| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS The Hitchhiker's Trilogy: Omnibus Edition New York, Harmony Books, 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition; with a new introduction by the author. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are rubbed, and front jacket flap is curling. Rear jacket flap has a light vertical crease. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 468 pp. . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 11676 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HERBERT, BRIAN AND KEVIN J. ANDERSON Dune: The Battle of Corrin (Signed) New York, Tom Doherty Associates, 2004. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by Kevin J. Anderson on title page. Book and jacket are in fine condition; bottom edge of jacket is bumped. 620 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11552 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BROOKS, TERRY Star Wars: Episode I: The Phantom Menace (Four Volume Series) New York, Lucas Books/Ballantine Books/Del Rey, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Ballantine Books took the same book, which was based on the screenplay and story by George Lucas, and packaged each with a different dust jacket, to form a set showing the main characters from this movie: Anakin Skywalker, Queen Amidala, Obi-Want Kenobi, and Darth Maul. The back pictures are different too. Each book is in fine condition and all the dust jackets are in fine condition. This is a beautiful set. 324 pp. . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 3363 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BRUNNER, JOHN Timescoop New York, DAW, 1984. First DAW printing. Near fine condition. Very minor wear along edges. Tanning. DAW Book Collectors' Number 599. Cover art by David A. Cherry. 239 pp. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2755 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE The Tower of Zanid New York, Avalon Books, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Protective tape at top and bottom edges. Some wear along spine. Two small chips on right edge. Cover art by Ric Brinkley. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1845 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DELANY, SAMUEL R. Babel-17 New York, Ace Books, 1966. Mass market paperback. 16mo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition, with light shelf wear and slight browning to pages. A tight copy. F-388. 173 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16367 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| WALLACE, EDGAR AND MERIAN C. COOPER King Kong New York, Grosset and Dunlap, 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition thus. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. Not price-clipped. 219 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12701 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GIBSON, WILLIAM & BRUCE STERLING The Difference Engine New York, Bantam Books, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by both authors on title page. Fine condition in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Small dent on rear. Faint spine fade. The first collaborative effort between the two writers is a heavy metal fantasy set in 1855 when the Industrial Revolution is in full swing. Map endpapers. 429 pp. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3244 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KING, STEPHEN The Dark Tower: Book V ("Wolves of the Calla") Hampton Falls, NH, Donald M. Grant, 2003. Hardcover in dust jacket. First trade edition, first printing. Near fine condition. Not price-clipped. Illustrated with full-color plates by Bernie Wrightson, Darrel Anderson, or Michael Whelan. 714 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2769 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KING, STEPHEN The Dark Tower: Book VI ("Song of Susannah") Hampton Falls, NH, Donald M. Grant, 2004. First edition thus. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. First trade edition, first printing. Near fine condition with very slight wear. Not price-clipped. Illustrated with full-color plates by Darrel Anderson. 411 pp. Near Fine/near fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3728 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KING, STEPHEN The Dark Tower: Book VII ("the Dark Tower") Hampton Falls, NH, Donald M. Grant, 2004. First edition thus. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. First trade edition, first printing. Near fine condition with very slight wear. Not price-clipped. Illustrated with full-color plates by Michael Whelan. 845 pp. Near Fine/near fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3729 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KOONTZ, DEAN R. Nightmare Journey New York, Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1975. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition (unstated). Book is New and in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with light scuff marks on front cover, and lightly rubbed edges. A crisp, clean copy fresh from warehouse storage. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 217 pp. . USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 3840 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KUTTNER, HENRY Fury New York, Grosset and Dunlap, 1950. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First U.S. hardcover edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are faintly rubbed, and there is a penned gift inscription on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are several small tears along edges, and several tiny pieces torn from edges. Spine is sunned. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 186 pp. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12503 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LEM, STANISLAW Return from the Stars New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket--one closed tear at rear and slight wear at spine foot. 247 pp. Translated by Barbara Marszal and Frank Simpson. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1963 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| METCALF, NORM The Index of Science Fiction Magazines 1951-1965 El Cerrito, CA, J. Ben Stark, Publisher, 1968. Softcover. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in VG- condition; spine is sunned, edges are rubbed and there is a 3" tear along spine and front cover. There is also a water stain on bottom corner of book that has not reached interior; pages are bright and clean, and binding is tight. 253 pp. . USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 5516] Book number: 12844 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| OEULLETTE, PIERRE The Deus Machine New York, Villard Books, 1994. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. Advanced reader's copy. Press material laid in. Book is in fine condition. 446 pp. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 11528 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SILVERBERG, ROBERT (EDITOR) Galactic Dreamers: Science Fiction As Visionary Literature New York, Random House, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Review slip laid in. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is a tiny ding to top edge, and one lightly bumped corner. Not price-clipped. 275 pp. . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 11529 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005