next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
NATIONAL MIDLAND TRAIL ASSOCIATION  Midland Trail Tour Guide 1916
Grand Junction, CO, The Midland Trail Log Book Company, 1969. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 4to. First edition. Book is as new; turquoise boards with silver, red and dark green trim and decoration. With numerous archival photographs. 195 pp. .
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 7281] Book number: 12992
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AYRES, LEW  Altars of the East: A Sympathetic Exploration Into Rituals and Faiths of the Orient (Signed)
Garden City, NY, Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1956. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; SIGNED, with an inscription by actor Ayres (best known as TV's "Dr. Kildare") to L.A. Herald Express columnist Harrison Carroll is penned to half-title page. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are several tears and creases along edges, and corners are torn at tips. With photographs by the author. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 284 pp. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14448
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BAEDEKER, KARL  Great Britain
Leipzig, Karl Baedeker, 1906. Hardcover. Sixth edition (1906), with 22 maps, 58 plans, and a panorama. Little signs of use or wear. Red boards are bright and unfaded, marbled text block is unbroken, two reading ribbons are in place, maps are like new, with the exception of a short tear to the inner hinge of the first map where a stamp used as a seal got opened. Small ownership name in front. A fresh, handsome copy. 606 pp. including index. Near Fine .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 71439
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BAEDEKER, KARL  London and Its Environs
Leipzig, Karl Baedeker, 1923. Hardcover. Eighteenth revised edition (1923), with 25 maps and 58 plans. Little signs of use or wear. Red boards are bright and unfaded except for spine, which is very slightly darkened. Marbled text block is unbroken, two reading ribbons are in place, maps are like new. Small ownership name in front. A fresh, handsome copy. 602 pp. including index and 72 pp. appendix. Near Fine .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 71440
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BAKER, CAPTAIN DEVERE  The Raft Lehi IV
Long Beach, CA, Whitehorn Publishing, 1950. Hardcover, no dustjacket. SIGNED and inscribed by author. In near fine condition. Lightly rubbed corners, interior faded with age. 357 pp. and conclusion. .
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 10033
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BISHOP, IRVING P.  The Red Book of Niagara: A Comprehensive Guide to the Scientific, Historical and Scenic Aspects of Niagara for the Use of Travellers
Buffalo, New York, The Wenborne-Sumner Co. 1901. Hardcover. Hardcover in original red boards. 12mo. First edition. Pages are browning, else Near Fine condition. An early guide to the Falls. Many photos. 117 pp. plus index plus one folding map tipped in at rear. Near Fine .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 70613
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BLAUSTEIN, JOHN, AND EDWARD ABBEY  The Hidden Canyon: A River Journey
New York, Viking Press, 1977. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Book is in fine condition in black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Unclipped dust jacket is in fine condition. Introduction by Martin Litton. Journal entries by Edward Abbey. Photos by Blaustein. 135 pp. A Penguin paperback edition of this book in fine condition is included in this sale, on request. .
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 3525
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BROOKE, RUPERT  Letters from America
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. First edition. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 12mo. Book is in Very Good + condition in blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Sunning to spine and light shelf wear to boards. Former library copy with stamp on front free end paper, pocket and card on back pastedown, and call number printed on spine. Former owner's Ex Libris bookplate on front pastedown. Frontispiece portrait of author with intact tissue guard. Preface by Henry James. Book is clean and crisp. 180 pp. .
USD 97.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.25 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8605] Book number: 16646
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CAEN, HERB  Don't Call It Frisco (Signed)
Garden City, NY, Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1953. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Later printing. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by the author on title page; dated May 1958. Book is in VG- condition; there is a slight lean to spine, top page-edge has a small dampstain and fore-edge is scratched on surface. Edges of boards are worn, and there is a 1/2" tear along front hinge. Jacket is in Good+ condition; corners are torn off, and there are two pieces missing from top and bottom edges of spine. Rear cover is creased and soiled. A boisterous and loving account of San Francisco. Jacket art by Herbert Buel. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 288 pp. including index. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14739
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CENDRARS, BLAISE  Hollywood: Mecca of the Movies
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press, 1995. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First English edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. This is the French author's account of Hollywood in 1936; he traveled there on assignment for the French paper Paris-Soir. Includes 29 drawings by Jean Guerin; translated and introduced by Garrett White. Not price-clipped. 196 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14724
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CHATWIN, BRUCE  In Patagonia
New York, Summit Books, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition with light shelf wear to edges. There is a 1/8" closed tear to top edge. Not price-clipped. 205 pp. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13727
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CHATWIN, BRUCE  The Viceroy of Ouidah
New York, Summit Books, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Almost imperceptible rippling to outer edge of final few pages. Minor edge wear at corners of jacket. Book is bound in green paper boards with tan cloth spine. Map endpapers. Chatwin tells the story of a man who befriended the King of Dahomey, in West Africa. 155 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3216
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CHATWIN, BRUCE  What Am I Doing Here
London, Jonathan Cape, 1989. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. 367 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11393
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANDREWS, EVANGELINE WALKER, EDITOR, IN CONJUNCTION WITH CHARLES MCLEAN ANDREWS  Journal of a Lady of Quality; Being the Narrative of a Journey from Scotland to the West Indies, North Carolina, and Portugal, in the Years 1774 to 1776
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1921. First edition, second printing. Hardcover. Very good in gray marbleized boards with gray cloth spine. Edges are lightly worn. Light fraying to top and bottom of spine. Hinge is just beginning to weaken. Pencil inscription on half-title page. Lightly penciled name on title page. Purchase information (from 1957) written in minuscule type horizontally along spine on dedication page. Interior pages are clean and fine. Illustrated with maps. Decorated endpages. 341 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2929
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DUPREE, NANCY HATCH  The Road to Balkh
Kabul, The Afghan Tourist Organization, 1967. Softcover. Near fine condition. Crease on lower front corner and half-title page. A guide to Afghanistan. Many photos (poor quality). 123 pp. .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 3291
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

VAN DYKE, JOHN C.; ILLUSTRATED BY JOSEPH PENNELL  The New New York: A Commentary on the Place and the People
New York, Macmillan, 1909. Hardcover. Hardcover in original cloth boards. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Very Good condition. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. Pages are clean and bright, with occasional light soiling. Light water damage to front free endpages only. Pennell's drawings are dispersed throughout, several in color with tissue guards undisturbed. 425 pp. plus four pages of advertising. Very Good .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 70840
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BANIK, DR. ALLEN E. AND RENEE TAYLOR  Hunza Land: The Fabulous Health and Youth Wonderland of the World-
Long Beach, CA, Whitehorn Publishing Company, No date given (1950s). Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; corners are lightly bumped. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a 1/2" closed tear to bottom edge and a few smaller tears. Covers are scuffed. Introduced by Art Linkletter. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 239 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15017
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FAURE, GABRIEL  The Dolomites
London, The Medici Society, 1925. Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. Near fine condition in blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Paper is slightly tanned. Shadow of laid-in paper on front paste-down and front free endpage. Beautiful sepia-tone photos of the Italian Dolomites. Chapters on Bolzano, Cortina, Venice. Pullout map of the region at the rear. 143 pp. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1643
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GESSLER, DIANA HOLLINGSWORTH  Very New Orleans: A Celebration of History, Culture, and Cajun Country Charm (Signed)
Chapel Hill, NC, Algonquin Books, 2006. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. SIGNED by author on half-title page. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with light rubbing to edges of covers. Fully illustrated with watercolors and drawings. Not price-clipped. 160 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14578
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GOTLIEB, STAN  Letters from Mexico
Self-published, 1996. Trade paperback. 8vo. SIGNED and inscribed by author. In near fine condition. Edges are lightly rubbed. "Mexico as seen through the eyes of an expatriate gringo". 160 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10071
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GREENWOOD, CHARLES  Walking in Bath
Bath, UK, Kingsmead Press, 1978. Softcover. 12mo. Book is in VG+ condition; spine and rear cover are sunned, and edges and corners are lightly rubbed. 64 pp. .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 10902
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LIBRAIRIE HACHETTE  Compiegne Pierrefonds: Les Guides Bleus Illustres
Paris, Librairie Hachette, 1949. Softcover. 16mo. In Good+ condition; covers have separated from binding, spine is sunned and there is a 1/2" closed tear to bottom edge of front cover. Interior is browning with age. Fold-out map is in perfect condition, and there is an antique postcard from Compiegne laid in. Text is in French. 64 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13780
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HIELSCHER, KURT  Picturesque Spain: Architecture, Landscape, Life of the People
New York, Breton's, 1925. Hardcover. Hardcover in decorated cloth boards. Folio. Circa 1925--no statement of date in book. Myriad luminous sepia-toned photogravure photos of Spanish places and people by a noted German (Polish?) photographer. Photo pages are in Fine condition. Binding is tight but spine is exposed and cloth is torn and dangling. Best for someone who wants the book primarily for the photos, not to sit on a shelf. 304 pp. Book weighs more than four pounds and may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. Good .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 71516
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

SANDERS, ISABEL AND CINDY SCHOENBERGER  The Historic Garden District: An Illustrated Guide and Walking Tour
New Orleans, Voulez-Vous, Inc, 1996. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. Revised edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed and one corner is creased at tip. 70 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11682
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

JACKSON, JOSEPH HENRY  My San Francisco: An Appreciation
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1953. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 16mo. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; front endpapers are browning slightly. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a tiny closed tear to top edge of rear cover. Covers are lightly scuffed. Front jacket flap is browning. Bookseller's sticker on rear pastedown reads 'Books Inc, 336 Sutter Street, San Francisco'. Lovely period Christmas cards laid in. A loving tribute to the author's adopted city. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 42 pp. .
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 14939
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

59 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005