West Wessex Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Swan House, Sand Street, Milverton, Somerset, TA4 1JN, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1823 401 042 | Fax: +44 (0)1823 400 751
westwessexbooks@gmail.com

Engineering and Related Subjects

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
CECIL J.ALLEN  Railway Building
London, John F. Shaw & Co, 1920, 1st Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 191pp with b/w photographs and some colour plates. In poor condition, more or less disbound with stiching loose and some plates detached but present, one colour plate missing top corner, spine cover detatched but present, covers pulled free from book block.Seems hardly worth selling, but the content is nice and the book is worth repairing.No date of publication, but feels around 1920`. Poor/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2463
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

ANONYMOUS  Tables of Computed Altitude and Azimuth
London, Hydrographic Dep. 1953, 1st Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 363pp.Volume III Latitudes 30-44. North and south.Grey hard cover, all lovely and clean throughout. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.12 | JP¥ 2419] Book number: 4049
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

WALTER J. BAEZA  A Course in Powder Metallurgy
New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1943, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 212pp with index and b/w photographs, clean, firm condition, old Scientific Lending Library book plate to front pastedown, corners a little bumped and worn. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2466
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

T.E.BROCK & CHRISTINE RICHARDSON  Jet Cutting Technology. First International Symposium
Bedford, BHRA Fluid Engineering, 1972, 1st Edition. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subject index. Photographs, diagrams, charts and tables. Large heavy volume. A couple of v.faint marks to cover otherwise v.clean and firm. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 809
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

FRANK CASTLE  Workshop Mathematics Stage 2 & a Manual of Practical Mathematics Stage 3.
London, Macmillan, 1937, Reprint. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1937 & 1935 editions.Two volumes. Published under the title of Practical Mathematics. In very good order, corners a little turned in. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 901
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

H.H.COWLEY  Modern Electric Wiring
London, Caxton Publishing Company Ltd. 1960, 1st Edition. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 288pp.A practical guide to wiring of private dwellings, business premises, factories, and public buildings for lighting, heating and power, with chapters on wireless practice and electric motors.No date of publications, 9 illustrated plates, dark blue cloth cover, not inscribed, a nice sound copy. no date of publication, but feels early 1960`. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 3114
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

J.A.DUNN  Indian Mining. A Concise Handbook for Laymen and Specialists
Calcutta, The Mining, Geological and Metallurgical Institute of India, 1943, First Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 262pp, illustrated by tables ,drawings and charts. Covers faded and a little marked, previous owners name to f.endpaper, errata slip with 2 additions in ink. internally clean and firm. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 2028
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

ALEXANDER GIBB  The Story of Telford. The Rise of Civil Engineering
London, Alexander Macleose & Co, 1935, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 357pp with index, frontis and b/w plates and fold out maps. A little light foxing to prelims, clean and firm with little wear, no inscriptions.Ocra cloth cover. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 2437
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

JOHN GLOAG,  Plastics and Industrial Design
London, George Allen, 1945, 1st Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 112pp. With a section on the different types of plastic, their properties and uses by Grace Lovat Fraser. Blue cloth cover,edges slightly bumped, spine a little faded, some spotting on the first couple of pages , otherwise clean and firm. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 3108
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

CHARLES HADFIELD  British Canals, an Illustrated History
London, Readers Union, 1952, 1st Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 263pp with index, frontis and 7 other plates, many illustrations in text and 17 maps, a decent firm copy but foxing to endpapers and page edges. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 1054
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

E.G HAUPTMANN AND OTHERS.  Fluid Flow, a First Course in Fluid Mechanics
New York, Macmillan, 1971, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0029797705) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good 2nd Edition. 519pp with index. A worn copy, previous owners name to frontpaper, two pages loose in book. corners worn. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1047
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

W.HRYNISZAK  Heat Exchangers. Applications to Gas Turbines
London, Butterworths Scientific, 1958, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 343pp with index, photograohs, drawings, graphs and tables. a bright clean copy with no inscriptions, tatty dj with small piece missing top front corner/top of spine/corners. Good+/Fair.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 2502
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

NOEL M. MORRIS  Logic Circuits
London, McGraw-Hill, 1976, Second Edition. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 221pp with index, diagrams.Clean copy with a little wear, no inscriptions. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2518
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

IAN NCNEIL, ILLUSTRATED BY VARIOUS  Hydraulic Operation and Control of Machines
London, Thames & Hudson, 1954, 1st Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 324pp with index, many diagrams and b/w photographs. The author combines the theoretical and practical aspects of his subject to produce a comprehensive picture of the principles and applications of hydraulic equipment to machinery. In excellent condition, dj a little tanned on edges and mildly chipped on top, page edges a little dusted and a few v.faint foxing spots to endpapers. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 1040
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

O.S.NOCK, ILLUSTRATED BY MEADWAY  British Steam Locomotives in Colour
London, Blandford Press, 1973, 1st Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4th Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 192pp with index and 192 Locomotives in colour. Route maps to endpapers, a little wear to corners and head/heel of spine, a nice clean copy. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 1050
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

A.C.PARKINSON  
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1955, 4th Edition. Stiff Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: A First Year. Engineering Drawing. 182pp with index, text, drawings and pull out plans. Not price clipped, no inscriptions. A clean copy with some wear to corners of dj and a little to head/heel of spine. Good+/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2462
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

J.A.RANKIN  Workshop Processes and Materials for Mechanical Engineering Technicians, Vol 1
London, Penquin Books, 1967, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Softcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 258pp with index, covers a little marked and faintly tanned on f.edge. Decent copy.firm, with no inscriptions. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 1046
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

T.J. REYNOLDS & L. E. KENT  Introduction to Structural Mechanics
London, The English Universities Press, 1949, Reprint. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 444pp. For building and architectural students. Orange cloth cover,spine a little faded, edges slightly bumped, name of previous owner on the first page, otherwise clean and firm inside and out. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 9246
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

T.J. REYNOLDS & L. E. KENT  Structural Steelwork
London, The English Universities Press, 1948, 9th Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 362pp.9th edition. For building and architectural students. Blue cloth cover,spine a little faded, edges slightly bumped, name of previous owner on the first page, otherwise clean and firm inside and out. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3093
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

CHRISTINE RICHARDSON & WENDY THORNTON  Jet Cutting Tecnology. A Bibliography
Bedford, BHRA Fluid Engineering, 1973, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large format softcover,75pp with subject and author index. In decent condition, a little worn at edges and corners. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 808
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

G.H.RYDER  Strength of Materials
London, Cleaver-Hume Press, 1955, New Revised Edition. Cloth , Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 278pp, Previous owners name to f.endpaper, slight foxing to endpaper, a few small faint marks to cover, some wear to corners/head/heel of spine, firm and internally clean. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2243
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

ALAN TRENGOVE  Adventure in Iron. HamersleyS First Decade
Victoria, Stockwell Press, 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0909316031) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 218pp with index and b/w photographs. Hamersley Chronology to endpapers. The story of one of the worlds major producers of iron ore ( Australia ) The author builds the story around the experiences of the geologists, engineers and accountants and others who have served the company since its foundation. A clean firm copy, no inscriptions, dj worn and reinforced on corners, one tear to lower front edge, Good+/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2031
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   West Wessex Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and West Wessex Books 2005-2010