| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| CELIK, ZEYNEP E., ALIKI M. HASIOTIS (EDITORS) Thresholds 23: Deviant Cambridge, MA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2003. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. In VG condition; three small tears to paper on spine, creased and rubbed corners, address stamp on rear cover, surface nick to edge of rear cover, and small stain on edge of front cover. Interior is clean and bright. The Fall 2003 issue. 100 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10448 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EGGERS, DAVE (EDITOR) Mcsweeney's 17: Made to Look Like It Came in Your Mail New York, McSweeney's, 2005. Paperback. Softcover package (opened) contains several items: the quarterly journal of the Society for Cryptic Hominid Investigation; an issue of the magazine called Unfamiliar; the fall Tyrolean Sausage catalog; a Bangladeshi woman's favorite story; photographic evidence of red cars and perch; a selection of multi-garment fashions; and the Citizen's Insertable Swiftness Manual. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11785 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| EGGERS, DAVE (EDITOR) Timothy Mcsweeney's Quarterly Concern or "Gegenshein," Autumn 1998, "the Ski Instructor" (Autumn 1998) New York, McSweeney's, [1998] . Paperback. Softcover. Fine condition. 1992 first printing reprint of scarce first issue of Eggers' elegantly produced and playfully ironic magazine ("This journal has been proofread, but not by paid professionals"). Cream white covers are unmarred, as are interior pages. With contributions by David Foster Wallace, Sarah Vowell, Neal Pollack, Rick Moody, John Hodgman, Arthur Bradford, Komar and Melamid, Laura Miller, Tim Rogers, Steve Steinberg, Jill Stoddard. Ana Marie Cox, and more. 141 pp. . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 3708 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| NEW YORK PERFORMANCE FOUNDATION, INC. Performance: No. 5 March/April 1973 New York, The New York Performance Foundation, Inc, 1973. Softcover. 4to. In VG condition, with 1" tear along rear cover and spine, rubbed edges, three creased corners, and some light scuffing to covers. Includes contributions from Sam Shepard, Walter Benjamin, Jean-Claude van Itallie. 120 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10200 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GUGGEMOS, ALEXIA (PUBLICATION DIRECTOR) Jubilate No. 3: Nov. 2000 Paris, Les Cahiers du Sourire, 2000. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. Book is in fine condition. In Portuguese and French languages only. Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11309 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HUBBARD, ELBERT (EDITOR) The Philistine, a Periodical of Protest Volume 40, No. 2: Hell Was Made in Germany New York, Society of the Philistines, 1915. Softcover. 16mo. Book is in VG- condition; spine is repaired with tape, edges are rubbed, and two corners are torn at tips. Pages are browning, and one page has a 1" tear to top edge. The January 1915 edition; 'War Number'. Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11077 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| JENKINS, NANCY HARMON, EDITOR The Journal of Gastronomy Vol. 5, No. 2: American Food, American Farms San Francisco, The American Institute of Wine & Food, 1989. Softcover. 4to. In near fine condition. Lightly rubbed edges. Contains essays from Wendell Berry, Alice Waters, Will Weaver, Francis Moore Lappe and others. 178 pp. . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10038 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, PAMELA (EDITOR) The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts 1875-1945: Spring 1987 Miami, FL, The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc, 1987. Softcover. 4to. In VG+ condition; one faint crease along front cover, one creased corner, scuffing to covers, and lightly rubbed edges. Spring 1987 edition. 84 pp. + advertising supplement. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10542 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, PAMELA (EDITOR) The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts 1875-1945: Summer 1987 Miami, FL, The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc, 1987. Softcover. 4to. In near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. The Russian/Soviet theme issue, with articles on architecture, the Soviet garment industry in the 30s, and the art of Vladimir Lebedev. In Russian and English. 179 pp. including index. . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 10543 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, PAMELA (EDITOR) The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts 1875-1945: Winter 1988 Miami, FL, The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc, 1988. Softcover. 4to. In VG condition; long reader's crease to spine, bumped corners, rubbed edges, remainder mark, and light scuffing to covers. The Illustrated Book theme issue. 135 pp. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 10544 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KOSCEVIC, ZELIMIR (EDITOR) The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts 1875-1945: Fall 1990 Miami, FL, The Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Inc, 1990. Softcover. 4to. In VG+ condition; a few faint stress creases on spine, one lightly creased corner, rubbed edges and one bumped corner. The Yugoslavian theme issue, with guest editor Zelimir Koscevic. 89 pp. + several pages of advertising. . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 10545 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LEHMANN, BILL, PHILIP CHADWICK FOSTER SMITH, HERBERT MCLAUGHLIN, ET AL. Historic Preservation, October-December 1975 Washington, DC, National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1975. Softcover. Near fine condition--one corner is bent. Articles on Guthrie, Oklahoma, the metamorphosis of East India Marine Hall in Salem, Mass. Piedmont pottery, a 19th-century Christmas at Oatlands, "The Story Wallpapers Tell," by Catherine Lynn Frangiamore, and Public Hearing Pointers and Pitfalls. Illustrated. 47 pp. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3120 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MANTEGAZZA, PAOLO Physiognomy and Expression New York, The Humboldt Publishing Co, 1890. Softcover. 4to. Periodical is in Good+ condition; front cover is soiled, and there are several large tears along edges, and a piece about 1" long has been torn from outside edge. A previous owner has signed their name on front cover, and interior is browning. Last page is stuck to rear cover. Though a brittle book due to age, binding is still tight. In archival plastic. 224 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12829 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| PLIMPTON, GEORGE A., PETER MATTHIESSEN, ROBERT B. SILVERS, BLAIR FULLER The Paris Review, Winter/Spring 1962 Paris, The Paris Review, 1962. Softcover. 8vo. Book is in VG condition; there are several dings to spine and front cover. Corners are creased and bumped, and rear cover is scuffed. Interior is clean and bright. Work by Archibald MacLeish, William Styron, Adrienne Rich, Denise Levertov, and others. 181 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11663 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| RASCOE, BURTON The Christmas Bookman New York, The Bookman, 1928. Softcover. 4to. Magazine is in VG condition; edges are heavily worn, and paper on spine is wrinkled. Corners are creased, and there are a few tiny tears to edges. Interior is clean and crisp, though browning slightly. 480 pp. plus 26 pages of advertisements. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 12437 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KROEBER, A.L., RUTH BENEDICT, MURRAY EMENEAU, MELVILLE HERSKOVITS, GLADYS REICHARD AND J. ALDEN MASON American Anthropologist New Series Volume 45: Franz Boas 1858-1942 USA, American Anthropological Association, 1943. Softcover. In VG- condition, with ex-library markings. Library binding added to protect cover. Pen marks on contents page. July-September 1943 edition, No. 3, Part 2. 119 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10090 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KRAUSS, ROSALIND AND ANNETTE MICHELSON (EDITORS) October: Art/Theory/Criticism/Politics No. 9 Summer 1979 Cambridge, MA, The MIT Press for the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1979. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. In VG condition, with cup stains on rear cover, some smudging on front cover, rubbed and stressed edges, two long reader's creases to spine, and one creased corner. 119 pp. including index. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10393 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ROTHBARD, DAVY, EDITOR (SIGNED) Found Magazine Volume 2 Ann Arbor, MI, Found Magazine, 2002. Softcover. 4to. Magazine is in fine condition; SIGNED on front endpaper by editor Davy Rothbard. A tight, crisp copy. 112 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11698 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SHERMER, MICHAEL (EDITOR) Skeptic: 1: 3, 2: 1, 2: 4, 3: 1 Altadena, CA, Skeptic Society, 1992-1994. Four issues of Skeptic magazine. 4to. Softcovers. All volumes are in near fine condition, with light wear to edges. Volume 3 has one creased corner, and two of the volumes have previous owner's address sticker on rear cover. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11669 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005