| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALFIERI, BRUNO Bmw Roadster Z1 Milan, Automobilia, 1989. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. New Great Car series--the BMW Spider Z1. Book and jacket are in Fine condition. Photos and technical details. Text in English, French, and Italian. 95 pp. . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 4240 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| [NO AUTHOR] The Book About Aircraft London and New York, Frederick Warne, 1933. Hardcover. Fine in no dust jacket. Tinted color plates and myriad black and white photos depict the development of airplanes through A wonderful book for plane buffs. 96 pp. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 798 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BARKER, RONALD; INTRODUCTION BY HUGH CONWAY Bugatti (Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Car, Marque Book No. 1) New York, Ballantine Books, 1971. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Small 8vo. First printing. Fine condition, unread and unmarred. Detailed history of the Bugatti. 160 pp. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 4221 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BATCHELOR, DEAN Ferrari: The Early Spyders & Competition Roadsters Incline Village, NV, Dean Batchelor Publications, distributed by Walter R. Haessner Publishing, 1975. Softcover in pictorial wraps. Oblong 8vo. First printing. Fine condition, with a touch of tanning at edges. No marks or mars. Includes technical details and photos of each car. Part of the Classic Sports Car series. Unpaginated. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 4103 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LORD MONTAGU OF BEAULIEU Jaguar: Britain's Fastest Export (Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Car, Marque Book No. 10) New York, Ballantine Books, 1971. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Small 8vo. First printing. Fine condition, unread and unmarred. Detailed history of the Jaguar. 160 pp. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 4226 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BEST, GERALD M. Iron Horses to Promontory San Marino, CA, Golden West Books, 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there are several small address stamps left by a previous owner on front endpapers and on half-title page. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a 1" tear to bottom edge, and several smaller closed tears. Edges of covers are browning slightly. With archival photographs throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 207 pp. including index. . USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3655] Book number: 13839 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BLUEMEL, KEITH Ferrari: The Road Cars Gloucestershire, UK, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1998. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition, with rubbed edges and corners, and faint stress creasing to edges. Color and black and white photographs throughout. A bright, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. 144 pp. including index. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 16158 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BRITTON, ANDREW, EDITOR Once Upon a Line, Volume One: Reminiscences of the Isle of Wight Railways Dorset, UK, Oxford Publishing Company, 1983. Hardcover. Just about fine condition in green cloth boards. lacks dust jacket. Railway stories and luminous black-and-white photos from the Isle of Wight Steam Railway. 136 pp. including six appendices of technical and staffing information. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2847 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BURTON, JERRY Zora Arknus-Duntov: The Legend Behind the Corvette Cambridge, MA, Robert Bentley, Inc, 2002 . First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Square 8vo. First printing. Book and dust jacket are in Fine, As New condition. Heavily illustrated biography of the Russian engineer. 420 pp. including index. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 4105 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BUSENKELL, RICHARD L. Bmw Since 1945 New York, W.W. Norton, 1981. Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong 8vo. First printing. Book is in Fine condition; dust jacket has one short closed tear on rear, else Fine. No marks or creases. Includes photos and technical details. Laid in is Appendix IV: BMW Production Figures, with Errata on reverse side. 111 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 4107 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CHIRINIAN, ALAIN Muscle Cars Trading Cards New York, Checkerboard Press, 1989. Paperback. Softcover. Near fine condition. Small tear to front wrapper. The book contains 32 punch-out trading cards on muscle cars such as the 1989 Mustang GT and the 1964 Tri-Power GTO. Trading cards are intact. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1613 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CLAUSS, F.J. Cable Cars Past and Present Menlo Park, CA, Briarcliff Press, 1982. Softcover. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG condition; there is a crease to one corner, front cover is scuffed and edges are lightly worn. There is a long reader's crease running the length of the front cover, parallel to spine. With numerous archival photographs. A tight, crisp copy. 113 pp. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13755 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DEMAUS, A.B., AND J.C. TARRING The Humber Story 1868-1932 Gloucester, UK, Alan Sutton Publishing, 1989. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Fine condition in black cloth boards. Unclipped dust jacket is in Fine condition. 178 pp. including photos and technical details. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 4147 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DORIN, PATRICK The Soo Line Seattle, WA, Superior Publishing, 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are rubbed and lightly scuffed, and there is a 1/2" closed tear on one corner. Illustrated with hundreds of photographs. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 192 pp. including index. . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 14705 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ELBERT, J.L. Duesenberg: The Mightiest American Motor Car Arcadia, CA, Dan R. Post Publications, 1964. Hardcover in gilt-decorated faux leather. 4to. Collector's edition. Very light scuffing at head of spine, corners lightly bumped, else Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Illustrations by Strother MQD Minn. Includes photos, technical details, vintage ads. 168 pp. including index. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 4110 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FARRINGTON, JR., S. KIP Giants of the Rails: Accurate Drawings in Full Color and Descriptions of Modern Locomotives of Every Type on the Major Railroads of the U.S. A. Garden City, Garden City Publishing Company, 1944. Hardcover. Very good condition. No dust jacket. General wear, including slightly bumped corners. Neat ink inscription by former owner. Illustrations by Glen Thomas depict famous trains of the era, including the Twentieth Century Limited, the Yankee, a Chesapeake & Ohio coal train, the Ute, the Daylight, the city of San Francisco, and more. Endpapers identify every part of a train. Elsewhere are figures showing train signals, engine whistle signals, block semaphore signals, and hand, flag, and lamp signals. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 1156 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| VON FERSEN, HANS-HEINRICH Autos in Deutschland 1920-1939 Stuttgart, Motorbuch Verlag, 1975. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is in just about Fine condition, with light tanning to pages. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light rubbing. Small bookstore sticker on front paste down. Book gives profiles of German cars arranged alphabetically, with photos and technical details. 360 pp. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 4217 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| VON FERSEN, HANS-HEINRICH Sportwagen in Deutschland Stuttgart, Motorbuch Verlag, 1968. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is in just about Fine condition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with slight yellowing and one small closed tear. Small bookstore sticker on front paste down. Book gives profiles of German sports cars arranged alphabetically, from Adlers and Aeros to Wandereers, Wikovs, and Zbrojovkas. In German only. Illustrated. 400 pp. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 4216 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FISHER, DR. GORDON L. Tale of an Historic Adirondack Guideboat and How to Build One New York, Self-published, 2006. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. First edition. Soft crease to corner of front wrap. Interior is crisp and clean. Detailed instructions, including many photos and plans. 130 pp. Near Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 71525 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FROSTICK, MICHAEL Bmw: The Bavarian Motor Works London, Dalton Watson Ltd, 1976. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Fine condition in turquoise boards. Dust jacket has one closed tear, else Fine. In protective Mylar. 207 pp. including photos and technical details. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 4146 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GEORGANO, G.N., EDITOR The Encyclopedia of Motor Sport New York, Viking Press, 1971. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Book and unclipped jacket are in just about Fine condition--touch of soiling at bottom corner of pages. A huge and invaluable reference work. May require extra freight for other than domestic media mail. 656 pp. . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 4242 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HENDRY, MAURICE D. Cadillac: Standard of the World: The Complete Seventy-Year History New York, E.P. Dutton/Automobile Quarterly, 1973. Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong 8vo. First edition. Book is in Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with one small closed tear. Errata slip laid in. 416 pp. including illustrations, index, and technical details. Extra freight for other than domestic media mail for this heavy book. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 4143 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SLONIGER, JERROLD AND HANS-HEINRICH VON FERSEN Performance Cars from Germany 1894-1965 Cambridge, MA, Robert Bentley, Inc, 1965. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in Fine condition in decorated cloth boards. Dust jacket is Near Fine with light wear at corners. 264 pp. including illustrations and index. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 4108 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KELLEY, EUGENE J. Shopping Centers: Locating Controlled Regional Centers Saugatauk, Conn. The Eno Foundation for Highway Traffic Control, 1956. Paperback. Softcover. Very good condition. Former owner's name on front and on title page. One stain on plain beige cover. Maps, charts, photos, and several pull-out pages. 192 pp. including index. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1609 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KOBAYASHI, SHOTARO Porsche Minneapolis, Minnesota, Motorbooks International , 1973. First printing. Paperback. 128 pp. Softcover. 8vo. First American edition. Translated from the Japanese. Book is in Near Fine condition in stiff wraps with flaps. Former owner's name in ink on front free endpage. Beautifully illustrated with b&w pictures; includes technical details. Near Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 70292 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005