| next page |
| West Wessex Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Guide to the Schynige Platte Alpine Garden Germany, Schynige Platte, 1970, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 40pp. full of interesting information, a lovely clean copy, sound throughout.No date of publication, but feels early 1970`. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 7359 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| Successful Gardening London, Newnes Technical Books. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A collection of 24 charts, in a green slip-case, chart no 1 to chart no.12 a guide to garden work from januar to december, from no. 13 to no.24 : botanical names for some of the garden`s plants, all about seed growing, planting and transplanting, fruit planting guide,making full use of your garden`s cloches, care of the lawn, pest control in the garden,disease control, guide to potting plants, shrubs in the small garden, flowers in the small garden and vegetables. Charts slightly yellowed with time, but clean and all there, no date of publication. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 7729 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| KEN ASLET Water Gardens London, Cassel, 1985, 2nd Impression. (ISBN: 0304311103) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 62pp.A very useful handbook ingood conditions, clean , not inscribed. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 4173 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| STEVEN BAILEY Growing Perpetual-Flowering Carnations London, Ernest Benn, 1962, Revised & Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 134pp. Green hard cover, edges a little bumped, illustrated dust jacket, torn at the top edges and on the front corner,otherwise clean inside, tight, not inscripted. Good/Poor. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 2875 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| GIORGIO E LUISA BARASSI Fiori Secchi Milano, Mondadori, 1995, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 8804369310) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 255pp.come riconoscere e scegliere i fiori, foglie e frutti, quando coglierli e come conservarli, le tecniche di essicazione, attrezzi, sostegni, contenitori. Le composizioni forme, tipologie ,stili e ambientazione. Text in italian, beautifully illustrated, as new, there is only a short inscription on the first page, that`s all. As New/As New. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 7029 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| BENTHAM & HOOKER Handbook of the British Flora Kent, L.Reeve & Co, 1954, Reprint. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 606pp Dark blue cloth cover, a little faded on the corners, edges slightly bumped, otherwise clean and firm, no inscriptions. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2883 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| GEORGE BENTHAM & J.D.HOOKER Handbook of the British Flora London, L. Reeve, 1900, 1st Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A Description Of The Flowering Plants And Ferns In Digenous To Or Naturalised In The British Isles. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 7th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 584pp plus 16pp of book ads, index. Some foxing to prelims and light spotting to page edges, some light wear to corners and edge of spine,title page smoked.Bookplate of Sybil de V. Brassey with coat of arms, and her signature on f.endpaper with coronet stamped above, To C W Sargent. Firm. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 854 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| TOBY BUCKLAND The Garden Makeover Book London, Cassell, 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0304358940) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144pp.Give your garden a week end work out and see it takes shape with minimun fuss and maximum effect,full of interesting ideas, colour photographs, 50 recepies to transform your garden.a lovely copy, sound throughout. Good +/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 6032 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| DION CLAYTON CALTHROP The Charm of the English Garden London, Bracken Books, 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0946495572) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Beatrice Parson. 240pp.With 32 full colour illustrations, a leisurely ramble through the english garden in town and country. A lovely clean copy, green hard cover, illustrated d.j. not inscribed, price clipped. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 3992 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| N CATCHPOLE, ILLUSTRATED BY VARIOUS Simple Pruning London, W.H.& L. Collingridge, 1948, Reprint. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 128pp with index and many b/w photographs. second reprint from the revised edition of 1946. N. Catchpole was a Royal Horticultural Society Gold Medallist. How to have a go at pruning almost any plant, from peach trees to vines. In decent order, some light foxing to fore and end papers and a little to page edges, small stain to rear cover, no inscriptions. Very useful and to the point, and good value. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 884 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| ANNE CHAMBERLAIN How to Grow and Use Herbs London, Guild Publishing, 1985, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 100pp.on your windowsill, balcony or patio, a nice clean copy, full of colour photos and drawings, very useful. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 5958 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| DAVID CONWAY The Magic of Herbs Newton Abbot, Readers union, 1975, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 158pp.The book offers botanical and therapeutic insights, over 100 common plants are illustarted and annotated and preparations from them are prescribed. A nice clean copy. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4237 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| REV C. A. JOHNS B.A., F.L.S. ED. COOK AND DALLIMORE British Trees Including the Finer Shrubs for Garden and Woodland. London, George Routledge, 1935, 1st Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. Hardbback.285ppith index. Green cloth dec gilt pictorial panel. 56 full page plates (24 coloured ) and 41 text illustrations. Very good condition, only minor faults, gilt title on spine worn. Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 292 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| W.E. SHEWELL COOPER Bulb Growing Inside and out London, John Gifford Limited, 1946, Reprint. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 153pp .Green cloth cover, spine a little faded, some minor foxing on the first couple of pages , otherwise nice and clean throughout , Good+/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 3297 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| W HAROLD COTTON Aquaria & Garden Ponds London, A & C. Black Ltd, 1935, 1st Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 90pp.containing 10 full page plates 2 in colour, the info given here will prevent the amateur from making mistakes and suffering disappointment, d.j. a little used, with some small bits missing at the very top, otherwise sound throughout. Good/Poor. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.43 | JP¥ 2703] Book number: 5941 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| HERBERT H. COUSINS The Chemistry of the Garden London, Macmillan, 1948, Reprint. Cloth , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 147pp. A primer for amateurs and young gardeners. Illustrated green cloth cover, some minor foxing on the first and last two pages, otherwise clean and tight inside and out. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2893 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| J COUTTS Everyday Gardening with a Letter Signed By the Autor Clipped to the First Page London, Ward Lock & Co. Ltd, 1942, Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 448pp.8 plates in colour 31 full page illustrations from photographs and many diagrams. green cloth cover, good conditions, d.j. torn, but present, a very interesting letter written by the author to some freind to whom he gave the book pinned on the first page, pages slightly yellowed in places, otherwise sound throughout. Good/Poor. Signed by Author. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7176 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| JOHN E. CROSS The Book of Geranium London, Saturn Press, 1951, 1st Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 184pp. Red cloth cover, a little faded on the front corner, illustrated blue dust jacket, name of previous owner on the first page, some foxing on that page too. Otherwise a clean and firm copy. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2882 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| CHARLES H. CURTIS AND W GIBSON The Book of Topiary London, John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1904, First Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 80pp with index plus 3pp of publishers ads. Handbooks of Practical Gardening, vol XV111. Illustrated with many b/w photographs. Minimum wear, head and heel of spine a little soft. No inscriptions. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 1732 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| J S DAKERS Better Bulbs Indoors London, Roy Hay Publications, 1950, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 23pp.A good interesting booklet on how to keep bulbs indoors.Soft cover , pages slightly yellowed.No date of publication, but feels early 1950`. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 8239 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| J.S. DAKERS The Garden Frame London, Cassell, 1934, 1st Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 184pp.how to make frames for growing, full of drawings and diagrams, spine sunned and some faint spotting here and there, but sound throughout, some pencil notes on the first page. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 5769 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| AIDAN WALKER (EDITOR) The Encyclopedia of Wood London, Greenwich Editions, 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0862884810) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192pp.A tree by tree guide to the world`s most versatile resource, illustrated througout in colour, with diagrams and pictures , it shows all the differents types of woods and their properties, colours, ect. A lovely copy, aonly the d.j has a very small tear on the top corner edge, that`s all not inscribed. As New/Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 7087 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| A.J.JEX-BLAKE. EDITOR Gardening in East Africa. A Practical Handbook, By Members of the Kenya Horticuktyral Society and of the Kenya, Uganda and Tanganyika Civil Services London, Longmans Green & Co, 1950, 3rd Edition. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 411pp with index, maps to endpapers, 20 coloured plates depicting 110 wild flowers of Kenya. A few minor marks to covers, some very light foxing to page edges and here and there throughout, no inscriptions. A heavy book. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 2406 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| J.R.B. EVISON Saturday in My Garden London, MacDonald, 1961, Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224pp. A guide, philosopher and friend to thousend of weekend gardeners,alovely clean copy,green cloth cover, illustrated.dj. all in good order, clean, not inscribed, firm throughout. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 3999 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| H.L.V. FLETCHER Herbs London, The Garden Book Club, 1973, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 144pp.How to grow herbs, where, their characteristics and history. A lovely clean firm copy, red paper on board cover, illustrated d.j. not inscribed. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 3994 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. |
| next page | |
| West Wessex Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and West Wessex Books 2005-2010