| next page |
| West Wessex Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 0718124790 1956 and All That London, Michael Joseph, 1984, 1st Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: William Rushton. 143pp. A memorable history of england since the war to end all wars two. A lovely clean copy, name of previous owner on the first page, otherwise sound throughout. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 4209 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| WILLIAM DONALDSON DONALD ALBERY Beyond the Fringe London, Emi Records Ltd, 1961, 1st Edition. with dust jacket. emi records- one up-1961 mono stereo compatable, oum 2151, oc 054.06197m, alan bennett, peter cook, jonathan miller, dudley moore. A really unusual find for us, in really excellent conditions. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 8455 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| DAVE ALLEN Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 24th Series London, Daily Express, 1970, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , 6" - 8" Oblong. Ill.: Illustrated. A good sound copy, title page bottom edge clipped, otherwise clean and tight, Good +/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 8719 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| DAVE ALLEN Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 26th Series London, Daily Express, 1972, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , 6" - 8" Oblong. Ill.: Illustrated. A good sound copy, title page bottom edge clipped, short inscription on the first page, otherwise clean and tight, Good +/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 8718 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| ALEX ATKINSON & RONALD SEARLE Escape from Amazon London, Perpetua Books, 1964, 1st Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 105pp.Black cloth cover with some dried out light damp staining, illustrated.d.j. rather used, a little rubbing on the outer edge, the book has a slight worp, but is clean inside and tight. Good/Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 5724 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| LORD BIRDWOOD In My Time London, Skeffington & Son Ltd, 1946, 2nd Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 113pp. Recollections and anecdotes, an interesting volume of amusing stories and reminiscences. Red cloth cover rather stained, edges and corners slightly bumped, name of previous owner on the first page, otherwise clean and firm inside. Fair/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3903 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| CHRIS DONALD Viz the Fish Supper London, John Brown, 1966, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 187087028X) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Adult humor in cartoon form. A nice clean copy, not inscribed. Hard cover, A compilation of issues 43 to 47 , Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 4144 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| JOHN O`FARRELLL Global Village Idiot London, Doubleday, 2001, 1st Paperback. (ISBN: 0385602936) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 290pp.Hundred very readable funny pieces, the author tackles every topic,from mobile phones to dangerous asteroids. A good paperback, nice and clean sound throughout, not inscribed. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 5537 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| TRICIA GERRISH Clotted Cream on the Tonsils Chudleigh, Orchard, 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0951902792) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 42pp.adapted from the local radio series, a good copy, bright and clean, sound throughout and very funny! , Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8756 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| HARCOURT A Couple of Points for Historians (All Bra Yesterday) John Goodchild Publishers, 1983, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0903445794) Paperback , 6" - 8" Oblong. pages not numbered, Funny and witty, soft paper illustrated cover.clean sound throughout. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 6107 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| RICHARD HUGGETT The Wit of Publishing London, W.A.Allen. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0491030150) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Richard Smith. Hardcover.159pp. Drawings. Nice amusing book. In good order except for a small piece on corner of spine missing. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 452 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| OSBERT LANCASTER The Social Contact London, John Murray, 1977, 1st Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: The Author. 71pp.funny cartoons, new pocket cartoons, illustrated d.j all in good order. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 6220 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| OLIVIA MANNING My Husband Cartwright London, Heinemann, 1956, 1st Edition. Hardback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Len Deighton. 125pp.with pen illustrations, a lovely copy, blue paper on board cover, sound and clean throughout, a very funny story. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 7386 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| ANDY ROBERTS ROGER MCGOUGH Clowns on the Road London, 1980, 1st Edition. Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illlustrated. 100pp. aprox.Soft paper cover all illustrated , in good conditions throughout. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 9320 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| J. B. MORTON Cram Me with Eels London, Methuen & Co, 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 014369030X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 238pp. The best of beachcomber`s unpublished humour. A great copy, as new. As New/As New. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 9228 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| ALAN PARKER Hares in the Gate Hong Kong, Michael Joseph, 1983, 1st Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 73pp.a cartoon book, hard paper cover, not inscribed, sound throughout. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6894 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| JAMES ROBERTSON Any Fool Can See a Vision London, Pelham Books, 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0720718368) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Larry. 238pp. A lovely clean copy, in very good conditions.Brown cloth cover, illustrated d.j. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 4047 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| EDWARD RODWELL And So It Goes Nairobi, Ian Parker, 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 142pp. Some of the best of edward rodwell, black cloth cover,yellow illustrated d/j not inscribed, sound and tight throughout. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 7642 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| FRED ROME Comedy Chats Strand, Samuel French Ltd, 1928, 1st Edition. Hardback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 47pp. A collections of anecdotes and short funny sketches for amateurs and performers of comedy. The booklet is in fair conditions for its age, the cover rather stained but intact, with the name of the previuos owner on the top, a little foxing here and there, but nothing to impare the readability. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 2692 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| DONALD ROOUM Wildcat London, Freedom Press, 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0900384301) Paperback , 6" - 8" Oblong. 48pp. Anarchist comics. Funny and witty, soft yellow paper illustrated cover,clean sound throughout. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 6106 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| SALVADOR The Art of Sex London, Virgin Books, 1994, 1st Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Stan Eales. A lovely funny book, hard cover, illustrated, in good conditions throughout. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 5519 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| BILL SCOTT The Crazy World of Cats New York, Exley, 1992, 1st Paperback. (ISBN: 1850153531) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Bill Scott. 80pp. A short dedication on the first page, otherwise clean and tight throughout. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7774 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| RUFUS SEGAR Cockney Alphabet London, Max Parrish, 1965, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Ill.: By the Author. A very nice copy of this little book, price clipped, there is a short inscription on the first page, otherwise perfect. Good+/Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 3579 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| SINE Car. . . Toons London, Max Reinhardt, 1964, 1st Edition. Paperback with dust jacket, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. A very special collection of cars.. car..toons, auto..suggestions and car.. icatures. A lovely small book , clean firm throughout. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 4131 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| VARIOUS 50th Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 50th Series London, Daily Express, 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1874507651) Paperback , 6" - 8" Oblong. Ill.: Illustrated. Commemerative annual, the best of five decades. A good sound copy , clean and tight. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 8720 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. |
| next page | |
| West Wessex Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and West Wessex Books 2005-2010