Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Medical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
EHRENREICH, BARBARA AND DEIRDRE ENGLISH  Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: A History of Women Healers
Old Westbury, NY, The Feminist Press, 1973. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. Stapled binding. Second edition, third printing. Book is in VG condition; a previous owner's name is penned to title page and has been marked out with black ink. Spine is sunned. Otherwise without marks; a crisp, tight copy. Illustrated. 45 pp. Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 14679
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

EDWARDES, DAVID  Introduction to Anatomy 1532
Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition thus. A facsimile reproduction with English translation and an introductory essay on anatomical studies in Tudor England by C.D. O'Malley and K.F. Russell. Book is in near fine condition; there is a faint residue on front pastedown, probably from a nameplate. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1/8" closed tear to top edge and corners are torn at tips. Edges are rubbed, and spine is sunned. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 64 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 13637
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

VON HAGENS, GUNTHER AND ANGELINA WHALLEY  Gunther Von Hagens' Body Worlds: The Anatomical Exhibition of Real Human Bodies
Heidelberg, Germany, Institut fur Plastination, 2004. Softcover. Fifth printing (translation into English of 14th German printing). Small 4to. Book is in Fine condition with no names, marks, or creases. Catalogue produced in conjunction with the Bodyworlds exhibition that has been touring the world since 1996. Includes essays by scholars of philosophy, theology, and medicine. Foreword by Wilhelm Kriz. History of Anatomy and Plastination by Gunther von Hagens. 319 pp. .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 16475
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

VON HAGENS, GUNTHER AND ANGELINA WHALLEY  Gunther Von Hagens' Body Worlds: The Anatomical Exhibition of Real Human Bodies
Heidelberg, Germany, Institut fur Plastination, 2004. Paperback. Softcover. Fifth printing (translation into English of 14th German printing). Small 4to. Book is in Fine, As New condition, still wrapped in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Catalogue produced in conjunction with the Bodyworlds exhibition that has been touring the world since 1996. Includes essays by scholars of philosophy, theology, and medicine. Foreword by Wilhelm Kriz. History of Anatomy and Plastination by Gunther von Hagens. 319 pp. Ill.: Plastination. As New/As New.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 70633
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LONDON, P.S.  Color Atlas of Diagnosis After Recent Injury
St. Louis, MO, Mosby Year Book Inc, 1991. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 4to. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly rubbed. With color photographs throughout. A crisp, tight copy. 141 pp. including index. .
USD 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 103 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 13329] Book number: 14315
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

SCHOLL, WILLIAM M.  The Human Foot: Anatomy, Physiology, Mechanics, Deformities and Treatment
Chicago, Foot Specialist Publishing Co, 1946. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. Fifth edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly rubbed and previous owner's name is signed in ink on front endpaper. Dark green boards with gold lettering on spine; a crisp, clean copy with numerous photographs and drawings. 638 pp. including index. A classic of its time. .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 13336
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

6 titles found
   
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005