next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Memoirs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMIS, MARTIN  Experience: A Memoir (Signed)
New York, Hyperion, 2000. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. No remainder mark. 403 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11451
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ANONYMOUS  Streetwalker
New York, Gramercy Publishing Company, [1959] . Hardcover. 1962 reprint edition. Just about fine in very good unclipped dust jacket with wear to the edges. The autobiography of the author's life as a prostitute in London. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1375
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BROWN, MARY CLARK  From Stagecoach to Moonwalk
California, Rosemary Brown Jones, No date given. Trade paperback. 8vo. In VG condition; there is a long crease along front hinge, and edges are lightly rubbed. Covers scuffed. Gift inscription on front endpaper from author's daughter, Rosemary Brown Jones. 140 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11296
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BOZARTH-CAMPBELL, ALLA  Womanpriest: A Personal Odyssey (Signed)
New York, Paulist Press, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Book is in near fine condition; mottled stains on page edges. Jacket is in VG condition; inside cover has a few age stains. There are a few tiny tears along edges, and edges are rubbed. Not price-clipped. 229 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11010
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CARRUTH, HAYDEN  Reluctantly: Autobiographical Essays
Port Townsend, WA, Copper Canyon Press, 1998. Softcover. 8vo. First edition. Uncorrected proofs. Review material laid in. In fine condition. A tight crisp copy; appears unread. 163 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10498
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

CHAGALL, MARC  My Life
New York, The Orion Press, 1960. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition, with lightly sunned edges and bumped corners. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG condition, with light creasing and soiling to covers, one chipped corner and rubbed edges. Price-clipped. Translated from the Russian by Elisabeth Abbott, with 20 illustrations by Chagall. 174 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10476
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DAVIDSON, SARA  Loose Change: Three Women of the Sixties
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company Inc. 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in very good unclipped dust jacket with two-inch tear. Some sunning. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 367 pp. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 943
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DOIG, IVAN  This House of Sky: Landscapes of the Western Mind (Signed)
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed on front endpaper. Book is in near fine condition; three corners are bumped. Jacket is in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges and bumped corners. 314 pp. .
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 10667
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DOONAN, SIMON  Nasty: My Family and Other Glamorous Varmints
New York, Simon and Schuster, 2005. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Book and jacket are in fine condition. 284 pp. .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 10487
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DUC DE SAINT-SIMON; EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY SANCHE DE GRAMONT  The Age of Magnificence: Memoirs of the Court of Louis XIV
New York, G.P. Putnam, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Fine condition in fine, unclipped dust jacket. Bookplate of prominent LA philanthropists on front pastedown page. Bookstore sticker of noted defunct LA bookstore on front free endpage, with bookmark from store laid in (slight discoloration to front free endpage beneath). Selections from the 20 volumes of Louis de Rouvroy, Duc de Saint-Simon's memoirs. Among the topics are life at Versailles under Louis XIV. 315 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3341
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ESPEY, JOHN  Winter Return (Signed)
Santa Barbara, John Daniel & Company, 1992. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. SIGNED by author on title page. Book and jacket are in fine condition. Not price-clipped. 175 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11643
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GATES, HENRY LOUIS JR.  Colored People
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition. Review material laid in. 216 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10567
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GIFFORD, BARRY  The Neighborhood of Baseball: A Personal History of the Chicago Cubs
New York, E.P. Dutton, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in very good plus dust jacket. Two closed tears and a small puncture. Also a fold on front jacket flap. 205 pp. including index. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1956
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GRAVES, J.A.  California Memories 1857-1930
Los Angeles, The Times-Mirror Press, 1930. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Blue boards with gold lettering and decoration. Book is in VG+ condition; scribbling in pencil on top page-edge, gold lettering on spine beginning to fade, edges and corners lightly rubbed, and a few faint scuff marks to boards. Graves' 'My Seventy Years in California' also available for purchase. 330 pp. including index. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11051
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GRAVES, J.A.  My Seventy Years in California 1857-1927
Los Angeles, The Times-Mirror Press, 1929. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. Third printing. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine and front. In VG+ condition; bottom corners of pages 356-366 creased at tips, and boards are rubbed at corners and edges. There are a few faint surface indentations to rear board, and page edges are lightly soiled. Graves' 'California Memories' also available for purchase. 478 pp. including index. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 11050
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HARRIS, FRANK  My Life & Loves
New York, Grove Press, 1963. Hardcover. Fourth printing. Near fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Five volumes in one; complete and unexpurgated. Classic erotica in a classy volume. 983 pp. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1393
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST  True at First Light: A Fictional Memoir
New York, Scribners, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. Publicity photo of author from 1953 laid in. Posthumous work by Hemingway, edited and with an introduction by his son, Patrick. 320 pp. including a Swahili glossary. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 1704
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HESLIP, MALCOLM  Nostalgic Happenings in the Three Bands of John Philip Sousa (Signed)
Laguna Hills, Calif. Malcolm Heslip, 1982. First edition, SIGNED on title page, with author's slip laid in on front free endpage. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Self-published memoir by a man who knew the composer-bandleader. Introduction by Sousa's great-grandson. Includes photographs, music, notes, bibliography, and index, 109 pages. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 624
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HESTON, CHARLTON  In the Arena (Signed)
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1995. First edition Inscribed and SIGNED by Heston on title page. Hardcover. Fine condition in near fine, unclipped dust jacket. Lower jacket spine shows a rim of wear. Heston's third memoir. 592 pp. .
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 7281] Book number: 1131
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HOPPER, HEDDA  The Whole Truth and Nothing But
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1963. Hardcover. SIGNED by Hedda Hopper on front free endpaper. No edition stated. Fine in very good unclipped intact dustjacket with significant edgewear. Mylar protected. Great picture of Hopper on rear, bedecked with a "hat" of phone and typewriter--reprinted from an illustration by Boris Chaliapin from Time magazine. Illustrated/ Co-written with James Brough. 331 pages. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1286
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KAZIN, ALFRED  New York Jew
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Second printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed, and there is one tiny closed tear. 307 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11530
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

KEENE, DONALD  On Familiar Terms: A Journey Across Cultures
New York, Kodansha International, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition. 292 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10566
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LEMAY, HARDING  Inside, Looking out
New York, Harper's Magazine Press, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; edges of boards and endpapers are yellowing. Jacket is in VG condition; there are a few tiny pieces torn from top edge of rear cover, and edges are rubbed. Not price-clipped. Review from the New York Times Book Review laid in. 273 pp. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11484
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LOGAN, JOSHUA  Josh: My Up and Down, in and out Life
New York, Delacorte Press, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket (small closed tear and a touch of corner wear). Typed note inlaid from Jay Allen, agent and friend, saying "The author will be available for interviews." Joshua Logan's career in theater and movies includes directorial/producer work on such mainstay works as Annie Get Your Gun, Mister Roberts, South Pacific, and Picnic. Illustrated throughout. 408 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 1025
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MCCLANAHAN, ED  Famous People I Have Known
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1985. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. 196 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10597
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005