next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 439 title(s) on 18 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
FORESTA, MERRY A. AND JEANA K. FOLEY  At First Sight: Photography and the Smithsonian
Washington, DC, Smithsonian Books, 2003. First edition. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Book is in fine condition; a crisp, clean copy. Book was sent to Smithsonian Institution contributing members in appreciation for their support. A fascinating collection of photography culled from the institution's archives. 292 pp. including index. Fine/ .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 14326
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ADAMS, ANSEL  Ansel Adams: Photographs of the Southwest
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Reprint of the 1976 edition. Book and jacket are as new; unopened in original shrinkwrap. A perfect copy. New/New.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 13528
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ADAMS, ANSEL  Camera and Lens: The Creative Approach (Basic Photo One)
Dobbs Ferry, NY, Morgan & Morgan, 1970. Hardcover. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. 1973 reprint edition. 304 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 2600
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ADAMS, ANSEL  Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with light foxing to endpapers. Jacket is in near fine condition, with foxing to back side of jacket, and lightly rubbed edges. A beautiful copy, crisp and clean. Each photograph is accompanied by a description of the techniques and the aesthetic considerations used, and reminiscences of people and places; with cameo appearances by Alfred Stieglitz, Georgia O'Keefe and Edward Weston, among others. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage for other than domestic media mail. 177 pp. including index. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 16177
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ADAMS, ANSEL, AND NANCY NEWHALL  Mission San Xavier Del Bac
San Francisco, 5 Associates, 1954. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. First printing. Very Good condition, with light wear at edges. Photos of a mission in Arizona. Photos in black-and-white and color. Includes drawings by Edith Hamlin. Pictorial endpapers. 71 pp. Very Good .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 70904
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ADAMS, ROBERT  Robert Adams: To Make It Home: Photographs of the American West
New York, Aperture, 1989. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is a previous owner's blind stamp on front endpaper. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Publisher's band still in place around book. A beautiful copy, crisp and clean. With 136 photographs, along with an essay by Adams and an excerpt from an essay by Thoreau. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. A heavy volume; may require additional freight for other than media post. 176 pp. .
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 14712
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

D'AGOSTINO, PETER  Coming and Going: New York (Subway), Paris (Metro), San Francisco (Bart), Washington (Metro) (Signed)
San Francisco, NFS Press, 1982. Paperback. 86 pp. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. SIGNED and dated by Peter D'Agostino on the copyright page. Photos of signs and transportation systems. Near Fine condition with a touch of wear. 86 pp. Near Fine .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 70451
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

WOLF, REINHART; WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY EDWARD ALBEE AND SABINA LIETZMANN  New York in Photographs (Signed)
New York , Vendome Press, 1980. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. Book is in fine condition in white cloth boards with gilt lettering. Dust jacket is unclipped and is in fine condition. SIGNED on title page by playwright Edward Albee. Spectacular photos of iconic and landmark New York buildings, taken with an 8 x 10 camera. Interview of Wolf by Andy Warhol introduces the photos. Biographies of the buildings conclude the volume. Unpaginated. May require additional freight for other than domestic media post. .
USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.25 | £UK 84 | JP¥ 12449] Book number: 3514
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LOWRY, ALEXANDER AND DEANNE EARNSHAW  Castle Rock: West of Skyline (Signed)
Los Altos, CA, Sempervirens Fund, 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 4to. Limited edition--this copy number 85 of 500. Green boards with gold lettering and black & white plate on front. SIGNED by both author and photographer on title page. Book is in Fine condition; a lovely copy. Unpaginated. Fine .
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 16351
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALINDER, JAMES  Ansel Adams: 50 Years of Portraits
Carmel, California, Friends of Photography, 1978. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. First printing. Fine condition, with faint soiling to rear wrap. No. 16 in the Friends of Photography Untitled series. Very handsome b&w plates. Unpaginated. Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 70432
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALINDER, JAMES (EDITOR)  Discovery & Recognition
USA, The Friends of Photography, 1981. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. In VG condition, with tiny nicks on top edge and one corner, one creased corner, and light soiling to covers. 55 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 10213
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALINDER, JAMES; DECARAVA, SHERRY TURNER  Roy Decarava: Photographs
Carmel, California, Friends of Photography , 1981. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First edition, first printing. Book is in Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with a closed tear at one corner and moderate edgewear to rear back. Luminous B&W plates of DeCarava's work. 192 pp. including lengthy Chronology. In protective Mylar. Fine/Very Good.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: 70410
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALPERN, MERRY  Shopping
Zurich, Berlin, and New York, Scalo, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. Fine, as new condition in fine dust jacket. Photographer Merry Alpern's avid interest in shopping led her to store dressing rooms, where she photographed women with a miniature surveillance camera hidden in her pocketbook. This book is Alpern's second after "Dirty Windows." 135 color pictures. 8 1/2" x 9 1/2". 160 pp. As New .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 298
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DARGAN, AMANDA AND STEVEN ZEITLIN  City Play
New Brunswick, NJ, Rutgers University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are as new; unopened in publisher's original shrinkwrap. A perfect copy. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12986
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANDREWS, RALPH W.  Curtis' Western Indians: Life and Works of Edward S. Curtis
Seattle, WA, Superior Publishing, 1962. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; there is very faint foxing to front endpaper and top page-edges. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket is in VG- condition; top and bottom edges of spine are bumped and creased, edges are rubbed, and top edge of front cover is foxing. Full of Curtis's photographs; organized in sections by tribe and territory. A lovely book. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 176 pp. including index. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 14860
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

APERTURE  Aperture No. 107, Summer 1987: Mothers and Daughters
New York, Aperture, 1987. Softcover. 4to. In VG condition; edges are lightly sunned and corners and edges are rubbed. A crisp, tight copy. Color and black and white photographs throughout, all themed on mothers and daughters. 109 pp. .
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 14779
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ARBUS, DIANE  Diane Arbus
New York, Aperture, 1972. Softcover in glossy pictorial wraps. Fifth printing. 4to. VG+ condition with minor shelf wear and one small nick to top of wrap. Published in conjunction with a major exhibition of Arbus's photos at the Museum of Modern Art. Includes an essay edited from tapes of classes Arbus gave in 1971 as well as interviews and some of her writing. Book was designed by Marvin Israel and Arbus's daughter Doon, with Arbus's iconic twins photo on the cover. Unpaginated. .
USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4668] Book number: 16504
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ARBUS, DIANE; EDITED BY DOON ARBUS AND MARVIN ISRAEL  Magazine Work
Spenser Museum of Art/Aperture, 1984. Softcover in glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. Fine condition. Unread and unmarked. Text by Arbus, essay by Thomas Southall. Luminous black & white photos that chronicle Arbus's magazine work. 176 pp. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3902
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ARKATOV, JIM  Artists: The Creative Personality (Signed)
Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1998. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition. Edges are lightly rubbed, and there is a light crease on rear cover. Not price-clipped. 134 pp. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 11088
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ARMSTRONG, DUKE  100 Famous Paintings
San Francisco, Toltec Press, 1970. Softcover. Very good condition. Former owner's name in ink on inside flap. Loose front free endpage. Corner of boards are bent. Interior pages are fine. Photos of mostly iconic images, some blurred, some not. Unpaginated. .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 2851
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ARNOLD, EVE  In America
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First American edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition. Edges of covers are sunned. A beautiful book, with numerous color photographs. Not price-clipped. 206 pp. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 12651
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

JAPAN PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSOCIATION; INTRODUCTION BY JOHN W. DOWER  A Century of Japanese Photography
New York, Pantheon Books, 1980. First American edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in slipcase. Oblong 8vo. Light fading to black cloth spine, else Fine condition. Chapters include the "Period of Enlightenment," commercial photography, war photography, advertisements and propaganda, and more. Slipcase is in Very Good condition, lightly rubbed and sunned and abraded. 385 pp. Near Fine .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 70372
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CASAGRANDE, LOUIS B. AND PHILLIPS BOURNS  Side Trips: The Photography of Sumner W. Matteson 1898-1908
Milwaukee, Milwaukee Public Museum and The Science Museum of Minnesota, 1983. Softcover. Oblong 4to. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; edges and spine are lightly sunned. Corners are creased at tips. A breathtaking collection of Matteson's photographs; a beautiful volume. In protective mylar. 249 pp. .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 14324
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BAILLARGEON, CLAUDE  Paris Rive Droite la Seine
Paris, Parigramme, 1993. Softcover. 16mo. "This panoramic photograph of the quays of the Seine from the Pont de Grenelle to the Ile Saint Louis is 9 meters long without a break. It is a pictorial walk along a quintessentially Parisian stretch of the river that has long charmed strollers on both banks". In VG condition; edges are rubbed, there is a tiny tear to rear cover, and last page is creased. Unpaginated. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11468
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BANKS, BRIAN  Satellite Images: Photographs of Canada from Space
Ontario, Camden House, 1989. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket; a bright, tight copy with numerous color photographs. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 120 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 13253
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

439 titles found on 18 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005