next page  
   West Wessex Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Swan House, Sand Street, Milverton, Somerset, TA4 1JN, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1823 401 042 | Fax: +44 (0)1823 400 751
westwessexbooks@gmail.com

Reference Texts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 78 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
L.ALLEN & D.G.C. JONES  Principles of Gas Lasers
London, Butterworths, 1967, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 158pp with index/diagrams. An account of gas lasers for physics graduates. A firm clean copy, no inscriptions. Good+/Very Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 2360
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

ALFRED H. AVERY  Electric Lighting, a Practical Guide to the Wiring of Houses and the Installing of Electric Plants
London, Cassell, 1934, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 150pp with index, illustrations and diagrams. Softcover. " The Amateur Mechanics @ Work Handbooks" , Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 935
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

PATRICIA BACKLAR  The Family Face of Schizophrenia
Usa, Penguin Putman, 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0874777909) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 283pp. treu stories of mental health illness with practical advice from experts. A good sound copy, clean and tight throughout , Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 8726
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

JANET BALASKAS  The Active Birth Parterns Handbook
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0283990384) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 175pp.with diagrams and pictures, an active birth is instincive and natural, this book will help to approach child birth with confidence and understanding, a good copy , hard cover, sound copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 6211
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

JOHN INDAKWA DAUDI BALLADI  Beginner`S Swahili
New York, Hippocrene Books, 1995, 1st Paperback. (ISBN: 0781803357) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 155pp.Beginner`s guide, in pristine conditions throughout, not inscribed, sound throughout. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 8988
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

GENETTE ASHBY-BEACH  The Songs of Roland
Amsterdam, Rodopi, 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9062035264) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 190pp. A generative study of the formulaic language in the single combat. A nice clean copy, green soft paper cover, not inscribed, firm and sound throughout. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 5342
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

PETER M BERGMAN  The Concise Dictionary of 26 Languages in Simultaneous Translation
U.S.A. Signet Books, 1968, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 408pp.an invaluable book for travellers, students , journalists, translators, researchers. A good clean copy. spine a little used, that`s all. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 7942
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

BERLITZ  Dictionary of American English
New York, Monroe Allen Publishers, 2000, New Edition. Pictorial Cover.PBK , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1032pp.for students of english, over 40,000 entries, including the latest business and computer terms, useful vocabulary buiding exercises, free cd-rom included hear pronunciation, over 200 full colour photos, instant definitions. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 5953
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

R BRASCH  How Did Sex Begin?
London, Pan Books, 1975, 1st Paperback. (ISBN: 0330244221) Pictorial Cover.PBK , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 256pp.amazing fact , everything the guiness book of world record doesn`t know about sex,the sense and nonsense of esxual customs and traditions.Paperback a little used, pages slightly yellowed,first page , before title page missing a small piece top cornet, otherwise sound. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 7973
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

MAVIS BUDD  So Beautiful
London, Lutterworth Press, 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 071882511X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 64pp.Grandmother`s natural beauty creams , lotions and remedies. A lovely clean copy, fully illustrated by the author. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 7108
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

ECHO BODINE BURNS  Hands That Heal
San Diego, Acs Publications Inc, 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0917086767) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 117pp. the author offers her insight and understanding of the healing process. A good clean copy , sound throughout. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 6732
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

HENRY BUTTER  The Etymological Spelling Book and Expositor
London, Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co. 1875, Reissue. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 156pp.an introduction to the spelling, pronunciation and derivation of the english language,green cloth cover rather faded, pages a little yellowed with time ,title page loose, mane of previous owner on the first page, still usable and ok inside. Poor/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5317
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

LYNN CARDY  Health & Beauty Book
London, Ward Lock & Co. Ltd, 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0706364430) Soft Cover , 6" - 8" Oblong. 80pp.high vitality eating, hair care, eyes, brows, lips, all one needs to know...it`s just the will to put in practice! very useful book even to dip into it now and again. soft cover, name of previous owner on the first page, otherwise sound. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 6013
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

H C CHANTER  London Building Law
London, B. T. Badsford Ltd, 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 358pp.for the use of surveyors, architects and students, a lovely copy, sound throughout. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 8089
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

R.C.CHIRNSIDE AND J.H.HAMENCE  The Practising Chemists
London, The Society for Analytical Chemistry, 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859901009) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Frontis. 225pp A History of the Society for Analytical Chemistry 1874-1974 with appendix. some b/w illustrations, colour frontis. Bright clean copy, no inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 2388
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

JOHN R CHRISTOPHER  Childhood Diseases
Utah, Christopherpublication, 1978, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 204pp.this volume deals effectively with those bothersome childhood diseases,conveniently listed in alphabethical order, symptoms. causes, herbal aids and other natural treatments.Good copy throughout, d.j a little fafed on the spine otherwise sound. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 6244
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

E D CLAYTON  Builders` Estimating Book 1
Cambridge, At the University Press, 1952, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 204pp.a very good copy, with some pencil annotations, clean and tight throughout. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 8088
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

ALISON COSTELLO  The Sanitary Protection Scandal
London, The Women `s Environmental Network, 1989, 1st Paperback. (ISBN: 0951429701) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 150pp aprox.sanitary towels, tampons and babies`s nappies, environmental and health hazards of production, use and disposal. a lovely clean copy throughout. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 6209
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

EMILE COUE  How to Practice Suggestion and Autosuggestion
New York, Health Research, 1971, Reprint. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128pp.originally printed in 1923, a very interesting text,with experiments,advice to patients, ect. green paper cover, spiral binded, a good copy. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 6933
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

DAVID L COWAN  Coping with Ear Problems
Edinburgh, Chambers Ltd, 1986, 1st Paperback. (ISBN: 0550205136) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 71pp.practical advice , info` and support on health related and social topics.very usuful publication, all in very good order throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 7678
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

LEWIS EDWARDS  Guide to Masonic Speechmaking
London, A Lewis, 1954, 1st Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 74pp.blue cloth cover, all in good order throughout, not inscribed, sound and tight. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 7670
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

J ELMER  Tables of Weights and Prices on a New Plan,
London, The Author, 1808. Hard Cover , 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. by which the value of any quantity of goods, fold by avoirdupois weight, from a single pound to five pounds, and from two shillings to 10 pounds, ten shillings per hundred, may be known without the labour of multiplying or dividing, particuraly useful in hops, wool, hay, cheefe, grocery and other commodities.A little book, leather bound, front cover detatched, two inscription inside, slightly yellowed with time , but good inside. Poor/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6557
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

EVANS & TAYLERSON  Inspection of Gauging Dimensions Involving Linear and Angular Measurements
London, Her Majesty`s Stationary Office, 1962, 1st Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 42pp. National physical laboratory notes on applied science no. 27. Soft paper cover, nice and clean copy. Good+/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3074
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

JILL EVERETT  Pilates + Yoga
London, Carlton Books Limited, 2003, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1842228390) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128pp.A fusion of the best of these two fitness regimes, suitable for all levels of fitness, calms the spirit and reduce stress, includes advice from a trained chiropractor, improves posture, balance, flexibility and strength. A lovely clean copy throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7008
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

E. B. FORD  Understanding Genetics
London, Faber & Faber, 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0571107421) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 201pp.Very good clean copy, sound throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 9172
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

78 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   West Wessex Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and West Wessex Books 2005-2010