| next page |
| West Wessex Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 251 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| R. D. A. Bombay Verses Bombay, The Times of Indian Press, 1960, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 50pp. A lovely clean copy, soft blue paper cover,spine a little discoloured, otherwise clean and tight, no date of publication,but feels around 1960`. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3868 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| KATHLEEN ABBOTT In and out of Times and Time Braunton Devon, Merlin Booksltd, 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0863036104) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 94pp. Poems and prose, appealing to all those who love beauty and can also face up to the darker side of life. A lovely clean copy, not inscribed, firm and sound. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 3810 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| BARRY ALLEN Railway Poems Reading, Finial Publishing, 1987, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Allan Vernon. 44pp.A collection of very interesting poems, relating ti life and death on our railway system. A lovely clean copy, name of previous owner on the first page, otherwise sound. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 5129 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Songs for All Seasons. 100 Poems for Young People Chosen By Rosemary Dobson. London, Angus and Robertson, 1967, 1st Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hardback with dj. 166pp. Australian Poetry for children.Drawings by Margaret Horder. Rather tatty ex-lib with half title and frontpage missing. Chipped dj in mylar cover. Pages generally clean and book firm. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 163 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| EDWIN ARNOLD Indian Idylls from the Sanskrit of the Mahabharata London, Trubner & Co. 1920, Second Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 282pp.light brown cloth cover with gilt decor, some faint spotting on the outer edges of the pages, otherwise clean and tight throughout. No date of publication, but feels around 1920`. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 5160 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| EDWIN ARNOLD Oriental Poems London, Trubner & Co, 1904, 1st Edition. Leather , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 110pp. Red leather cover slightly scuffed, spine a little damaged, otherwise lovely and clean inside and out. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9256 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| MATTHEW ARNOLD Selected Poems London, George G. Harrap & Co, 1880, 1st Edition. Leather , 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 222pp. Soft suede leather cover, green,but discoloured on the spine, no date of publication,but feels around 1880`,gilt top edge,a short inscription on the first page. Clean inside. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2737 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| PAT ARROWSMITH On the Brink London, 1960, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0907321003) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 23pp. A soft booklet which contains just poems, by this brave author, who always worked on the branches of the peace movement,no date of publication,but feels around 1960`. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6316 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| JOHN ASH The Parthian Stations Manchester, Carcanet Books, 2007, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9781857548723) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 107pp. A great copy, as new. As New/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 9012 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| ELLIOT BALFOUR The Reluctant Misanthrope Edinburgh, The Pentland Press, 1995, 1st Paperback. Pictorial Cover.PBK , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 44pp. A collections of poems. Black paper cover, all in good order, clean, not inscribed. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 3308 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| AMY BARTER Elizabethan Lyrics London, George G Harrap & Co, 1880, 1st Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 159pp, frontis with tissue guard, of Sir Philip Sidney. Front endpaper missing, worn covers, especially on corners where paper has worn away, some small stains to endpaers. a very little foxing here and there, still a very nice little book, full of 17thC gems, no date of publication,but feels around 1880`. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 1870 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| EDITOR. MARTIN BAX Ambit 156 London, Ambit, 1999, First Edition. Card with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 95pp of poetry, prose and illustration. Carole Satyamurti.Charles Shearer.Judy Gahagan.Kate Pemberton.Mary Platt.Matthew Mead..Michael Kelly..and many others.Bright clean copy, pictorial dj over wraps.A nice read. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 2506 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| CLIFFORD BAX The Poetry of the Brownings, an Anthology London, Frederick Muller Ltd, 1947, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 160pp. Biographical notes, and a selection of poetry by E.B.Browning and R. Browning, slight fade to cloth and a little wear to corners, but a good copy, no inscriptions. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 2560 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| WILLIAM BEATTIE Border Ballads London, Penguin Books, 1952, 1st Paperback. Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 247pp with index, plus publishers ads.Scottish ballads selected and edited by William Beattie. paperback book. clean and firm, with a couple of small tears to cover at spine, corners a little turned. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 1884 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| E. J. BLAIR The Black Christ Ontario, Old Registry House, 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0969066201) Paper on board with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: G.P.debenham. 53PP. A narrative poem of West Indian origin. Black paper on board cover, illustrated d.j. a copy in good nick,clean and tight throughout. Good+/Good. Signed by Author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3473 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| LOUISE BOGAN The Golden Journey London, Evan Brothers Ltd, 1967, 1st Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Fritz Kredel. 275pp.Poems for young people, a lovely collection. A relly nice clean copy, not inscribed, yellow cloth cover,illustrated d.j. a little damaged at the extremities, otherwise all sound. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 3636 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| ROBERT BRIDGES Selected Poems London, Faber and Faber, 1941, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Small hard cover with dj. 79pp. Light coloured dj showing a couple of edge stains. Some foxing on page edges, otherwise firm and sound. Internally very clean. Not price clipped. Inscription on frontpage and booksellers plate on rear pastedown. Good value. Good +/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 294 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| WALLACE ALVIN BRIGGS Great Poems of the English Language London, George G. Harrap & Co Ltd. 1928, 1st Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1490pp. An anthology of verse in english from Chaucher to the moderns. Green cloth cover, edges and corners a little bumped, otherwise clean and tight throughout. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 3625 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| RUPERT BROOKE 1914 & Other Poems London, Sidgwick and Jackson, 1919, 1st Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback book.63pp.Portrait of the author with tissue gard, name of previous owner on the first page, some faint spotting, printed on lovely thick paper, clean and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 284 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| RUPERT BROOKE The Complete Poems of Rupert Brooke London, Sidgwick and Jackson, 1939, 14th Impression. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 165pp. With a new Portrait and a facsimile of the MS. of The Soldier. Book in very good order with only some very minor foxing to a couple of pages and rough cut page edges. Light coloured dj with some shelf wear and very minor chipping to spine and front bottom corner. Faint smudge on cover. Firm and bright. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 149 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| RUPERT BROOKE The Complete Poems of Rupert Brooke London, Sidgwick and Jackson, 1936, 1st Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback with dj. 165pp. With a new Portrait and a facsimile of the MS. of The Soldier. Book in very good order with only some very minor foxing to a couple of pages and rough cut page edges. A nice and sound copy, firm and bright. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4591 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| RUPERT BROOKE The Poetical Works of Rupert Brooke London, Faber and Faber Limited, 1955, Reprint. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 208pp.Edited by geoffrey keynes, a nice clean copy,not inscribed, blue cloth cover, firm and sound throughout. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 5060 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| RUPERT BROOKE The Poetical Works of Rupert Brooke London, Faber and Faber Limited, 1948, Fourth Impression. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 208pp.Edited by Geoffrey Keynes, a nice clean copy, blue cloth cover, edges a little used, otherwise clean and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 4592 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| RABINDRANATH TAGORE EDWARD G. BROWNE,ROBERT GRAVES Augustan Books of Modern Poetry. London, Ernest Benn About, 1930, Reprint. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3 soft booklets of Augustan Poetry Booklets with the above authors. Some foxing, mainly to front and back of book. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 169 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING Aurora Leigh London, Smith Elder & Co, 1888, Twenty First. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 403pp. A poem in 9 books. A lovely volume for its age, green cloth cover, with guilt decor,edges and corners a little bumped, some faint spotting on the first few pages, otherwise lovely and clean, firm throughout. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 4017 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. |
| next page | |
| West Wessex Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and West Wessex Books 2005-2010