next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 166 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
LOMAX, JOHN A. AND ALAN  American Ballads and Folk Songs
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1934. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in Very Good condition in gray cloth boards. Spine is darkened and boards are partially darkened. Light shelf wear. Inscribed by former owner on front free endpaper. Pages are crisp and clean and binding is tight. Heavy: may require extra freight for other than media post. 625 pp. including index. .
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 16769
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ABRAHAM, GERALD E.  Borodin: The Composer & His Music
London, William Reeves Ltd, No date given. Hardcover. 12mo. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Book is in VG- condition; an ex-library copy with usual markings, as well as a wood-block bookplate from Scripps College on front pastedown. Boards are worn at edges, spine is sunned and corners are bumped. Bookplate has darkened the facing page, and library pocket on rear pastedown has done the same. Otherwise, a clean copy. Binding is tight. Illustrations and musical examples throughout. With William Reeves' full catalogue of music texts and scores at rear of book. 205 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16706
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ADAMS, NORMAN DARWAY  Stories in Steel: The True Account of the Invention of the Steelpan and the Emergence of the Steelband Movement
Trinidad, Self-published, 2005. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. First printing. Fine, as new condition. History and personal reflections about Steelbands and their music. Illustrated with photos and reprints of newspaper clippings. 123 pp. Fine .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 71401
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KASHA, AL AND JOEL HIRSCHHORN  If They Ask You, You Can Write a Song
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG condition; there is foxing to top page-edge and a previous owner's inscription is penned to front endpaper. Jacket is in VG condition; covers are soiled in places, and edges are rubbed. With chapters on lyric writing, song structure, melody, progression and more. Not price-clipped. 352 pp. including index. .
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 14742
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HOWLAND, ALICE AND POLDI ZEITLIN, EDITORS; EDITH BRAUN, TRANSLATOR  The Art Song
New York, Amsco Publications, 1960. Paperback. Fine condition. Oversize paperback of classical, romantic, and contemporary art songs selected from the local repertoire for medium voice. 159 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2195
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ALLWOOD, MARTIN S., EDITOR  Scandinavian Songs and Ballads: Modern Swedish, Danish, and Norwegian Songs
Copenhagen, Arne Forst-Hansens Forlag, 1953. Softcover. Near fine condition (small nick at top of stapled spine). Words and music to 47 contemporary (to the era) songs, including "In Arendorff's Time," "Saturday Night in the Log Cabin," and "We Stroll Through the Hills." 55 pp. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2564
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AMAYA, MARIO, EDITOR, WITH JOHN LENNON, YOKO ONO, CHRISTOPHER LOGUE, AND JOHN TAVERNER  Aspen No. 7 (the British Issue), Sections 9, 10 & 11
New York, Roaring Fork Press, 1970. First printing. Paperback. 8" Flexidiscs only (33 1/3 rpm). Sections 10 & 11 from Aspen No. 7, the multimedia magazine of the arts published by Phyllis Johnson from 1965 to 1971. First flexidisc is Christopher Logue reading New Numbers, on one side and, on the other, John Taverner's Three Songs for Surrealists (For Rene Magritte; For Max Ernst; For Salvador Dali)--music for viola, piano, drums and tape by (and played by) John Taverner; words by Edward Lucie-Smith, with mezzo-soprano Honor McKellar. Second flexidisc is Yoko Ono and John Lennon's No Bed for Beatle John, on one side, and on the other Yoko Ono's Song for John, Snow Is Falling All the Time, Mum's Only Looking for Her Hand, and John Lennon's Radio Play and Northern Songs Ltd. Both discs are in near fine condition, unscratched, with a small shallow dent on grooves of the Lennon. Both discs are contained within a decorated paper folder (Section 9) with the words to the songs printed on the inside. Monaural recordings. Can be previewed on the archived Aspen Magazine site. .
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 50025
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

SOLT, ANDREW AND SAM EGAN  Imagine: John Lennon
New York, Macmillan Publishing Company, 1988. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in near fine condition; two corners are lightly bumped. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. With a foreword by Yoko Ono and a preface by David L. Wolper. More than 250 photographs throughout. A bright, crisp copy; a companion book to the motion picture 'Imagine'. A heavy volume; may require additional freight for other than media post. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 255 pp. .
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 14704
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MICHAEL OCHS ARCHIVES  The '60s: Top of the Charts (a Book of Postcards)
San Francisco, Pomegranate Artbooks, 1989. Paperback. Postcards bound in stiff wraps. Very good condition--slight corner and spine wear. The cards themselves are fine. 29 postcards of 1960s musicians whose songs reached No. 1 on the pop charts (one card is missing). Aretha Franklin, The Turtles, The Animals, Ray Charles, The Shirelles, Mary Wells, Simon and Garfunkel, and more. Black and white only. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2443
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AUSTIN, LARRY (EDITOR)  Source--Music of the Avant Garde, Issue No. 1
Davis, California, Composer/Performer Edition, 1967. Large softcover with white plastic comb binding. Very good plus condition. One corner is lightly crinkled and bent. Former owner's name appears neatly in ink above logo on front wrap. Very light edgewear. Plastic comb is fine. Interior is fine. Hard-to-find first issue of this influential semi-annual anthology of new music with scores, articles and recordings. Issue #1, unlike later volumes, was issued without a recording. Included in this wonderful first issue are scores and articles by and about Robert Ashley, Larry Austin, Earle Brown, Giuseppe Chiari, Barney Childs, David Freund, Harry Partch, David Reck, Karlheinz Stockhausen, and Bertram Turetzky. Issue #1 had a print run of 2000 copies. Illustrated with photos and scores. 113 pp. .
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1008.25 | £UK 899.25 | JP¥ 133379] Book number: 50013
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

AVALOS, A.  Mariachi Mass: Mexican "Folk Mass" (in English)
Long Island, NY, Pro Art Publications, Inc, 1970. Softcover with stapled binding. 4to. Book is in VG+ condition; spine is sunned, one corner is creased, and rear cover is lightly soiled. Contains the piano and vocal scores to the five pieces in this mass, with separated B flat trumpet parts. 35 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11095
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

SMITH, ALFRED B. AND JOHN W. PETERSON  Action Volume 6: A Collection of Gospel Songs and Choruses
Grand Rapids, MI, Zondervan Publishing House, 1960. Softcover with stapled binding. 8vo. In VG+ condition, with some light soiling to covers, fading due to age, and lightly bumped corners. Includes such numbers as "When Mr. Satan Knocks at My Heart's Door", "The Happy Christian Song" and others. One of the "Singspiration" series. 42 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 10157
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BALL, TOM  The Nasty Blues
Anaheim Hills, California, Centerstream Publishing, 1994. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First edition. Crisp and clean. Bawdy blues songs, with lyrics and music, from the '20s and '30s, compiled by the author from original 78s, private tapes, reissue LPs, and CDs. A treasure trove of indecency. Includes an R. Crumb panel. 76 pp. including bibliography, plus several pages of ads. As New .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 71474
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

THE BEATLES  The Beatles: The First Four Albums from the Original British Collection (Piano, Vocal, Guitar)
Milwaukee, Hal Leonard, 1987. Paperback. Softcover. Fine condition in glossy pictorial wraps. Sheet music for the Beatle's music from "A Hard Day's Night," "Please Please Me," "Beatles for Sale," and "With the Beatles." 208 pp. Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3209
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

SIDOR BELARSKY  Sidor Belarsky Songbook
Flushing, NY, Yiddish Books/Queens College-CUNY, No date given. Softcover. Very good condition with minor edge wear to turquoise wraps. One corner bend. One short closed tear. Former owner's name in ink on title page. Music and lyrics to 78 Yiddish songs. Words in English and transliterated Yiddish and Hebrew. 256 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2824
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BELTZ, OLIVER SETH  Te Decet Laus: A Hymnal for the Musician
Loma Linda, CA, Musicians' Hymnal, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in black cloth boards, with corner torn from front free endpage. LCC number 70-94413. 212 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 1738
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BIRNIE, W.A.H. (EDITOR)  Reader's Digest Family Songbook: Pleasure-Programmed for Your Greater Entertainment
Pleasantville, NY, The Reader's Digest Association, Inc, 1969. Pictorial hardcover. Spiral-bound, no dustjacket as issued. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; previous owner's name is penned to front pastedown. Mint green boards with violet and dark green period-style flowers and lettering. Contains the piano and vocal scores and guitar tablature to numerous popular tunes. Color illustrations throughout. 252 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 13833
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BLACKSTONE, ORIN  Index to Jazz Volume One
Fairfax, VA, Record Changer, 1945. Softcover. 8vo. Book is in VG condition; spine is sunned and there is scuffing to covers. Previous owner's name is stamped on cover and on two other pages. Edges are rubbed. With lovely period advertisements and a cover showing a map of New Orleans. 118 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 13901
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BOND, JOHNNY  Johnny Bond Compositions and Other Songs from the Catalogs of Vidor Publications, Inc. And Red River Songs, Inc.
Burbank, CA, Red River Songs, Inc, 1951. Softcover. 8vo. In near fine condition; a lovely copy, crisp and clean. Contains the vocal scores and chords for many of Bond's tunes, including 'Conversation With a Gun', 'Cimarron', 'Poor Little Rose', and 'I Wonder Where You Are Tonight'. Also includes songs by Tex Atchinson, Harlan Howard, Eddie Miller, Sheb Wooley and others. 60 pp. .
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4224] Book number: 14180
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BONI, MARGARET BRADFORD, EDITOR  Songs of the Gilded Age (Words and Music for Favorite American Songs of the Elegant Eighties, the Gay Nineties, and the First Decade of the Twentieth Century)
New York, Golden Press, 1960. Hardcover. Fine in very good unclipped dust jacket. No edition stated. Illustrated endpages. Wear along edges, an inch-size chip at bottom of spine, else fine. A handsome volume filled with words and music to favorite tunes of the era. Illustrated, with a paragraph of commentary before each song. 156 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2607
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BORROFF, EDITH (EDITOR)  Notations and Editions: A Book in Honor of Louise Cuyler
Dubuque, Iowa, Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is as new; with contributions from Hans Tischler, John Reeves White, Gustave Reese, Albert Cohen and many others. Book focuses on early music, both secular and sacred. 204 pp. .
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 13450
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER  Friends and Fiddlers (Signed)
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1947. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 16mo. Reprint. SIGNED by author on both the front endpaper and on title page, and dated March 1950. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Book is in VG- condition; an ex-library copy with usual markings, as well as a lovely woodblock name plate on front pastedown from the Scripps College Ella Strong Denison Library. Edges of boards are lightly rubbed, and spine is sunned. 261 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 13524
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BRAHMS, CARYL  Gilbert and Sullivan: Lost Chords and Discords
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1975. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First American edition. Book is in near fine condition; one corner is bumped. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with one bumped corner and a 1/2" tear to top edge. There are several creases at bottom corner of spine. With a foreword by John Betjeman. Not price-clipped. 264 pp. including index. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12911
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BRAHMS, JOHANNES, EDITED BY MAX SPICKER  The Golden Treasury of Music: Johannes Brahms, Collection of Songs for Low Voice (Vol. XIV)
New York, G. Schirmer, [1910] . Hardcover. Near fine in green cloth boards with gilt edges, title and title design on font and spine in gilt. Slight bumping to corners and light rubbing to top and base of spine. Interior pages are in beautiful condition, on heavy cream-colored paper. A collection of fifty Brahms songs for low voice, with piano accompaniment. Song titles and first lines are listed in German and in English. A very handsome volume. 195 pp. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2962
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BRITTEN, BENJAMIN (HAWKES POCKET SCORES)  Benjamin Britten: Cantata Academica and Carmen Basiliense
London, Boosey & Hawkes, 1960. First edition thus. Paperback. Softcover in brown wraps. 12mo. Inked price on front cover, else Near Fine. Tiny tear at head of spine. Interior pages are crisp and clean. Musical text in Latin; book text in English and German. No. 719 in the series. 96 pp. Near Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 70302
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

166 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005