Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Political Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ROBACK, A.A. AND THOMAS KIERNAN  Pictorial History of Psychology and Psychiatry
New York, Philosophical Library, 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there are several small closed tears along edges, edges are rubbed and rear cover is faintly foxed. Illustrated throughout, with short biographies of numerous contributors to the psychological sciences. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 294 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14668
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALLSWANG, JOHN M.  California Initiatives and Referendums, 1912-1990 A Survey and Guide to Research
Los Angeles, California State University, Los Angeles, 1991. Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Fine condition in teal blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to front and spine. No dust jacket, as issued. Crisp and clean. Published under the auspices of the California Direct Democracy Project, the Edmund G. "Pat" Brown Institute of Public Affairs. 211 pp. including index. Fine .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 71050
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ASPINALL, ARTHUR  Three Early Nineteenth Century Diaries
London, Williams and Norgate, Ltd, 1952. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; corners are lightly bumped. Jacket is in VG condition, with a 1/2" closed tear to top edge. Corners are torn at tips, and spine is sunned. Contains diary entries from Lord Ellenborough, Le Marchant and E.J. Littleton, offering an intimate history of 19th century British politics surrounding parliamentary reform. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 402 pp. including index. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 14738
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BRAATOY, BJARNE  The New Sweden: A Vindication of Democracy (Signed)
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1939. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on title page; dated April 1941-43. Book is in VG+ condition; edges of boards are rubbed and endpapers are browning. Jacket is in VG- condition; covers are discolored and scuffed, and spine is heavily sunned. Edges are rubbed and have a few tiny tears. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 172 pp. including index. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 16162
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CASTRO, FIDEL  This Must Be an Economic War of All the People
Habana, Editora Politica, 1985. Paperback. Near fine (crease on front and back wrapper). Speech given December 28 1984, at the seventh session of the National Assembly of People's Power. In English. Slim, stapled pamphlet. 62 pp. .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 494
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CHOMSKY, NOAM  American Power and the New Mandarins: Historical and Political Essays
New York, Pantheon Books, 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; boards have light shelf wear. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are several closed tears along edges. Edges are rubbed. Includes the essays 'The Responsibility of Intellectuals', 'On Resistance', 'The Logic of Withdrawal', among others. A crisp, attractive copy. Not price-clipped. 404 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 14167
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DELL, FLOYD  Women As World Builders: Studies in Modern Feminism
Chicago, Forbes and Company, 1913. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in olive boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Small 8vo. First edition. Very good condition. Light wear at corners. Binding is tight, gilt is bright. The title page has a small chip at the top (paper is somewhat brittle). Bookplate pasted onto front pastedown page--no ownership name appears on plate. Essays on pioneers of the feminist movement: Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Emmeline Pankhurst and Jane Addams, Olive Schreiner and Isadora Duncan, Beatrice Webb and Emma Goldman, Margaret Dreier Robins, Ellen Key, Freewoman and Dora Marsden. A great little book. 104 pp. .
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 3759
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DERRY, JOHN W.  The Regency Crisis and the Whigs 1788-9
Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press, 1963. Hardcover. Near fine in very good unclipped dust jacket. Bumping to corners; one two-inch closed tear on front. Ink mark on bottom page edges. Green boards with attractive title label on spine. A study of the effects of George III's madness upon Fox, Burke, and the Whigs. 244 pp. including notes and index. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2194
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

EASTMAN, MAX  Artists in Uniform: A Study of Literature and Bureaucratism
New York, Alfred Knopf, 1934. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Green boards with black lettering and decoration. Book is in VG- condition; edges of boards are worn, and corners are bumped and frayed. Cloth on rear board is wrinkled slightly along bottom edge, and top and bottom edges of spine are worn. Spine is heavily sunned. There is a small yellow stain on front endpaper and binding is visible between rear board and rear endpaper. Binding is tight and interior is clean. 261 pp. plus index. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13374
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FAST, HOWARD  The Naked God: The Writer and the Communist Party
New York, Frederick A. Praeger, 1957. Hardcover. Hardcover n dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; corners are bumped and there is mild shelf wear. Jacket is in VG- condition; corners are torn at tips and there are several small tears to edges. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 197 pp. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 16400
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GOODMAN, AMY, AND DAVID GOODMAN  Static: Government Liars, Media Cheerleaders, and the People Who Fight Back (Signed)
New York, Hyperion, 2006. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition, with one bumped corner. SIGNED by Amy Goodman and David Goodman on title page, with a personalized inscription that reads "Democracy now!" Not priced clipped. 338 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3944
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HESS, E. (EDITOR)  Hatred Is Sacred: Extracts from Arab School Texts
Jerusalem, Israel Information Centre/Hamakor Press, 1976. Softcover. Stapled binding. 8vo. Revised edition. Book is in VG condition; covers are browning, particularly at edges, one corner is creased, and there are a few stress creases along spine. Propaganda pamphlet compiled by E. Hess, with excerpts from various Arab newspapers and other sources. 33 pp. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14528
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KRIMERMAN, LEONARD I. AND LEWIS PERRY, EDITORS  Patterns of Anarchy: A Collection of Writings on the Anarchist Tradition
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1966. First edition. Softcover. Softcove. A Doubleday Anchor Original. The book collects the writings of the usual suspects and more. Very good plus condition. No bends or folds or markings. Slight edge wear. Spine is slightly darkened. 570 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1644
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KERR, SENATOR ROBERT S.  Land, Wood and Water
New York, Fleet Publishing Company, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is browning to endpapers. Jacket is in VG condition; covers are scuffed and faded, and front cover has a few small stains. There is a faint reader's crease along spine, and a 1/2" closed tear to top edge of rear cover. Edited by Malvina Stephenson and Tris Coffin, with an introduction by then Senator Lyndon B. Johnson. Binding is tight, and interior is clean and crisp. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 380 pp. including index. Near Fine/very good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14680
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KING, MARTIN LUTHER JR.  The Trumpet of Conscience
New York, Harper & Row, 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is a former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with lightly rubbed edges. There is a 1/2" closed tear on top edge of rear cover, and edges are browning slightly. With a foreword by Coretta Scott King. Not price-clipped. 78 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13796
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KOLKO, GABRIEL  Anatomy of a War: Vietnam, the United States, and the Modern Historical Experience
New York, Pantheon Books, 1985. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; spine and edges of boards are lightly sunned. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a tiny closed tear to bottom edge and covers and spine are sunned. A tight, crisp copy with no marks. Not price-clipped. 628 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14853
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LENIN, VLADIMIR  V.I. Lenin: Selected Works (3 Volumes)
Moscow, Progress Publishers, 1971. Hardcover in dustjacket. Three hardcover volumes. Third printing. This set includes all three volumes in gray cloth boards with ribbon markers sewn in. Translations are taken from the English edition of V.I. Lenin's Collected Works by Progress Publishers, Moscow. Changes made in accordance with the 5th Russian edition of the Collected Works. Volume One is in Very Good + condition with light shelf wear and a small mark and three lines of underlining in red pen; jacket is in Very Good + condition with light rubbing and a small closed tear. Volume Two is in Very Good+ condition with moderate shelf wear and a small stain to one corner of boards; jacket is in Very Good + condition with moderate shelf wear. Volume Three is in Very Good - condition with light shelf wear and several stripes of brown stain running down front board; jacket is in Very Good condition with moderate shelf wear and a small bubble between the paper and laminate coating. A heavy set that will require additional freight for other than media post. Books are not price-clipped. Each in protective mylar. Vol One 879pp. Vol Two 799pp. Vol Three 853pp. .
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 16842
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MCCARTHY, SENATOR JOE  Mccarthyism: The Fight for America
New York, The Devin Adair Company, 1952. Softcover. 4to. Book is in Good+ condition; pages are browning heavily with age, and a few are lightly stained on outside edges. Covers have numerous stress creases along spine, and edges are chipped and torn. There is soiling to rear cover. Previous owner's address stamp is affixed to front cover. A fascinating volume - gives "documented answers to questions asked by friend and foe". 104 pp. including index. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14109
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MILLER, RITA SEIDEN, EDITOR  Brooklyn, U.S. A.
New York, Brooklyn College Press, 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book and jacket are both in Near Fine condition, with minimal wear. Slight yellowing to edges of jacket. Price is unclipped. Nicely illustrated with photos, maps, and graphs. Many contributors. Number Seven in the Brooklyn College Studies on Society in Change. 371 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 70884
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MOORE, MICHAEL  Will They Ever Trust Us Again? Letters from the War Zone (Signed)
New York, Simon and Schuster, 2004. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by author on front endpaper. Book and jacket are in fine condition; a crisp, unread copy. Not price-clipped. 218 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13492
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MOYERS, BILL  Moyers: Report from Philadelphia - the Constitutional Convention of 1787
New York, Ballantine Books, 1987. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; edges are rubbed and worn and there are a few small tears. Spine is sunned. A tight, attractive copy; with illustrations by Burton Silverman. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. In protective mylar. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13882
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

THOMAS, NORMAN  Socialism Re-Examined
New York, W.W. Norton & Company, 1963. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition, with lightly rubbed edges and several small closed tears. One corner is creased. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 280 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16395
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

VAIDYA, K.B.  India and the Far East: Economic Responsibility of India
Bombay, Thacker & Co. Ltd. No date given. 1940s. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. Book is in Fair condition; binding is loose and boards and endpapers are lightly soiled. There is a small ding to top edge of rear board, and a few pages are faintly stained. Jacket is in Good condition; there is a 1" piece torn from top edge of spine and a few smaller pieces torn from corners and spine. Covers are sunned, particularly at spine. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 193 pp. including index, plus several pages of period advertisements. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 14271
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

VENKATRANGAIYA, M.  The General Election in Bombay 1952
Bombay, Vora & Co. Publishers Ltd. 1953. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in VG- condition; pages are browning and spine is slightly cocked. Jacket is in VG- condition with a few small tears along edges and a sunned spine and covers. A lovely 1953 Indian wedding invitation laid in. A crisp copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 169 pp. .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 14273
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

WEISS, NANCY JOAN  Charles Francis Murphy, 1858-1924: Respectability and Responsibility in Tammany Politics
Northampton, MA, Smith College, 1968. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 8vo. Brown boards with black lettering on spine and cover. Book is in VG+ condition; there is a small black stain on rear board, and edges are lightly rubbed. There is a small wrinkle on spine. A Edwin H. Land prize essay. A clean, bright copy. 140 pp. including bibliography. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 13785
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005