| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| ADAMSON, JOE Bugs Bunny: Fifty Years and Only One Grey Hare New York, Sammis Publishing Corp, 1990. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition, first printing. Book and jacket are in Near Fine condition with very little wear. Prefaces by Fritz Freleng and Chuck Jones. There are color cartoon stills throughout and pictorial end papers. Not price-clipped. 192 pp. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 16410 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BILLYBOY Barbie: Her Life & Times New York, Crown Publishers, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Near in in very good dust jacket with several closed tears. One corner is slightly bumped. A lavishly illustrated history, from her debut in 1959 to 192 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1971 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MUSEUM OF BROADCASTING Bbc Television: Fifty Years Museum of Broadcasting, 1980s. Paperback. (No date given, but contains a written contribution from 'Prime Minister' Margaret Thatcher). Softcover. 4to. Book is in fine condition. Photographs and stills from throughout BBC TV's history, with essays by Leonard Miall, Martin Jackson, Shaun Sutton, Monica Sims and others. 105 pp. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 14787 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| REICH, CHARLES AND JANN WENNER Garcia: A Signpost to New Space San Francisco, Straight Arrow Books, 1972. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are rubbed, and covers are lightly browning. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 254 pp. . USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 12973 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EISNER, ROBERT Graffiti: Two Thousand Years of Wall Writing New York, Cowles Book Company, 1971. Hardcover. No edition stated. Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Very slight wear at edges and corners. The history of tagging, with a photo section bound in and a lengthy Collector's Choice "compendium of selected graffiti" at the back. 204 pp. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2304 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CASTLEMAN, HARRY AND WALTER J. PODRAZIK The Schedule Book: Four Decades of Network Programming from Sign-on to Sign-Off New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1984. Softcover. Oblong 4to. Book is in VG condition; corners are creased at tips, and edges are rubbed. A bright, clean copy. Includes the TV schedules for the major networks (ABC, NBC, CBS and DuMont) from 1944 to 1983. 309 pp. including index. . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 14790 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HEINS, MARJORIE Sex, Sin, and Blasphemy New York, The New Press, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in like dust jacket. 210 pp. including index. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2059 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MALTIN, LEONARD The Great American Broadcast New York, E.P. Dutton, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. A celebration of radio's golden age, with lots of black and white photos. 324 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1924 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MORIN, EDGAR The Stars: An Account of the Star-System in Motion Pictures New York, Grove Press, Inc, 1960. Paperback. Softcover. 12mo. In VG condition, with one creased corner, rubbed edges, creases on rear cover, and reader's creases on spine. Translated by Richard Howard. Number seven of the Evergreen Profile books. 189 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10452 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ORGANIZACION EDITORIAL NOVARO Gente Muuuy Importante Mexico, Organizacion Editorial Novaro, 1975. Softcover. 8vo. In VG- condition, cover soiled, edges and corners rubbed, some staining to title page and front and rear endpapers. A tight copy with a clean interior. Interviews with numerous 20th century notables. In Spanish only. Translated by Alberto Jose Salazar. 222 pp. . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 10042 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| OBST, LYNDA ROSEN (EDITOR) The Sixties: The Decade Remembered Now, by the People Who Lived Then New York, Random House/Rolling Stone Press, 1977. Softcover. First paperback edition. Book is in VG condition; there is wear to edges of covers, and one corner is creased. A bright, crisp copy; fascinating book, with many photographs of the period. 314 pp. . USD 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 103.5 | £UK 93.25 | JP¥ 13680] Book number: 11561 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SMITH, DAVE Disney a to Z: The Official Encyclopedia (Signed) New York, Hyperion Books, 1996. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is a faint musty odor to pages. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Photographs throughout, as well as 16 pages of color plates. A heavy volume; may require additional freight for other than media post. Not price-clipped. 564 pp. including bibliography. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14599 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| TURNER, KAY I Dream of Madonna: Women's Dreams of the Goddess of Pop San Francisco, Harper Collins, 1993. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 16mo. No edition stated. Book is as new; a perfect copy. With original graphics by David Kolwyck and Kay Turner. 127 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12979 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| WENNER, JANN Lennon Remembers: The Rolling Stone Interviews San Francisco, Straight Arrow Books, 1971. Hardcover. Second printing. Near fine condition in very good price clipped dust jacket with several stains to edge and light wear at spine. Top edge of pages are lightly mottled. One nick at rear jacket edge. Heavily illustrated close-up look at one of the Fab Four. Cover photo of Lennon, back photo of John and Yoko. SBN 0/87932/009/5. 191 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1467 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SHATNER, WILLIAM WITH CHRIS KRESKI Star Trek Memories New York, Harper Collins, 1993. Softcover. 8vo. Uncorrected proof. Book is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. 317 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11045 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, MASON The Mason Williams Reading Matter Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1969. Trade paperback. 8vo. No edition stated. In VG condition. A few light stains on front cover, and lightly rubbed and bumped edges and corners. Bright clean copy with no creases or marks. Numerous color photographs taken by Mason Williams. Unpaginated. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10072 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005