next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Nature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 129 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKERMAN, JENNIFER  Notes from the Shore (Signed)
New York, Viking Press, 1995. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author in ink on title page. Also on title page, a small ownership bookplate. Book is crisp and clean, with tiny ding to spine. Unclipped dust jacket is just about fine. The "shore" in question is Lewes, Delaware. 190 pp. In protective Mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 71221
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ADEN, PAUL (EDITOR)  The Hosta Book
Portland, OR, Timber Press, 1990. Softcover. Softcover. 4to. Second edition. Book is in VG+ condition; there is a small tear to surface of rear cover. Edges are lightly rubbed. Numerous color photographs throughout, with contributions from numerous botanists and horticulturists, including Andre Viette, Harold Epstein and Yoshimichi Hirose. A crisp, bright copy. 133 pp. including index. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14622
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANDERSON, DAVID, ET AL.  A Guide to Birding in and Around Arcata
Arcata, California, City of Arcata, 1995. Spiralbound. Softcover with spiral binding. 8vo. First edition. Fine condition, fresh and clean. Covers an area of Northern California on the Pacific Ocean including Humboldt Bay and the Eel River Delta. 72 pp. Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 71229
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANDERSON, FRANK J.  An Illustrated History of the Herbals
New York, Columbia University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. Second printing. Book is in Near Fine condition; a previous owner's inscription is penned to front endpaper. Jacket is in VG- condition, with several small closed tears along edges. Beautifully illustrated throughout with medieval reproductions and woodcuts. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 270 pp. including index. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 16379
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

APPS, JERRY  The Land Still Lives
Wisconsin, Jerry Apps, 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition, with several small tears along edges and at corners. Spine is worn and rubbed. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 126 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13522
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

WOLFE, ART ET AL.  The Living Wild
Wildlands Press, 2000. First edition. Hardcover in black paper boards with cloth spine. Book is in fine, unread condition. Jacket is in equally fine condition. Nature photography at its most spectacular, with commentary by William Conway, Richard Dawkins, Jane Goodall, John C. Sawhill, and George B. Schaller. Edited by Michelle A. Gilders. A large, heavy book that will require special shipping arrangements for fast delivery. 255 pp. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 50021
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AMERICAN BIRDING ASSOCIATION  Attu: Birding on the Edge A Quarter Century of Birding the Western Reaches of North America
Colorado Springs, Colorado, American Birding Association, 2003. Paperback. SOFTCOVER. 4to. First printing. Book is like new, unread and unmarked. Published in conjunction with Charles Osgood; edited by Christa Watters. Includes color photos. 214 pp. including index. Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 71176
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BAILEY, ALFRED M., AND ROBERT J. NIEDRACH  Birds of Colorado (Two Volumes)
Denver, Denver Museum of Natural History, 1965. Hardcover. Two-volume set. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Books are in Fine condition in red pebble boards. Dust jacket on Volume One has a small chip at front. Dust jacket on Volume Two has a small closed tear on front. Otherwise both are in excellent condition in protective Mylar jackets. Definitive work on the birds of Colorado. Many beautiful plates. 895 pp. altogether. Total unpacked weight is about 12 pounds--special shipping arrangements may be required. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 71157
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BAILEY, ALFRED M.  The Birds of Cape Prince of Wales, Alaska (Proceedings of the Colorado Museum of Natural History) Volume XVIII, Number I
Denver, Colorado Museum of Natural History, 1943. Paperback. Softcover in brown wraps. 8vo. First printing. Book has slight darkening of paper at edges and a small spot of water marking on several pages at rear. Includes an account of a dog sled journey along the Arctic coast of Alaska, and the field work of the author collecting sea mammals and birds on Bering Strait in spring 1922 while on the Arctic Expedition of the Colorado Museum of Natural History. Illustrated with photos. 113 pp. Near Fine .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 71201
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BAILEY, ALFRED M.  Birds of Arctic Alaska Popular Series, Number 8
Denver, Colorado, The Colorado Museum of Natural History, 1948. Paperback. Softcover in blue wraps. 8vo. First edition. Fine condition. A compiled list of the birds of Arctic Alaska with an account of the field experiences of the author and Russell W. Hendee on the expedition of the Colorado Museum of Natural History to Bering Strait and the Arctic Coast in 1921-1922. Illustrated with photographs. 317 pp. including index. Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 71237
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BAKER, WILL  Tony and the Cows: A True Story from the Range Wars
Lewiston, ID, Confluence Press, Inc, 2000. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges, and a small crease on front jacket flap. A bright, tight copy. Not price-clipped. 122 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14617
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BANNERMAN, D.A., AND J.A. VELLA-GAFFIERO  Birds of the Maltese Archipelago
Valletta, Malta, Museums Department, 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in just about Fine condition, clean and crisp. Price-clipped dust jacket shows very slight wear. Color plates by various artists throughout. Folding map of Malta bound in at rear. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. 550 pp. In protective Mylar. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 71145
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BARKER, CICELY MARY  The Flower Fairies Changing Seasons: A Sliding Picture Book
Middlesex, UK, Frederick Warne, 1990. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 12mo. First edition. Book is in Near Fine condition, with faint shelf wear. All moving parts are in excellent shape. A beautiful book, with Barker's glowing illustrations accompanied by descriptions of the flowers and trees changing with the seasons. Unpaginated. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16370
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BARRON, ALAN D.  A Birdfinding Guide to Del Norte County, California
Del Norte, California, Redwood Economic Development Institute, 2001. Spiralbound. Softcover with spiral binding. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Book is in fresh, clean, and unused. Faint sticker stain on top front. Many photos, maps, and itineraries. Includes a section on reptiles and amphibians of the area, and another on butterflies. 212 pp. including index. Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 71206
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BARSON, MARGARET, AND KEITH D. GISH  Best Birding in Napa and Solano Counties A Site Guide
Vallejo, California, Napa-Solano Audubon Society, 2001. Third edition. Spiral_bound. Softcover with spiral binding. 8vo. Fine, as new condition. Contains bird lists, descriptions, photos, maps. 74 pp. Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 71163
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BEADLE, DAVID  Sparrows of the United States and Canada: A Photographic Guide (a Volume in the Ap Natural World Series)
San Diego, Academic Press, 2002. Paperback. 328 pp. Softcover. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Fine, As New condition, crisp and clean. Color plates throughout. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 71188
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BENSON, F. W., ET AL  The Birds of Zambia
London, Collins, 1971. Second edition. Hardcover. 414 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Book and jacket are crisp and clean. Some slight discoloration to red boards, and slight rubbing at one corner of jacket. A handbook of descriptions and habitats. In protective Mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 71126
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BERGER, ANDREW J.  Hawaiian Birdlife
Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, 1981. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Second edition, first printing. Book is crisp and fresh, with a touch of thumb soiling at bottom right of text block; jacket is very lightly used, with one short closed tear. Contains 67 beautiful color plates, 137 black and white figures. Definitive book on Hawaii's birds, updated since the first edition to include an new endemic species on Maui and new established exotic species. 260 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 71150
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BIEWENER, JOHN  A Birding Guide to Reno & Thereabouts
Reno, Nevada, Lahontan Audubon Society, 1990. Paperback. Softcover, stapled wraps. 8vo. First printing. No date given in book. Paper is aging slightly, but book is clean and unmarked. A guide designed for the occasional visitor to Reno. 38 pp. Near Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 71168
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BONNIER, GASTON  Name This Flower
London, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1929. Hardcover. Hardcover with olive green boards with gold lettering on spine. No dustjacket. 12mo. Reprint edition. Book is in VG- condition; boards are scuffed, spine is darkening slightly, and edges and corners are rubbed. There is light foxing to endpapers. Bookseller's sticker on front pastedown reads 'Foyles, 121 Charing Cross Road, London'. With 372 color drawing and 2797 in black and white. 331 pp. including indices. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16045
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BRAZIL, MARK A.; MASAYUKI YABUUCHI (ILLUSTRATOR)  The Birds of Japan
Washington DC, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1991. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First U.S. edition. Illustrated with drawings, maps, and six color plates. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Comprehensive survey of all 583 species of Japanese birds, with information on distribution and status, breeding, migration, ecology, and behavior. 466 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 71171
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BROWN, STEPHEN, ET AL.  Birding the Southern Oregon Coast
Coos Bay, Oregon, The Cape Arago Audubon Society, 1996. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. First printing. As New. Includes maps, drawings, a birding checklist, index, and blank pages for notes. 96 pp. Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 71213
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BRUDENELL-BRUCE, P.G.C.  The Birds of the Bahamas New Providence and the Bahama Islands
New York, Taplinger Publishing Company, 1975. Book. 142 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Fine in Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Plates in black-and-white and color. Illustrated by Hermann Heinzel. In protective Mylar. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 71187
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BURN, HILARY; MADGE, STEVE  Crows and Jays: A Guide to the Crows, Jays and Magpies of the World
Boston, Houghton Mifflin , 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Near fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. Bookstore sticker on front pastedown; sticker and blindstamp of former owner on front free endpage. All 120 species of crows and jays are depicted in 30 vivid color plates. 191 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 71130
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BURN, HILARY; MADGE, STEVE  Crows and Jays: A Guide to the Crows, Jays and Magpies of the World
Boston, Houghton Mifflin , 1999. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. First paperback edition. Fine condition, crisp and clean. All 120 species of crows and jays are depicted in 30 vivid color plates. 191 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Fine/ .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 71131
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

129 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005