next page  
   West Wessex Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Swan House, Sand Street, Milverton, Somerset, TA4 1JN, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1823 401 042 | Fax: +44 (0)1823 400 751
westwessexbooks@gmail.com

Good Reads

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 98 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Penguin New Writing, Edited By John Lehmann. Vol 29 & 31
London, Penguin Books, 1947, First Thus. Pictorial Cover.PBK , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 186pp & 183pp with b/w and colour illustrations. Paintings, poems, short stories and criticism from and on the new writers of the day. A little foxing to white panel on back cover, well read copies but firm and clean. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 2478
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

MILDRED ALDRICH  A Hilltop on the Marne
Boston. Houghton Mifflin, 1916, Reprint. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket.13th Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 187pp with 5 illustrations and map to endpapers. In good condition, clean and firm throughout.Page edges a little dusted. dedication to the authors grandmother, Judith Trask Baker. The Marne. a battlefield of the the First World War and the authors experiences. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 768
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

J.M.BARRIE  Tommy and Grizel
London, Cassell, 1900, 1st Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 431ppw wiith 8 pages of book ads, many with writers signatures given, including J.M.Barrie's. Nice covers with bevelled board, very clean, some foxing to page edges and the odd spot here and there throughout, page 230/31 is rather more affected, v.small stain to p289. Hinges cracked and boards a little loose. A decent copy. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 964
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

LILLIAN BECKWITH  A Shine of Rainbows
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091554705) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 122pp. The story of Thomas, an orphan boy who goes to live with foster parents on the Hebridean island of Corrie. A story of relationships. Bright clean condition, some wear to corners of dj and v.small tear to dj at top of spine at back, no inscriptions. Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 1645
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

ADRIAN BELL  The Cherry Tree
Oxford, Oxford Univeristy Press, 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0192818791) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 216pp, Lovely clean paperback, not inscribed, sound throughout. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 8648
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

PETER BENCHLEY  Beast
London, Arrow Books, 1992, Limited. (ISBN: 0099101610) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 351pp."no.352 in a limited edition of 1000, a good copy, clean and tight throughout. Craking good read, "it had but one enemy, all other creatures in its world were prey" , Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7154
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

ALGERNON BLACKWOOD  Tales of the Uncanny and Supernatural
London, Spring Books, 1960, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 426pp of creepy stories, 22 in all.." Some nights are merely dark, others are dark in a suggestive way as though something ominous, mysterious, is going to happen"...A clean copy with dj replaced with gold foil..No date of publication, but feels early 1960`. Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 1371
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

NICHOLAS BLAKE  Head of a Traveller
London, Collins, 1949, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 255pp. Collins Crime Club. A couple of v.small marks to covers, spotting to page edges, top a little dusted,book firm and internally clean. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 1624
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

TERRY BROOKS  Star Wars Episode 1. The Phantom Menace
London, Century, 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0712680578) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 324pp. In bright clean condition, not price clipped. no inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1915
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

VICTOR CANNING  The Python Project
London, The Companion Book Club, 1968, 1st Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 255pp. Some very minor foxing to page margin, otherwise good.Imitation Leather hard cover, all in great order. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 417
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

JOHN S. CLERK  Circus Parade
London, Batsford. 1936, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 120pp with index, colour frontis and many other b/w illustrations/old prints and pictures, modern photographs, pictorial endpapers, cloth faded and worn through down length of spine, wear to corners. internally clean, no inscriptions. An unusual book. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 1984
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

RALPH CONNOR  Gwen- the Prospector -Gengarry Days
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1909, 1st Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. Three novels in one, gwen an idyll of the canyon is illustrated, green cloth cover with red leather spine, pages a little yellow, but a great and unusual copy, nevertheless. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 9091
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

RICHARD COWPER  Worlds Apart
Newton Abbot, Readers Union, 1975, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 158pp. A Science Fiction Novel of parallel worlds. Some shelfwear to dj and dusting to top of page edges, clean and firm and a good read. Good +/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 920
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

MRS CRAIK  John Halifax Gentleman
London, The Walter Scott Publishing Co.ltd, 1906, Reprint. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Alice Barber Stephens. 540pp.Red cloth cover, frontspiece has a lovely b/w plate some faint spotting on the end papers, spine also with gilt decor, hinges a little weak, but lovely and clean otherwise.No date of publication , but feels early 1900`. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 7472
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

ROALD DAHL  Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life
London, Michael Joseph, 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718132521) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Lawrence. 161pp withdrawn illustrations. Seven stories from Roald Dahl. Clean and firm in price clipped dj. Gift inscription on the first page. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 1143
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

LORD DUNSANY  Tales of Three Hemispheres
London, Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1920, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 148pp.Brown hard cover, printed on really thick paper, pages a little yellowed. otherwise sound throughout. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 9152
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

LAWRENCE DURRELL  The Alexandria Quartet
London, Faber & Faber, 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0571086098) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 884pp.Emotions, sensations, thoughts, all perfectly woven, a good read. minor rubbing and scuffing to covers, otherwise good and sound throughout. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 6173
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

LAWRENCE DURRELL  Bitter Lemons
London, Faber & Faber, 1957, 3rd Impression. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 256pp with index. The moods and atmospheres of Cyprus during the troubled years 1953-1956.Red cloth cover gilt title. Small bump to top corner, clean copy, no inscriptions, Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1593
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

PETER HAINING. EDITOR  The Clans of Darkness
London, Victor Gollancz, 1971, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0575006307) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 272pp with glossary. Creepy stories by famous writers. Robert Kirk.George Sinclair.John Galt.Conan Doyle. John Buchan. Neil Gunn. Algernon Blackwood and others, 21 in all. A nice clean copy with no inscriptions, not price clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 1500
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

BRIAN FROST EDITOR  Soperisms
London, New World Publications, 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 095095165 X) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 45pp. Signed by donald soper, whose many sayings have been collected in this book, interesting read! illustrated with photographs of his life and family. soft paper cover, clean and sound. Good +/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7162
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

DOREEN EVELYN  Our Neighbourly Ghosts. Tall & Short Stories from the West Country
Bradfor On Avon, Ex Libris Press, 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948578025) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Sarah Jones. 89pp with full page b/w drawings..An eerie collection from the West Country.A lovely copy, sound throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2176
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

CATHERINE FELLOWS  Leonora
London, Arrow Books, 1972, 1st Paperback. (ISBN: 0099059800) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 190pp. Cover a little used, pages slighlty yellowed , otherwise clean. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 8033
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

IAN FLEMING  On Her Majesty`S Secret Service
London, Jonathan Cape, 1963, Fourth Impression. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No Jacket. 288p 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth, titles on spine in white lettering. A good sound copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 7100
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

KARL FLINDERS  Twelve Inches in Peril
New York, The Ophelia Press Inc, 1972, 1st Paperback. Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 188pp.adventure and suspence, a good read, pages slightly yellowed. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 8212
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

C.S.FORESTER  Lieutenant Hornblower
London, Michael Joseph, 1952, 3rd Impression. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. 3rd Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 304pp edges a little dusted, a couple of foxing spots on title page, dj a bit chipped with some wear to corners and spine lower,and two small tears to top of spine, otherwise clean. Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 780
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

98 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   West Wessex Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and West Wessex Books 2005-2010