next page  
   West Wessex Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Swan House, Sand Street, Milverton, Somerset, TA4 1JN, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1823 401 042 | Fax: +44 (0)1823 400 751
westwessexbooks@gmail.com

Birds. Ornithology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
DAVID ALDERTON  Budgerigars
Surrey, Saiga Publishing Co. Ltd, 1981, 1st Paperback. (ISBN: 0 86230 017 7) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illlustrated. 71pp. Illustrated throughout with drawing and photographs, all monochrome illustrations.An informative copy clean and firm. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2653
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

JOHN ANDREWS  Eagles How They Live
London, Brian Todd Publishing House Ltd, 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1853611050) Hard Cover , 6" - 8" Oblong. 46pp. eagles and other birds of prey, how they fly, the supreme hunter, breeding and rearing the young, migrations, hard cover, fully illustrated, a good copy throughout. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6473
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

A. H. BLAIKIE  Nests and Eggs
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1900, 10th Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. no date of publication, feels around early 1900`, 78pp.48 colour pictures a lovely little book some faint spotting on the outer edges, but does not effect the content or pictures. Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5094
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

KEITH BROCKIE  The Silvery Tay
London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0460047264) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 150pp. Painting and sketching from a scottish river, a beautiful book, with paintings and drawings ,as well as photographs , all in colour, name of previous owner on the first page, otherwise really good. Good +/Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 5119
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

D.W.CAMPBELL  Pigeon Racing
London, W & G Foyle, 1972, 3rd Impression. Pictorial Hardcover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 96pp, pictorial cover, b/w photographs and drawings. clean copy, no inscriptions. Good+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2351
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

VAL CLEAR  Common Cagebirds in America
Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1966, First Edition. Paper Over Boards,cloth Spine with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tommy Wadelton. 142pp with index and many colour photographs. A complete guide for the amateur bird fancier. Feeding, health and bredding. Slightly rubbed dj along top edge, not price clipped, no inscriptions. Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 1952
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

VAL CLEAR  Common Cagebirds in America
Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1966, First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tommy Wadelton. 142pp with index, colour photographs, glossy paper.A complete guide to the amateur cagebird fancier. A little wear to dj, very small bump to top of cover at back. A bright clean copy with no inscriptions , Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 1937
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

EDWIN COHEN  Nestboxes
Herts, British Trust for Ornithology, 1969, Reprint. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 45pp. Field guide number 3, soft paper cover, in good conditions throughout, sound and clean. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 7357
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

T A COWARD, EDITED BY MAURICE BURTON.  Birds of the Wayside and Woodland.
London, Frederick Warne & Co , Ltd, 1967, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Small hardback with dj. 352pp with index. 300 coloured illustrations, 8 photographic reproductions and 49 text figures. A Pocket Guide. DJ showing wear, but otherwise good condition, clean and bright. Good value with. Good +/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 339
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

FRANK FINN  Birds of Our Country
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1920, 1st Edition. Cloth , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Volume I, 480pp. about 800 illustrations and 30 beautiful colour plates, red cloth cover with leather spine and corners, the book is slighlty off tilt, due to some water damage, but clean inside. Heavy volume. No date of publication, but feels around 1920`. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5095
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

BOB GIBBONS AND PETER WILSON  The Illustrated Guide to Bird Photography
London, Blandford Press. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0713720808) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback with dj. 189pp with bibliography and index. many photographs in colour and b/w. A practical book, containing informative sections on choosing and caring for equipment, setting up hides, on techniques and on finding birds. All areas of bird photography are covered, from birds in captivity to wild birds on the nest. Good +/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 226
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

DAVID GLUE, EDITOR  The Garden Bird Book
London, Macmillan, 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333367650) Pictorial Cover.PBK , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 208pp with index and a multitude of drawings and photographs, mainly b/w but some colour. Published in association with the British Trust for Ornithology. A very nice clean and interesting book. No inscriptions. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2304
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

FAT GOLDIE  Ostrich Country
Cape Town, Books Of Africa, 1968, First Edition. Hardback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Penny Miller and T.V. Bulpin. 80pp with index, maps to endpapers, line drawings and colour photographs. A nice clean copy, no inscriptions. Ostrich country and ostriches. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 2248
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

JOHN GOODERS  The Practical Ornithologist
Oxford, Facts on File Ltd, 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0816023638) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Bruce Coleman. 160pp.What to look for, how and when to look for it and how to record what you see. A lovely clean copy, as new really. As New/As New.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4444
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

ROLAND GREEN  Wing-Tips. The Identification of Birds in Flight
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1947, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Author. 62pp and 56 very fine drawings of birds in flight. Faint mark to front but otherwise clean and bright. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 1171
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

REV.CHARLES A. HALL  Birds`Eggs and Nests
London, A & C. Black Ltd, 1949, Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 88pp.With 16 full page illustrations, 8 in colour, a lovely clean book,very explicative especially for the young ones. Good/Poor.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 5093
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

REV.CHARLES A. HALL  Birds`Eggs and Nests
London, A & C. Black Ltd, 1935, Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 88pp. With 16 full page illustrations, 8 in colour, a lovely clean book,very explicative especially for the young ones. Good/Poor.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 5092
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

JONATHAN GUEST MALCOLM HUTCHESON  Where to Watch Birds in Cumbria Lancashire & Cheshire
London, Christopher Helm, 1992, 1st Paperback. (ISBN: 0713635193) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: David Mead. 225pp.The above regions boast some of the most varied habitats from the mountains of the lake disrtict to the green plains of cheshire, a lovely clean copuy, sound throughout. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 6370
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

RICHARD KEARTON  Baby Birds at Home
London, Cassell & Company Ltd, 1912, First Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Cherry & Grace Kearton. 128pp plus eight pages of publishers ads, including a page for the Kearton books with a photograph of the author. Colour frontis with tissue guard, three more colour plates and sixty b/w illustrations. Gift inscription to 'Elizabeth Franklin Adams' and another name in pencil. Signed and dated by the author in June 1925. Some wear to corners and head and heel of spine, boards a little shelfworn but minor, pasted on oval colour plate to front cover and title and author in gilt. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 1256
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

R. KEARTON  British BirdS Nests, How Where and When to Find and Identify Them,
London, Cassell and Company, 1907, 1st Edition. Dec Gilt on Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cherry and Richard Kearton. Hardback with decorated cover. 520pp. Coloured plates and b/w photographs and six rembrandt plates. Foxing on rear of plates, showing through around edges but not on picture content. Spine pulled and loose and also centre of book, Signs of damp on f ront of page edges. Spine bumped and scuffed top and bottom. Content of colour plates, clean, with tissue guards. Photographs are clean. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 119
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

PETER KNIGHTS  Birds of the Pembrokeshire Coast
Penbrokeshire Coast National Park, 1989, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0860750116) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 20pp.A nice clean booklet with pictures drawings and photographs. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 5083
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

MARIE MARCHAND  Dingle
London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1961, 1st Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Margery Gill. Small hardback with dj. 76pp. DJ a little worn, more so on back panel. Some very minor foxing to front endpapers and top of page edges, two small faint stains to inside flap of dj. otherwise good clean and bright. Price clipped. An introduction by Gerald Durrell and illustrations by Margery gill. Good/Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 250
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

ALAN MITCHELL  Lambert`S Birds of Shore and Estuary
London, Book Club Associates, 1979, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Terence Lambert. 128pp.A lovely clean copy, beautifully illustrated, dark green paper on board cover, illustrated d.j. all in very good conditions. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3618
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

EDWARD J MULAWKA  Blue Fronted Amazon Parrots
New York, T.F.h. Publications, 1983, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0876668341) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 126pp.Much valuable information about amazona aestiva, all clean and tight , sound throughout. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 8607
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

C W MACKWORTH-PRAED AND C H B GRANT  Birds of Eastern and North Eastern Africa
London, Longmans Green & Co, 1952, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. 2 Vols. 836pp and 1096pp. Illustrated in colour and b/w, Corners a little turned, a few v.minor marks. Previous owners name to f.endpaper (Haldane). A decent set. A very heavy item. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 1565
    Click here to order or inquire at West Wessex Books.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   West Wessex Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and West Wessex Books 2005-2010