next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 310 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
HOGAN, CPL. CHARLES A. AND CPL. JOHN WELSH, III (COMPLIED BY  Puptent Poets of the Stars and Stripes Mediterranean
Italy, The Stars and Stripes, Mediterranean, 1945. Softcover in illustrated matte wraps. 8vo. Book is in Very Good + condition with some yellowing, light shelf wear, and light bumping to head and foot of spine. Cover illustration is bright and pages are crisp and clean. Black and white drawings accompany poems by servicemen. 113 pp. plus index. Ill.: Sgt. Stanley Meltzoff.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16664
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AI  Greed
New York, W.W. Norton, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine, unclipped dust jacket. 96 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1705
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AIKEN, CONRAD  The Clerk's Journal, Being the Diary of a Queer Man An Undergraduate Poem together with a Brief Memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs and T.S. Eliot
New York, The Eakins Press, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing of 2300 copies,of which this is number 1684, printed for the Eakins Press at the press of David R. Godine. Fine condition in Fine, unclipped dust jacket. Aiken's undergraduate poem was written in 1911 and was previously unpublished. The facssimile of the manuscript was printed by the Meriden Gravure Company. A very handsome copy of a very handsome undertaking. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 70113
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AISON, GERTA, EDITOR  American States Anthology--1936, Vol. I and Vol. II
New York, The Galleon Press, 1936. Hardcover. Beige cloth with gold band spanning front, spine, and rear. Near fine condition--slight scuffing and soiling to cover. A compilation of American poetry classified by states. The volumes are without introduction or index. The poets are not well-known but appear to be representative of their time and place. 436 pp. in Vol. I and about the same number in Vol II. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1485
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DANTE ALIGHIERI  Inferno: A New Verse Translation by Michael Palma
New York, W W Norton, 2002. Hardcover. 392 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Second printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine condition, crisp and clean. Palma's translation feat is to have rendered "Inferno" into contemporary American English while maintaining Dante's original triple-rhyme scheme. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 71503
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALLEN, CHRISTINE PALMER  Blue Window: Contemporary Poetry Magazine, Fall/Winter 1986
Santa Monica, CA, The Southern Pacific Press, 1986. Softcover. 4to. Book is in VG condition; spine is creased, edges are rubbed, and corners are creased at tips. There is light soiling to covers. Interior is bright and clean. 49 pp. .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 11443
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALLEY, REWI  Today & Tomorrow (Signed)
Christchurch, New Zealand, The Caxton Press, 1975. Softcover. Near fine condition. SIGNED by author. Illustrated pamphlet ("Greetings for 1977"), also SIGNED by author, laid in. Poems about China. 148 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2039
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALLINGHAM, WILLIAM  The Dirty Old Man: A Lay of Leadenhall
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1965. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 16mo. Tan boards with dark blue lettering and illustration. Book is in VG- condition; there is sticker residue on front endpaper, and frontispiece page has a few mottled and faint stains. Rear board is lightly soiled and there is a small dent to top edge of front board. Humorous illustrations in color throughout by Erik Blegvad. Unpaginated. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 14927
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AMMONS, A.R.  The Snow Poems
New York, W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1977. Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is a faint stain to bottom page-edge, and two corners are lightly bumped. Previous owner's nameplate is affixed to front pastedown. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a tiny closed tear to bottom edge, and covers are browning slightly. A crisp, tight copy. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 292 pp. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 13540
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANAWALT, DON  Aromatic Blend: Confessions of a Coffee Lover (Signed)
Orangevale, California, Abongold Books, 1999. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated by the author on the half-title page. Light wear at corners. Poems in homage to coffee. 27 pp. Near Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 71412
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANDREWS, JOHN WILLIAMS  A.D. Twenty-One Hundred: A Narrative of Space
Boston, Branden Press, 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in VG+ condition, with slight lean to spine. Jacket is in VG condition, with one 1" tear to edge and a few smaller ones, scuffing to front cover, and rubbed edges. In protective mylar. Poetry on the theme of space exploration, with a foreword by Walter Cronkite and illustrations by Arthur Schaffert. 54 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 10199
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANGEL, MARIE; PARSONS, I. M.  Bird, Beast, and Flower
London, Chatto & Windus, 1980. First printing. Book. 62 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Book is in Fine condition. Jacket is unclipped. There is the faint impression of a circle on the front of the jacket, else Fine. Marie Angel's watercolors accompany poems chosen by Ian Parsons. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 70183
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANGELOU, MAYA  I Shall Not Be Moved (Signed)
New York, Random House , 1990. Hardcover. 48 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the half-title page ("Elaine, Joy!"). Slight yellowing to page edges, else Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket has some storage rubbing, else Fine condition. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 70690
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ARBERRY, ARTHUR J.  Omar Khayyam: A New Version of the Rubaiyat Based Upon Recent Discoveries
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1952. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition (unstated). Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; covers are faded, and there are two light creases on covers. Edges have a few tiny tears, and corner of front jacket flap is creased. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 159 pp. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 11774
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ARMSTRONG, R.D.  Roadkill (Signed)
San Clemente, CA, 12 Gauge Press, 2002. Softcover. 8vo. SIGNED and inscribed by author on dedication page. Book is in VG- condition; dedication page and pages 9-11 are separated from binding. There are a few stress creases at spine. Interior is clean and bright. 64 pp. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 14173
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ASHBERY, JOHN  April Galleons
New York, Viking, 1987. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Near Fine condition in blue quarter cloth boards with light rubbing. Jacket is in Fine condition. Laid in is a glossy blue publicity sheet with Ashbery's poem "Offshore Breeze" on it. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 96 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16927
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AUDEN, W.H.  Nones
New York, Random House, 1951. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is in near fine condition; interior is browning slightly with age and there is a quote penned to front pastedown and dated June 19, Jacket is in VG- condition; spine and edges are heavily browned, and edges are chipped and torn. There are a few faint stains on rear cover. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 81 pp. Near Fine .
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 60009
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH  The Sonnets of Petrarch
London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1932. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Second printing of 1931 edition. Book is just about Fine in green cloth boards with paper labels on front and spine. Former owner's name and address in small type on front endpage. Unclipped dust jacket is lightly soiled and the spine is faded. 338 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Fine/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 71537
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AUSTER, PAUL, AND MITCHELL SISSKIND, CO-EDITORS  Living Hand 1 (Signed)
Paris, Living Hand, 1973. First edition. Paperback. Paper bound in glossy pictorial wraps. SIGNED and dated (2005) by Paul Auster. Near fine condition; several dirt spots and one small indentataion on rear wrapper. Contributions by Paul Celan, Allen Mandelbaum, Mitchell Siskind, John Taylor, Edmond Jabes, Georges Bataille, Lydia Davis, and Paul Auster. 85 pp. Cover art by Joan Mitchell. .
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 50004
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AUSTER, PAUL  Unearth: Living Hand 3 (Signed)
Weston, CT, Living Hand, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Paper bound in blue-gray matte wraps. Fine condition, with light sunning to spine and edges. Warmly SIGNED by the author, and dated 2005. Auster's first collection of poetry. Unpaginated. .
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 | £UK 389.75 | JP¥ 57797] Book number: 50003
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AUSTER, PAUL  Wall Writing: The Figures (Signed)
Berkeley, The Figures--Serendipity Books, distributor, 1976. Softcover in illustrated white wraps. Just about fine condition, with faint yellowing of wrappers. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by Auster on second front free endpage. Corner of envelope with Auster's address at the time laid in. One of 500 copies printed. Cover art by David Reed. 63 pp. .
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 50005
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DE IRIARTE Y AZERRAD, MARIA TERESA  Alma Triste Y Resurreccion Del Alma (Signed)
Beverly Hills, Golden Era Publisher, 1997. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on front endpaper; dated December 28, 1997. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition, with rubbed edges and scuffed covers. Text is in Spanish. Not price-clipped. 161 pp. plus index. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 16055
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BARANCZAK, STANISLAW  Under My Own Roof
Forest Grove, OR, Mr. Cogito Press, 1980. Softcover. 8vo. Stapled binding. Book is in near fine condition; spine is browning slightly. Publisher's sheet laid in. Part of the Mr. Cogito chapbook series; a bilingual edition, with Polish to English translation by Frank Kujawinski. Unpaginated. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 14211
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BARANCZAK, STANISLAW  Where Did I Wake Up? the Poetry of Stanislaw Baranczak
Forest Grove, OR, Mr. Cogito Press, 1978. Softcover. 12mo. Stapled binding. Book is in near fine condition; there are a few small stress creases along staples at binding. Translated from the Polish by Frank Kujawinski; illustrated with photographs taken of a metal sculpture by Carl Meyer. 24 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14210
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES; ILLUSTRATIONS BY PIERRE-YVES TREMOIS  Flowers of Evil
New York, The Heritage Press, 1971. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued; in slipcase. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition; with marbled maroon boards. Translated from the French by Edna St. Vincent Millay, Aldous Huxley, and Eugene Mason among others. Slipcase is in near fine condition, with very light shelf wear to edges. 201 pp. including notes. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 13152
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

310 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005