including : Hester Grove, Bessie Marchant, May Wynne, Violet V. Methley, Dorothy Russell and others.Light foxing to edges. Blue decorated covers with black lettrering. Spine extremities are very worn with small splits plus some edge wear. Internally very clean & tight.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14281
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  Do You See What I See? 3D Christmas Surprises from Magic Eye;
London, Joseph, 1994; 1st edition. Hardback. Nr fine/ Dj Nr fine. 32pp of coloured 3D Illusions by N.E. Thing Enterprises. Laminated pictorial covers. Great fun for all the family. z
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12490
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  The Good Old Stories : A Selection of Famous Tales;
Lonodn, The Gresham Publishing Coy, nd ( c 1920's?); Hardback. Good/ No dust jacket. 256pp with coloured frontis. & black/white illustrations. Stories from Hans Anderson, Grimm, Swift, Lucian & more. Red worn covers with embossed decorated covers with faded gilt title on spine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 17587
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  Historical and Miscellaneous Questions. Questions, from the Earlist Time to the EEstablishment of the Imperial Power in Rome. Comprehending a Sketch of General History;
Nd, ( c 1805?); Hardback. Good/ No dj. 442pp. Black scuffed and worn leather covers. Leather on spine torn off at top and edge.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 13486
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  The Home Treasury of Knowledge;
London, Waverley Book & Co, nd ( c1940's?); Hardback. 4to. Good condtion/ No dust jacket. viii, 758pp with an introduction by E. Royston PIke and numerous illustrations. Blue covers with motif on the front, gilt title on spine. Small split on front hinge. Please note heavy book, some extra postage may be required.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18175
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  Hoppittty Goblin and Other Stories;
London, Nelson, 1962; Repeat; Good Luck Series; Hardback; Very good/ No dj; 175pp with coloured frontis. & black/white Illustrations; Light foxing throughout; Red covers with black lettering.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 400
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  Hours of Fun;
London, nd ( c 1920's/30's?) Hardback. 4to. Good/ No dj. pp12 thick card with 2 coloured half-page illustrations on each page with text under each. Boards have some light pencil scribbles, edge wear and small piece torn off at the top. Hard to find.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 13518
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  The Howe Boys;
London, Nelson, nd ( Inscription dated 1920); Hardback; Very good/ no dj; 128pp with coloured frontis. plus 4pp Publishes catalogue; Prize label on free front endpaper; Blue covers with black decorated covers. Edges slightly foxed. By the author of 'The Fisherman's Boy' etc.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 795
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  Ideal Book for Boys;
London, Dean & Sons, nd; Hardback. 4to. Very good/ No dj. 140pp with coloured frontis. & black/white illustrations. First story is Margin for Error. Contributions by : Samuel Jeans, Edmund Burton, E. B. Childs and more. Pictorial covers show two boys on a bicycle.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13974
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

5DOOLAN, MOIRA F.:  The Knights of the Round Table. From the Morte D'Arthur of Sir Thomas Malory;
London, Lutterworth, 1958; Reprint. Domiinion Library series No. 15. Very good/ Dust jakcet Very good. 95pp with coloured frontis. Lacks ffep. Green covers with title on spine. Dust jacket has slight edge wear.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 15394
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  My Favourite Story;
London, The Thames Publishing Co, nd; Hardcover; Very Good+/No Dw; 4to, 125pp with selected stories by Enid Blyton, Angela Brazil ,"Rescue in the Snows" by Elinor Brent Dyer , a 'Jane' story by E.Price and many more; Coloured Frontis & 3 full page coloured plates, plus numerous black/white illustrations in the text.; Pictorial boards with cloth spine; corners slightly bmpd.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 1375
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  Nelson's Jolly Book for Boys;
London, Nelson, nd ( Prize label dated 1936); Hardback. 10" x 7.5". Very good/ No dj. iv, 192pp with colour & black/white illustrations by G. W. Goss, Alan Bowyer, Cuned, D. C. Enles and others. Light foxing to endpapers. Stories by C. Charlcot, V. M. Methley, John Bostock, Harold Avery & more. Pale blue pictorial endpapers. Coloured pictorial boards.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12863
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  The Prize Budget for Girls ( Stories by Betty Laws, Angela Brazil, C. Bernard Rutley and others.);
London, Blackie, nd ; Hardback. 8.5" x 6.5". Good/ No dj. Unpaginated with numerous black/white illustrations , lacks coloured frontis. Stories by Betty Laws, J.D. Westwood, Natalie Joan, Margaret C. Field, C. B. Rutley, Natilie Joan, Dorothea Moore, W. Kersley Holmes, Alice Massie and Angela Brazil. Paper-covered all round pictorial boards, showing girls at a camp, crossing a stile.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14270
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  Puss in Boots;
London, Award Publications, 1983; Hardback. Good+ condition / No dj. A Butterfly Book. 25pp with delightful coloured illustrations by Rene Cloke. Red glazed boards with illustration of happy Puss in Big red Hat and yellow boots.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 1087
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  The Queen's Book of the Red Cross;
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1939; 1st Edition; 4to; Hardback; 255pp with contributions by 50 British Authors & Artists and with a dedication from Queen Elizabeth (the Queen Mother). Contributions by H. Walpole, J. Masefield, T. S. Eliot, A. A. Milne , Eric Ambler, A. Noyes, Georgette Heyer and others. Black/white & coloured illustrations by M. L. Attwell, R. Whistler, L. Knight, E Dulac , W. R. Flint, J. Morton Sale and more; Original cloth covers with red decoration on front. Some light foxing to spine & endpapers.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 7909
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  Royal Alphabet, and Nursery Tales with Tweny-Four page illustrations printed in Colour;
London, Warne & Co., nd ( c 1876?); Warne's 'Now and Then' Juvenile series. 7" x 5". Hardback. Illustrated by eminent artists. 24 colour illustrations throughout, all on seperate pages, some disbound, but no pages missing. Internally a bit grubby but illustrations clean. Brown crayon scribble on front pastedown and half-title page, Inscription on front pastedown , front endpaper missing . Internal hinges cracked & taped. Original red decorated boards with gilt title on front. Heavy rubbing and staining on boards, edges & spine. Contents include : Royal Alphabet, Diamonds and Toads, Old Woman and Her Pig & Dame Trot and Her Cat. A very hard to find early colour illustrated children's book.
GBP 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 129.95 | JP¥ 11559] Book number: 12665
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  Sandford and Merton. A Tale for Boys;
Port Sunlight, Lever Brothers, nd ( Inscription dated 1898) Hardback; Good/ No dw; The "Sunlight" Library; 448pp with charming b/w Illustrations throughout the text, 2pp of The "Sunlight" Library titles given during 1897 for Sunlight & Lifeboay Soap Wrappers; Pages age browned; Red covers decorated on front & spine in blue, pink & green; Green patterned endpapers; Pages browned with some foxing, hinges cracked but firm, few light marks.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 2618
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  Tales for a Prince;
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1988; 1st Edition; Hardback; Very good/ Dj Very good; 10.5" x 8"; 44pp with delightful coloured Illustrations; Small mark on front free endpaper; Laminated pictorial boards; Dust jacket has price intact. A collection of bedtime stories submitted in a contest to raise money for unicef. Written for Prince Henry, son of Princess Dianne. All stories professionally illustrated . z
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7982
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  Tinies' Pop-Up Book about Jesus;
London, Dean, 1963; Hardback. Good. 3 fully working pop-ups. Spine slightly scuffed.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12459
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  The Topper Book. 1959;
London, John Leng, nd ( 1959); Hardback. Oblong format. Good/ No dj. Unpaginated illustrated comic strips in colour. Front cover shows Captain Bungle with a monkey & sling on the end of his rifle plus animals in the background. Very good except that spine strip is missing. Internally very good and clean.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13592
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  Wayfarings in Bookland ---V. O'er Hills of Verdure;
Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, nd; Hardback. Poor/ No dj. 264pp with delightful coloured & black/white Illustrsations by Rosa C. Petherick & George Bain . Lacks ffep, internal hinge cracked but firm. Every page has words underlined in pencil. Blue soiled covers. Illustrations bright and clean. Contents include stories by :
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12824
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  Wee Folks' Story;
London, Nelson, nd ( c 1909) Hardback. 10" x 8". Very good condition. 159pp with 6 full page coloured illustrations plus numerous black/white illustrations in the text . Artists include Peter Fraser, J. Pearson and others. Red pictorial boards showing children reading.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 17318
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  The Willie Winkie Book;
London, Nelson, nd ( c 1920's?); Nelson's Bumper Book series. Hardback. 8" x 6". 96pp with coloured frontis. called 'Shrimping' plus numerous black/white Illustrations throughout. First story is 'Tim and the Tortoise'. Contributers include: Dora Newton, Enid Blyton, Agnes Crozier Herbertson, Margorie Slade & more.. Pink black decorated boards with title on front & on grey/green cloth spine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 12854
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

  The Wizard Story Book;
London, The Children's Press, nd ( c 1964); Hardback. 4to. Very good/ No dust jacket. 123pp with two-tone coloured illustrations by various artists including G.S. Sherwood, Newton Whittaker, Dodo Alder and others. Stories by various authors including a story strip by Rene Cloke. Red pictorial laminated boards.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14287
    Click here to order or inquire at Wheen O' Books.

355 titles found on 15 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Wheen O' Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Wheen O' Books 2005