next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Short stories

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANNIXTER, PAUL  The Hunting Horn and Other Dog Stories
New York, Hill and Wang, 1957. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition (no additional printings). Book is in VG+ condition; boards are faded at edges, as is top page-edge. There is a gift inscription penned to front endpaper. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a tiny piece torn from top edge of spine, and there are several small tears and creases along edges. Spine is sunned. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 210 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12502
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET, EDITOR  The Best American Short Stories 1989
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Fine condition in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Slight edge wear and light general wear to jacket. Stories by Charles Baxter, Madison Smartt Bell, Robert Boswell, Michael Cunningham, Harriet Doerr, David Wong Louie, Mark Richard, Alice Munro, Linda Hogan, and others. 341 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2308
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BASS, RICK  The Watch: Stories
New York, W.W. Norton, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in very good unclipped dust jacket. Green cloth boards. Small dents on bottom of front cover. 190 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 900
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BERNAL, MANUEL HORACIO  Why Shouldn't I Hate You? and Other Stories (Signed)
Los Angeles, Vato Loco Press, 1991. Softcover. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED, dated and inscribed by author on front endpaper. Book is in VG+ condition; there is rubbing and wear to edges, top and bottom edges of spine are lightly bumped, and covers are scuffed. 117 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 11948
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BLOCK, BRETT ELLEN  Destination Known
Pittsburgh, PA, University of Pittsburgh Press, 2001. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Press material laid in. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. Contains twelve short stories. 147 pp. .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 11553
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BRODKEY, HAROLD  The World Is the Home of Love and Death
New York, Henry Holt/Metropolitan Books, 1997. Softcover. Fine condition. Bound uncorrected proofs (prepublication galleys), published just after Brodkey's death. Grey wrappers with black lettering. Processed Ink smudge (from printer) at bottom. 312 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1877
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BROWN, JOHN, M.D.  Rab and His Friends
Philadelphia, Henry Altemus, No date. Hardcover. No edition stated. Tooled green leather binding. Red flowers in each corner. Gilt stems. Near fine condition. One corner is lightly bumped. Former owner's name on front free endpage; Engraved ownership plate on front pastedown page. Spine lettering is faded. Fine paper. Illustrated. Lovely gift volume. 198 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 1936
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CANIN, ETHAN  Emperor of the Air: Stories
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Slight spine fade; two small tears at bottom of spine; slight crinkling to back flap. The first book by Canin. 179 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 1890
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CARVER, RAYMOND  Cathedral
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Fifth printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. Contains 'Where I'm Calling From', 'Vitamins', and 'A Small, Good Thing', among other stories. Not price-clipped. 228 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12626
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CHABON, MICHAEL  A Model World and Other Stories
New York, William Morrow, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine condition in fine unclipped dust jacket. Chabon's second book, after the novel "The Mysteries of Pittsburgh." 207 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2460
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CITRON, STERNA  Why the Baal Shem Tov Laughed
Northvale, NJ, Jason Aronson, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Unread copy. Fifty-two stories about Hasidic rabbis. 301 pp. including Hebrew and Yiddish glossary. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2410
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

JAMES, MONTAGUE R., EDITED BY MICHAEL COX AND ILLUSTRATED BY ROSALIND CALDECOTT  The Ghost Stories of M.R. James
Oxford, England, Oxford Univ Pr, 1987. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Large 8vo. Book is in Very Good plus condition, with faint rim of discoloration and wear and a stain of black at tip of front free end page. Price-clipped dust jacket is in Fine condition. 224 pp. Very Good +/Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 70125
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DAHL, ROALD  Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine in just about fine dust jacket. Short stories written in the 1940s. when Dahl was in his thirties. Black and white illustrations throughout by John Lawrence. 179 pp. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 783
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DAVENPORT, GUY  Apples and Pears and Other Stories
San Francisco, North Point Press, 1984. Hardcover. No edition stated. Near fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Slight crimping at bottom of jacket. The first few top right corner pages are slightly bent (not dog-eared). Stories told in the form of a journal and sketchbook, with 32 drawings by the author. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1312
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DUBUS, ANDRE  Dancing After Hours
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine, unclipped dust jacket. 234 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2099
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DUBUS, ANDRE  Finding a Girl in America
Boston, David R. Godine, 1980. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Contains ten stories and a novella; Dubus' third Godine collection. Letter from publisher urging attention to Dubus laid in. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; one corner is creased, and edges are lightly rubbed. 183 pp. .
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 10712
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

EARLEY, TONY  Somehow Form a Family (Stories That Are Mostly True)
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, Algonquin Books, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by author on bookplate from the Beverly Hills Literary Society affixed to front free endpage. Fine in near fine dust jacket (short closed tear at corner edge). One of Granta's Best Young Writers. 172 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1955
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FEIERBERG, M.Z.  Whither? and Other Stories
Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Fine condition in purple cloth covers with near fine unclipped dust jacket. Slight rubbing at all corner, edges, and spine. Stories translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin. Feierberg (1874-1899) completed "Whither?" just before his early death. 240 pp. including a lengthy glossary of words, names, and customs mentioned in the text. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2931
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GILCHRIST, ELLEN  Light Can Be Both Wave and Particle
Boston, Little Brown and Company, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in like dust jacket. Short stories about Gilchrist's recurring characters Rhoda and Dudley and some new ones. 204 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2395
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GUTERSON, DAVID  The Country Ahead of Us, the Country Behind
New York, Vintage, 1996. Softcover. 12mo. Advance proof of reissue. Book is in near fine condition, with one lightly creased corner. 162 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11780
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HALL, MANLY P.  Shadow Forms
Los Angeles, The Hall Publishing Co, 1925. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition; no dust jacket. Orange cloth boards are gilt-decorated. Bookplate on front and rear endpage. Date under plate on rear endpage. Minor smudges on front and back boards, with slightly worn corners. Beautiful Homer Conant full-color illustration on frontispiece, protected by spidery tissue. Book is a collection of self-published short stories about the occult. 165 pp. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 966
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

JAMES, HENRY; ILLUSTRATED BY PETER MILTON  The Jolly Corner
London, Terra Nova Editions, 1979. First edition thus. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Large 8vo. First printing. Book is in Fine condition in beige burlap boards. Dust jacket is lightly discolored at spine and along edges, else Fine. The Jolly Corner is one of James's later stories, set in New York. Peter Milton's etchings accompany the work. In protective Mylar. 77 pp. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 70120
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

JONES, EDWARD P.  Lost in the City
New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1992. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition; front endpaper has mark from paperclip on top edge. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Short stories by the author of "The Known World." 250 pp. .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 11359
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KAUFFMAN, JANET  Obscene Gestures for Women
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine, unclipped dust jacket. Stories about women by a Michigan feminist who earned a reputation with the novel "Collaborators." Stories were first published in "The Paris Review," "The New Yorker," and "The Quarterly," among other journals. 110 pp. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1875
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KUTTNER, HENRY  Ahead of Time: Ten Fascinating Stories of Science Fiction and Fantasy
New York, Ballantine Books, 1953. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition (no additional printings listed). Book is in VG+ condition; top and bottom edges of spine are rubbed, and pages are browning slightly. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are several small pieces chipped from edges, and covers are scuffed. Spine is sunned. 177 pp. .
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 12462
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005