| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 103 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE Trees: The Yearbook of Agriculture 1949 Washington, D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1949. Hardcover. Just about fine condition. Decorated cloth boards (green leaf patterns on beige cloth). No dust jacket. Illustrative endpapers. The book discusses the essentials of choosing, planting, and growing trees as a farm crop, as a renewable resource, and as a necessary part of country and city life. A thorough and wonderful reference work. 944 pp. Heavy. . USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1853] Book number: 1814 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FARUQI, ISMAIL RAGI AL AND DAVID E. SOPHER (EDITOR AND MAP EDITOR) Historical Atlas of the Religions of the World New York, Macmillan Publishing Company, 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in near fine condition. Edges are rubbed, and one corner is lightly bumped. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1" tear on bottom edge, stress creases along one corner and at bottom edge of spine, and lightly rubbed edges. 346 pp. including index. . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP„ 4854] Book number: 10638 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR CREATIVE ANACHRONISM The Known World Handboke Milpitas, CA, The Society for Creative Anachronism, 1982. Softcover. 4to. Second edition. In VG condition, with crease to front cover and wear to edges. Spine is lightly sunned, and there are a few small tears along edges of cover. Interior clean and bright. 200 pp. including maps and index. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 10063 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Harvard College Class of 1952 15th Anniversary Report Cambridge, MA, President and Fellows of Harvard College, 1967. Hardcover in crimson cloth boards. 8vo. Gold gilt Harvard crest on cover. Gold gilt lettering on spine. No dustjacket as issued. 8vo. Book is in Very Good + condition. Lightly bumped at head and foot of spine, with tanned end papers. Book updates bios of members of the class of 1952. 332 pp. . USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 4192] Book number: 16644 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| YONAH, MICHAEL AVI AND ISRAEL SHATZMAN (EDITORS) Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Classical World New York, Harper & Row, 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First American edition. Review slip laid in. With a foreword by F.W. Walbank. Book is in near fine condition; two corners are bumped. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1" piece torn from bottom edge, edges are rubbed, and corners are bumped. There are two faint scratches on rear of jacket. 509 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3089] Book number: 10874 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ZALOĆŸBA, CANKARJEVA Treasure Chest of Slovenia Cankarjeva ZaloĆŸba Ljubljana, 1988. Hardcover. No edition stated. No dust jacket. Fine. Green faux leather binding. One of 5000 copies. Contains the story of Slovenia and its people. 330 pp. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 958 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BAUML, BETTY J., AND FRANZ H. BAUML A Dictionary of Gestures Metuchen, N.J. The Scarecrow Press, 1975. Hardcover. No edition stated. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Clean pages. Library stamps on flyleaf, half-title page, and on page edges. In the authors' words, this is a book of non-codified, non-arbitrary, culturally transmitted gestures. Illustrated in black and white with works of art. 249 pp. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 1396 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, MILDRED MADDOCKS Good Housekeeping's Book on the Business of Housekeeping: A Manual of Method New York, Good Housekeeping, 1926. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 12mo. Third printing. Textured blue boards with gold tooled lettering and decoration. Book is in VG condition; corners are lightly bumped and edges are rubbed. There is a small mark on margin of page 192, and a previous owner's address sticker is pasted to front endpaper. There is slight fraying to cloth at top and bottom edges of spine. Binding is tight. 194 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3089] Book number: 15082 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BLACK, C.F., MARK GREENGRASS, DAVID HOWARTH, JEREMY LAWRENCE, RICHARD MACKENNEY, MARTIN RADY, AND EVELYN WELCH Cultural Atlas of the Renaissance New York, Prentice Hall General Reference, 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; corners are lightly bumped. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and bumped corners. With more than 250 illustrations and 42 color maps. Not price-clipped. 240 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3089] Book number: 12545 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BURGESS, FRED W. Silver, Pewter, Sheffield Plate New York, Tudor Publishing Company, No date. Hardcover. Very good condition. Dark gray boards. Wear at top and bottom of spine and small spot of damage at spine. Small store sticker (May Co.) with original price ($1.69) on end paste-down page. 304 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 1858 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CARLSON, VERNE Translation of Film & Video Terms Into Japanese Burbank, CA, Double C Publishing Company, 1984. Softcover. Fine condition. A dictionary of terms in English and Japanese, with pronunciation. One in Carlson's Translation series developed to help TV and film production crews in the worldwide marketplace. Included are 2500 words covering camera, lighting, editing, grip, sound and script as well as terms useful in getting through customs. 170 pp. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP„ 5737] Book number: 2693 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CORBEIL, JEAN-CLAUDE, ARIANE ARCHAMBAULT, NATALIE CHAPMAN ET AL The Macmillan Visual Dictionary New York, Macmillan Publishing Company, 1992. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First American edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. A beautiful book; contains 3500 color illustrations, 25,000 terms and 600 subjects. 862 pp. including index. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] Book number: 10717 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| PASADENA CITY COLLEGE Pasadena City College Catalog 1958-1959 Pasadena, Pasadena City College, 1958. Softcover. 8vo. In VG- condition, some soiling to covers, corners creased, several small tears to cover along spine, title page torn, book beginning to separate from spine. Interior is clean. 319 pp. including index. . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 2118] Book number: 10043 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CORNELL, PAUL, MARTIN DAY, AND KEITH TOPPING The Discontinuity Guide. London, Doctor Who Books/Virgin Publishing, 1995. Mass market paperback. Near fine condition. Short gouge on black background on back cover. Otherwise in fine condition. No creases, tears, or folds. Twenty-six seasons of Doctor Who. 357 pp. . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP„ 11032] Book number: 1046 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CRAMMER, DON Banks: Still Banks of Yesterday Sharon Center, Ohio, self-published, No date. Softcover. Very good condition. Slight cover soiling. The author is an expert on old iron still banks. and here he reproduces pictures of a vast number of them, accompanied by information about their height (in inches) and their value at the time of publication. 88 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 1832 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| NO AUTHORS CREDITED. Webster's Dictionary and English Grammar New York, Barnes & Noble, [1956] 1968. Softcover, covered with plastic. Fine condition, as new. Two miniature volumes in snap buckle plastic box with a spine designed to look like a single volume. Books and box are covered in dark green plastic. Printed in Italy by Ottenheimer Publishers. 565 pp. for dictionary. 572 pp. for English Grammar. Each measures 2" x 2 3/4". A very sweet set. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 642 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DAY, BRADFORD M. Edgar Rice Burroughs: A Bibliography New York, Science-Fiction & Fantasy Publications, 1962. Softcover. 8vo. With stapled binding. No edition stated. Book is in VG+ condition; spine and edges of covers are sunned, and one corner is creased at tip. 45 pp. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP„ 3310] Book number: 12593 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DAY, DAVID Tolkien: The Illustrated Encyclopedia London, Octopus Publishing Group Ltd, 1996. Softcover. 4to. Reprint. Book is in near fine condition; edges of covers are lightly rubbed. A bright crisp copy; with color illustrations and maps throughout. Artistic contributions are from Ivan Allen, Liz Pyle, Graham Bence, Tracey O'Dea, Andrew Mockett, and Sarah Ball, among others. 279 pp. including indexes. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 13668 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DUNN, MICK & DICK HATFIELD, PHOTOGRAPHERS Illustrator's Figure Reference Manual London, Quarto Publishing, via Chartwell Books, 1992. Hardcover. Reprint of 1987 original. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Male and female bodies in many nuanced poses and positions. More than 200 individual poses each photographed from 24 different angles. Invaluable reference tool. Unpaginated. . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP„ 5737] Book number: 3406 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DUNN, LAURENCE Merchant Ships of the World, 1910-1929 New York, Macmillan Publishing Company, 1975. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First American edition. Book and jacket are as new; with 80 pages of color plates illustrating a vast array of merchant ships, tankers, freighters and tramp steamers. Not price-clipped. 215 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3089] Book number: 12980 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EAKLE, ARLENE, AND JOHNI CERNY The Source: A Guidebook of American Genealogy Salt Lake City, UT, Ancestry, 1984. Hardcover. Later printing. Fine condition in near fine dust jacket. One nick on rear that reaches through to blue cloth board. Faint smudge on top edge. Complete guide for genealogical research at all levels of experience. 786 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3089] Book number: 2698 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EARLE, ALICE MORSE Costume of Colonial Times New York, Empire State book, [1894] . Hardcover. 1924 reprint. Ex-library. Tears at rear to several pages. Green boards with title in gilt on spine. No dust jacket. Several blind ownership stamps on interior pages. Text pages are bright and clean. Text descriptions of Colonial era clothing, but no illustrations or photographs. Entries arranged alphabetically. Very interesting material. 264 pp. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 2383 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| NATIONAL INVENTORS HALL OF FAME The 2000 National Inventors Hall of Fame Commemorative Book: 28th Edition Akron, OH, National Inventors Hall of Fame, 2000. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. Book is in VG condition; edges are rubbed and worn, and corners are creased at tips. Covers are lightly scuffed. Organized in order of induction, with photographs and a brief biography of each inventor. 176 pp. . USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 4634] Book number: 16413 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FIESENHEISER, E. I. The Versalog Slide Rule Chicago, Frederick Post Company, 1951. Hardcover. No edition listed. Fine condition. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards. This book provides a complete explanation about and instructions for the Versalog slide rule, which was developed in 1950 by a group of practicing and theoretical engineers for problem-solving by engineers. 115 pp. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 641 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BOWERS, FREDSON AND LYLE H. WRIGHT Bibliography Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, UCLA, 1966. Softcover. 8vo. Book is in VG condition; front cover is lightly soiled and edges are rubbed. Spine and edges of covers are sunned. Contains papers read at a Clark Library Seminar on May 7, 1966, with an introduction by Hugh G. Dick. 53 pp. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 13636 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005