next page  
   West Wessex Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Swan House, Sand Street, Milverton, Somerset, TA4 1JN, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1823 401 042 | Fax: +44 (0)1823 400 751
westwessexbooks@gmail.com

Locomotives, Trains, Railways

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  12 Locomotives Pictures
Bridgnorth, Prescott Pickup. Card . A collection of 12 pictures 9.5"x 7.5" depicting 12 different locomotives: great western castle class no.4079, midland no.1000, london and north eastern class a/4 no.4468, caledonian 4-2-2 locomotive tender no. 123, london midland and scottish jubilee class 5xp no.5593, british west country battle of britain class no 34051, great western city class no. 3440, london and north western northen division 2-2-2 no.531,southern schools class no.928, midland 4-2-2- locomotive and tender no.21. midland 2-2-2 express locomotive no. 33. a little yellowed, printed in colours on stiff card, very lovely indeed. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7564
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

  British Railways Rule Book 1950 Suplement No. 1
1950, Reprint. Soft Cover , 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 45pp.b.r.87109/12 to come inoperation on the 2nd of may , 1964 no covers, clean and tight, a little rusty near the staples, that`s all. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 7609
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

  British Railways Rule Book 1950 Supplement No. 4
1950, Reprint. Soft Cover , 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 45pp.b.r.87109/18 to come inoperation on the 9th of may , 1970, no covers, clean and tight, a little rusty near the staples, that`s all. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 7608
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

  Catalogue of Scale Model Equipment and Accessories
London, W.& H. Models Limited. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Several booklets, 60 plans for small railways,track plans,planning the layout, cab control, point and signal control,curing tv interference, signalling the layout,two rail with dead frogs, model railways terminology, metrication and the modeller,wiring the layout,buiding the baseboard, automatic control and layout wiring, all in good conditons, clean not inscribed.also sold separatly. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 4487
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

  Hornby Railways Track Plans
Margate, Rovex, 1970, Third Edition. Soft Cover , 6" - 8" Oblong. 31pp.A comprehensive guide to tarck layouts, stations and line side accessories, a nice clean copy, not inscribed. No date of publication, but feels early 1960`. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 4516
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

  Wrs Journal Number 73 Winter 1996
Bristol, Western Somerset Railway Press. 1996. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 48pp. A nice clean copy, not inscribed. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 4485
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

DAVID BARRETT  A M. & S.W. J.R. Album
Swindon, Redbrick Publication, 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 095071822X) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A pictorial history of the midland and south western junction railway vol. 1 1872-1899. Soft paper cover, all in good conditions, clean not inscribed. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 4480
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

W.G.CHAPMAN  Caerphilly Castle a Book of Railway Locomotives
Paddington Station, The Great Western Railway, 1924, Second Impression. Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 199pp with b/w photographs and drawings. Cover detatched and held together with tape, gift inscription dated 1940, generally worn but clean. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2266
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

S.COTTERELL  Bibliography and Priced Catalogue of Early Railway Books 1893
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 128pp.A facsimile reproduction of the first major catalogue od second hand railway books, it itemises nearly 500 items, a nice celan copy, not inscribed, sound and firm inside and out. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4800
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

V.H.DARLING  London Bus and Tram Album
Essex, Fraser Stewart, 1994, First Thus. (ISBN: 1856481859) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 128pp of text and b./w photograohs, bright clean copy with no inscriptions, not price clipped. Virtually as new. As New/As New.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 2441
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

GEOFF DOWLING  British Railways Past and Present No 16 Avon, Cotwolds and the Malverns
Peterborough, Silver Link Publishing Ltd, 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1857940024) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144pp.included more than 250 photographs, a good clean copy, not inscribed, tight and sound, spine a little sunned. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 6308
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

A FAIRCLOUGH  The Story of Cornwall`S Railways
Truro, Tor Mark Press, 1970, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 50pp.A clean copy, soft cover, not inscribed. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4502
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

STEVEN KNIGHT PETER FOX  Today`S Railways Review of the Year Volume 2
Sheffield, Platform 5 Publishing, 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0906579929) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144pp.a dairy of day to day events, also a list of british rail stock changes 1988. A lovely copy, sound throughout. Good +/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 7123
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

DAVID CARTER PETER FOX  Today`S Railways Review of the Year Volume 3
Sheffield, Platform 5 Publishing, 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1872524087) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144pp.third edition of this tiltle, is the most comprehensive review af all the major railway events in 1989, a lovely copy , clean and sound throughout. Good +/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 6725
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

COLIN GARRATT  100 Years of Classic Steam
Surrey, Colour Library Direct, 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1858336619) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 304pp.It look back over a century of production, images from around the world, a lovely book in excellent conditions, not inscribed. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 4464
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

COLIN D. GARRATT  Masterpieces in Steam
London, Blandford Press, 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0713706376) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 204pp. The book records the author`s extraordinary travels, capturing in pictures and words the dying days of steam railways all over the world. Black hard cover, illustrated d.j. all in good conditions,price clipped, name of previous owner on the first page, otherwise clean and firm throughout. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 3544
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

TERRY GOUGH  British Railways Past and Present Special the Tarka Trail
Oxon, Past and Present Ltd, 2007, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 01858950783) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 144pp.british railways past and present special , a nostalgic journey by train, cycle and foot throughout beautiful north devon. A lovely copy, clean and tight throughout. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 8651
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

STANLEY HALL  Danger Signals
London, Guild Publishing, 1987, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128pp. An investigation into modern railway accidents, red hard cover, illustrated d.j. all in very good conditions, not inscribed. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4465
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

PAUL SHANNON JOHN HILLMER  British Railways Past and Present No. 3 the North West
Northants, Past & Present Publishing, 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 185895097) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 104pp. over 230 photos taking a nostalgic and comparative look at the region`s railways, featuring over 80 locations. A good sound copy, clean, not inscribed, sound throughout. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8708
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

BRIAN HOLLINGSWORTH  Steam Into the Seventies
London, New English Library, 1976, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 190pp. A guide to britain`s steam railways. A nice clean copy, not inscribed. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4492
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

W.J. HUGHES  A Century of Traction Engines
London, Pan Books Ltd, 1968, New Edition. (ISBN: 0330234048) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 262pp.Being an historical account of the rise and decline of an industry whose benefits to mankind were and are incalculable.A clean paperback, corners and edges a little used, otherwise sound throughout. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 4477
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

J.JOYCE  Provincial Bus and Tram Al;Bum
Essex, Fraser Stewart, 1994, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 1856481867) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 128pp, text and b/w photographs. Bright clean copy, virtually as new, not price clipped, no inscriptions. As New/As New.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 2443
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

STUART LEGG  The Railway Book
London, Rupert Hart - Davis, 1952, 1st Paperback. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 256pp. An anthology, corner seat reading! Lovely and clean inside, front cover a little tatty, but firm and tight ohterwise. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 4475
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

DAVE LOWERY  Your Model Railway Feb. 1986
London, Argus Specialist Publication, 1986, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical.Perfection in miniature with the models of vic green,magazine in very good conditions. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4489
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

DAVE LOWERY  Your Model Railway March 1986
London, Argus Specialist Publication, 1986, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine, periodical, march 1986 Austerity tank engines in colour, magazine in very good conditions. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4488
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

53 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   West Wessex Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and West Wessex Books 2005-2010