| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMIS, MARTIN Experience: A Memoir (Signed) New York, Hyperion, 2000. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. No remainder mark. 403 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11451 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Streetwalker New York, Gramercy Publishing Company, [1959] . Hardcover. 1962 reprint edition. Just about fine in very good unclipped dust jacket with wear to the edges. The autobiography of the author's life as a prostitute in London. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1375 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BROWN, MARY CLARK From Stagecoach to Moonwalk California, Rosemary Brown Jones, No date given. Trade paperback. 8vo. In VG condition; there is a long crease along front hinge, and edges are lightly rubbed. Covers scuffed. Gift inscription on front endpaper from author's daughter, Rosemary Brown Jones. 140 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11296 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BOZARTH-CAMPBELL, ALLA Womanpriest: A Personal Odyssey (Signed) New York, Paulist Press, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. Book is in near fine condition; mottled stains on page edges. Jacket is in VG condition; inside cover has a few age stains. There are a few tiny tears along edges, and edges are rubbed. Not price-clipped. 229 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11010 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CARRUTH, HAYDEN Reluctantly: Autobiographical Essays Port Townsend, WA, Copper Canyon Press, 1998. Softcover. 8vo. First edition. Uncorrected proofs. Review material laid in. In fine condition. A tight crisp copy; appears unread. 163 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10498 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CHAGALL, MARC My Life New York, The Orion Press, 1960. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition, with lightly sunned edges and bumped corners. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG condition, with light creasing and soiling to covers, one chipped corner and rubbed edges. Price-clipped. Translated from the Russian by Elisabeth Abbott, with 20 illustrations by Chagall. 174 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10476 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, SARA Loose Change: Three Women of the Sixties Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company Inc. 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in very good unclipped dust jacket with two-inch tear. Some sunning. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 367 pp. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 943 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DOIG, IVAN This House of Sky: Landscapes of the Western Mind (Signed) New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed on front endpaper. Book is in near fine condition; three corners are bumped. Jacket is in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges and bumped corners. 314 pp. . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 10667 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DOONAN, SIMON Nasty: My Family and Other Glamorous Varmints New York, Simon and Schuster, 2005. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Book and jacket are in fine condition. 284 pp. . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 10487 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DUC DE SAINT-SIMON; EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY SANCHE DE GRAMONT The Age of Magnificence: Memoirs of the Court of Louis XIV New York, G.P. Putnam, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Fine condition in fine, unclipped dust jacket. Bookplate of prominent LA philanthropists on front pastedown page. Bookstore sticker of noted defunct LA bookstore on front free endpage, with bookmark from store laid in (slight discoloration to front free endpage beneath). Selections from the 20 volumes of Louis de Rouvroy, Duc de Saint-Simon's memoirs. Among the topics are life at Versailles under Louis XIV. 315 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3341 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ESPEY, JOHN Winter Return (Signed) Santa Barbara, John Daniel & Company, 1992. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. SIGNED by author on title page. Book and jacket are in fine condition. Not price-clipped. 175 pp. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11643 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GATES, HENRY LOUIS JR. Colored People New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition. Review material laid in. 216 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10567 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GIFFORD, BARRY The Neighborhood of Baseball: A Personal History of the Chicago Cubs New York, E.P. Dutton, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in very good plus dust jacket. Two closed tears and a small puncture. Also a fold on front jacket flap. 205 pp. including index. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1956 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GRAVES, J.A. California Memories 1857-1930 Los Angeles, The Times-Mirror Press, 1930. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Blue boards with gold lettering and decoration. Book is in VG+ condition; scribbling in pencil on top page-edge, gold lettering on spine beginning to fade, edges and corners lightly rubbed, and a few faint scuff marks to boards. Graves' 'My Seventy Years in California' also available for purchase. 330 pp. including index. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11051 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GRAVES, J.A. My Seventy Years in California 1857-1927 Los Angeles, The Times-Mirror Press, 1929. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. Third printing. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine and front. In VG+ condition; bottom corners of pages 356-366 creased at tips, and boards are rubbed at corners and edges. There are a few faint surface indentations to rear board, and page edges are lightly soiled. Graves' 'California Memories' also available for purchase. 478 pp. including index. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 11050 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HARRIS, FRANK My Life & Loves New York, Grove Press, 1963. Hardcover. Fourth printing. Near fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Five volumes in one; complete and unexpurgated. Classic erotica in a classy volume. 983 pp. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1393 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST True at First Light: A Fictional Memoir New York, Scribners, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. Publicity photo of author from 1953 laid in. Posthumous work by Hemingway, edited and with an introduction by his son, Patrick. 320 pp. including a Swahili glossary. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 1704 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HESLIP, MALCOLM Nostalgic Happenings in the Three Bands of John Philip Sousa (Signed) Laguna Hills, Calif. Malcolm Heslip, 1982. First edition, SIGNED on title page, with author's slip laid in on front free endpage. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Self-published memoir by a man who knew the composer-bandleader. Introduction by Sousa's great-grandson. Includes photographs, music, notes, bibliography, and index, 109 pages. . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 624 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HESTON, CHARLTON In the Arena (Signed) New York, Simon and Schuster, 1995. First edition Inscribed and SIGNED by Heston on title page. Hardcover. Fine condition in near fine, unclipped dust jacket. Lower jacket spine shows a rim of wear. Heston's third memoir. 592 pp. . USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 7281] Book number: 1131 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HOPPER, HEDDA The Whole Truth and Nothing But Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1963. Hardcover. SIGNED by Hedda Hopper on front free endpaper. No edition stated. Fine in very good unclipped intact dustjacket with significant edgewear. Mylar protected. Great picture of Hopper on rear, bedecked with a "hat" of phone and typewriter--reprinted from an illustration by Boris Chaliapin from Time magazine. Illustrated/ Co-written with James Brough. 331 pages. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1286 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KAZIN, ALFRED New York Jew New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Second printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed, and there is one tiny closed tear. 307 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11530 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KEENE, DONALD On Familiar Terms: A Journey Across Cultures New York, Kodansha International, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition. 292 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10566 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LEMAY, HARDING Inside, Looking out New York, Harper's Magazine Press, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; edges of boards and endpapers are yellowing. Jacket is in VG condition; there are a few tiny pieces torn from top edge of rear cover, and edges are rubbed. Not price-clipped. Review from the New York Times Book Review laid in. 273 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11484 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| LOGAN, JOSHUA Josh: My Up and Down, in and out Life New York, Delacorte Press, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket (small closed tear and a touch of corner wear). Typed note inlaid from Jay Allen, agent and friend, saying "The author will be available for interviews." Joshua Logan's career in theater and movies includes directorial/producer work on such mainstay works as Annie Get Your Gun, Mister Roberts, South Pacific, and Picnic. Illustrated throughout. 408 pp. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 1025 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MCCLANAHAN, ED Famous People I Have Known New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1985. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. 196 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10597 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005