next page  
   West Wessex Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Swan House, Sand Street, Milverton, Somerset, TA4 1JN, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1823 401 042 | Fax: +44 (0)1823 400 751
westwessexbooks@gmail.com

Ceramics and Pottery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The International Ceramics Seminar and Fair the Dorchester Hotel Park Lane London 12th -15th June 1982
London, Blay Management Ltd, 1982, 1st Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80pp. aprox. 2000years of porcelain, pottery and glass, a great copy , hard cover, with lovely colour and b/w photographs. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 7845
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

N/A  Porcelain Figures
London, H.M.S.O. 1957, 3rd Impression. Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 2pp text and 28 plates in b/w. Victoria & Albert Museum booklet, first printed in 1947. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2060
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

MINA BACCI  European Porcelain
Middlesex, Hamlyn. 1969, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 157pp with index. Some previous damp affecting last pages at lower edge but plates and text not damaged. Glossy paper with beautiful colour plates of European ceramics. previous owners name and address. price clipped. Very bright and good value. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 386
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

GEORGE BANKES  Moche Pottery from Peru
London, British Museum Publications, 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0714115584) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 55pp.Black and white photographs, the techonology of moche pottery, types , use of pots, a lovely clena copy, sound throughout. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7204
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET  Important European Porcelain
Zurich, Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1981, 1st Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 110pp.an extremely rare pair of du paquier figures from the commedia d`arte,an interesting series of armorial wares, a lovely clean copy, in good order throughout, pages not numbered, but311 items for sale with lovely colour and b/w photographs. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 5274
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

ERIKA BILLETER  Keramik
Zurich, Rudolf Bircher, 1965. Pictorial Cover.PBK , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 215pp.Kunstwerbemuseum Zurich Sammlungs-Katalog 3 Keramic. The collection of the ceramics at the museum in Zurich in Switzerland, all in German, in good conditions, with lovely coloured illustrations, pictorial paper cover, clean, not inscribed. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 3085
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

FREDERICK BRADBURY  Guide to Marks of Origin on British and Irish Silver Plate
London, Sheffield. J.W.Northend, 1964, 1955, 5th Edition. Soft Cover , 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. From mid 16th centuryto year 1954 and old sheffield plate maker`s marks 1743-1860.93pp. Stiff Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 92pp of makers marks, plus three blank pages for notes. A very handy little book for those interested in the subject, fits handily in the pocket. Very clean. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1003
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

WILLIAM CHAFFERS  The Collectors Handbook of Marks and Monograms on Pottery & Porcelain
London, Reeves and Turner, 1898, New Edition. Dec Gilt on Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 234pp. Revised and considerably augmented by Frederick Litchfield. A little wear to corners and edges, slight pull to top of spine, front endpaper missing and slight pull to front board. A pretty copy internally clean. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 1571
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

WILLIAM CHAFFERS  The New Collector`S Handbook of Marks and Monograms on Pottery & Porcelain
London, Reeves & Turner, 1936, New Impression. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 367pp. Of the Renaissance and modern period with upwards of 5000 marks. Red cloth cover, edges and corners slightly bumped, spine a little faded, otherwise clean, firm and sound throughout. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 3268
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

PAUL CHAUMEIL  See How to Make Pottery
London, Ward Lock. 1972, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback with dj. 61 pp with booklist. Photographs in colour and 'How To' photographs in b/w. The book has been prepared especially for beginers, teaching them how to avoid the pitfalls, trials, errors and failures caused by the lack of practical k nowledge, which so often spoil the work and discourage the beginner. Good condition, some small tape repairs to top edge of dj and small stain to top of dj at rear, otherwise close to perfect. Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 289
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

KENNETH CLARK  Practical Pottery & Ceramics
London, Studio Books, 1964, 1st Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80pp. Providing a full account of modern techniques and practice, a good copy, red cloth cover , illustrated d.j. a little used at the extremities, otherwise sound throughout. Good/Fair.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 5194
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

EMMANUEL COOPER  Taking Up Pottery.
London, Arthur Barker. 1962, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hardback with dj. Good condition. 173pp. Ex lib markings.A basic guide to the techniques which will be required by anyone making pottery for the first time. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 110
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

ROBERT COPELAND  Blue and White Transfer Printed Pottery
Aylesbury, Shire, 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0852636202) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32pp. The booklet is in very good condition throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3418
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

WILFRED JOSEPH CRIPPS  Old French Plate
London, John Murray, 1880, 1st Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 101pp. Tables of the Paris Date- Letters, and fac-similes of other marks. A handbook for the collector with illustrations. Black cloth cover, edges bumped, spine a little loose, some pencilled annotations inside, but otherwise clean, no foxing, no inscriptions. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 2784
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

JOHN CUSHION  Continental Porcelain
London, Charles Letts and Company, 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 850970938) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 79pp with glossary and bibliography, illustrations in colour. Good copy in clipped dj, no inscriptions. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 1576
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

JOHN DICKERSON  Pottery Making a Complete Guide
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1974, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 152pp.Clay, ceramic design:principles and practicalities, the basic forming techniques, decorative processes,drying and bisque firing, the art of glazing, ect, very interesting book all explaned with clean pictures and photographs, a lovely clean copy, illustrated d.j. with a little tear at the back , name of previous owner on the first page, otherwise sound throughout. Good +/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 5467
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

SIEGFRIED DUCRET  Meissner Porzellan
Berne, Hallwag Ltd, 1952. Paper on board , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. all in german, with lovely colour illustrations, spine damaged, but firm inside. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 7383
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

VINCENT ELEY  A Monk at the Potters Wheel
Leicester, Edmund Ward Ltd, 1960, 1st Edition. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 120pp. 57 plates. In good order except for small clay smudge on one page. dj slightly chipped on corners but secure in mylar cover. How to become a real potter. The spirit and philosophy that drives the craft. This book is almost a must for those who wish to become a 'maker' in clay. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 38.04 | JP¥ 3273] Book number: 154
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

VINCENT ELEY  A Monk at the Potters Wheel
Leicester, Edmund Ward, 1960, 1st Edition. Hardback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.no dj. 120pp. A Cistercian monk takes to the potters wheel, like a duck to water. Invaluable for potters to be. The odd spot of clay here and there on covers. Slight foxing on back of first plate, and slight starting on top and bottom of s pine.Otherwise good. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 114
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

DESMOND EYLES  Royal Doulton Character and Toby Jugs
Stoke on Trent, Royal Doulton, 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0906262011) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. Large format hardback with dj. 164pp with index, large colour plates and b/w photographs. A reference work for Royal Doulton jugs. Tidy inscription, a very few spots on one frontpage, several very small ink marks on one text page at rear of boo k, otherwise in very good clean condition. Good/Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 314
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

MURRAY FIELDHOUSE  Potterly Quarterly Vol. 9 No. 33 a Review of Ceramic Art
Tring, Northfield Studio. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aprox 50 -60 pages, with pictures and advice , pease aks for details of content.pages a little loose, but all there. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6826
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

MURRAY FIELDHOUSE  Potterly Quarterly Vol. 6 No. 22 a Review of Ceramic Art
Tring, Northfield Studio, 1959. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aprox 50 -60 pages, with pictures and advice , pease aks for details of content.a couple of pages a little loose, but all present. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 6823
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

MURRAY FIELDHOUSE  Potterly Quarterly Vol. 6 No. 24 a Review of Ceramic Art
Tring, Northfield Studio. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aprox 50 -60 pages, with pictures and advice , pease aks for details of content.a couple of pages a little loose, but all present. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6821
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

MURRAY FIELDHOUSE  Potterly Quarterly Vol. 8 No. 30 a Review of Ceramic Art
Tring, Northfield Studio. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aprox 50 -60 pages, with pictures and advice , pease aks for details of content.a couple of pages a little loose, but all present. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6820
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

MURRAY FIELDHOUSE  Potterly Quarterly Vol. 8 No. 31 a Review of Ceramic Art
Tring, Northfield Studio. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aprox 50 -60 pages, with pictures and advice , pease aks for details of content.good conditions, even if a little used. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6818
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

67 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   West Wessex Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and West Wessex Books 2005-2010