| next page |
| West Wessex Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| EDWARD C ASH Dogs and How to Know Them London, The Epworth Press. 1927, Third Edition. Illustrated Card , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Agnes Locke. Slim hardback. 88pp. appendix, contain show points, dog diseases,dog notes,Dr Caius list of british dogs with notes. Bewick's list and Dalziel's list with notes. Books published since 1800. Technical terms. Blue cloth covers with pretty portrait of a fox terrier tipped on. A couple of very minor marks, slight gutter pull centre, otherwise excellent condition. Many photographs. No inscriptions. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 290 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| EDWARD C. ASH The Practical Dog Book London, Simpkin Marshall Ltd, 1930, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 343pp with index, plus everal pages of ads. " With chapters on the Authentic History of All Varieties hitherto unpublished, and a Veterinary Guide and Dosage Section, and Information on Advertising and on Exporting to All Parts of the World.A Comprehensive Work dealing with the Buying, Selling, Breeding, Showing, Care and Feeding of the Dog. Illustrated with a colour plate by Arthur Wardle and 500 photographs, woodcuts and drawings."..A really great book of the dog and still one of the best reference works. Some .v. small marks to cover and some patchy colour loss to top section of rear board, not bad..small mark to margin of frontis and title page, a few signatures slightly loose at f.endpaper..A very nice clean copy With surface rate postage included in price.. Good/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 1413 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| MARION ASHMORE Lost, Stolen, Or Strayed. The Adventures of an Aberdeen Terrier London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1934, First Cheap Edition. Illustrated Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cecil Aldin. 94pp with colour frontis, b/w plates, and line drawings in text. Foreword by Patrick L. Chalmers.."My Mistress has persuaded me to tell the story of my big adventure, and she says she will translate to you"...Some several small marks to covers, more colour loss than anything else, some light foxing to title page and the odd foxing spot here and there throughout but faint..No inscriptions..A decent sound copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 2011 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| F.T.BARTON Our Dogs and All About Them London, Jarrolds, 1910, 1st Edition. Pictorial Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Ilustrated. 314pp with index plus three pp of ads, forty four illustrations and colour frontis of rough-coated collie. faint stain into front margin to about half way through book, some small marks to cover, not bad..wear to corners head and heel of spine..generally a decent copy.No date, (it feels early 1900`) but first edition I believe. Good/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 1385 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| FRANK T. BARTON Toy Dogs, Their Points in Health & Disease London, R.A Everett, 1904, First Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustarted. 210pp. poor copy but still together and readable, so someone might like it at this price. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 1380 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| PETER BECKFORD Thoughts on Hunting in a Series of Familiar Letters to a Friend London, Methuen and Co, 1904, Second Edition. Decorative Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 283pp with index, plus 31pp of publishers book ads, Frontis of Peter Beckford, plates reproduced from paintings of the period and drawings. Pictorial gilt to front and spine..Covers in poor condition with some spotting and front edge/top edge bleached by the sun, some fading to spine. Previous owners name 'Clifford' to f.f.endpaper, some light patchy foxing here and there throughout book, not bad...Surface rate postage included in price. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 1411 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| THOMAS BEWICK Quadrupeds Dogs First Edition. Decorative Paper on Board , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bewick. A first edition of the dog section from Bewick's A History of Quadrupeds. Pages 303 to 368 complete..Not stated as a first edition, except by previous owner, but I have compared this with the dog section of the first edition of Quadrupeds and it is identical..Previous owner has written on f.endpaper in pencil." original edition of Bewicks Quadrupeds dog section rebound.Binding is blue marbled paper with gold running through the pattern, title in gilt on leather to front.A pretty binding with only a slight scuff to top of spine.Internally, there are a few spots of foxing here and there but otherwise very clean.. Very Good. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 1471 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| JAMES BOSWELL Cat Meets Dog London, Hulton Press, 1951, 1st Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. A funny book , full of black and white photographs, depicting dogs and cats , with ilarious expressions and poses. Grey paper on board cover, illustrated d. j. a little used and torn at the top and bottom edge, otherwise clean inside and out. Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3380 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| FRED BROWN Happy London, Grafton Books, 1987, 1st Paperback. (ISBN: 0586070648) Pictorial Cover.PBK , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 238pp.the life od a working sheepdog, a lovely clean copy, not , Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 7058 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| RUTH BUMSTEAD Briards in England Hastings, Ruth Bumstead, 1960, 1st Edition. Hardback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. Privately Printed, 140pp. a very nice copy of a privately printed copy, lovely and clean throughout. The cover is hard shiny card with picture of a girl and her dog.No date of publication, it feels early 1960`. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 3381 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| J YATES CARRINGTON Teufel the Terrier London, Pall Mall Gazette, 1890, 1st Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 90pp. dec end papers. Inscription front paper. original cover.4 pages of advertisements and a page showing members of the Royal Society for the Preventio n of Cruelty to Animals. Title page. dedication, "dedicated without permission to every lover of a dog". Full page advertisement for Cadbury's Cocoa. Preface. Contents. 77 illustrations of Teufel's life and doings. 2 pages of advertisements. Endpaper. Vellum a litle grubby and needs a clean, some foxing to mainly top of pages but nothing heavy. lower corners a little worn. 19 centimetres by 25. Very firm. A very rare book. Full vellum, gilt line border, title and author in gilt. Original pictorial wrappers preserved. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 321 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| HEATHER O. CATCHPOLE Heidi, Holly & Other Dogs Taunton, Canis Books, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952703505) Dec Gilt on Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Author. 48pp, hardback with nice pictorial dj. A pretty little doggy book by canine artist Heather O.Catchpole. Snatches and noteable moments from a dog's life, illustrated in colour, signed by the artist. New book. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 1860 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| HARDING COX Dogs of Today London, Adam and Charles Black, 1949, Third Edition. Buckram with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Thomas Fall. Hardback with dj. 136pp. With 63 photographs by Thomas Fall. Dedicated to Charles Cruft. 63 photographs of perfect specimens of the most famous breeds. An Introduction on the Evolution of the Dog. Small inscription at bottom of frontpaper. General wear to dj and some tears but overall impression is good. Firm and bright. Good +/Fair. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 322 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| CHARLES CRUFT A Dog`S Life London, A g Bishop and Sons Ltd, 1960, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 24pp.no date of public, but it feels 1960` with a chapter for children edited by his daughter , soft cover a little damaged, there is a small piece missing from the back left bottom corner, otherwise clean and serviceable , Fair/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7601 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| ERIC FITCH DAGLISH The Dog BreederS Manual London, J.M. Dent, 1951, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 152pp with index, b/w photographs and drawings. The rule of thumb methods advocated by the older writers and the basic principles of animal genetics as they apply to the breeding of dogs are set out in language readily understandable by the ordinary reader. Top corner of f.endpaper cut off, perhaps to remove a name, not price clipped, dj a little faded and rubbed, with 2 small nicks to top of spine, a couple of small faint stains to back of dj. Good+/Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 2423 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| STANLEY DANGERFIELD The Dog in the Family London, Popular Dogs, 1973, 1st Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 163pp with index and bibliography of general dog books and Kennel Club information. B/w and colour photographs and drawings. Dj repaired and a little marked, otherwise clean and firm. Dedication from two young previous owners to their dog (I think!). Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 498 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| MEINDERT DEJONG Along Came a Dog London, Lutterworth Press, 1959, First UK. Pictorial Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maurice Sendak. 172pp with drawn illustrations. A few small marks to cover, some foxing to page edges and prelims, inscription by previous owner.. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 1391 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| GLADYS BROWN EDWARDS, ILLUSTRATED BY VARIOUS The Complete Airdale New York, Howell Book House, 1967, Second Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128pp with index and many illustrations. A little worn but clean and firm. New expanded edition. Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 999 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| WILLIAM FAIRCHILD Astrology for Dogs and Owners London, Elm Tree Books, 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0241103800) Paper on board with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Lalla Ward. 95pp. The book will help you to understand your dog`s character and make life a great deal easier. Red paper over board cover, dust jacket in good conditions, price clipped, there is a short inscription on the first page, otherwise firm and clean inside. Good+/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 2798 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| MME. J HARPER TROIS-FONTAINES My Travelling and My Dogs. Buckinghamshire, Author, 1963, First Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 251pp plus 4 pp of ads. b/w photographs. Privately printed. slighty scruffy covers with a couple of small marks, slight cocked forwards, previous owners name to f.endpaper and two rubbed out prices in pencil showing. fingermark to front page edges. Nice chatty book about the authors pets, mainly Pyrenean mountain dogs. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 1832 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| RICHARD GLYN Champion Dogs of the World London, George Harrap, 1967, 1st Edition. Buckram , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Sally Anne Thompson. 255pp With lovely colour photographs, beige buckram cover, a little stained , but lovely and clean inside, not inscribed. Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 3376 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| SHIRLEY GOULDEN Flak. The Story of a Canine Hero of the War London, W. H. Allen, 1930, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: J Abbey. 31pp.the story of a canine hero of the war.no date of publication, but feels 1930`. Pictorial d/j and endpapers. Bright colour illustrations throughout. A very little spotting to endpapers. dj a little soiled, more so on back but not badly, some small nicks to d/j at corners, otherwise bright and clean. Good/Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 1601 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| RICHARD GRAHAM The Good DogS Guide to Better Living. Illustrations By Don Grant London, Jay Landesman Limited, 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0905150376) Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Don Grant. Small hardcover,cloth, with pictorial price clipped dj. Humour. Touches on the major themes in a dog's life, careers, secretarial skills, good dog etiquette, sex and the single dog, benefits of travel, and organisations your dog should join. 3 line s of text on dj flap underlined. In vg condition with nice drawn illustrations. Good +/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 588 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| PAUL HAMLYN Dogs London, Paul Hamlyn, 1962, 1st Edition. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 158PP. Beige cloth cover, the first page has a corner missing, spine a little discoloured, otherwise clean and firm throughout. Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 3377 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. | ||
| R.C.G. HANCOCK The Right Way to Keep Dogs Surrey, Right Way Books, 1920, 3rd Revised Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Elaine Hancock. 120pp, drawn illustrations. First published 1951. Foxing to page edges, very tatty dj with top front missing.Firm. Good/Poor. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1165 Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books. |
| next page | |
| West Wessex Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and West Wessex Books 2005-2010